Free Trial

Quad Graphics (QUAD) Competitors

Quad Graphics logo
$9.43 -0.06 (-0.63%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$9.44 +0.02 (+0.16%)
As of 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

QUAD vs. CMPR, DLX, EBF, ANPA, and SFHG

Should you buy Quad Graphics stock or one of its competitors? Quad Graphics's main competitors and comparable companies include Cimpress (CMPR), Deluxe (DLX), Ennis (EBF), Rich Sparkle (ANPA), and Samfine Creation Holdings Group (SFHG). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "commercial printing" industry.

How does Quad Graphics compare to Cimpress?

Quad Graphics (NYSE:QUAD) and Cimpress (NASDAQ:CMPR) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk and dividends.

Cimpress has a net margin of 2.57% compared to Quad Graphics' net margin of 1.31%. Quad Graphics' return on equity of 47.90% beat Cimpress' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Quad Graphics1.31% 47.90% 4.61%
Cimpress 2.57%-18.83%4.75%

In the previous week, Quad Graphics had 2 more articles in the media than Cimpress. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Quad Graphics and 2 mentions for Cimpress. Quad Graphics' average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat Cimpress' score of 0.45 indicating that Quad Graphics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Quad Graphics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Cimpress
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Quad Graphics has a beta of 1.12, suggesting that its stock price is 12% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cimpress has a beta of 1.82, suggesting that its stock price is 82% more volatile than the broader market.

39.5% of Quad Graphics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 77.6% of Cimpress shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.2% of Quad Graphics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.2% of Cimpress shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Cimpress has higher revenue and earnings than Quad Graphics. Quad Graphics is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cimpress, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Quad Graphics$2.42B0.20$27M$0.6314.97
Cimpress$3.74B0.50$95.87M$3.7720.23

Quad Graphics currently has a consensus price target of $12.00, suggesting a potential upside of 27.25%. Cimpress has a consensus price target of $114.50, suggesting a potential upside of 50.16%. Given Cimpress' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Cimpress is more favorable than Quad Graphics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Quad Graphics
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Cimpress
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Cimpress beats Quad Graphics on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Quad Graphics compare to Deluxe?

Quad Graphics (NYSE:QUAD) and Deluxe (NYSE:DLX) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, earnings, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Deluxe has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Quad Graphics. Deluxe is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Quad Graphics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Quad Graphics$2.42B0.20$27M$0.6314.97
Deluxe$2.13B0.50$82.10M$2.2510.30

Quad Graphics presently has a consensus price target of $12.00, indicating a potential upside of 27.25%. Deluxe has a consensus price target of $31.00, indicating a potential upside of 33.72%. Given Deluxe's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Deluxe is more favorable than Quad Graphics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Quad Graphics
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Deluxe
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

Quad Graphics pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.2%. Deluxe pays an annual dividend of $1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.2%. Quad Graphics pays out 63.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Deluxe pays out 53.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Quad Graphics has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years. Deluxe is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

39.5% of Quad Graphics shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 93.9% of Deluxe shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.2% of Quad Graphics shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.4% of Deluxe shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Quad Graphics had 4 more articles in the media than Deluxe. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Quad Graphics and 0 mentions for Deluxe. Quad Graphics' average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat Deluxe's score of 0.00 indicating that Quad Graphics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Quad Graphics Positive
Deluxe Neutral

Deluxe has a net margin of 4.91% compared to Quad Graphics' net margin of 1.31%. Quad Graphics' return on equity of 47.90% beat Deluxe's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Quad Graphics1.31% 47.90% 4.61%
Deluxe 4.91%23.51%6.12%

Quad Graphics has a beta of 1.12, suggesting that its share price is 12% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Deluxe has a beta of 1.25, suggesting that its share price is 25% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Deluxe beats Quad Graphics on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Quad Graphics compare to Ennis?

Ennis (NYSE:EBF) and Quad Graphics (NYSE:QUAD) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, dividends, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and valuation.

Ennis pays an annual dividend of $1.05 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. Quad Graphics pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.2%. Ennis pays out 68.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Quad Graphics pays out 63.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Quad Graphics has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

Quad Graphics has a consensus price target of $12.00, suggesting a potential upside of 27.25%. Given Quad Graphics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Quad Graphics is more favorable than Ennis.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ennis
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Quad Graphics
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

Ennis has a beta of 0.26, meaning that its stock price is 74% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Quad Graphics has a beta of 1.12, meaning that its stock price is 12% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Quad Graphics had 2 more articles in the media than Ennis. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Quad Graphics and 2 mentions for Ennis. Quad Graphics' average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat Ennis' score of 0.00 indicating that Quad Graphics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ennis
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Quad Graphics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Ennis has a net margin of 9.81% compared to Quad Graphics' net margin of 1.31%. Quad Graphics' return on equity of 47.90% beat Ennis' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ennis9.81% 12.58% 10.82%
Quad Graphics 1.31%47.90%4.61%

74.3% of Ennis shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 39.5% of Quad Graphics shares are held by institutional investors. 3.2% of Ennis shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 14.2% of Quad Graphics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Ennis has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Quad Graphics. Ennis is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Quad Graphics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ennis$392.40M1.44$42.63M$1.5314.62
Quad Graphics$2.42B0.20$27M$0.6314.97

Summary

Quad Graphics beats Ennis on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Quad Graphics compare to Rich Sparkle?

Rich Sparkle (NASDAQ:ANPA) and Quad Graphics (NYSE:QUAD) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, media sentiment, valuation, risk and earnings.

Quad Graphics has higher revenue and earnings than Rich Sparkle.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Rich Sparkle$6.25M4.86$130KN/AN/A
Quad Graphics$2.42B0.20$27M$0.6314.97

Quad Graphics has a consensus target price of $12.00, suggesting a potential upside of 27.25%. Given Quad Graphics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Quad Graphics is more favorable than Rich Sparkle.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Rich Sparkle
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Quad Graphics
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

In the previous week, Quad Graphics had 3 more articles in the media than Rich Sparkle. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Quad Graphics and 1 mentions for Rich Sparkle. Rich Sparkle's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat Quad Graphics' score of 0.57 indicating that Rich Sparkle is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Rich Sparkle
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Quad Graphics
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

39.5% of Quad Graphics shares are held by institutional investors. 14.2% of Quad Graphics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Rich Sparkle has a beta of 1.27, meaning that its stock price is 27% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Quad Graphics has a beta of 1.12, meaning that its stock price is 12% more volatile than the broader market.

Quad Graphics has a net margin of 1.31% compared to Rich Sparkle's net margin of 0.00%. Quad Graphics' return on equity of 47.90% beat Rich Sparkle's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Rich SparkleN/A N/A N/A
Quad Graphics 1.31%47.90%4.61%

Summary

Quad Graphics beats Rich Sparkle on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Quad Graphics compare to Samfine Creation Holdings Group?

Samfine Creation Holdings Group (NASDAQ:SFHG) and Quad Graphics (NYSE:QUAD) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Quad Graphics has higher revenue and earnings than Samfine Creation Holdings Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Samfine Creation Holdings Group$21.82M0.39-$2.55MN/AN/A
Quad Graphics$2.42B0.20$27M$0.6314.97

In the previous week, Quad Graphics had 4 more articles in the media than Samfine Creation Holdings Group. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Quad Graphics and 0 mentions for Samfine Creation Holdings Group. Samfine Creation Holdings Group's average media sentiment score of 1.42 beat Quad Graphics' score of 0.57 indicating that Samfine Creation Holdings Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Samfine Creation Holdings Group Positive
Quad Graphics Positive

Samfine Creation Holdings Group has a beta of 1.92, suggesting that its stock price is 92% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Quad Graphics has a beta of 1.12, suggesting that its stock price is 12% more volatile than the broader market.

Quad Graphics has a consensus price target of $12.00, indicating a potential upside of 27.25%. Given Quad Graphics' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Quad Graphics is more favorable than Samfine Creation Holdings Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Samfine Creation Holdings Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Quad Graphics
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

39.5% of Quad Graphics shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.2% of Quad Graphics shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Quad Graphics has a net margin of 1.31% compared to Samfine Creation Holdings Group's net margin of 0.00%. Quad Graphics' return on equity of 47.90% beat Samfine Creation Holdings Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Samfine Creation Holdings GroupN/A N/A N/A
Quad Graphics 1.31%47.90%4.61%

Summary

Quad Graphics beats Samfine Creation Holdings Group on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Quad Graphics News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for QUAD and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding QUAD and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

QUAD vs. The Competition

MetricQuad GraphicsCommercial Services & Supplies IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$488.37M$4.38B$10.17B$23.17B
Dividend Yield4.22%4.98%96.63%3.69%
P/E Ratio8.1822.6822.9021.19
Price / Sales0.20774.94272.2421.29
Price / Cash3.7021.4123.5336.50
Price / Book3.734.144.654.69
Net Income$27M$152.68M$613.69M$1.07B
7 Day Performance0.97%-1.22%-2.41%-0.83%
1 Month Performance-2.07%-3.61%-3.68%-2.63%
1 Year Performance68.69%-1.92%0.08%6.54%

Quad Graphics Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
QUAD
Quad Graphics
4.8492 of 5 stars
$9.43
-0.6%
$12.00
+27.3%
+64.2%$488.37M$2.42B8.1810,100
CMPR
Cimpress
3.4232 of 5 stars
$75.30
-1.4%
$114.50
+52.1%
+18.4%$1.83B$3.74B19.9816,500
DLX
Deluxe
4.3921 of 5 stars
$22.70
+0.1%
$31.00
+36.6%
+25.4%$1.04B$2.13B10.104,571
EBF
Ennis
0.9768 of 5 stars
$22.75
+0.7%
N/A+28.8%$575.28M$397.15M14.861,835
ANPA
Rich Sparkle
N/A$1.99
-1.7%
N/A-92.4%$29.98M$6.63MN/A32

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:QUAD) was last updated on 10/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners