Free Trial

Wabash National (WNC) Competitors

Wabash National logo
$7.20 -0.27 (-3.63%)
Closing price 05/11/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$7.20 +0.01 (+0.08%)
As of 05/11/2026 06:25 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

WNC vs. FOXF, MOD, LNN, PLOW, and MLR

Should you be buying Wabash National stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Wabash National include Fox Factory (FOXF), Modine Manufacturing (MOD), Lindsay (LNN), Douglas Dynamics (PLOW), and Miller Industries (MLR).

How does Wabash National compare to Fox Factory?

Fox Factory (NASDAQ:FOXF) and Wabash National (NYSE:WNC) are both small-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, profitability, risk and institutional ownership.

Fox Factory has a beta of 1.37, suggesting that its stock price is 37% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Wabash National has a beta of 1.61, suggesting that its stock price is 61% more volatile than the broader market.

Wabash National has higher revenue and earnings than Fox Factory. Wabash National is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fox Factory, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fox Factory$1.47B0.50-$544.58M-$7.17N/A
Wabash National$1.54B0.19$211.45M-$1.60N/A

In the previous week, Fox Factory had 12 more articles in the media than Wabash National. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Fox Factory and 3 mentions for Wabash National. Fox Factory's average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat Wabash National's score of -0.50 indicating that Fox Factory is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Fox Factory
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Wabash National
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

97.1% of Wabash National shares are held by institutional investors. 0.9% of Fox Factory shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of Wabash National shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Wabash National has a net margin of -4.41% compared to Fox Factory's net margin of -20.25%. Fox Factory's return on equity of 5.20% beat Wabash National's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fox Factory-20.25% 5.20% 2.32%
Wabash National -4.41%-30.16%-8.79%

Fox Factory presently has a consensus price target of $27.50, suggesting a potential upside of 58.05%. Wabash National has a consensus price target of $8.75, suggesting a potential upside of 21.54%. Given Fox Factory's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Fox Factory is more favorable than Wabash National.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fox Factory
2 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
Wabash National
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Summary

Fox Factory beats Wabash National on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Wabash National compare to Modine Manufacturing?

Modine Manufacturing (NYSE:MOD) and Wabash National (NYSE:WNC) are both auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, profitability, risk and institutional ownership.

Modine Manufacturing has a beta of 1.66, suggesting that its stock price is 66% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Wabash National has a beta of 1.61, suggesting that its stock price is 61% more volatile than the broader market.

Modine Manufacturing presently has a consensus price target of $234.33, suggesting a potential downside of 17.84%. Wabash National has a consensus price target of $8.75, suggesting a potential upside of 21.54%. Given Wabash National's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Wabash National is more favorable than Modine Manufacturing.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Modine Manufacturing
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Wabash National
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Wabash National has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Modine Manufacturing. Wabash National is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Modine Manufacturing, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Modine Manufacturing$2.58B5.82$184M$1.80158.46
Wabash National$1.54B0.19$211.45M-$1.60N/A

In the previous week, Modine Manufacturing had 6 more articles in the media than Wabash National. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Modine Manufacturing and 3 mentions for Wabash National. Modine Manufacturing's average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat Wabash National's score of -0.50 indicating that Modine Manufacturing is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Modine Manufacturing
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Wabash National
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

Modine Manufacturing has a net margin of 3.40% compared to Wabash National's net margin of -4.41%. Modine Manufacturing's return on equity of 22.99% beat Wabash National's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Modine Manufacturing3.40% 22.99% 10.52%
Wabash National -4.41%-30.16%-8.79%

95.2% of Modine Manufacturing shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.1% of Wabash National shares are held by institutional investors. 2.5% of Modine Manufacturing shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of Wabash National shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Modine Manufacturing beats Wabash National on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Wabash National compare to Lindsay?

Wabash National (NYSE:WNC) and Lindsay (NYSE:LNN) are both small-cap construction & farm machinery & heavy trucks companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends, earnings, valuation, profitability, risk and institutional ownership.

Wabash National pays an annual dividend of $0.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.4%. Lindsay pays an annual dividend of $1.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Wabash National pays out -20.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Lindsay pays out 27.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Lindsay has raised its dividend for 22 consecutive years. Wabash National is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

97.1% of Wabash National shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.9% of Lindsay shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.8% of Wabash National shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.8% of Lindsay shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Wabash National and Wabash National both had 3 articles in the media. Lindsay's average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat Wabash National's score of -0.50 indicating that Lindsay is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Wabash National
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
Lindsay
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Wabash National presently has a consensus price target of $8.75, suggesting a potential upside of 21.54%. Lindsay has a consensus price target of $113.00, suggesting a potential upside of 3.57%. Given Wabash National's higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Wabash National is more favorable than Lindsay.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Wabash National
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Lindsay
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Wabash National has a beta of 1.61, indicating that its share price is 61% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lindsay has a beta of 0.73, indicating that its share price is 27% less volatile than the broader market.

Lindsay has a net margin of 9.25% compared to Wabash National's net margin of -4.41%. Lindsay's return on equity of 11.28% beat Wabash National's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Wabash National-4.41% -30.16% -8.79%
Lindsay 9.25%11.28%7.04%

Wabash National has higher revenue and earnings than Lindsay. Wabash National is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lindsay, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Wabash National$1.54B0.19$211.45M-$1.60N/A
Lindsay$676.37M1.68$74.05M$5.4619.98

Summary

Wabash National and Lindsay tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Wabash National compare to Douglas Dynamics?

Douglas Dynamics (NYSE:PLOW) and Wabash National (NYSE:WNC) are both small-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership and earnings.

Douglas Dynamics pays an annual dividend of $1.18 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.6%. Wabash National pays an annual dividend of $0.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.4%. Douglas Dynamics pays out 53.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Wabash National pays out -20.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Wabash National is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

91.9% of Douglas Dynamics shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.1% of Wabash National shares are held by institutional investors. 1.5% of Douglas Dynamics shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of Wabash National shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Douglas Dynamics had 21 more articles in the media than Wabash National. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Douglas Dynamics and 3 mentions for Wabash National. Douglas Dynamics' average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat Wabash National's score of -0.50 indicating that Douglas Dynamics is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Douglas Dynamics
7 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Wabash National
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

Douglas Dynamics currently has a consensus price target of $54.67, suggesting a potential upside of 19.63%. Wabash National has a consensus price target of $8.75, suggesting a potential upside of 21.54%. Given Wabash National's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Wabash National is more favorable than Douglas Dynamics.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Douglas Dynamics
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Wabash National
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

Douglas Dynamics has a beta of 1.24, suggesting that its stock price is 24% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Wabash National has a beta of 1.61, suggesting that its stock price is 61% more volatile than the broader market.

Douglas Dynamics has a net margin of 7.83% compared to Wabash National's net margin of -4.41%. Douglas Dynamics' return on equity of 19.72% beat Wabash National's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Douglas Dynamics7.83% 19.72% 8.34%
Wabash National -4.41%-30.16%-8.79%

Wabash National has higher revenue and earnings than Douglas Dynamics. Wabash National is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Douglas Dynamics, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Douglas Dynamics$656.05M1.61$46.90M$2.2220.58
Wabash National$1.54B0.19$211.45M-$1.60N/A

Summary

Douglas Dynamics beats Wabash National on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Wabash National compare to Miller Industries?

Miller Industries (NYSE:MLR) and Wabash National (NYSE:WNC) are both small-cap auto/tires/trucks companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, valuation, media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership and earnings.

Wabash National has higher revenue and earnings than Miller Industries. Wabash National is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Miller Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Miller Industries$790.27M0.69$23.01M$1.3435.71
Wabash National$1.54B0.19$211.45M-$1.60N/A

Miller Industries has a beta of 1.13, suggesting that its stock price is 13% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Wabash National has a beta of 1.61, suggesting that its stock price is 61% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Miller Industries had 5 more articles in the media than Wabash National. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Miller Industries and 3 mentions for Wabash National. Miller Industries' average media sentiment score of -0.19 beat Wabash National's score of -0.50 indicating that Miller Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Miller Industries
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Wabash National
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

Miller Industries currently has a consensus price target of $50.00, suggesting a potential upside of 4.48%. Wabash National has a consensus price target of $8.75, suggesting a potential upside of 21.54%. Given Wabash National's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Wabash National is more favorable than Miller Industries.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Miller Industries
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Wabash National
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

79.2% of Miller Industries shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.1% of Wabash National shares are held by institutional investors. 4.5% of Miller Industries shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of Wabash National shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Miller Industries pays an annual dividend of $0.84 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.8%. Wabash National pays an annual dividend of $0.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.4%. Miller Industries pays out 62.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Wabash National pays out -20.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Miller Industries has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years. Wabash National is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Miller Industries has a net margin of 2.08% compared to Wabash National's net margin of -4.41%. Miller Industries' return on equity of 3.70% beat Wabash National's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Miller Industries2.08% 3.70% 2.58%
Wabash National -4.41%-30.16%-8.79%

Summary

Miller Industries beats Wabash National on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Wabash National News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for WNC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding WNC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

WNC vs. The Competition

MetricWabash NationalAUTO/TRUCK IndustryAuto SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$303.83M$5.99B$22.81B$22.90B
Dividend Yield4.28%2.31%2.67%4.03%
P/E Ratio-4.5025.1124.4728.90
Price / Sales0.1926.3318.24108.04
Price / CashN/A11.8012.1119.21
Price / Book0.794.223.164.65
Net Income$211.45M$183.33M$388.47M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-5.20%0.90%1.53%-0.14%
1 Month Performance-21.58%2.71%1.74%3.95%
1 Year Performance-22.21%17.69%1.74%25.39%

Wabash National Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
WNC
Wabash National
2.3967 of 5 stars
$7.20
-3.6%
$8.75
+21.5%
-17.2%$303.83M$1.54BN/A4,700
FOXF
Fox Factory
2.5098 of 5 stars
$16.84
-5.1%
$27.25
+61.8%
-26.7%$743.88M$1.47BN/A3,700
MOD
Modine Manufacturing
2.3394 of 5 stars
$261.02
-2.2%
$234.33
-10.2%
+200.7%$14.07B$2.58B145.0111,300
LNN
Lindsay
3.1462 of 5 stars
$110.55
-1.0%
$113.00
+2.2%
-18.7%$1.16B$676.37M20.251,275
PLOW
Douglas Dynamics
4.8916 of 5 stars
$44.53
-3.5%
$48.67
+9.3%
+67.8%$1.06B$656.05M22.601,764

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:WNC) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners