Go Pro

Miller Industries (MLR) Competitors

Miller Industries logo
$56.13 -0.60 (-1.06%)
As of 03:57 PM Eastern

MLR vs. TRN, ALG, BLBD, CYD, and GBX

Should you buy Miller Industries stock or one of its competitors? Miller Industries's main competitors and comparable companies include Trinity Industries (TRN), Alamo Group (ALG), Blue Bird (BLBD), China Yuchai International (CYD), and Greenbrier Companies (GBX). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "construction machinery & heavy transportation equipment" industry.

How does Miller Industries compare to Trinity Industries?

Trinity Industries (NYSE:TRN) and Miller Industries (NYSE:MLR) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, risk, profitability, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

86.6% of Trinity Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.2% of Miller Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 2.1% of Trinity Industries shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.5% of Miller Industries shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Trinity Industries pays an annual dividend of $1.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.3%. Miller Industries pays an annual dividend of $0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. Trinity Industries pays out 29.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Miller Industries pays out 67.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Trinity Industries has increased its dividend for 16 consecutive years and Miller Industries has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years. Trinity Industries is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Trinity Industries has a beta of 1.37, suggesting that its stock price is 37% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Miller Industries has a beta of 1.11, suggesting that its stock price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

Trinity Industries has a net margin of 16.62% compared to Miller Industries' net margin of 1.86%. Trinity Industries' return on equity of 18.51% beat Miller Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Trinity Industries16.62% 18.51% 2.56%
Miller Industries 1.86%3.41%2.40%

In the previous week, Trinity Industries had 2 more articles in the media than Miller Industries. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Trinity Industries and 6 mentions for Miller Industries. Trinity Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.25 beat Miller Industries' score of 0.27 indicating that Trinity Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Trinity Industries
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Miller Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Trinity Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Miller Industries. Trinity Industries is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Miller Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Trinity Industries$2.16B1.06$253.10M$4.156.94
Miller Industries$790.27M0.81$23.01M$1.2445.27

Trinity Industries currently has a consensus target price of $35.00, suggesting a potential upside of 21.53%. Miller Industries has a consensus target price of $54.00, suggesting a potential downside of 3.79%. Given Trinity Industries' higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Trinity Industries is more favorable than Miller Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Trinity Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Miller Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Summary

Trinity Industries beats Miller Industries on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Miller Industries compare to Alamo Group?

Miller Industries (NYSE:MLR) and Alamo Group (NYSE:ALG) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and earnings.

Miller Industries currently has a consensus price target of $54.00, indicating a potential downside of 3.79%. Alamo Group has a consensus price target of $188.00, indicating a potential upside of 14.03%. Given Alamo Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Alamo Group is more favorable than Miller Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Miller Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Alamo Group
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.60

79.2% of Miller Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.4% of Alamo Group shares are held by institutional investors. 4.5% of Miller Industries shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Alamo Group shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Miller Industries pays an annual dividend of $0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. Alamo Group pays an annual dividend of $1.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.8%. Miller Industries pays out 67.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Alamo Group pays out 16.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Miller Industries has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years and Alamo Group has increased its dividend for 14 consecutive years.

Alamo Group has a net margin of 6.08% compared to Miller Industries' net margin of 1.86%. Alamo Group's return on equity of 9.83% beat Miller Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Miller Industries1.86% 3.41% 2.40%
Alamo Group 6.08%9.83%6.86%

Miller Industries has a beta of 1.11, suggesting that its stock price is 11% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Alamo Group has a beta of 1.1, suggesting that its stock price is 10% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Alamo Group had 4 more articles in the media than Miller Industries. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Alamo Group and 6 mentions for Miller Industries. Alamo Group's average media sentiment score of 1.40 beat Miller Industries' score of 0.27 indicating that Alamo Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Miller Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Alamo Group
8 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Alamo Group has higher revenue and earnings than Miller Industries. Alamo Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Miller Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Miller Industries$790.27M0.81$23.01M$1.2445.27
Alamo Group$1.60B1.25$103.80M$8.3419.77

Summary

Alamo Group beats Miller Industries on 15 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Miller Industries compare to Blue Bird?

Blue Bird (NASDAQ:BLBD) and Miller Industries (NYSE:MLR) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

Blue Bird has a beta of 1.36, suggesting that its share price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Miller Industries has a beta of 1.11, suggesting that its share price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

93.6% of Blue Bird shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.2% of Miller Industries shares are held by institutional investors. 1.1% of Blue Bird shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 4.5% of Miller Industries shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Blue Bird has higher revenue and earnings than Miller Industries. Blue Bird is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Miller Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Blue Bird$1.48B1.24$127.72M$8.227.07
Miller Industries$790.27M0.81$23.01M$1.2445.27

In the previous week, Blue Bird had 5 more articles in the media than Miller Industries. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Blue Bird and 6 mentions for Miller Industries. Blue Bird's average media sentiment score of 1.65 beat Miller Industries' score of 0.27 indicating that Blue Bird is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Blue Bird
9 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Miller Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Blue Bird has a net margin of 17.48% compared to Miller Industries' net margin of 1.86%. Blue Bird's return on equity of 39.97% beat Miller Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Blue Bird17.48% 39.97% 18.93%
Miller Industries 1.86%3.41%2.40%

Blue Bird presently has a consensus target price of $85.33, indicating a potential upside of 46.75%. Miller Industries has a consensus target price of $54.00, indicating a potential downside of 3.79%. Given Blue Bird's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Blue Bird is more favorable than Miller Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Blue Bird
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Miller Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Summary

Blue Bird beats Miller Industries on 15 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Miller Industries compare to China Yuchai International?

China Yuchai International (NYSE:CYD) and Miller Industries (NYSE:MLR) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership and risk.

China Yuchai International has a beta of 1.48, suggesting that its stock price is 48% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Miller Industries has a beta of 1.11, suggesting that its stock price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

China Yuchai International pays an annual dividend of $0.87 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.3%. Miller Industries pays an annual dividend of $0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. Miller Industries pays out 67.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. China Yuchai International has increased its dividend for 1 consecutive years and Miller Industries has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years.

China Yuchai International has higher revenue and earnings than Miller Industries.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
China Yuchai International$3.51B0.41$77.63MN/AN/A
Miller Industries$790.27M0.81$23.01M$1.2445.27

In the previous week, Miller Industries had 5 more articles in the media than China Yuchai International. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Miller Industries and 1 mentions for China Yuchai International. Miller Industries' average media sentiment score of 0.27 beat China Yuchai International's score of -0.54 indicating that Miller Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
China Yuchai International
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
Miller Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

79.2% of Miller Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.5% of Miller Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Miller Industries has a net margin of 1.86% compared to China Yuchai International's net margin of 0.00%. Miller Industries' return on equity of 3.41% beat China Yuchai International's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
China Yuchai InternationalN/A N/A N/A
Miller Industries 1.86%3.41%2.40%

China Yuchai International currently has a consensus target price of $60.00, suggesting a potential upside of 56.33%. Miller Industries has a consensus target price of $54.00, suggesting a potential downside of 3.79%. Given China Yuchai International's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe China Yuchai International is more favorable than Miller Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
China Yuchai International
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.60
Miller Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Summary

China Yuchai International and Miller Industries tied by winning 9 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Miller Industries compare to Greenbrier Companies?

Miller Industries (NYSE:MLR) and Greenbrier Companies (NYSE:GBX) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation and risk.

Miller Industries pays an annual dividend of $0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.5%. Greenbrier Companies pays an annual dividend of $1.36 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.0%. Miller Industries pays out 67.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Greenbrier Companies pays out 40.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Miller Industries has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years and Greenbrier Companies has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years. Greenbrier Companies is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Miller Industries presently has a consensus price target of $54.00, indicating a potential downside of 3.79%. Greenbrier Companies has a consensus price target of $45.00, indicating a potential downside of 0.13%. Given Greenbrier Companies' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Greenbrier Companies is more favorable than Miller Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Miller Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Greenbrier Companies
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75

Greenbrier Companies has a net margin of 4.07% compared to Miller Industries' net margin of 1.86%. Greenbrier Companies' return on equity of 6.49% beat Miller Industries' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Miller Industries1.86% 3.41% 2.40%
Greenbrier Companies 4.07%6.49%2.55%

79.2% of Miller Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 95.6% of Greenbrier Companies shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.5% of Miller Industries shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of Greenbrier Companies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Greenbrier Companies has higher revenue and earnings than Miller Industries. Greenbrier Companies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Miller Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Miller Industries$790.27M0.81$23.01M$1.2445.27
Greenbrier Companies$3.24B0.43$204.10M$3.3713.37

In the previous week, Greenbrier Companies had 4 more articles in the media than Miller Industries. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Greenbrier Companies and 6 mentions for Miller Industries. Greenbrier Companies' average media sentiment score of 1.46 beat Miller Industries' score of 0.27 indicating that Greenbrier Companies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Miller Industries
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Greenbrier Companies
7 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Miller Industries has a beta of 1.11, meaning that its stock price is 11% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Greenbrier Companies has a beta of 1.43, meaning that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Greenbrier Companies beats Miller Industries on 14 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Miller Industries News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MLR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MLR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MLR vs. The Competition

MetricMiller IndustriesMachinery IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$644.01M$11.36B$10.56B$24.17B
Dividend Yield1.48%2.25%97.25%3.72%
P/E Ratio45.2720.5826.2529.84
Price / Sales0.8164.19372.6720.70
Price / Cash17.2023.0424.2119.75
Price / Book1.534.374.994.82
Net Income$23.01M$357.78M$610.96M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-1.17%-0.10%-0.82%-0.89%
1 Month Performance11.31%1.70%1.56%1.56%
1 Year Performance33.45%10.77%10.72%12.92%

Miller Industries Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MLR
Miller Industries
2.0454 of 5 stars
$56.13
-1.1%
$54.00
-3.8%
+35.2%$644.01M$790.27M45.271,535
TRN
Trinity Industries
3.7152 of 5 stars
$29.61
-0.3%
$35.00
+18.2%
+3.1%$2.36B$2.16B7.132,650
ALG
Alamo Group
4.7567 of 5 stars
$161.99
-2.0%
$188.00
+16.1%
-21.8%$1.97B$1.66B19.423,800
BLBD
Blue Bird
4.6385 of 5 stars
$58.65
-0.5%
$85.33
+45.5%
+1.4%$1.86B$1.48B7.142,012
CYD
China Yuchai International
4.9377 of 5 stars
$39.33
+1.5%
$60.00
+52.6%
+14.5%$1.48B$3.51BN/A9,189

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:MLR) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners