Free Trial

Aytu BioPharma (AYTU) Competitors

Aytu BioPharma logo
$2.00 +0.01 (+0.50%)
As of 12:10 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

AYTU vs. ICCC, MNOV, RFL, VRCA, and TENX

Should you buy Aytu BioPharma stock or one of its competitors? Aytu BioPharma's main competitors and comparable companies include ImmuCell (ICCC), MediciNova (MNOV), Rafael (RFL), Verrica Pharmaceuticals (VRCA), and Tenax Therapeutics (TENX). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "pharmaceuticals" industry.

How does Aytu BioPharma compare to ImmuCell?

ImmuCell (NASDAQ:ICCC) and Aytu BioPharma (NASDAQ:AYTU) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and valuation.

ImmuCell has a beta of 0.56, indicating that its stock price is 44% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aytu BioPharma has a beta of 0.17, indicating that its stock price is 83% less volatile than the broader market.

ImmuCell has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Aytu BioPharma. Aytu BioPharma is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ImmuCell, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ImmuCell$27.64M3.54-$1.04M$0.08134.88
Aytu BioPharma$57.57M0.38-$14.25M-$1.66N/A

13.5% of ImmuCell shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.5% of Aytu BioPharma shares are held by institutional investors. 5.7% of ImmuCell shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.9% of Aytu BioPharma shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

ImmuCell has a net margin of 2.57% compared to Aytu BioPharma's net margin of -24.76%. ImmuCell's return on equity of 2.69% beat Aytu BioPharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ImmuCell2.57% 2.69% 1.76%
Aytu BioPharma -24.76%-56.54%-13.14%

Aytu BioPharma has a consensus target price of $14.50, suggesting a potential upside of 628.64%. Given Aytu BioPharma's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Aytu BioPharma is more favorable than ImmuCell.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ImmuCell
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Aytu BioPharma
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, ImmuCell had 4 more articles in the media than Aytu BioPharma. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for ImmuCell and 3 mentions for Aytu BioPharma. ImmuCell's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Aytu BioPharma's score of -0.39 indicating that ImmuCell is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
ImmuCell
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Aytu BioPharma
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

ImmuCell beats Aytu BioPharma on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aytu BioPharma compare to MediciNova?

Aytu BioPharma (NASDAQ:AYTU) and MediciNova (NASDAQ:MNOV) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, risk, profitability, earnings and analyst recommendations.

33.5% of Aytu BioPharma shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.9% of MediciNova shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.9% of Aytu BioPharma shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 14.0% of MediciNova shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Aytu BioPharma has a beta of 0.17, meaning that its stock price is 83% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MediciNova has a beta of 0.61, meaning that its stock price is 39% less volatile than the broader market.

Aytu BioPharma has a net margin of -24.76% compared to MediciNova's net margin of -1,168.70%. MediciNova's return on equity of -26.51% beat Aytu BioPharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aytu BioPharma-24.76% -56.54% -13.14%
MediciNova -1,168.70%-26.51%-24.39%

In the previous week, MediciNova had 2 more articles in the media than Aytu BioPharma. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for MediciNova and 3 mentions for Aytu BioPharma. MediciNova's average media sentiment score of 0.65 beat Aytu BioPharma's score of -0.39 indicating that MediciNova is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aytu BioPharma
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
MediciNova
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

MediciNova has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Aytu BioPharma. MediciNova is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aytu BioPharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aytu BioPharma$57.57M0.38-$14.25M-$1.66N/A
MediciNova$410K180.07-$12M-$0.21N/A

Aytu BioPharma presently has a consensus price target of $14.50, suggesting a potential upside of 628.64%. MediciNova has a consensus price target of $7.75, suggesting a potential upside of 416.67%. Given Aytu BioPharma's higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Aytu BioPharma is more favorable than MediciNova.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aytu BioPharma
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
MediciNova
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

Summary

MediciNova beats Aytu BioPharma on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aytu BioPharma compare to Rafael?

Aytu BioPharma (NASDAQ:AYTU) and Rafael (NYSE:RFL) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, profitability, dividends, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Aytu BioPharma has higher revenue and earnings than Rafael. Rafael is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aytu BioPharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aytu BioPharma$57.57M0.38-$14.25M-$1.66N/A
Rafael$920K83.60-$30.52M-$0.68N/A

Aytu BioPharma currently has a consensus target price of $14.50, indicating a potential upside of 628.64%. Given Aytu BioPharma's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Aytu BioPharma is more favorable than Rafael.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aytu BioPharma
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Rafael
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Aytu BioPharma has a net margin of -24.76% compared to Rafael's net margin of -3,321.74%. Rafael's return on equity of -41.27% beat Aytu BioPharma's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aytu BioPharma-24.76% -56.54% -13.14%
Rafael -3,321.74%-41.27%-35.32%

33.5% of Aytu BioPharma shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.3% of Rafael shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.9% of Aytu BioPharma shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 32.9% of Rafael shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Aytu BioPharma and Aytu BioPharma both had 3 articles in the media. Rafael's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Aytu BioPharma's score of -0.39 indicating that Rafael is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aytu BioPharma
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Rafael
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Aytu BioPharma has a beta of 0.17, indicating that its share price is 83% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rafael has a beta of 0.35, indicating that its share price is 65% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Aytu BioPharma beats Rafael on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aytu BioPharma compare to Verrica Pharmaceuticals?

Aytu BioPharma (NASDAQ:AYTU) and Verrica Pharmaceuticals (NASDAQ:VRCA) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation and earnings.

Aytu BioPharma has a net margin of -24.76% compared to Verrica Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -102.84%. Aytu BioPharma's return on equity of -56.54% beat Verrica Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aytu BioPharma-24.76% -56.54% -13.14%
Verrica Pharmaceuticals -102.84%-407.11%-70.17%

In the previous week, Aytu BioPharma and Aytu BioPharma both had 3 articles in the media. Verrica Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.78 beat Aytu BioPharma's score of -0.39 indicating that Verrica Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Aytu BioPharma
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Verrica Pharmaceuticals
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Aytu BioPharma has a beta of 0.17, meaning that its share price is 83% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Verrica Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.6, meaning that its share price is 60% more volatile than the broader market.

Aytu BioPharma currently has a consensus price target of $14.50, indicating a potential upside of 628.64%. Verrica Pharmaceuticals has a consensus price target of $12.67, indicating a potential upside of 253.82%. Given Aytu BioPharma's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Aytu BioPharma is more favorable than Verrica Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aytu BioPharma
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Verrica Pharmaceuticals
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

33.5% of Aytu BioPharma shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.5% of Verrica Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. 4.9% of Aytu BioPharma shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 52.9% of Verrica Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Aytu BioPharma has higher revenue and earnings than Verrica Pharmaceuticals. Verrica Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aytu BioPharma, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aytu BioPharma$57.57M0.38-$14.25M-$1.66N/A
Verrica Pharmaceuticals$35.58M1.73-$17.89M-$1.67N/A

Summary

Aytu BioPharma and Verrica Pharmaceuticals tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Aytu BioPharma compare to Tenax Therapeutics?

Tenax Therapeutics (NASDAQ:TENX) and Aytu BioPharma (NASDAQ:AYTU) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk and earnings.

Tenax Therapeutics has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Aytu BioPharma's net margin of -24.76%. Aytu BioPharma's return on equity of -56.54% beat Tenax Therapeutics' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tenax TherapeuticsN/A -61.54% -57.42%
Aytu BioPharma -24.76%-56.54%-13.14%

1.7% of Tenax Therapeutics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.5% of Aytu BioPharma shares are held by institutional investors. 10.8% of Tenax Therapeutics shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.9% of Aytu BioPharma shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Aytu BioPharma had 2 more articles in the media than Tenax Therapeutics. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Aytu BioPharma and 1 mentions for Tenax Therapeutics. Tenax Therapeutics' average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat Aytu BioPharma's score of -0.39 indicating that Tenax Therapeutics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Tenax Therapeutics Very Positive
Aytu BioPharma Neutral

Aytu BioPharma has higher revenue and earnings than Tenax Therapeutics. Aytu BioPharma is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tenax Therapeutics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tenax TherapeuticsN/AN/A-$52.60M-$1.48N/A
Aytu BioPharma$57.57M0.38-$14.25M-$1.66N/A

Tenax Therapeutics currently has a consensus target price of $14.00, suggesting a potential upside of 775.00%. Aytu BioPharma has a consensus target price of $14.50, suggesting a potential upside of 628.64%. Given Tenax Therapeutics' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Tenax Therapeutics is more favorable than Aytu BioPharma.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tenax Therapeutics
1 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Aytu BioPharma
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Tenax Therapeutics has a beta of 0.92, suggesting that its stock price is 8% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Aytu BioPharma has a beta of 0.17, suggesting that its stock price is 83% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Tenax Therapeutics beats Aytu BioPharma on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Aytu BioPharma News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for AYTU and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding AYTU and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

AYTU vs. The Competition

MetricAytu BioPharmaPharmaceuticals IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$21.74M$12.43B$7.28B$13.01B
Dividend YieldN/A2.63%2.51%22.89%
P/E Ratio-1.20807.81275.4425.42
Price / Sales0.38748.21559.8078.81
Price / CashN/A86.6577.1653.04
Price / Book0.619.1910.665.96
Net Income-$14.25M$2.84B$3.50B$380.62M
7 Day Performance-2.44%-3.85%-3.65%-3.75%
1 Month PerformanceN/A-7.95%-8.06%-6.62%
1 Year Performance-15.97%-5.71%2.58%-4.38%

Aytu BioPharma Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
AYTU
Aytu BioPharma
2.6323 of 5 stars
$2.00
+0.5%
$14.50
+625.0%
-15.0%$21.74M$57.57MN/A83
ICCC
ImmuCell
0.728 of 5 stars
$9.97
+2.3%
N/A+64.0%$88.55M$27.64M124.6473
MNOV
MediciNova
3.5926 of 5 stars
$1.65
-6.0%
$7.75
+369.7%
+21.0%$86.38M$920.48KN/A6
RFL
Rafael
0.3367 of 5 stars
$1.49
+1.4%
N/A+10.6%$76.44M$920KN/A23
VRCA
Verrica Pharmaceuticals
3.7326 of 5 stars
$4.21
-2.3%
$12.67
+200.9%
-12.7%$74.04M$35.58MN/A76

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:AYTU) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners