Free Trial

Castings (CGS) Competitors

Castings logo
GBX 266 +6.00 (+2.31%)
As of 11:52 AM Eastern

CGS vs. AVG, RNO, LOAD, MPAC, and CPH2

Should you buy Castings stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Castings with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Castings include Avingtrans (AVG), Renold (RNO), Crestchic (LOAD), Mpac Group (MPAC), and Clean Power Hydrogen (CPH2). These companies are all part of the "specialty industrial machinery" industry.

How does Castings compare to Avingtrans?

Castings (LON:CGS) and Avingtrans (LON:AVG) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation and profitability.

Castings currently has a consensus target price of GBX 335, suggesting a potential upside of 25.94%. Given Castings' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Castings is more favorable than Avingtrans.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Castings
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Avingtrans
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

46.8% of Castings shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.4% of Avingtrans shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Castings shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 14.8% of Avingtrans shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Castings has a beta of 0.361, suggesting that its share price is 64% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Avingtrans has a beta of 0.472, suggesting that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Avingtrans had 1 more articles in the media than Castings. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Avingtrans and 0 mentions for Castings. Castings' average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Avingtrans' score of 0.00 indicating that Castings is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Castings Positive
Avingtrans Neutral

Avingtrans has a net margin of 4.54% compared to Castings' net margin of 2.75%. Avingtrans' return on equity of 6.13% beat Castings' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Castings2.75% 3.83% 7.09%
Avingtrans 4.54%6.13%2.06%

Castings pays an annual dividend of GBX 18.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.9%. Avingtrans pays an annual dividend of GBX 4.90 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. Castings pays out 166.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Avingtrans pays out 23.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Castings has higher revenue and earnings than Avingtrans. Castings is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Avingtrans, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Castings£175.35M0.66£16.81M£11.0424.09
Avingtrans£155.49M1.45£3.46M£21.1031.75

Summary

Castings and Avingtrans tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Castings compare to Renold?

Castings (LON:CGS) and Renold (LON:RNO) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation and profitability.

Renold has a net margin of 6.16% compared to Castings' net margin of 2.75%. Renold's return on equity of 25.68% beat Castings' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Castings2.75% 3.83% 7.09%
Renold 6.16%25.68%6.89%

Renold has higher revenue and earnings than Castings. Renold is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Castings, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Castings£175.35M0.66£16.81M£11.0424.09
Renold£245.10M0.66£19.85M£6.6012.39

Castings has a beta of 0.361, suggesting that its share price is 64% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Renold has a beta of 0.76, suggesting that its share price is 24% less volatile than the broader market.

Castings currently has a consensus target price of GBX 335, suggesting a potential upside of 25.94%. Given Castings' higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Castings is more favorable than Renold.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Castings
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Renold
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

46.8% of Castings shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 48.7% of Renold shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Castings shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 4.1% of Renold shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Castings pays an annual dividend of GBX 18.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.9%. Renold pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.6%. Castings pays out 166.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Renold pays out 7.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

In the previous week, Castings' average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Renold's score of 0.00 indicating that Castings is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Castings Positive
Renold Neutral

Summary

Renold beats Castings on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Castings compare to Crestchic?

Castings (LON:CGS) and Crestchic (LON:LOAD) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, risk, media sentiment, dividends and profitability.

Castings has a beta of 0.361, suggesting that its share price is 64% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Crestchic has a beta of 0.89, suggesting that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

Castings pays an annual dividend of GBX 18.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.9%. Crestchic pays an annual dividend of GBX 2 per share. Castings pays out 166.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Crestchic pays out 1,176.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Castings is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Castings has a net margin of 2.75% compared to Crestchic's net margin of -4.95%. Crestchic's return on equity of 18.18% beat Castings' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Castings2.75% 3.83% 7.09%
Crestchic -4.95%18.18%8.17%

Castings has higher revenue and earnings than Crestchic. Crestchic is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Castings, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Castings£175.35M0.66£16.81M£11.0424.09
Crestchic£34.97M0.00£4.86M£0.17N/A

Castings currently has a consensus target price of GBX 335, suggesting a potential upside of 25.94%. Given Castings' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Castings is more favorable than Crestchic.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Castings
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Crestchic
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

46.8% of Castings shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.3% of Crestchic shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Castings shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 20.5% of Crestchic shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Castings' average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Crestchic's score of 0.00 indicating that Castings is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Castings Positive
Crestchic Neutral

Summary

Castings beats Crestchic on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Castings compare to Mpac Group?

Castings (LON:CGS) and Mpac Group (LON:MPAC) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, valuation and dividends.

Castings has higher revenue and earnings than Mpac Group. Mpac Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Castings, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Castings£175.35M0.66£16.81M£11.0424.09
Mpac Group£174.10M0.44£8.86M-£31.80N/A

Castings has a beta of 0.361, suggesting that its share price is 64% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mpac Group has a beta of 0.45, suggesting that its share price is 55% less volatile than the broader market.

Castings currently has a consensus target price of GBX 335, suggesting a potential upside of 25.94%. Given Castings' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Castings is more favorable than Mpac Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Castings
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Mpac Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Castings has a net margin of 2.75% compared to Mpac Group's net margin of -5.46%. Castings' return on equity of 3.83% beat Mpac Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Castings2.75% 3.83% 7.09%
Mpac Group -5.46%-12.67%4.06%

46.8% of Castings shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 29.7% of Mpac Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.0% of Castings shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.9% of Mpac Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Castings' average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Mpac Group's score of 0.00 indicating that Castings is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Castings Positive
Mpac Group Neutral

Summary

Castings beats Mpac Group on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Castings compare to Clean Power Hydrogen?

Clean Power Hydrogen (LON:CPH2) and Castings (LON:CGS) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends and institutional ownership.

0.3% of Clean Power Hydrogen shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 46.8% of Castings shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.9% of Clean Power Hydrogen shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.0% of Castings shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Castings has a consensus target price of GBX 335, indicating a potential upside of 25.94%. Given Castings' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Castings is more favorable than Clean Power Hydrogen.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Clean Power Hydrogen
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Castings
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Castings has a net margin of 2.75% compared to Clean Power Hydrogen's net margin of -387,225.00%. Castings' return on equity of 3.83% beat Clean Power Hydrogen's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Clean Power Hydrogen-387,225.00% -203.60% -14.63%
Castings 2.75%3.83%7.09%

Clean Power Hydrogen has a beta of 0.29, suggesting that its stock price is 71% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Castings has a beta of 0.361, suggesting that its stock price is 64% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Clean Power Hydrogen had 1 more articles in the media than Castings. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Clean Power Hydrogen and 0 mentions for Castings. Clean Power Hydrogen's average media sentiment score of 1.29 beat Castings' score of 0.67 indicating that Clean Power Hydrogen is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Clean Power Hydrogen Positive
Castings Positive

Castings has higher revenue and earnings than Clean Power Hydrogen. Clean Power Hydrogen is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Castings, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Clean Power Hydrogen£4K18,160.32-£4.83M-£5.47N/A
Castings£175.35M0.66£16.81M£11.0424.09

Summary

Castings beats Clean Power Hydrogen on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Castings News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CGS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CGS vs. The Competition

MetricCastingsSpecialty Industrial Machinery IndustryIndustrials SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£115.65M£7.50B£9.35B£2.79B
Dividend Yield7.08%2.68%3.57%6.09%
P/E Ratio24.0916.6325.11366.15
Price / Sales0.6641,642.475,347.8288,429.84
Price / Cash5.969.3327.9227.89
Price / Book0.872.624.877.74
Net Income£16.81M£299.51M£792.39M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-0.40%0.62%0.50%0.82%
1 Month Performance6.40%5.68%3.83%2.78%
1 Year Performance4.82%44.22%38.50%87.90%

Castings Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CGS
Castings
4.0327 of 5 stars
GBX 266
+2.3%
GBX 335
+25.9%
-0.3%£115.65M£175.35M24.091,251
AVG
Avingtrans
N/AGBX 635.60
+0.1%
N/A+70.4%£213.70M£155.49M30.12732
RNO
Renold
N/AGBX 81.80
flat
N/A+53.2%£162.96M£245.10M12.391,824
LOAD
Crestchic
N/AN/AN/AN/A£121.14M£34.97M2,347.06N/A
MPAC
Mpac Group
N/AGBX 253.50
+1.4%
N/A-32.9%£76.24M£174.10MN/A500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:CGS) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners