Free Trial

Nucor (NUE) Competitors

Nucor logo
$229.12 -2.88 (-1.24%)
As of 12:41 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NUE vs. STLD, ATI, CBT, CC, and CE

Should you be buying Nucor stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Nucor include Steel Dynamics (STLD), ATI (ATI), Cabot (CBT), Chemours (CC), and Celanese (CE). These companies are all part of the "basic materials" sector.

How does Nucor compare to Steel Dynamics?

Nucor (NYSE:NUE) and Steel Dynamics (NASDAQ:STLD) are both large-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, valuation, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Nucor has higher revenue and earnings than Steel Dynamics. Nucor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Steel Dynamics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nucor$32.49B1.61$1.74B$10.1022.69
Steel Dynamics$18.18B1.84$1.19B$9.3524.76

Steel Dynamics has a net margin of 7.22% compared to Nucor's net margin of 6.82%. Steel Dynamics' return on equity of 15.54% beat Nucor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nucor6.82% 10.68% 6.74%
Steel Dynamics 7.22%15.54%8.49%

Nucor pays an annual dividend of $2.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Steel Dynamics pays an annual dividend of $2.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.9%. Nucor pays out 22.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Steel Dynamics pays out 22.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Nucor has increased its dividend for 52 consecutive years and Steel Dynamics has increased its dividend for 13 consecutive years. Nucor is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

76.5% of Nucor shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 82.4% of Steel Dynamics shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of Nucor shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 6.6% of Steel Dynamics shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Nucor had 13 more articles in the media than Steel Dynamics. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for Nucor and 14 mentions for Steel Dynamics. Steel Dynamics' average media sentiment score of 1.38 beat Nucor's score of 0.84 indicating that Steel Dynamics is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nucor
17 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Steel Dynamics
10 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Nucor presently has a consensus target price of $243.80, suggesting a potential upside of 6.40%. Steel Dynamics has a consensus target price of $214.30, suggesting a potential downside of 7.44%. Given Nucor's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Nucor is more favorable than Steel Dynamics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nucor
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Steel Dynamics
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.45

Nucor has a beta of 1.87, suggesting that its share price is 87% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Steel Dynamics has a beta of 1.48, suggesting that its share price is 48% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Nucor beats Steel Dynamics on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nucor compare to ATI?

Nucor (NYSE:NUE) and ATI (NYSE:ATI) are both large-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, valuation, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Nucor had 16 more articles in the media than ATI. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for Nucor and 11 mentions for ATI. Nucor's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat ATI's score of 0.69 indicating that Nucor is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nucor
17 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
ATI
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Nucor presently has a consensus target price of $243.80, suggesting a potential upside of 6.40%. ATI has a consensus target price of $164.38, suggesting a potential upside of 3.57%. Given Nucor's higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Nucor is more favorable than ATI.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nucor
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
ATI
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

76.5% of Nucor shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Nucor shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of ATI shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Nucor has higher revenue and earnings than ATI. Nucor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ATI, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nucor$32.49B1.61$1.74B$10.1022.69
ATI$4.59B4.72$404.30M$3.0252.55

ATI has a net margin of 9.26% compared to Nucor's net margin of 6.82%. ATI's return on equity of 26.44% beat Nucor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nucor6.82% 10.68% 6.74%
ATI 9.26%26.44%9.72%

Nucor has a beta of 1.87, suggesting that its stock price is 87% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ATI has a beta of 0.94, suggesting that its stock price is 6% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

ATI beats Nucor on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nucor compare to Cabot?

Cabot (NYSE:CBT) and Nucor (NYSE:NUE) are both basic materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Cabot has a net margin of 7.97% compared to Nucor's net margin of 6.82%. Cabot's return on equity of 21.33% beat Nucor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cabot7.97% 21.33% 9.48%
Nucor 6.82%10.68%6.74%

In the previous week, Nucor had 4 more articles in the media than Cabot. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for Nucor and 23 mentions for Cabot. Cabot's average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat Nucor's score of 0.84 indicating that Cabot is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cabot
9 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Nucor
17 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Cabot pays an annual dividend of $1.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.1%. Nucor pays an annual dividend of $2.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Cabot pays out 34.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Nucor pays out 22.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Cabot has raised its dividend for 14 consecutive years and Nucor has raised its dividend for 52 consecutive years.

Cabot currently has a consensus target price of $76.25, suggesting a potential downside of 8.95%. Nucor has a consensus target price of $243.80, suggesting a potential upside of 6.40%. Given Nucor's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Nucor is more favorable than Cabot.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Cabot
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Nucor
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Nucor has higher revenue and earnings than Cabot. Cabot is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nucor, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cabot$3.71B1.16$331M$5.2915.83
Nucor$32.49B1.61$1.74B$10.1022.69

93.2% of Cabot shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 76.5% of Nucor shares are held by institutional investors. 3.1% of Cabot shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Nucor shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Cabot has a beta of 0.78, meaning that its stock price is 22% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nucor has a beta of 1.87, meaning that its stock price is 87% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Nucor beats Cabot on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nucor compare to Chemours?

Chemours (NYSE:CC) and Nucor (NYSE:NUE) are both basic materials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, risk and analyst recommendations.

Nucor has a net margin of 6.82% compared to Chemours' net margin of -6.82%. Chemours' return on equity of 52.49% beat Nucor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Chemours-6.82% 52.49% 1.78%
Nucor 6.82%10.68%6.74%

In the previous week, Nucor had 6 more articles in the media than Chemours. MarketBeat recorded 27 mentions for Nucor and 21 mentions for Chemours. Nucor's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Chemours' score of 0.54 indicating that Nucor is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Chemours
6 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Nucor
17 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Chemours pays an annual dividend of $0.35 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Nucor pays an annual dividend of $2.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Chemours pays out -13.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Nucor pays out 22.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Nucor has raised its dividend for 52 consecutive years. Chemours is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Chemours currently has a consensus target price of $22.40, indicating a potential downside of 9.99%. Nucor has a consensus target price of $243.80, indicating a potential upside of 6.40%. Given Nucor's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Nucor is more favorable than Chemours.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Chemours
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Nucor
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Nucor has higher revenue and earnings than Chemours. Chemours is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nucor, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Chemours$5.81B0.64-$386M-$2.64N/A
Nucor$32.49B1.61$1.74B$10.1022.69

76.3% of Chemours shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 76.5% of Nucor shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.9% of Chemours shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Nucor shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Chemours has a beta of 1.47, meaning that its stock price is 47% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nucor has a beta of 1.87, meaning that its stock price is 87% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Nucor beats Chemours on 15 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nucor compare to Celanese?

Nucor (NYSE:NUE) and Celanese (NYSE:CE) are both basic materials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations and valuation.

Nucor has a beta of 1.87, indicating that its stock price is 87% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Celanese has a beta of 0.81, indicating that its stock price is 19% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Celanese had 9 more articles in the media than Nucor. MarketBeat recorded 36 mentions for Celanese and 27 mentions for Nucor. Nucor's average media sentiment score of 0.84 beat Celanese's score of 0.24 indicating that Nucor is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nucor
17 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Celanese
7 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
17 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Nucor has a net margin of 6.82% compared to Celanese's net margin of -11.54%. Nucor's return on equity of 10.68% beat Celanese's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nucor6.82% 10.68% 6.74%
Celanese -11.54%9.92%2.12%

Nucor pays an annual dividend of $2.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. Celanese pays an annual dividend of $0.12 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.2%. Nucor pays out 22.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Celanese pays out -1.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Nucor has raised its dividend for 52 consecutive years. Nucor is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

76.5% of Nucor shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.9% of Celanese shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of Nucor shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Celanese shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Nucor has higher revenue and earnings than Celanese. Celanese is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nucor, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nucor$32.49B1.61$1.74B$10.1022.69
Celanese$9.54B0.69-$1.17B-$10.01N/A

Nucor currently has a consensus target price of $243.80, indicating a potential upside of 6.40%. Celanese has a consensus target price of $67.47, indicating a potential upside of 12.70%. Given Celanese's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Celanese is more favorable than Nucor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nucor
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Celanese
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.47

Summary

Nucor beats Celanese on 14 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Nucor News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NUE and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NUE and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NUE vs. The Competition

MetricNucorSTEEL IndustryMaterials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$52.25B$10.77B$4.91B$22.82B
Dividend Yield0.98%1.49%4.96%4.03%
P/E Ratio22.7327.6323.0428.58
Price / Sales1.610.677,495.20102.51
Price / Cash15.9311.8624.4619.21
Price / Book2.371.126.994.59
Net Income$1.74B$348.78M$159.16M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-1.29%1.01%3.43%-1.11%
1 Month Performance23.06%12.69%3.65%2.88%
1 Year Performance90.90%45.23%83.15%23.69%

Nucor Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NUE
Nucor
4.803 of 5 stars
$229.13
-1.2%
$243.80
+6.4%
+101.0%$52.25B$32.49B22.7333,000
STLD
Steel Dynamics
4.7563 of 5 stars
$229.82
+0.2%
$214.30
-6.8%
+80.8%$33.14B$19.01B24.5814,400
ATI
ATI
3.4176 of 5 stars
$153.95
-0.8%
$164.38
+6.8%
+125.7%$21.01B$4.59B50.987,600
CBT
Cabot
3.1693 of 5 stars
$75.80
-2.0%
$73.75
-2.7%
+14.3%$3.96B$3.71B13.274,100
CC
Chemours
3.2319 of 5 stars
$27.22
-1.9%
$20.70
-23.9%
+127.3%$4.09B$5.81BN/A5,700

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:NUE) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners