Free Trial

Celsius (CELH) Competitors

Celsius logo
$30.64 -1.65 (-5.11%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$30.36 -0.29 (-0.93%)
As of 07:59 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CELH vs. MNST, PEP, VITL, PRMB, and ZVIA

Should you be buying Celsius stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Celsius include Monster Beverage (MNST), PepsiCo (PEP), Vital Farms (VITL), Primo Brands (PRMB), and Zevia PBC (ZVIA). These companies are all part of the "consumer staples" sector.

How does Celsius compare to Monster Beverage?

Monster Beverage (NASDAQ:MNST) and Celsius (NASDAQ:CELH) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, media sentiment, dividends and profitability.

Monster Beverage currently has a consensus target price of $87.20, indicating a potential upside of 0.91%. Celsius has a consensus target price of $63.89, indicating a potential upside of 108.53%. Given Celsius' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Celsius is more favorable than Monster Beverage.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Monster Beverage
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.68
Celsius
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
20 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Monster Beverage has higher revenue and earnings than Celsius. Monster Beverage is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Celsius, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Monster Beverage$8.29B10.19$1.91B$2.0741.74
Celsius$2.52B3.11$108M$0.4371.26

Monster Beverage has a beta of 0.5, suggesting that its stock price is 50% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Celsius has a beta of 0.95, suggesting that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market.

Monster Beverage has a net margin of 23.11% compared to Celsius' net margin of 5.85%. Celsius' return on equity of 37.95% beat Monster Beverage's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Monster Beverage23.11% 26.86% 21.89%
Celsius 5.85%37.95%9.62%

In the previous week, Monster Beverage had 2 more articles in the media than Celsius. MarketBeat recorded 44 mentions for Monster Beverage and 42 mentions for Celsius. Monster Beverage's average media sentiment score of 1.05 beat Celsius' score of 0.61 indicating that Monster Beverage is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Monster Beverage
23 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Celsius
15 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

72.4% of Monster Beverage shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 61.0% of Celsius shares are held by institutional investors. 8.1% of Monster Beverage shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.3% of Celsius shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Monster Beverage beats Celsius on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Celsius compare to PepsiCo?

Celsius (NASDAQ:CELH) and PepsiCo (NASDAQ:PEP) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, earnings and institutional ownership.

Celsius has a beta of 0.95, suggesting that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PepsiCo has a beta of 0.38, suggesting that its share price is 62% less volatile than the broader market.

61.0% of Celsius shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 73.1% of PepsiCo shares are held by institutional investors. 2.3% of Celsius shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of PepsiCo shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

PepsiCo has higher revenue and earnings than Celsius. PepsiCo is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Celsius, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Celsius$2.52B3.11$108M$0.4371.26
PepsiCo$93.93B2.17$8.24B$6.3723.46

Celsius currently has a consensus price target of $63.89, suggesting a potential upside of 108.53%. PepsiCo has a consensus price target of $170.37, suggesting a potential upside of 14.03%. Given Celsius' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Celsius is more favorable than PepsiCo.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Celsius
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
20 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
PepsiCo
1 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.37

PepsiCo has a net margin of 9.15% compared to Celsius' net margin of 5.85%. PepsiCo's return on equity of 56.61% beat Celsius' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Celsius5.85% 37.95% 9.62%
PepsiCo 9.15%56.61%10.56%

In the previous week, PepsiCo had 23 more articles in the media than Celsius. MarketBeat recorded 65 mentions for PepsiCo and 42 mentions for Celsius. PepsiCo's average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat Celsius' score of 0.61 indicating that PepsiCo is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Celsius
15 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
PepsiCo
42 Very Positive mention(s)
4 Positive mention(s)
7 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
4 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

PepsiCo beats Celsius on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Celsius compare to Vital Farms?

Vital Farms (NASDAQ:VITL) and Celsius (NASDAQ:CELH) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability, dividends, media sentiment and valuation.

Vital Farms has a beta of 1.2, meaning that its share price is 20% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Celsius has a beta of 0.95, meaning that its share price is 5% less volatile than the broader market.

98.6% of Vital Farms shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 61.0% of Celsius shares are owned by institutional investors. 21.3% of Vital Farms shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.3% of Celsius shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Celsius has higher revenue and earnings than Vital Farms. Vital Farms is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Celsius, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vital Farms$759.44M0.49$66.28M$1.048.40
Celsius$2.52B3.11$108M$0.4371.26

Vital Farms presently has a consensus price target of $27.33, indicating a potential upside of 212.74%. Celsius has a consensus price target of $63.89, indicating a potential upside of 108.53%. Given Vital Farms' higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Vital Farms is more favorable than Celsius.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vital Farms
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27
Celsius
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
20 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83

Vital Farms has a net margin of 6.10% compared to Celsius' net margin of 5.85%. Celsius' return on equity of 37.95% beat Vital Farms' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vital Farms6.10% 14.47% 9.95%
Celsius 5.85%37.95%9.62%

In the previous week, Vital Farms and Vital Farms both had 42 articles in the media. Celsius' average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat Vital Farms' score of 0.22 indicating that Celsius is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vital Farms
6 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
21 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Celsius
15 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Celsius beats Vital Farms on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Celsius compare to Primo Brands?

Celsius (NASDAQ:CELH) and Primo Brands (NYSE:PRMB) are both mid-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, valuation, earnings and institutional ownership.

Celsius has a beta of 0.95, meaning that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Primo Brands has a beta of 0.66, meaning that its stock price is 34% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Celsius had 27 more articles in the media than Primo Brands. MarketBeat recorded 42 mentions for Celsius and 15 mentions for Primo Brands. Celsius' average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat Primo Brands' score of 0.23 indicating that Celsius is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Celsius
15 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Primo Brands
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Celsius has a net margin of 5.85% compared to Primo Brands' net margin of 0.88%. Celsius' return on equity of 37.95% beat Primo Brands' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Celsius5.85% 37.95% 9.62%
Primo Brands 0.88%13.79%3.97%

Celsius currently has a consensus price target of $63.89, suggesting a potential upside of 108.53%. Primo Brands has a consensus price target of $25.91, suggesting a potential upside of 9.81%. Given Celsius' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Celsius is more favorable than Primo Brands.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Celsius
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
20 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Primo Brands
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.69

61.0% of Celsius shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.7% of Primo Brands shares are held by institutional investors. 2.3% of Celsius shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 32.9% of Primo Brands shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Celsius has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Primo Brands. Celsius is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Primo Brands, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Celsius$2.52B3.11$108M$0.4371.26
Primo Brands$6.66B1.28$60.10M$0.14168.54

Summary

Celsius beats Primo Brands on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Celsius compare to Zevia PBC?

Celsius (NASDAQ:CELH) and Zevia PBC (NYSE:ZVIA) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, valuation, earnings and institutional ownership.

Celsius has higher revenue and earnings than Zevia PBC. Zevia PBC is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Celsius, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Celsius$2.52B3.11$108M$0.4371.26
Zevia PBC$169.33M0.65-$9.92M-$0.10N/A

Celsius has a beta of 0.95, meaning that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Zevia PBC has a beta of 0.95, meaning that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Celsius had 34 more articles in the media than Zevia PBC. MarketBeat recorded 42 mentions for Celsius and 8 mentions for Zevia PBC. Celsius' average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat Zevia PBC's score of 0.02 indicating that Celsius is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Celsius
15 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Zevia PBC
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Celsius has a net margin of 5.85% compared to Zevia PBC's net margin of -4.11%. Celsius' return on equity of 37.95% beat Zevia PBC's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Celsius5.85% 37.95% 9.62%
Zevia PBC -4.11%-13.43%-7.88%

Celsius currently has a consensus price target of $63.89, suggesting a potential upside of 108.53%. Zevia PBC has a consensus price target of $4.43, suggesting a potential upside of 204.12%. Given Zevia PBC's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Zevia PBC is more favorable than Celsius.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Celsius
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
20 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.83
Zevia PBC
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

61.0% of Celsius shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 53.2% of Zevia PBC shares are held by institutional investors. 2.3% of Celsius shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 11.1% of Zevia PBC shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Celsius beats Zevia PBC on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Celsius News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CELH and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CELH and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CELH vs. The Competition

MetricCelsiusFOOD IndustryStaples SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$8.25B$7.39B$16.09B$12.31B
Dividend YieldN/A4.08%3.44%5.23%
P/E Ratio71.2614.8816.4722.83
Price / Sales3.111.1647.3178.48
Price / Cash18.839.9013.4036.27
Price / Book6.692.645.596.74
Net Income$108M$220.84M$668.95M$333.09M
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A0.52%
1 Month Performance-12.11%-3.09%-1.32%8.98%
1 Year Performance-16.65%-11.76%-10.33%42.44%

Celsius Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CELH
Celsius
4.0199 of 5 stars
$30.64
-5.1%
$63.89
+108.5%
-12.2%$8.25B$2.52B71.261,497
MNST
Monster Beverage
2.4755 of 5 stars
$74.74
-3.1%
$84.40
+12.9%
+41.1%$73.01B$8.29B38.486,891
PEP
PepsiCo
4.5401 of 5 stars
$153.94
-2.2%
$170.26
+10.6%
+18.5%$210.08B$93.93B24.13306,000
VITL
Vital Farms
4.5233 of 5 stars
$13.04
-8.0%
$32.42
+148.6%
-73.6%$558.04M$759.44M9.04290
PRMB
Primo Brands
4.047 of 5 stars
$20.07
+0.2%
$25.36
+26.4%
-27.4%$7.27B$6.66B133.5312,600

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:CELH) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners