Free Trial

Mach Natural Resources (MNR) Competitors

Mach Natural Resources logo
$10.88 -0.19 (-1.67%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$10.89 +0.02 (+0.14%)
As of 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MNR vs. VIST, MTDR, MGY, MUR, and CNX

Should you buy Mach Natural Resources stock or one of its competitors? Mach Natural Resources's main competitors and comparable companies include Vista Energy (VIST), Matador Resources (MTDR), Magnolia Oil & Gas (MGY), Murphy Oil (MUR), and CNX Resources (CNX). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "oil & gas exploration & production" industry.

How does Mach Natural Resources compare to Vista Energy?

Mach Natural Resources (NYSE:MNR) and Vista Energy (NYSE:VIST) are both energy companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, media sentiment, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations and dividends.

78.4% of Mach Natural Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 63.8% of Vista Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. 87.8% of Mach Natural Resources shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Vista Energy has a net margin of 23.56% compared to Mach Natural Resources' net margin of 7.44%. Vista Energy's return on equity of 20.26% beat Mach Natural Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mach Natural Resources7.44% 16.06% 8.23%
Vista Energy 23.56%20.26%7.25%

Mach Natural Resources has a beta of -0.22, meaning that its share price is 122% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Vista Energy has a beta of 0.68, meaning that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

Mach Natural Resources currently has a consensus price target of $16.33, indicating a potential upside of 47.88%. Vista Energy has a consensus price target of $83.44, indicating a potential upside of 20.86%. Given Mach Natural Resources' higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Mach Natural Resources is more favorable than Vista Energy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mach Natural Resources
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Vista Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Vista Energy has higher revenue and earnings than Mach Natural Resources. Vista Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mach Natural Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mach Natural Resources$1.18B1.57$142.98M$0.5918.72
Vista Energy$2.47B2.91$719.06M$7.589.11

In the previous week, Mach Natural Resources had 1 more articles in the media than Vista Energy. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Mach Natural Resources and 2 mentions for Vista Energy. Vista Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.07 beat Mach Natural Resources' score of 0.50 indicating that Vista Energy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mach Natural Resources
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Vista Energy
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Vista Energy beats Mach Natural Resources on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mach Natural Resources compare to Matador Resources?

Matador Resources (NYSE:MTDR) and Mach Natural Resources (NYSE:MNR) are both energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation and dividends.

Matador Resources has higher revenue and earnings than Mach Natural Resources. Matador Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mach Natural Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Matador Resources$3.70B1.87$759.22M$5.839.59
Mach Natural Resources$1.18B1.57$142.98M$0.5918.72

Matador Resources has a beta of 0.98, indicating that its share price is 2% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mach Natural Resources has a beta of -0.22, indicating that its share price is 122% less volatile than the broader market.

Matador Resources presently has a consensus target price of $66.80, indicating a potential upside of 19.44%. Mach Natural Resources has a consensus target price of $16.33, indicating a potential upside of 47.88%. Given Mach Natural Resources' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Mach Natural Resources is more favorable than Matador Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Matador Resources
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.82
Mach Natural Resources
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Matador Resources has a net margin of 19.85% compared to Mach Natural Resources' net margin of 7.44%. Mach Natural Resources' return on equity of 16.06% beat Matador Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Matador Resources19.85% 13.18% 6.46%
Mach Natural Resources 7.44%16.06%8.23%

In the previous week, Matador Resources had 2 more articles in the media than Mach Natural Resources. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Matador Resources and 3 mentions for Mach Natural Resources. Matador Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Mach Natural Resources' score of 0.50 indicating that Matador Resources is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Matador Resources
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Mach Natural Resources
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

92.0% of Matador Resources shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.4% of Mach Natural Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 5.9% of Matador Resources shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 87.8% of Mach Natural Resources shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Matador Resources pays an annual dividend of $1.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. Mach Natural Resources pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 13.0%. Matador Resources pays out 25.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Mach Natural Resources pays out 244.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Matador Resources has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years and Mach Natural Resources has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

Summary

Matador Resources beats Mach Natural Resources on 14 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mach Natural Resources compare to Magnolia Oil & Gas?

Magnolia Oil & Gas (NYSE:MGY) and Mach Natural Resources (NYSE:MNR) are both energy companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Magnolia Oil & Gas had 1 more articles in the media than Mach Natural Resources. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Magnolia Oil & Gas and 3 mentions for Mach Natural Resources. Mach Natural Resources' average media sentiment score of 0.50 beat Magnolia Oil & Gas' score of 0.14 indicating that Mach Natural Resources is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Magnolia Oil & Gas
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Mach Natural Resources
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Magnolia Oil & Gas has a net margin of 28.77% compared to Mach Natural Resources' net margin of 7.44%. Magnolia Oil & Gas' return on equity of 21.04% beat Mach Natural Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Magnolia Oil & Gas28.77% 21.04% 14.46%
Mach Natural Resources 7.44%16.06%8.23%

Magnolia Oil & Gas has a beta of 0.8, indicating that its share price is 20% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mach Natural Resources has a beta of -0.22, indicating that its share price is 122% less volatile than the broader market.

Magnolia Oil & Gas has higher revenue and earnings than Mach Natural Resources. Magnolia Oil & Gas is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mach Natural Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Magnolia Oil & Gas$1.31B4.54$325.25M$2.2811.02
Mach Natural Resources$1.18B1.57$142.98M$0.5918.72

94.7% of Magnolia Oil & Gas shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.4% of Mach Natural Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 0.9% of Magnolia Oil & Gas shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 87.8% of Mach Natural Resources shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Magnolia Oil & Gas pays an annual dividend of $0.72 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Mach Natural Resources pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 13.0%. Magnolia Oil & Gas pays out 31.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Mach Natural Resources pays out 244.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Magnolia Oil & Gas has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years and Mach Natural Resources has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years.

Magnolia Oil & Gas currently has a consensus price target of $31.88, indicating a potential upside of 26.89%. Mach Natural Resources has a consensus price target of $16.33, indicating a potential upside of 47.88%. Given Mach Natural Resources' higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Mach Natural Resources is more favorable than Magnolia Oil & Gas.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Magnolia Oil & Gas
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Mach Natural Resources
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Summary

Magnolia Oil & Gas beats Mach Natural Resources on 16 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mach Natural Resources compare to Murphy Oil?

Mach Natural Resources (NYSE:MNR) and Murphy Oil (NYSE:MUR) are both energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, profitability, media sentiment, risk, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and earnings.

Mach Natural Resources presently has a consensus price target of $16.33, indicating a potential upside of 47.88%. Murphy Oil has a consensus price target of $39.27, indicating a potential upside of 0.71%. Given Mach Natural Resources' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Mach Natural Resources is more favorable than Murphy Oil.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Mach Natural Resources
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Murphy Oil
3 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.07

78.4% of Mach Natural Resources shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.3% of Murphy Oil shares are held by institutional investors. 87.8% of Mach Natural Resources shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.8% of Murphy Oil shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Mach Natural Resources has a beta of -0.22, suggesting that its stock price is 122% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Murphy Oil has a beta of 0.59, suggesting that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Murphy Oil had 3 more articles in the media than Mach Natural Resources. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Murphy Oil and 3 mentions for Mach Natural Resources. Murphy Oil's average media sentiment score of 0.51 beat Mach Natural Resources' score of 0.50 indicating that Murphy Oil is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Mach Natural Resources
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Murphy Oil
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Murphy Oil has a net margin of 9.74% compared to Mach Natural Resources' net margin of 7.44%. Mach Natural Resources' return on equity of 16.06% beat Murphy Oil's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Mach Natural Resources7.44% 16.06% 8.23%
Murphy Oil 9.74%6.63%3.51%

Mach Natural Resources pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 13.0%. Murphy Oil pays an annual dividend of $1.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.6%. Mach Natural Resources pays out 244.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Murphy Oil pays out 69.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Mach Natural Resources has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Murphy Oil has raised its dividend for 5 consecutive years.

Mach Natural Resources has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Murphy Oil. Mach Natural Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Murphy Oil, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Mach Natural Resources$1.18B1.57$142.98M$0.5918.72
Murphy Oil$2.72B2.06$104.23M$2.0219.31

Summary

Murphy Oil beats Mach Natural Resources on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Mach Natural Resources compare to CNX Resources?

CNX Resources (NYSE:CNX) and Mach Natural Resources (NYSE:MNR) are both energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

CNX Resources presently has a consensus target price of $35.88, suggesting a potential upside of 1.61%. Mach Natural Resources has a consensus target price of $16.33, suggesting a potential upside of 47.88%. Given Mach Natural Resources' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Mach Natural Resources is more favorable than CNX Resources.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CNX Resources
3 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.73
Mach Natural Resources
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

CNX Resources has higher revenue and earnings than Mach Natural Resources. CNX Resources is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mach Natural Resources, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CNX Resources$2.24B2.33$633.16M$5.995.89
Mach Natural Resources$1.18B1.57$142.98M$0.5918.72

In the previous week, CNX Resources and CNX Resources both had 3 articles in the media. CNX Resources' average media sentiment score of 1.05 beat Mach Natural Resources' score of 0.50 indicating that CNX Resources is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CNX Resources
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Mach Natural Resources
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

CNX Resources has a beta of 0.69, indicating that its stock price is 31% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mach Natural Resources has a beta of -0.22, indicating that its stock price is 122% less volatile than the broader market.

CNX Resources has a net margin of 36.53% compared to Mach Natural Resources' net margin of 7.44%. Mach Natural Resources' return on equity of 16.06% beat CNX Resources' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CNX Resources36.53% 10.40% 5.14%
Mach Natural Resources 7.44%16.06%8.23%

95.2% of CNX Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 78.4% of Mach Natural Resources shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.0% of CNX Resources shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 87.8% of Mach Natural Resources shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

CNX Resources beats Mach Natural Resources on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Mach Natural Resources News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MNR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MNR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MNR vs. The Competition

MetricMach Natural ResourcesOil, Gas & Consumable Fuels IndustryEnergy SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.82B$11.97B$10.41B$22.95B
Dividend Yield13.22%10.16%10.64%3.72%
P/E Ratio18.4316.8620.0828.09
Price / Sales1.54643.17524.6220.98
Price / Cash3.5441.2437.3037.05
Price / Book0.924.544.104.66
Net Income$142.98M$5.27B$4.34B$1.07B
7 Day Performance2.03%0.33%0.12%-0.92%
1 Month Performance-12.85%-3.43%-3.31%-4.56%
1 Year Performance-11.12%33.95%34.27%5.23%

Mach Natural Resources Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MNR
Mach Natural Resources
4.8042 of 5 stars
$10.88
-1.7%
$16.33
+50.2%
-10.1%$1.85B$1.18B5.56840
VIST
Vista Energy
4.9211 of 5 stars
$64.25
-0.6%
$83.44
+29.9%
+80.9%$6.70B$2.47B8.47584
MTDR
Matador Resources
4.7896 of 5 stars
$53.52
+1.1%
$66.80
+24.8%
+28.7%$6.63B$3.70B9.19483
MGY
Magnolia Oil & Gas
4.3058 of 5 stars
$24.12
+0.2%
$31.88
+32.1%
+7.7%$5.72B$1.31B10.59262
MUR
Murphy Oil
2.7177 of 5 stars
$37.75
+0.7%
$37.83
+0.2%
+35.5%$5.41B$2.72B18.68813

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:MNR) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners