Go Pro

Stabilis Solutions (SLNG) Competitors

Stabilis Solutions logo
$6.00 -0.40 (-6.25%)
Closing price 09/3/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$6.00 0.00 (-0.05%)
As of 08:08 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SLNG vs. SGU, KNOP, GASS, IMPP, and APC

Should you buy Stabilis Solutions stock or one of its competitors? Stabilis Solutions's main competitors and comparable companies include Star Group (SGU), KNOT Offshore Partners (KNOP), StealthGas (GASS), Imperial Petroleum (IMPP), and Anadarko Petroleum (APC). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "oil & gas storage & transportation" industry.

How does Stabilis Solutions compare to Star Group?

Star Group (NYSE:SGU) and Stabilis Solutions (NASDAQ:SLNG) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Star Group had 2 more articles in the media than Stabilis Solutions. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Star Group and 0 mentions for Stabilis Solutions. Star Group's average media sentiment score of 0.95 beat Stabilis Solutions' score of 0.00 indicating that Star Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Star Group Positive
Stabilis Solutions Neutral

40.4% of Star Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.8% of Stabilis Solutions shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.4% of Star Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 72.2% of Stabilis Solutions shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Star Group has a beta of 0.34, indicating that its share price is 66% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stabilis Solutions has a beta of -0.26, indicating that its share price is 126% less volatile than the broader market.

Star Group has a net margin of 4.57% compared to Stabilis Solutions' net margin of -14.06%. Star Group's return on equity of 24.43% beat Stabilis Solutions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Star Group4.57% 24.43% 8.39%
Stabilis Solutions -14.06%-12.33%-8.17%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Star Group
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Stabilis Solutions
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Star Group has higher revenue and earnings than Stabilis Solutions. Stabilis Solutions is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Star Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Star Group$1.91B0.22$73.50M$1.876.86
Stabilis Solutions$68.25M1.64-$1.35M-$0.42N/A

Summary

Star Group beats Stabilis Solutions on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Stabilis Solutions compare to KNOT Offshore Partners?

KNOT Offshore Partners (NYSE:KNOP) and Stabilis Solutions (NASDAQ:SLNG) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

KNOT Offshore Partners has higher revenue and earnings than Stabilis Solutions. Stabilis Solutions is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than KNOT Offshore Partners, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
KNOT Offshore Partners$364.44M1.03$22.96M$0.5420.72
Stabilis Solutions$68.25M1.64-$1.35M-$0.42N/A

KNOT Offshore Partners has a net margin of 4.92% compared to Stabilis Solutions' net margin of -14.06%. KNOT Offshore Partners' return on equity of 6.36% beat Stabilis Solutions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
KNOT Offshore Partners4.92% 6.36% 2.05%
Stabilis Solutions -14.06%-12.33%-8.17%

26.8% of KNOT Offshore Partners shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.8% of Stabilis Solutions shares are owned by institutional investors. 72.2% of Stabilis Solutions shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

KNOT Offshore Partners has a beta of -0.05, indicating that its stock price is 105% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Stabilis Solutions has a beta of -0.26, indicating that its stock price is 126% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, KNOT Offshore Partners had 5 more articles in the media than Stabilis Solutions. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for KNOT Offshore Partners and 0 mentions for Stabilis Solutions. KNOT Offshore Partners' average media sentiment score of 0.38 beat Stabilis Solutions' score of 0.00 indicating that KNOT Offshore Partners is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
KNOT Offshore Partners Neutral
Stabilis Solutions Neutral

KNOT Offshore Partners presently has a consensus price target of $14.00, indicating a potential upside of 25.11%. Given KNOT Offshore Partners' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts plainly believe KNOT Offshore Partners is more favorable than Stabilis Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
KNOT Offshore Partners
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Stabilis Solutions
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Summary

KNOT Offshore Partners beats Stabilis Solutions on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Stabilis Solutions compare to StealthGas?

Stabilis Solutions (NASDAQ:SLNG) and StealthGas (NASDAQ:GASS) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, valuation, dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and risk.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Stabilis Solutions
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
StealthGas
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

StealthGas has higher revenue and earnings than Stabilis Solutions. Stabilis Solutions is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than StealthGas, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Stabilis Solutions$68.25M1.64-$1.35M-$0.42N/A
StealthGas$173.16M2.03$60.65M$1.685.55

In the previous week, StealthGas had 9 more articles in the media than Stabilis Solutions. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for StealthGas and 0 mentions for Stabilis Solutions. StealthGas' average media sentiment score of 0.54 beat Stabilis Solutions' score of 0.00 indicating that StealthGas is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Stabilis Solutions Neutral
StealthGas Positive

Stabilis Solutions has a beta of -0.26, indicating that its stock price is 126% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, StealthGas has a beta of 0.25, indicating that its stock price is 75% less volatile than the broader market.

3.8% of Stabilis Solutions shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 66.3% of StealthGas shares are owned by institutional investors. 72.2% of Stabilis Solutions shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 22.1% of StealthGas shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

StealthGas has a net margin of 34.97% compared to Stabilis Solutions' net margin of -14.06%. StealthGas' return on equity of 7.97% beat Stabilis Solutions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Stabilis Solutions-14.06% -12.33% -8.17%
StealthGas 34.97%7.97%7.71%

Summary

StealthGas beats Stabilis Solutions on 14 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Stabilis Solutions compare to Imperial Petroleum?

Stabilis Solutions (NASDAQ:SLNG) and Imperial Petroleum (NASDAQ:IMPP) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

Imperial Petroleum has a consensus price target of $9.00, suggesting a potential upside of 70.78%. Given Imperial Petroleum's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Imperial Petroleum is more favorable than Stabilis Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Stabilis Solutions
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50
Imperial Petroleum
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Imperial Petroleum has higher revenue and earnings than Stabilis Solutions. Stabilis Solutions is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Imperial Petroleum, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Stabilis Solutions$68.25M1.64-$1.35M-$0.42N/A
Imperial Petroleum$161M1.49$49.98M$1.563.38

Imperial Petroleum has a net margin of 34.99% compared to Stabilis Solutions' net margin of -14.06%. Imperial Petroleum's return on equity of 13.84% beat Stabilis Solutions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Stabilis Solutions-14.06% -12.33% -8.17%
Imperial Petroleum 34.99%13.84%12.44%

Stabilis Solutions has a beta of -0.26, suggesting that its share price is 126% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Imperial Petroleum has a beta of 1.27, suggesting that its share price is 27% more volatile than the broader market.

3.8% of Stabilis Solutions shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 94.4% of Imperial Petroleum shares are owned by institutional investors. 72.2% of Stabilis Solutions shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Imperial Petroleum shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Imperial Petroleum had 1 more articles in the media than Stabilis Solutions. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Imperial Petroleum and 0 mentions for Stabilis Solutions. Imperial Petroleum's average media sentiment score of 1.16 beat Stabilis Solutions' score of 0.00 indicating that Imperial Petroleum is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Stabilis Solutions Neutral
Imperial Petroleum Positive

Summary

Imperial Petroleum beats Stabilis Solutions on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Stabilis Solutions compare to Anadarko Petroleum?

Anadarko Petroleum (NASDAQ:APC) and Stabilis Solutions (NASDAQ:SLNG) are both small-cap energy companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends and media sentiment.

Anadarko Petroleum currently has a consensus target price of $21.80, suggesting a potential upside of 17.84%. Given Anadarko Petroleum's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Anadarko Petroleum is more favorable than Stabilis Solutions.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Anadarko Petroleum
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43
Stabilis Solutions
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

In the previous week, Anadarko Petroleum's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Stabilis Solutions'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Anadarko Petroleum Neutral
Stabilis Solutions Neutral

3.8% of Stabilis Solutions shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Anadarko Petroleum shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 72.2% of Stabilis Solutions shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Anadarko Petroleum has higher revenue and earnings than Stabilis Solutions. Stabilis Solutions is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Anadarko Petroleum, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Anadarko Petroleum$5.58B0.04$32.73M$0.6926.81
Stabilis Solutions$68.25M1.64-$1.35M-$0.42N/A

Anadarko Petroleum has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Stabilis Solutions' net margin of -14.06%. Anadarko Petroleum's return on equity of 0.00% beat Stabilis Solutions' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Anadarko PetroleumN/A N/A N/A
Stabilis Solutions -14.06%-12.33%-8.17%

Summary

Anadarko Petroleum beats Stabilis Solutions on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Stabilis Solutions News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SLNG and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SLNG and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SLNG vs. The Competition

MetricStabilis SolutionsOil, Gas & Consumable Fuels IndustryEnergy SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$119.02M$11.63B$10.17B$12.73B
Dividend YieldN/A11.20%11.46%8.86%
P/E Ratio-14.2918.8122.0325.25
Price / Sales1.64646.89528.9497.66
Price / Cash19.8739.9136.2652.26
Price / Book1.913.333.136.14
Net Income-$1.35M$5.27B$4.33B$349.01M
7 Day Performance4.53%1.50%1.47%-0.31%
1 Month Performance25.52%7.36%6.60%0.64%
1 Year Performance60.43%37.42%38.56%14.83%

Stabilis Solutions Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SLNG
Stabilis Solutions
0.2469 of 5 stars
$6.00
-6.3%
N/A+51.9%$119.02M$68.25MN/A250
SGU
Star Group
2.3924 of 5 stars
$12.83
+0.4%
N/A+8.3%$419.33M$1.78B6.863,024
KNOP
KNOT Offshore Partners
4.4923 of 5 stars
$10.97
+1.6%
$14.00
+27.6%
+36.8%$363.53M$364.44M20.32640
GASS
StealthGas
1.7036 of 5 stars
$9.61
+0.5%
N/A+25.1%$359.73M$173.16M5.72N/A
IMPP
Imperial Petroleum
2.8297 of 5 stars
$5.46
+4.0%
$9.00
+64.8%
+58.3%$239.51M$161M3.5074

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SLNG) was last updated on 9/4/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners