Free Trial

Nu Skin Enterprises (NUS) Competitors

Nu Skin Enterprises logo
$6.30 -0.25 (-3.76%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$6.34 +0.04 (+0.57%)
As of 08:18 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NUS vs. COTY, NATR, USNA, MED, and VERU

Should you buy Nu Skin Enterprises stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Nu Skin Enterprises with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Nu Skin Enterprises include Coty (COTY), Nature's Sunshine Products (NATR), USANA Health Sciences (USNA), Medifast (MED), and Veru (VERU).

How does Nu Skin Enterprises compare to Coty?

Coty (NYSE:COTY) and Nu Skin Enterprises (NYSE:NUS) are both consumer staples companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership and profitability.

Nu Skin Enterprises has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Coty. Coty is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nu Skin Enterprises, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Coty$5.89B0.33-$367.90M-$0.62N/A
Nu Skin Enterprises$1.49B0.20$160.20M$1.105.73

Coty has a beta of 1.06, suggesting that its share price is 6% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nu Skin Enterprises has a beta of 1.03, suggesting that its share price is 3% more volatile than the broader market.

Coty currently has a consensus target price of $3.70, indicating a potential upside of 67.96%. Given Coty's higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Coty is more favorable than Nu Skin Enterprises.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Coty
3 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.88
Nu Skin Enterprises
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Nu Skin Enterprises has a net margin of 3.78% compared to Coty's net margin of -9.20%. Nu Skin Enterprises' return on equity of 7.47% beat Coty's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Coty-9.20% 4.59% 1.47%
Nu Skin Enterprises 3.78%7.47%4.21%

In the previous week, Coty had 28 more articles in the media than Nu Skin Enterprises. MarketBeat recorded 43 mentions for Coty and 15 mentions for Nu Skin Enterprises. Coty's average media sentiment score of 0.19 beat Nu Skin Enterprises' score of -0.04 indicating that Coty is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Coty
5 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
32 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Nu Skin Enterprises
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

42.4% of Coty shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 82.8% of Nu Skin Enterprises shares are held by institutional investors. 5.9% of Coty shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of Nu Skin Enterprises shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Coty and Nu Skin Enterprises tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nu Skin Enterprises compare to Nature's Sunshine Products?

Nu Skin Enterprises (NYSE:NUS) and Nature's Sunshine Products (NASDAQ:NATR) are both small-cap personal products companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends, risk and institutional ownership.

Nu Skin Enterprises pays an annual dividend of $0.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.8%. Nature's Sunshine Products pays an annual dividend of $0.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.8%. Nu Skin Enterprises pays out 21.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Nature's Sunshine Products pays out 36.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Nu Skin Enterprises is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

82.8% of Nu Skin Enterprises shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.4% of Nature's Sunshine Products shares are held by institutional investors. 2.8% of Nu Skin Enterprises shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.1% of Nature's Sunshine Products shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Nature's Sunshine Products has a net margin of 4.06% compared to Nu Skin Enterprises' net margin of 3.78%. Nature's Sunshine Products' return on equity of 14.67% beat Nu Skin Enterprises' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nu Skin Enterprises3.78% 7.47% 4.21%
Nature's Sunshine Products 4.06%14.67%9.27%

Nature's Sunshine Products has a consensus target price of $35.00, indicating a potential upside of 56.74%. Given Nature's Sunshine Products' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Nature's Sunshine Products is more favorable than Nu Skin Enterprises.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nu Skin Enterprises
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Nature's Sunshine Products
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Nu Skin Enterprises has a beta of 1.03, indicating that its stock price is 3% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nature's Sunshine Products has a beta of 0.95, indicating that its stock price is 5% less volatile than the broader market.

Nu Skin Enterprises has higher revenue and earnings than Nature's Sunshine Products. Nu Skin Enterprises is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nature's Sunshine Products, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nu Skin Enterprises$1.49B0.20$160.20M$1.105.73
Nature's Sunshine Products$489.79M0.80$19.52M$1.1020.30

In the previous week, Nature's Sunshine Products had 3 more articles in the media than Nu Skin Enterprises. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Nature's Sunshine Products and 15 mentions for Nu Skin Enterprises. Nature's Sunshine Products' average media sentiment score of 1.29 beat Nu Skin Enterprises' score of -0.04 indicating that Nature's Sunshine Products is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nu Skin Enterprises
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Nature's Sunshine Products
7 Very Positive mention(s)
5 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Nature's Sunshine Products beats Nu Skin Enterprises on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nu Skin Enterprises compare to USANA Health Sciences?

Nu Skin Enterprises (NYSE:NUS) and USANA Health Sciences (NYSE:USNA) are both small-cap personal products companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership and dividends.

Nu Skin Enterprises has a beta of 1.03, indicating that its share price is 3% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, USANA Health Sciences has a beta of 0.77, indicating that its share price is 23% less volatile than the broader market.

82.8% of Nu Skin Enterprises shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 54.3% of USANA Health Sciences shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.8% of Nu Skin Enterprises shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.8% of USANA Health Sciences shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Nu Skin Enterprises has a net margin of 3.78% compared to USANA Health Sciences' net margin of 0.96%. Nu Skin Enterprises' return on equity of 7.47% beat USANA Health Sciences' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nu Skin Enterprises3.78% 7.47% 4.21%
USANA Health Sciences 0.96%6.21%4.50%

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nu Skin Enterprises
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
USANA Health Sciences
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Nu Skin Enterprises has higher revenue and earnings than USANA Health Sciences. Nu Skin Enterprises is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than USANA Health Sciences, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nu Skin Enterprises$1.49B0.20$160.20M$1.105.73
USANA Health Sciences$925.26M0.35$10.76M$0.4737.43

In the previous week, Nu Skin Enterprises had 8 more articles in the media than USANA Health Sciences. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Nu Skin Enterprises and 7 mentions for USANA Health Sciences. USANA Health Sciences' average media sentiment score of 0.57 beat Nu Skin Enterprises' score of -0.04 indicating that USANA Health Sciences is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nu Skin Enterprises
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
USANA Health Sciences
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Nu Skin Enterprises beats USANA Health Sciences on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nu Skin Enterprises compare to Medifast?

Nu Skin Enterprises (NYSE:NUS) and Medifast (NYSE:MED) are both small-cap consumer staples companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership and dividends.

82.8% of Nu Skin Enterprises shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.5% of Medifast shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.8% of Nu Skin Enterprises shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.7% of Medifast shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Nu Skin Enterprises had 10 more articles in the media than Medifast. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Nu Skin Enterprises and 5 mentions for Medifast. Medifast's average media sentiment score of 0.99 beat Nu Skin Enterprises' score of -0.04 indicating that Medifast is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nu Skin Enterprises
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Medifast
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Nu Skin Enterprises has higher revenue and earnings than Medifast. Medifast is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nu Skin Enterprises, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nu Skin Enterprises$1.49B0.20$160.20M$1.105.73
Medifast$385.79M0.36-$18.67M-$1.83N/A

Medifast has a consensus target price of $12.00, indicating a potential downside of 3.85%. Given Medifast's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Medifast is more favorable than Nu Skin Enterprises.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nu Skin Enterprises
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Medifast
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

Nu Skin Enterprises has a beta of 1.03, indicating that its share price is 3% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Medifast has a beta of 0.55, indicating that its share price is 45% less volatile than the broader market.

Nu Skin Enterprises has a net margin of 3.78% compared to Medifast's net margin of -5.78%. Nu Skin Enterprises' return on equity of 7.47% beat Medifast's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nu Skin Enterprises3.78% 7.47% 4.21%
Medifast -5.78%-4.80%-3.83%

Summary

Nu Skin Enterprises beats Medifast on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nu Skin Enterprises compare to Veru?

Veru (NASDAQ:VERU) and Nu Skin Enterprises (NYSE:NUS) are both small-cap personal products companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings and institutional ownership.

Nu Skin Enterprises has higher revenue and earnings than Veru. Veru is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nu Skin Enterprises, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Veru$16.89M2.15-$22.73M-$1.26N/A
Nu Skin Enterprises$1.49B0.20$160.20M$1.105.73

Veru has a beta of -1.19, suggesting that its stock price is 219% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nu Skin Enterprises has a beta of 1.03, suggesting that its stock price is 3% more volatile than the broader market.

47.2% of Veru shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 82.8% of Nu Skin Enterprises shares are owned by institutional investors. 14.2% of Veru shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of Nu Skin Enterprises shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Nu Skin Enterprises has a net margin of 3.78% compared to Veru's net margin of 0.00%. Nu Skin Enterprises' return on equity of 7.47% beat Veru's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
VeruN/A -83.63% -55.90%
Nu Skin Enterprises 3.78%7.47%4.21%

Veru currently has a consensus price target of $22.50, indicating a potential upside of 895.58%. Given Veru's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Veru is more favorable than Nu Skin Enterprises.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Veru
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Nu Skin Enterprises
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Nu Skin Enterprises had 4 more articles in the media than Veru. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Nu Skin Enterprises and 11 mentions for Veru. Veru's average media sentiment score of 0.79 beat Nu Skin Enterprises' score of -0.04 indicating that Veru is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Veru
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Nu Skin Enterprises
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Nu Skin Enterprises beats Veru on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Nu Skin Enterprises News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NUS and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NUS and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NUS vs. The Competition

MetricNu Skin EnterprisesCOSMETICS&TLTRS IndustryStaples SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$315.23M$3.02B$16.25B$22.97B
Dividend Yield3.66%4.74%3.49%4.07%
P/E Ratio5.7322.6323.2128.29
Price / Sales0.2017.1947.7024.58
Price / Cash2.7114.4716.3625.11
Price / Book0.382.425.254.73
Net Income$160.20M-$182.63M$674.08M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-10.52%-3.19%-2.71%-1.11%
1 Month Performance-18.55%3.70%-3.12%1.36%
1 Year Performance-13.76%-16.75%-12.24%24.41%

Nu Skin Enterprises Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NUS
Nu Skin Enterprises
2.7858 of 5 stars
$6.30
-3.8%
N/A-15.3%$315.23M$1.49B5.732,800
COTY
Coty
4.5148 of 5 stars
$2.42
-2.2%
$3.90
+61.6%
-56.7%$2.17B$5.89BN/A11,636
NATR
Nature's Sunshine Products
4.2185 of 5 stars
$26.03
-2.4%
$31.00
+19.1%
+55.8%$466.76M$480.14M24.56850
USNA
USANA Health Sciences
2.4882 of 5 stars
$18.54
-4.2%
N/A-40.8%$357.14M$925.26M33.721,570
MED
Medifast
2.0177 of 5 stars
$10.58
-3.0%
$12.00
+13.4%
-2.0%$120.36M$385.79MN/A870

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:NUS) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners