Free Trial

Reliance (RS) Competitors

Reliance logo
$367.84 -1.01 (-0.27%)
As of 11:42 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

RS vs. CALM, STLD, ALB, BLDR, and CMC

Should you buy Reliance stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Reliance with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Reliance include Cal-Maine Foods (CALM), Steel Dynamics (STLD), Albemarle (ALB), Builders FirstSource (BLDR), and Commercial Metals (CMC).

How does Reliance compare to Cal-Maine Foods?

Cal-Maine Foods (NASDAQ:CALM) and Reliance (NYSE:RS) are both basic materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and risk.

Cal-Maine Foods presently has a consensus price target of $93.00, indicating a potential upside of 17.07%. Reliance has a consensus price target of $344.67, indicating a potential downside of 6.30%. Given Cal-Maine Foods' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Cal-Maine Foods is more favorable than Reliance.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cal-Maine Foods
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Reliance
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Cal-Maine Foods has a net margin of 20.07% compared to Reliance's net margin of 5.42%. Cal-Maine Foods' return on equity of 26.05% beat Reliance's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cal-Maine Foods20.07% 26.05% 22.13%
Reliance 5.42%11.37%7.77%

Cal-Maine Foods has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Reliance. Cal-Maine Foods is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Reliance, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cal-Maine Foods$4.26B0.88$1.22B$14.355.54
Reliance$14.84B1.27$739.40M$15.3323.99

Cal-Maine Foods pays an annual dividend of $1.43 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.8%. Reliance pays an annual dividend of $5.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Cal-Maine Foods pays out 10.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Reliance pays out 32.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Cal-Maine Foods has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Reliance has raised its dividend for 15 consecutive years. Cal-Maine Foods is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Cal-Maine Foods has a beta of 0.28, indicating that its stock price is 72% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Reliance has a beta of 0.95, indicating that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Cal-Maine Foods had 2 more articles in the media than Reliance. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Cal-Maine Foods and 6 mentions for Reliance. Reliance's average media sentiment score of 1.12 beat Cal-Maine Foods' score of 0.72 indicating that Reliance is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cal-Maine Foods
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Reliance
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

84.7% of Cal-Maine Foods shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.3% of Reliance shares are held by institutional investors. 3.9% of Cal-Maine Foods shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Reliance shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Cal-Maine Foods beats Reliance on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Reliance compare to Steel Dynamics?

Reliance (NYSE:RS) and Steel Dynamics (NASDAQ:STLD) are both large-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation and profitability.

Reliance presently has a consensus price target of $344.67, indicating a potential downside of 6.30%. Steel Dynamics has a consensus price target of $214.30, indicating a potential downside of 8.39%. Given Reliance's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Reliance is more favorable than Steel Dynamics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Reliance
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Steel Dynamics
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45

Steel Dynamics has a net margin of 7.22% compared to Reliance's net margin of 5.42%. Steel Dynamics' return on equity of 15.54% beat Reliance's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Reliance5.42% 11.37% 7.77%
Steel Dynamics 7.22%15.54%8.49%

Steel Dynamics has higher revenue and earnings than Reliance. Reliance is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Steel Dynamics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Reliance$14.84B1.27$739.40M$15.3323.99
Steel Dynamics$18.18B1.86$1.19B$9.3525.02

Reliance pays an annual dividend of $5.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Steel Dynamics pays an annual dividend of $2.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Reliance pays out 32.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Steel Dynamics pays out 22.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Reliance has raised its dividend for 15 consecutive years and Steel Dynamics has raised its dividend for 13 consecutive years. Reliance is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Reliance has a beta of 0.95, indicating that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Steel Dynamics has a beta of 1.48, indicating that its stock price is 48% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Steel Dynamics had 9 more articles in the media than Reliance. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Steel Dynamics and 6 mentions for Reliance. Steel Dynamics' average media sentiment score of 1.18 beat Reliance's score of 1.12 indicating that Steel Dynamics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Reliance
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Steel Dynamics
9 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

79.3% of Reliance shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 82.4% of Steel Dynamics shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Reliance shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 6.6% of Steel Dynamics shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Steel Dynamics beats Reliance on 15 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Reliance compare to Albemarle?

Reliance (NYSE:RS) and Albemarle (NYSE:ALB) are both large-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation and profitability.

Reliance has higher revenue and earnings than Albemarle. Albemarle is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Reliance, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Reliance$14.84B1.27$739.40M$15.3323.99
Albemarle$5.14B4.37-$510.63M-$3.41N/A

Reliance has a beta of 0.95, indicating that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Albemarle has a beta of 1.36, indicating that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market.

79.3% of Reliance shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.9% of Albemarle shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Reliance shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Albemarle shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Reliance has a net margin of 5.42% compared to Albemarle's net margin of -5.00%. Reliance's return on equity of 11.37% beat Albemarle's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Reliance5.42% 11.37% 7.77%
Albemarle -5.00%5.22%2.51%

Reliance presently has a consensus price target of $344.67, indicating a potential downside of 6.30%. Albemarle has a consensus price target of $200.26, indicating a potential upside of 5.01%. Given Albemarle's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Albemarle is more favorable than Reliance.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Reliance
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Albemarle
1 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
13 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.54

In the previous week, Albemarle had 24 more articles in the media than Reliance. MarketBeat recorded 30 mentions for Albemarle and 6 mentions for Reliance. Reliance's average media sentiment score of 1.12 beat Albemarle's score of 0.88 indicating that Reliance is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Reliance
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Albemarle
11 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Reliance pays an annual dividend of $5.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Albemarle pays an annual dividend of $1.62 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. Reliance pays out 32.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Albemarle pays out -47.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Reliance has raised its dividend for 15 consecutive years and Albemarle has raised its dividend for 30 consecutive years.

Summary

Albemarle beats Reliance on 11 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Reliance compare to Builders FirstSource?

Reliance (NYSE:RS) and Builders FirstSource (NYSE:BLDR) are related companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends and profitability.

Reliance has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Builders FirstSource. Reliance is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Builders FirstSource, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Reliance$14.84B1.27$739.40M$15.3323.99
Builders FirstSource$15.19B0.52$435.20M$2.6128.22

Reliance has a beta of 0.95, suggesting that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Builders FirstSource has a beta of 1.49, suggesting that its stock price is 49% more volatile than the broader market.

79.3% of Reliance shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.5% of Builders FirstSource shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Reliance shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.7% of Builders FirstSource shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Reliance has a net margin of 5.42% compared to Builders FirstSource's net margin of 1.97%. Builders FirstSource's return on equity of 14.89% beat Reliance's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Reliance5.42% 11.37% 7.77%
Builders FirstSource 1.97%14.89%5.52%

Reliance presently has a consensus price target of $344.67, indicating a potential downside of 6.30%. Builders FirstSource has a consensus price target of $101.88, indicating a potential upside of 38.32%. Given Builders FirstSource's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Builders FirstSource is more favorable than Reliance.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Reliance
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Builders FirstSource
4 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.22

In the previous week, Builders FirstSource had 1 more articles in the media than Reliance. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Builders FirstSource and 6 mentions for Reliance. Reliance's average media sentiment score of 1.12 beat Builders FirstSource's score of 0.98 indicating that Reliance is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Reliance
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Builders FirstSource
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Builders FirstSource beats Reliance on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Reliance compare to Commercial Metals?

Reliance (NYSE:RS) and Commercial Metals (NYSE:CMC) are both basic materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends and profitability.

Commercial Metals has a net margin of 6.02% compared to Reliance's net margin of 5.42%. Commercial Metals' return on equity of 13.54% beat Reliance's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Reliance5.42% 11.37% 7.77%
Commercial Metals 6.02%13.54%6.98%

Reliance presently has a consensus price target of $344.67, indicating a potential downside of 6.30%. Commercial Metals has a consensus price target of $74.80, indicating a potential upside of 3.05%. Given Commercial Metals' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Commercial Metals is more favorable than Reliance.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Reliance
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Commercial Metals
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77

In the previous week, Reliance had 6 more articles in the media than Commercial Metals. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Reliance and 0 mentions for Commercial Metals. Reliance's average media sentiment score of 1.12 beat Commercial Metals' score of 0.77 indicating that Reliance is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Reliance Positive
Commercial Metals Positive

Reliance pays an annual dividend of $5.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Commercial Metals pays an annual dividend of $0.72 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Reliance pays out 32.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Commercial Metals pays out 16.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Reliance has increased its dividend for 15 consecutive years and Commercial Metals has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years. Reliance is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Reliance has a beta of 0.95, suggesting that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Commercial Metals has a beta of 1.49, suggesting that its stock price is 49% more volatile than the broader market.

79.3% of Reliance shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.9% of Commercial Metals shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Reliance shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Commercial Metals shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Reliance has higher revenue and earnings than Commercial Metals. Commercial Metals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Reliance, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Reliance$14.84B1.27$739.40M$15.3323.99
Commercial Metals$7.80B1.03$84.66M$4.4916.17

Summary

Reliance and Commercial Metals tied by winning 10 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Reliance News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RS vs. The Competition

MetricRelianceMINING IndustryMaterials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$18.78B$10.35B$4.96B$23.00B
Dividend Yield1.36%1.58%4.97%4.07%
P/E Ratio24.0016.9223.6928.42
Price / Sales1.27187.437,335.6223.83
Price / Cash18.25128.8027.6525.11
Price / Book2.634.936.984.76
Net Income$739.40M$315.03M$159.16M$1.06B
7 Day Performance-0.55%-0.37%1.78%-0.64%
1 Month Performance13.75%5.90%2.38%1.84%
1 Year Performance22.84%144.18%85.30%24.87%

Reliance Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RS
Reliance
3.5989 of 5 stars
$367.84
-0.3%
$344.67
-6.3%
+23.5%$18.78B$14.84B24.0015,700
CALM
Cal-Maine Foods
2.986 of 5 stars
$74.75
-2.0%
$93.00
+24.4%
-15.4%$3.61B$4.26B5.213,828
STLD
Steel Dynamics
4.6561 of 5 stars
$229.82
+0.2%
$214.30
-6.8%
+75.1%$33.06B$18.18B24.5814,400
ALB
Albemarle
2.9771 of 5 stars
$190.71
-1.6%
$183.00
-4.0%
+225.2%$22.86B$5.14BN/A7,800
BLDR
Builders FirstSource
4.6549 of 5 stars
$73.71
-2.7%
$102.45
+39.0%
-41.6%$8.38B$15.19B28.2428,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:RS) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners