Free Trial

Estee Lauder Companies (EL) Competitors

Estee Lauder Companies logo
$80.22 -0.61 (-0.75%)
Closing price 05/15/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$80.00 -0.22 (-0.28%)
As of 05/15/2026 07:47 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

EL vs. HELE, IPAR, COTY, ELF, and PBH

Should you buy Estee Lauder Companies stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Estee Lauder Companies with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Estee Lauder Companies include Helen of Troy (HELE), Interparfums (IPAR), Coty (COTY), e.l.f. Beauty (ELF), and Prestige Consumer Healthcare (PBH).

How does Estee Lauder Companies compare to Helen of Troy?

Helen of Troy (NASDAQ:HELE) and Estee Lauder Companies (NYSE:EL) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, risk and analyst recommendations.

Estee Lauder Companies has a net margin of -1.67% compared to Helen of Troy's net margin of -50.33%. Estee Lauder Companies' return on equity of 20.66% beat Helen of Troy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Helen of Troy-50.33% 7.00% 2.80%
Estee Lauder Companies -1.67%20.66%4.15%

Helen of Troy has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Estee Lauder Companies. Estee Lauder Companies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Helen of Troy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Helen of Troy$1.79B0.29-$898.98M-$39.15N/A
Estee Lauder Companies$14.83B1.96-$1.13B-$0.70N/A

In the previous week, Helen of Troy had 16 more articles in the media than Estee Lauder Companies. MarketBeat recorded 21 mentions for Helen of Troy and 5 mentions for Estee Lauder Companies. Estee Lauder Companies' average media sentiment score of 0.78 beat Helen of Troy's score of 0.33 indicating that Estee Lauder Companies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Helen of Troy
2 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
2 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Estee Lauder Companies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Helen of Troy presently has a consensus price target of $24.00, suggesting a potential upside of 6.15%. Estee Lauder Companies has a consensus price target of $100.68, suggesting a potential upside of 25.51%. Given Estee Lauder Companies' higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Estee Lauder Companies is more favorable than Helen of Troy.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Helen of Troy
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60
Estee Lauder Companies
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.52

55.2% of Estee Lauder Companies shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.5% of Helen of Troy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.1% of Estee Lauder Companies shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Helen of Troy has a beta of 1.29, indicating that its stock price is 29% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Estee Lauder Companies has a beta of 1.22, indicating that its stock price is 22% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Estee Lauder Companies beats Helen of Troy on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Estee Lauder Companies compare to Interparfums?

Estee Lauder Companies (NYSE:EL) and Interparfums (NASDAQ:IPAR) are both personal products companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, valuation, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Estee Lauder Companies and Estee Lauder Companies both had 5 articles in the media. Interparfums' average media sentiment score of 1.47 beat Estee Lauder Companies' score of 0.78 indicating that Interparfums is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Estee Lauder Companies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Interparfums
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Estee Lauder Companies currently has a consensus price target of $100.68, suggesting a potential upside of 25.51%. Interparfums has a consensus price target of $105.20, suggesting a potential upside of 22.10%. Given Estee Lauder Companies' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Estee Lauder Companies is more favorable than Interparfums.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Estee Lauder Companies
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.52
Interparfums
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

Interparfums has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Estee Lauder Companies. Estee Lauder Companies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Interparfums, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Estee Lauder Companies$14.83B1.96-$1.13B-$0.70N/A
Interparfums$1.49B1.85$168.39M$5.2716.35

Estee Lauder Companies pays an annual dividend of $1.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. Interparfums pays an annual dividend of $3.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. Estee Lauder Companies pays out -200.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Interparfums pays out 60.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Interparfums has raised its dividend for 4 consecutive years. Interparfums is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

55.2% of Estee Lauder Companies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.6% of Interparfums shares are held by institutional investors. 13.1% of Estee Lauder Companies shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 43.7% of Interparfums shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Interparfums has a net margin of 11.32% compared to Estee Lauder Companies' net margin of -1.67%. Estee Lauder Companies' return on equity of 20.66% beat Interparfums' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Estee Lauder Companies-1.67% 20.66% 4.15%
Interparfums 11.32%15.47%10.82%

Estee Lauder Companies has a beta of 1.22, suggesting that its share price is 22% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Interparfums has a beta of 1.16, suggesting that its share price is 16% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Interparfums beats Estee Lauder Companies on 11 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Estee Lauder Companies compare to Coty?

Estee Lauder Companies (NYSE:EL) and Coty (NYSE:COTY) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, valuation, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Estee Lauder Companies currently has a consensus price target of $100.68, suggesting a potential upside of 25.51%. Coty has a consensus price target of $3.70, suggesting a potential upside of 80.22%. Given Coty's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Coty is more favorable than Estee Lauder Companies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Estee Lauder Companies
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.52
Coty
3 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.88

Estee Lauder Companies has a net margin of -1.67% compared to Coty's net margin of -9.20%. Estee Lauder Companies' return on equity of 20.66% beat Coty's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Estee Lauder Companies-1.67% 20.66% 4.15%
Coty -9.20%4.59%1.47%

Estee Lauder Companies has a beta of 1.22, indicating that its stock price is 22% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Coty has a beta of 1.06, indicating that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Coty had 30 more articles in the media than Estee Lauder Companies. MarketBeat recorded 35 mentions for Coty and 5 mentions for Estee Lauder Companies. Estee Lauder Companies' average media sentiment score of 0.78 beat Coty's score of 0.14 indicating that Estee Lauder Companies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Estee Lauder Companies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Coty
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
29 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

55.2% of Estee Lauder Companies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 42.4% of Coty shares are held by institutional investors. 13.1% of Estee Lauder Companies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 5.9% of Coty shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Coty has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Estee Lauder Companies. Estee Lauder Companies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Coty, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Estee Lauder Companies$14.83B1.96-$1.13B-$0.70N/A
Coty$5.89B0.31-$367.90M-$0.62N/A

Summary

Estee Lauder Companies beats Coty on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Estee Lauder Companies compare to e.l.f. Beauty?

e.l.f. Beauty (NYSE:ELF) and Estee Lauder Companies (NYSE:EL) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, dividends, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

e.l.f. Beauty presently has a consensus price target of $102.88, suggesting a potential upside of 82.28%. Estee Lauder Companies has a consensus price target of $100.68, suggesting a potential upside of 25.51%. Given e.l.f. Beauty's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe e.l.f. Beauty is more favorable than Estee Lauder Companies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
e.l.f. Beauty
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Estee Lauder Companies
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.52

e.l.f. Beauty has a net margin of 6.84% compared to Estee Lauder Companies' net margin of -1.67%. Estee Lauder Companies' return on equity of 20.66% beat e.l.f. Beauty's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
e.l.f. Beauty6.84% 15.08% 8.09%
Estee Lauder Companies -1.67%20.66%4.15%

e.l.f. Beauty has a beta of 1.71, indicating that its stock price is 71% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Estee Lauder Companies has a beta of 1.22, indicating that its stock price is 22% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, e.l.f. Beauty had 4 more articles in the media than Estee Lauder Companies. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for e.l.f. Beauty and 5 mentions for Estee Lauder Companies. Estee Lauder Companies' average media sentiment score of 0.78 beat e.l.f. Beauty's score of 0.63 indicating that Estee Lauder Companies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
e.l.f. Beauty
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Estee Lauder Companies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

92.4% of e.l.f. Beauty shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.2% of Estee Lauder Companies shares are held by institutional investors. 3.9% of e.l.f. Beauty shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 13.1% of Estee Lauder Companies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

e.l.f. Beauty has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Estee Lauder Companies. Estee Lauder Companies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than e.l.f. Beauty, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
e.l.f. Beauty$1.52B2.19$112.09M$1.7731.89
Estee Lauder Companies$14.83B1.96-$1.13B-$0.70N/A

Summary

e.l.f. Beauty beats Estee Lauder Companies on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Estee Lauder Companies compare to Prestige Consumer Healthcare?

Prestige Consumer Healthcare (NYSE:PBH) and Estee Lauder Companies (NYSE:EL) are both personal products companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership and profitability.

Prestige Consumer Healthcare has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Estee Lauder Companies. Estee Lauder Companies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Prestige Consumer Healthcare, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Prestige Consumer Healthcare$1.09B2.03$214.60M$3.9111.94
Estee Lauder Companies$14.83B1.96-$1.13B-$0.70N/A

100.0% of Prestige Consumer Healthcare shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 55.2% of Estee Lauder Companies shares are held by institutional investors. 1.4% of Prestige Consumer Healthcare shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 13.1% of Estee Lauder Companies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Prestige Consumer Healthcare has a beta of 0.4, indicating that its stock price is 60% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Estee Lauder Companies has a beta of 1.22, indicating that its stock price is 22% more volatile than the broader market.

Prestige Consumer Healthcare has a net margin of 17.48% compared to Estee Lauder Companies' net margin of -1.67%. Estee Lauder Companies' return on equity of 20.66% beat Prestige Consumer Healthcare's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Prestige Consumer Healthcare17.48% 11.54% 6.16%
Estee Lauder Companies -1.67%20.66%4.15%

Prestige Consumer Healthcare presently has a consensus price target of $70.75, suggesting a potential upside of 51.53%. Estee Lauder Companies has a consensus price target of $100.68, suggesting a potential upside of 25.51%. Given Prestige Consumer Healthcare's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Prestige Consumer Healthcare is more favorable than Estee Lauder Companies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Prestige Consumer Healthcare
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Estee Lauder Companies
2 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.52

In the previous week, Prestige Consumer Healthcare had 15 more articles in the media than Estee Lauder Companies. MarketBeat recorded 20 mentions for Prestige Consumer Healthcare and 5 mentions for Estee Lauder Companies. Estee Lauder Companies' average media sentiment score of 0.78 beat Prestige Consumer Healthcare's score of 0.11 indicating that Estee Lauder Companies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Prestige Consumer Healthcare
4 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
8 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Estee Lauder Companies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Prestige Consumer Healthcare beats Estee Lauder Companies on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Estee Lauder Companies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for EL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding EL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

EL vs. The Competition

MetricEstee Lauder CompaniesCOSMETICS&TLTRS IndustryStaples SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$29.04B$2.83B$15.97B$22.77B
Dividend Yield1.73%4.85%3.55%4.12%
P/E Ratio-114.6021.8226.3029.73
Price / Sales1.9617.2347.6323.46
Price / Cash21.0413.6016.2724.78
Price / Book7.272.395.234.60
Net Income-$1.13B-$182.63M$674.08M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-6.83%-6.48%-2.08%-2.27%
1 Month Performance5.32%-0.47%-3.71%-1.66%
1 Year Performance23.06%-19.66%-13.66%21.95%

Estee Lauder Companies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
EL
Estee Lauder Companies
4.9087 of 5 stars
$80.22
-0.8%
$100.68
+25.5%
+23.1%$29.04B$14.83BN/A57,000
HELE
Helen of Troy
2.9932 of 5 stars
$23.42
-2.1%
$24.00
+2.5%
-25.8%$544.75M$1.79BN/A1,854
IPAR
Interparfums
4.6313 of 5 stars
$89.73
-2.2%
$105.20
+17.2%
-32.0%$2.88B$1.49B17.12530
COTY
Coty
4.5091 of 5 stars
$2.42
-2.2%
$3.90
+61.6%
-59.3%$2.13B$5.81BN/A11,636
ELF
e.l.f. Beauty
4.4552 of 5 stars
$61.86
+2.3%
$103.06
+66.6%
-28.8%$3.65B$1.31B34.95300

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:EL) was last updated on 5/17/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners