Go Pro

Better Choice (SRXH) Competitors

Better Choice logo
$1.68 -0.03 (-1.75%)
As of 08/31/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

SRXH vs. NAKA, BNC, UPXI, THAR, and HYPD

Should you buy Better Choice stock or one of its competitors? Better Choice's main competitors and comparable companies include KindlyMD (NAKA), CEA Industries (BNC), Upexi (UPXI), Tharimmune (THAR), and Hyperion DeFi (HYPD). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "multi-sector holdings" industry.

How does Better Choice compare to KindlyMD?

Better Choice (NYSE:SRXH) and KindlyMD (NASDAQ:NAKA) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, profitability, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Better Choice has higher earnings, but lower revenue than KindlyMD. KindlyMD is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Better Choice, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Better Choice-$24.91M-1.37-$22.77M-$11.74N/A
KindlyMD$1.82M73.67-$52.23M-$35.85N/A

Better Choice has a beta of 0.8, suggesting that its share price is 20% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, KindlyMD has a beta of 15.94, suggesting that its share price is 1,494% more volatile than the broader market.

KindlyMD has a consensus price target of $22.33, indicating a potential upside of 198.18%. Given KindlyMD's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe KindlyMD is more favorable than Better Choice.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Better Choice
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
KindlyMD
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

12.6% of Better Choice shares are owned by institutional investors. 33.4% of Better Choice shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 24.5% of KindlyMD shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Better Choice has a net margin of -39.83% compared to KindlyMD's net margin of -1,067.93%. KindlyMD's return on equity of -63.45% beat Better Choice's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Better Choice-39.83% -206.10% -60.54%
KindlyMD -1,067.93%-63.45%-41.04%

In the previous week, Better Choice and Better Choice both had 1 articles in the media. KindlyMD's average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Better Choice's score of 0.00 indicating that KindlyMD is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Better Choice Neutral
KindlyMD Very Positive

Summary

KindlyMD beats Better Choice on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Better Choice compare to CEA Industries?

CEA Industries (NASDAQ:BNC) and Better Choice (NYSE:SRXH) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, earnings, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

CEA Industries has a beta of 0.56, meaning that its stock price is 44% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Better Choice has a beta of 0.8, meaning that its stock price is 20% less volatile than the broader market.

CEA Industries has a net margin of 392.91% compared to Better Choice's net margin of -39.83%. CEA Industries' return on equity of 81.62% beat Better Choice's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CEA Industries392.91% 81.62% 67.22%
Better Choice -39.83%-206.10%-60.54%

In the previous week, CEA Industries and CEA Industries both had 1 articles in the media. CEA Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Better Choice's score of 0.00 indicating that CEA Industries is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
CEA Industries Very Positive
Better Choice Neutral

12.6% of Better Choice shares are held by institutional investors. 2.7% of CEA Industries shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 33.4% of Better Choice shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

CEA Industries has higher revenue and earnings than Better Choice. Better Choice is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CEA Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CEA Industries$29.33M4.34$115.26M$5.650.55
Better Choice-$24.91M-1.37-$22.77M-$11.74N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CEA Industries
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Better Choice
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

CEA Industries beats Better Choice on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Better Choice compare to Upexi?

Upexi (NASDAQ:UPXI) and Better Choice (NYSE:SRXH) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, risk, valuation and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Upexi had 2 more articles in the media than Better Choice. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Upexi and 1 mentions for Better Choice. Upexi's average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat Better Choice's score of 0.00 indicating that Upexi is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Upexi
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Better Choice
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Better Choice has a net margin of -39.83% compared to Upexi's net margin of -874.00%. Upexi's return on equity of -66.70% beat Better Choice's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Upexi-874.00% -66.70% -19.56%
Better Choice -39.83%-206.10%-60.54%

Upexi has a beta of -0.27, indicating that its share price is 127% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Better Choice has a beta of 0.8, indicating that its share price is 20% less volatile than the broader market.

Upexi presently has a consensus target price of $4.65, suggesting a potential upside of 326.61%. Given Upexi's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Upexi is more favorable than Better Choice.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Upexi
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Better Choice
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

5.7% of Upexi shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.6% of Better Choice shares are held by institutional investors. 9.0% of Upexi shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 33.4% of Better Choice shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Upexi has higher revenue and earnings than Better Choice. Upexi is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Better Choice, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Upexi$15.81M5.43-$13.68M-$0.62N/A
Better Choice-$24.91M-1.37-$22.77M-$11.74N/A

Summary

Upexi beats Better Choice on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Better Choice compare to Tharimmune?

Better Choice (NYSE:SRXH) and Tharimmune (NASDAQ:THAR) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, media sentiment, dividends and risk.

Better Choice has a beta of 0.8, meaning that its share price is 20% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Tharimmune has a beta of 1.43, meaning that its share price is 43% more volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Better Choice
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Tharimmune
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

12.6% of Better Choice shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 1.2% of Tharimmune shares are owned by institutional investors. 33.4% of Better Choice shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 6.7% of Tharimmune shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Tharimmune has higher revenue and earnings than Better Choice. Tharimmune is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Better Choice, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Better Choice-$24.91M-1.37-$22.77M-$11.74N/A
TharimmuneN/AN/A-$12.20M-$3.99N/A

In the previous week, Better Choice had 1 more articles in the media than Tharimmune. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Better Choice and 0 mentions for Tharimmune. Better Choice's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Tharimmune'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Better Choice Neutral
Tharimmune Neutral

Tharimmune has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Better Choice's net margin of -39.83%. Better Choice's return on equity of -206.10% beat Tharimmune's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Better Choice-39.83% -206.10% -60.54%
Tharimmune N/A -588.45%-264.41%

Summary

Better Choice and Tharimmune tied by winning 6 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Better Choice compare to Hyperion DeFi?

Hyperion DeFi (NASDAQ:HYPD) and Better Choice (NYSE:SRXH) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, risk, profitability, earnings and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Hyperion DeFi had 1 more articles in the media than Better Choice. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Hyperion DeFi and 1 mentions for Better Choice. Hyperion DeFi's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Better Choice's score of 0.00 indicating that Hyperion DeFi is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hyperion DeFi
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Better Choice
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

25.8% of Hyperion DeFi shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 12.6% of Better Choice shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.5% of Hyperion DeFi shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 33.4% of Better Choice shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Hyperion DeFi currently has a consensus price target of $7.20, suggesting a potential upside of 110.53%. Given Hyperion DeFi's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Hyperion DeFi is more favorable than Better Choice.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hyperion DeFi
2 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Better Choice
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Better Choice has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Hyperion DeFi. Hyperion DeFi is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Better Choice, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hyperion DeFi$810K65.61-$45.31M-$6.53N/A
Better Choice-$24.91M-1.37-$22.77M-$11.74N/A

Hyperion DeFi has a net margin of 416.56% compared to Better Choice's net margin of -39.83%. Hyperion DeFi's return on equity of -11.62% beat Better Choice's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hyperion DeFi416.56% -11.62% -9.96%
Better Choice -39.83%-206.10%-60.54%

Hyperion DeFi has a beta of 2.53, meaning that its share price is 153% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Better Choice has a beta of 0.8, meaning that its share price is 20% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Hyperion DeFi beats Better Choice on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Better Choice News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SRXH and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SRXH and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SRXH vs. The Competition

MetricBetter ChoiceFinancial Services IndustryFinance SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$34.05M$27.29B$14.03B$24.17B
Dividend YieldN/A6.06%5.89%3.72%
P/E Ratio-0.0819.6326.6829.84
Price / Sales-1.37450.36523.1220.70
Price / CashN/A49.1530.4019.75
Price / Book0.413.252.784.82
Net Income-$22.77M$1.10B$1.31B$1.07B
7 Day Performance-7.18%-0.04%0.07%-0.89%
1 Month Performance21.74%12.57%2.33%1.56%
1 Year Performance-93.30%-1.74%10.56%12.92%

Better Choice Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SRXH
Better Choice
N/A$1.68
-1.8%
N/A-93.3%$34.05M-$24.91MN/A40
NAKA
KindlyMD
3.7808 of 5 stars
$7.66
-0.9%
$22.33
+191.6%
-96.6%$137.08M$39.89MN/AN/A
BNC
CEA Industries
0.8995 of 5 stars
$3.00
-0.3%
N/AN/A$123.51M$29.33M0.5330
UPXI
Upexi
1.5022 of 5 stars
$1.13
-2.2%
$4.65
+311.5%
-84.9%$88.93M$26.14MN/A130
THAR
Tharimmune
N/A$2.23
-3.5%
N/A-62.7%$84.14MN/AN/A2

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:SRXH) was last updated on 9/1/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners