Free Trial

Atlanta Braves (BATRA) Competitors

Atlanta Braves logo
$54.48 +0.08 (+0.15%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$54.50 +0.02 (+0.03%)
As of 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

BATRA vs. BATRK, DKNG, MSGS, RSI, and SGHC

Should you buy Atlanta Braves stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Atlanta Braves with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Atlanta Braves include Atlanta Braves (BATRK), DraftKings (DKNG), Madison Square Garden (MSGS), Rush Street Interactive (RSI), and Super Group (SGHC) (SGHC). These companies are all part of the "entertainment" industry.

How does Atlanta Braves compare to Atlanta Braves?

Atlanta Braves (NASDAQ:BATRK) and Atlanta Braves (NASDAQ:BATRA) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and earnings.

64.9% of Atlanta Braves shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.3% of Atlanta Braves shares are held by institutional investors. 11.4% of Atlanta Braves shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.4% of Atlanta Braves shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Atlanta Braves has a beta of 0.73, meaning that its stock price is 27% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Atlanta Braves has a beta of 0.68, meaning that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

Atlanta Braves currently has a consensus target price of $60.00, suggesting a potential upside of 17.92%. Atlanta Braves has a consensus target price of $45.00, suggesting a potential downside of 17.40%. Given Atlanta Braves' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Atlanta Braves is more favorable than Atlanta Braves.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Atlanta Braves
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Atlanta Braves
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

In the previous week, Atlanta Braves had 1 more articles in the media than Atlanta Braves. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Atlanta Braves and 4 mentions for Atlanta Braves. Atlanta Braves' average media sentiment score of 1.67 beat Atlanta Braves' score of 1.34 indicating that Atlanta Braves is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Atlanta Braves
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Atlanta Braves
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Atlanta Braves has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Atlanta Braves. Atlanta Braves is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Atlanta Braves, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Atlanta Braves$732.49M3.67-$20.61M-$0.39N/A
Atlanta Braves$757.29M4.53-$23.37M-$0.36N/A

Atlanta Braves has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Atlanta Braves' net margin of -2.97%. Atlanta Braves' return on equity of 0.25% beat Atlanta Braves' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Atlanta BravesN/A N/A N/A
Atlanta Braves -2.97%0.25%0.08%

Summary

Atlanta Braves beats Atlanta Braves on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Atlanta Braves compare to DraftKings?

Atlanta Braves (NASDAQ:BATRA) and DraftKings (NASDAQ:DKNG) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment and risk.

Atlanta Braves has a beta of 0.68, meaning that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, DraftKings has a beta of 1.67, meaning that its share price is 67% more volatile than the broader market.

DraftKings has higher revenue and earnings than Atlanta Braves. Atlanta Braves is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than DraftKings, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Atlanta Braves$757.29M4.53-$23.37M-$0.36N/A
DraftKings$6.29B1.98$3.71M$0.06419.17

12.3% of Atlanta Braves shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 37.7% of DraftKings shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.4% of Atlanta Braves shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 47.2% of DraftKings shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, DraftKings had 39 more articles in the media than Atlanta Braves. MarketBeat recorded 44 mentions for DraftKings and 5 mentions for Atlanta Braves. Atlanta Braves' average media sentiment score of 1.34 beat DraftKings' score of 0.70 indicating that Atlanta Braves is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Atlanta Braves
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
DraftKings
19 Very Positive mention(s)
9 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Atlanta Braves presently has a consensus target price of $45.00, suggesting a potential downside of 17.40%. DraftKings has a consensus target price of $34.32, suggesting a potential upside of 36.48%. Given DraftKings' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe DraftKings is more favorable than Atlanta Braves.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Atlanta Braves
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
DraftKings
3 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
27 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.63

DraftKings has a net margin of 0.93% compared to Atlanta Braves' net margin of -2.97%. DraftKings' return on equity of 13.51% beat Atlanta Braves' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Atlanta Braves-2.97% 0.25% 0.08%
DraftKings 0.93%13.51%2.24%

Summary

DraftKings beats Atlanta Braves on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Atlanta Braves compare to Madison Square Garden?

Madison Square Garden (NYSE:MSGS) and Atlanta Braves (NASDAQ:BATRA) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings, valuation and profitability.

Madison Square Garden has a beta of 0.59, indicating that its share price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Atlanta Braves has a beta of 0.68, indicating that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

Madison Square Garden has a net margin of -2.07% compared to Atlanta Braves' net margin of -2.97%. Atlanta Braves' return on equity of 0.25% beat Madison Square Garden's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Madison Square Garden-2.07% N/A -1.39%
Atlanta Braves -2.97%0.25%0.08%

68.9% of Madison Square Garden shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.3% of Atlanta Braves shares are held by institutional investors. 19.1% of Madison Square Garden shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.4% of Atlanta Braves shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Madison Square Garden currently has a consensus target price of $338.00, suggesting a potential downside of 3.11%. Atlanta Braves has a consensus target price of $45.00, suggesting a potential downside of 17.40%. Given Madison Square Garden's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Madison Square Garden is more favorable than Atlanta Braves.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Madison Square Garden
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Atlanta Braves
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Madison Square Garden has higher revenue and earnings than Atlanta Braves. Madison Square Garden is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Atlanta Braves, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Madison Square Garden$1.04B8.08-$22.44M-$0.93N/A
Atlanta Braves$757.29M4.53-$23.37M-$0.36N/A

In the previous week, Madison Square Garden had 10 more articles in the media than Atlanta Braves. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Madison Square Garden and 5 mentions for Atlanta Braves. Atlanta Braves' average media sentiment score of 1.34 beat Madison Square Garden's score of -0.10 indicating that Atlanta Braves is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Madison Square Garden
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Atlanta Braves
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Madison Square Garden beats Atlanta Braves on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Atlanta Braves compare to Rush Street Interactive?

Atlanta Braves (NASDAQ:BATRA) and Rush Street Interactive (NYSE:RSI) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, risk, earnings and dividends.

Atlanta Braves has a beta of 0.68, suggesting that its stock price is 32% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Rush Street Interactive has a beta of 1.65, suggesting that its stock price is 65% more volatile than the broader market.

Rush Street Interactive has a net margin of 2.98% compared to Atlanta Braves' net margin of -2.97%. Rush Street Interactive's return on equity of 17.21% beat Atlanta Braves' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Atlanta Braves-2.97% 0.25% 0.08%
Rush Street Interactive 2.98%17.21%8.00%

12.3% of Atlanta Braves shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 24.8% of Rush Street Interactive shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.4% of Atlanta Braves shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 52.9% of Rush Street Interactive shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Atlanta Braves presently has a consensus target price of $45.00, indicating a potential downside of 17.40%. Rush Street Interactive has a consensus target price of $28.63, indicating a potential upside of 5.83%. Given Rush Street Interactive's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Rush Street Interactive is more favorable than Atlanta Braves.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Atlanta Braves
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Rush Street Interactive
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.85

Rush Street Interactive has higher revenue and earnings than Atlanta Braves. Atlanta Braves is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Rush Street Interactive, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Atlanta Braves$757.29M4.53-$23.37M-$0.36N/A
Rush Street Interactive$1.13B5.55$33.31M$0.3187.25

In the previous week, Rush Street Interactive had 5 more articles in the media than Atlanta Braves. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Rush Street Interactive and 5 mentions for Atlanta Braves. Atlanta Braves' average media sentiment score of 1.34 beat Rush Street Interactive's score of 0.80 indicating that Atlanta Braves is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Atlanta Braves
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Rush Street Interactive
3 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Rush Street Interactive beats Atlanta Braves on 16 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Atlanta Braves compare to Super Group (SGHC)?

Super Group (SGHC) (NYSE:SGHC) and Atlanta Braves (NASDAQ:BATRA) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, media sentiment and valuation.

Super Group (SGHC) has a net margin of 10.58% compared to Atlanta Braves' net margin of -2.97%. Super Group (SGHC)'s return on equity of 42.85% beat Atlanta Braves' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Super Group (SGHC)10.58% 42.85% 26.15%
Atlanta Braves -2.97%0.25%0.08%

Super Group (SGHC) has higher revenue and earnings than Atlanta Braves. Atlanta Braves is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Super Group (SGHC), indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Super Group (SGHC)$2.23B3.00$217M$0.4330.78
Atlanta Braves$757.29M4.53-$23.37M-$0.36N/A

Super Group (SGHC) has a beta of 1.11, indicating that its share price is 11% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Atlanta Braves has a beta of 0.68, indicating that its share price is 32% less volatile than the broader market.

Super Group (SGHC) currently has a consensus target price of $16.75, indicating a potential upside of 26.56%. Atlanta Braves has a consensus target price of $45.00, indicating a potential downside of 17.40%. Given Super Group (SGHC)'s stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Super Group (SGHC) is more favorable than Atlanta Braves.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Super Group (SGHC)
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.90
Atlanta Braves
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

In the previous week, Super Group (SGHC) had 12 more articles in the media than Atlanta Braves. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Super Group (SGHC) and 5 mentions for Atlanta Braves. Atlanta Braves' average media sentiment score of 1.34 beat Super Group (SGHC)'s score of 0.47 indicating that Atlanta Braves is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Super Group (SGHC)
6 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Atlanta Braves
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

5.1% of Super Group (SGHC) shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.3% of Atlanta Braves shares are held by institutional investors. 10.4% of Super Group (SGHC) shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.4% of Atlanta Braves shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Super Group (SGHC) beats Atlanta Braves on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Atlanta Braves News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BATRA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding BATRA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BATRA vs. The Competition

MetricAtlanta BravesMEDIA CONGLOM IndustryDiscretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$3.43B$15.28B$7.12B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A3.61%2.90%5.30%
P/E Ratio-151.3334.0618.3925.58
Price / Sales4.533.903.6663.56
Price / Cash44.8515.5214.6555.34
Price / Book6.456.623.676.70
Net Income-$23.37M$991.23M$247.44M$333.77M
7 Day Performance-1.55%2.47%-1.12%0.45%
1 Month Performance9.44%8.91%13.77%4.06%
1 Year Performance22.92%29.14%17.85%36.21%

Atlanta Braves Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BATRA
Atlanta Braves
1.5582 of 5 stars
$54.48
+0.1%
$45.00
-17.4%
+22.7%$3.43B$757.29MN/A1,610
BATRK
Atlanta Braves
3.7132 of 5 stars
$49.17
-0.6%
$60.00
+22.0%
+22.7%$2.59B$732.49MN/A1,240
DKNG
DraftKings
4.6732 of 5 stars
$23.85
+1.2%
$34.84
+46.1%
-33.6%$11.83B$6.05BN/A5,500
MSGS
Madison Square Garden
1.3366 of 5 stars
$333.79
-1.9%
$333.80
+0.0%
+76.5%$8.04B$1.04BN/A1,007
RSI
Rush Street Interactive
3.098 of 5 stars
$29.07
+4.8%
$28.63
-1.5%
+122.3%$6.76B$1.13B93.89470

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:BATRA) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners