Go Pro

Seanergy Maritime (SHIP) Competitors

Seanergy Maritime logo
$17.79 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 08/28/2026 04:00 PM Eastern

SHIP vs. SB, TEN, GNK, HSHP, and ESEA

Should you buy Seanergy Maritime stock or one of its competitors? Seanergy Maritime's main competitors and comparable companies include Safe Bulkers (SB), Tsakos Energy Navigation (TEN), Genco Shipping & Trading (GNK), Himalaya Shipping (HSHP), and Euroseas (ESEA). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "marine transportation" industry.

How does Seanergy Maritime compare to Safe Bulkers?

Seanergy Maritime (NASDAQ:SHIP) and Safe Bulkers (NYSE:SB) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, earnings and analyst recommendations.

Seanergy Maritime has a beta of 0.92, suggesting that its stock price is 8% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Safe Bulkers has a beta of 0.84, suggesting that its stock price is 16% less volatile than the broader market.

Seanergy Maritime pays an annual dividend of $0.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.5%. Safe Bulkers pays an annual dividend of $0.30 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.5%. Seanergy Maritime pays out 28.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Safe Bulkers pays out 38.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Seanergy Maritime is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Seanergy Maritime has a net margin of 30.68% compared to Safe Bulkers' net margin of 28.29%. Seanergy Maritime's return on equity of 21.87% beat Safe Bulkers' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Seanergy Maritime30.68% 21.87% 10.20%
Safe Bulkers 28.29%9.63%5.77%

Seanergy Maritime presently has a consensus target price of $25.00, suggesting a potential upside of 40.53%. Safe Bulkers has a consensus target price of $6.00, suggesting a potential downside of 29.82%. Given Seanergy Maritime's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Seanergy Maritime is more favorable than Safe Bulkers.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Seanergy Maritime
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.25
Safe Bulkers
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Safe Bulkers has higher revenue and earnings than Seanergy Maritime. Seanergy Maritime is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Safe Bulkers, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Seanergy Maritime$158.10M2.35$21.24M$2.866.22
Safe Bulkers$307.50M2.83$38.56M$0.7810.96

In the previous week, Safe Bulkers had 1 more articles in the media than Seanergy Maritime. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Safe Bulkers and 3 mentions for Seanergy Maritime. Safe Bulkers' average media sentiment score of 1.66 beat Seanergy Maritime's score of 0.81 indicating that Safe Bulkers is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Seanergy Maritime
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Safe Bulkers
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

29.4% of Seanergy Maritime shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 21.7% of Safe Bulkers shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.7% of Seanergy Maritime shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 40.3% of Safe Bulkers shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Seanergy Maritime beats Safe Bulkers on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Seanergy Maritime compare to Tsakos Energy Navigation?

Tsakos Energy Navigation (NYSE:TEN) and Seanergy Maritime (NASDAQ:SHIP) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment and profitability.

19.2% of Tsakos Energy Navigation shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 29.4% of Seanergy Maritime shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.4% of Tsakos Energy Navigation shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.7% of Seanergy Maritime shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Tsakos Energy Navigation has a beta of -0.28, indicating that its share price is 128% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Seanergy Maritime has a beta of 0.92, indicating that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market.

Tsakos Energy Navigation pays an annual dividend of $2.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.7%. Seanergy Maritime pays an annual dividend of $0.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.5%. Tsakos Energy Navigation pays out 32.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Seanergy Maritime pays out 28.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

In the previous week, Tsakos Energy Navigation had 3 more articles in the media than Seanergy Maritime. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Tsakos Energy Navigation and 3 mentions for Seanergy Maritime. Tsakos Energy Navigation's average media sentiment score of 1.36 beat Seanergy Maritime's score of 0.81 indicating that Tsakos Energy Navigation is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tsakos Energy Navigation
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Seanergy Maritime
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Tsakos Energy Navigation presently has a consensus target price of $29.50, indicating a potential downside of 30.62%. Seanergy Maritime has a consensus target price of $25.00, indicating a potential upside of 40.53%. Given Seanergy Maritime's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Seanergy Maritime is more favorable than Tsakos Energy Navigation.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Tsakos Energy Navigation
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Seanergy Maritime
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.25

Tsakos Energy Navigation has higher revenue and earnings than Seanergy Maritime. Seanergy Maritime is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Tsakos Energy Navigation, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tsakos Energy Navigation$854.60M1.50$160.90M$6.146.93
Seanergy Maritime$158.10M2.35$21.24M$2.866.22

Seanergy Maritime has a net margin of 30.68% compared to Tsakos Energy Navigation's net margin of 24.81%. Tsakos Energy Navigation's return on equity of 23.26% beat Seanergy Maritime's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tsakos Energy Navigation24.81% 23.26% 10.93%
Seanergy Maritime 30.68%21.87%10.20%

Summary

Seanergy Maritime beats Tsakos Energy Navigation on 10 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Seanergy Maritime compare to Genco Shipping & Trading?

Genco Shipping & Trading (NYSE:GNK) and Seanergy Maritime (NASDAQ:SHIP) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk and profitability.

Genco Shipping & Trading currently has a consensus price target of $26.00, indicating a potential upside of 0.50%. Seanergy Maritime has a consensus price target of $25.00, indicating a potential upside of 40.53%. Given Seanergy Maritime's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Seanergy Maritime is more favorable than Genco Shipping & Trading.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Genco Shipping & Trading
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Seanergy Maritime
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.25

58.6% of Genco Shipping & Trading shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 29.4% of Seanergy Maritime shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.1% of Genco Shipping & Trading shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.7% of Seanergy Maritime shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Genco Shipping & Trading pays an annual dividend of $3.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 12.4%. Seanergy Maritime pays an annual dividend of $0.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.5%. Genco Shipping & Trading pays out 351.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Seanergy Maritime pays out 28.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Seanergy Maritime has a net margin of 30.68% compared to Genco Shipping & Trading's net margin of 9.15%. Seanergy Maritime's return on equity of 21.87% beat Genco Shipping & Trading's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Genco Shipping & Trading9.15% 6.46% 4.83%
Seanergy Maritime 30.68%21.87%10.20%

Genco Shipping & Trading has a beta of 0.94, indicating that its share price is 6% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Seanergy Maritime has a beta of 0.92, indicating that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Seanergy Maritime had 1 more articles in the media than Genco Shipping & Trading. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Seanergy Maritime and 2 mentions for Genco Shipping & Trading. Seanergy Maritime's average media sentiment score of 0.81 beat Genco Shipping & Trading's score of 0.36 indicating that Seanergy Maritime is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Genco Shipping & Trading
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Seanergy Maritime
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Seanergy Maritime has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Genco Shipping & Trading. Seanergy Maritime is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Genco Shipping & Trading, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Genco Shipping & Trading$342.05M3.30-$4.37M$0.9128.43
Seanergy Maritime$158.10M2.35$21.24M$2.866.22

Summary

Seanergy Maritime beats Genco Shipping & Trading on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Seanergy Maritime compare to Himalaya Shipping?

Seanergy Maritime (NASDAQ:SHIP) and Himalaya Shipping (NYSE:HSHP) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, dividends, earnings, media sentiment and valuation.

Himalaya Shipping has a net margin of 31.44% compared to Seanergy Maritime's net margin of 30.68%. Himalaya Shipping's return on equity of 32.83% beat Seanergy Maritime's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Seanergy Maritime30.68% 21.87% 10.20%
Himalaya Shipping 31.44%32.83%6.13%

Seanergy Maritime has a beta of 0.92, indicating that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Himalaya Shipping has a beta of 1.37, indicating that its share price is 37% more volatile than the broader market.

Seanergy Maritime has higher revenue and earnings than Himalaya Shipping. Seanergy Maritime is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Himalaya Shipping, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Seanergy Maritime$158.10M2.35$21.24M$2.866.22
Himalaya Shipping$131.90M5.91$17.70M$1.1314.78

29.4% of Seanergy Maritime shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 22.3% of Himalaya Shipping shares are held by institutional investors. 4.7% of Seanergy Maritime shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Seanergy Maritime presently has a consensus target price of $25.00, suggesting a potential upside of 40.53%. Given Seanergy Maritime's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Seanergy Maritime is more favorable than Himalaya Shipping.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Seanergy Maritime
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.25
Himalaya Shipping
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Seanergy Maritime had 1 more articles in the media than Himalaya Shipping. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Seanergy Maritime and 2 mentions for Himalaya Shipping. Himalaya Shipping's average media sentiment score of 1.13 beat Seanergy Maritime's score of 0.81 indicating that Himalaya Shipping is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Seanergy Maritime
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Himalaya Shipping
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Seanergy Maritime beats Himalaya Shipping on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Seanergy Maritime compare to Euroseas?

Seanergy Maritime (NASDAQ:SHIP) and Euroseas (NASDAQ:ESEA) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, risk and earnings.

Euroseas has a net margin of 59.98% compared to Seanergy Maritime's net margin of 30.68%. Euroseas' return on equity of 26.58% beat Seanergy Maritime's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Seanergy Maritime30.68% 21.87% 10.20%
Euroseas 59.98%26.58%17.77%

Seanergy Maritime pays an annual dividend of $0.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.5%. Euroseas pays an annual dividend of $3.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.2%. Seanergy Maritime pays out 28.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Euroseas pays out 16.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Euroseas has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years.

29.4% of Seanergy Maritime shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 6.3% of Euroseas shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.7% of Seanergy Maritime shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 55.9% of Euroseas shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Seanergy Maritime currently has a consensus price target of $25.00, indicating a potential upside of 40.53%. Given Seanergy Maritime's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Seanergy Maritime is more favorable than Euroseas.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Seanergy Maritime
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.25
Euroseas
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

In the previous week, Euroseas had 2 more articles in the media than Seanergy Maritime. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Euroseas and 3 mentions for Seanergy Maritime. Euroseas' average media sentiment score of 1.02 beat Seanergy Maritime's score of 0.81 indicating that Euroseas is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Seanergy Maritime
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Euroseas
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Euroseas has higher revenue and earnings than Seanergy Maritime. Euroseas is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Seanergy Maritime, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Seanergy Maritime$158.10M2.35$21.24M$2.866.22
Euroseas$227.87M2.37$136.97M$19.433.94

Seanergy Maritime has a beta of 0.92, indicating that its share price is 8% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Euroseas has a beta of 0.45, indicating that its share price is 55% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Euroseas beats Seanergy Maritime on 12 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Seanergy Maritime News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SHIP and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SHIP and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SHIP vs. The Competition

MetricSeanergy MaritimeMarine Transportation IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$371.81M$5.33B$10.59B$12.89B
Dividend Yield4.50%3.53%97.24%11.28%
P/E Ratio6.2212.9626.3725.45
Price / Sales2.3548.23371.00104.31
Price / Cash6.176.2924.2136.03
Price / Book1.321.175.036.36
Net Income$21.24M$358.06M$610.96M$349.79M
7 Day Performance-0.17%-0.98%-0.34%-0.40%
1 Month Performance1.72%9.59%1.98%4.24%
1 Year Performance128.37%40.94%10.96%15.13%

Seanergy Maritime Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SHIP
Seanergy Maritime
4.5435 of 5 stars
$17.79
flat
$25.00
+40.5%
+128.4%$371.81M$158.10M6.2250
SB
Safe Bulkers
2.2623 of 5 stars
$8.11
+4.6%
$6.00
-26.0%
+101.4%$789.21M$275.74M10.40920
TEN
Tsakos Energy Navigation
3.1633 of 5 stars
$42.12
+1.6%
$29.50
-30.0%
+91.1%$1.25B$798.69M6.8671,000
GNK
Genco Shipping & Trading
1.8632 of 5 stars
$26.17
-0.6%
$26.00
-0.6%
+53.5%$1.15B$342.05M28.761,010
HSHP
Himalaya Shipping
1.8973 of 5 stars
$16.30
+1.2%
N/A+120.6%$751.53M$131.90M14.422

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:SHIP) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners