Free Trial

VinFast Auto (VFSWW) Competitors

VinFast Auto logo
$0.21 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 10/12/2026

VFSWW vs. LOTWW, PSNYW, UYSC, TSLA, and TM

Should you buy VinFast Auto stock or one of its competitors? VinFast Auto's main competitors and comparable companies include Lotus Technology (LOTWW), Polestar Automotive Holding UK (PSNYW), UY Scuti Acquisition (UYSC), Tesla (TSLA), and Toyota Motor (TM). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "automobile manufacturers" industry.

How does VinFast Auto compare to Lotus Technology?

VinFast Auto (NASDAQ:VFSWW) and Lotus Technology (NASDAQ:LOTWW) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, risk, institutional ownership and earnings.

In the previous week, VinFast Auto and VinFast Auto both had 1 articles in the media. Lotus Technology's average media sentiment score of 1.82 beat VinFast Auto's score of 0.61 indicating that Lotus Technology is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
VinFast Auto Positive
Lotus Technology Very Positive

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
VinFast AutoN/A N/A N/A
Lotus Technology N/A N/A N/A

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
VinFast Auto$96.98TN/AN/AN/AN/A
Lotus Technology$568.87MN/AN/AN/AN/A

Summary

VinFast Auto and Lotus Technology tied by winning 1 of the 2 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VinFast Auto compare to Polestar Automotive Holding UK?

Polestar Automotive Holding UK (NASDAQ:PSNYW) and VinFast Auto (NASDAQ:VFSWW) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, risk and analyst recommendations.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Polestar Automotive Holding UK$3.00BN/AN/AN/AN/A
VinFast Auto$96.98TN/AN/AN/AN/A

In the previous week, Polestar Automotive Holding UK and Polestar Automotive Holding UK both had 1 articles in the media. Polestar Automotive Holding UK's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat VinFast Auto's score of 0.61 indicating that Polestar Automotive Holding UK is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Polestar Automotive Holding UK Very Positive
VinFast Auto Positive

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Polestar Automotive Holding UKN/A N/A N/A
VinFast Auto N/A N/A N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Polestar Automotive Holding UK
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
VinFast Auto
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Polestar Automotive Holding UK beats VinFast Auto on 2 of the 3 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VinFast Auto compare to UY Scuti Acquisition?

VinFast Auto (NASDAQ:VFSWW) and UY Scuti Acquisition (NASDAQ:UYSC) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations and dividends.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
VinFast Auto$96.98TN/AN/AN/AN/A
UY Scuti AcquisitionN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

In the previous week, VinFast Auto and VinFast Auto both had 1 articles in the media. UY Scuti Acquisition's average media sentiment score of 1.58 beat VinFast Auto's score of 0.61 indicating that UY Scuti Acquisition is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
VinFast Auto Positive
UY Scuti Acquisition Very Positive

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
VinFast AutoN/A N/A N/A
UY Scuti Acquisition N/A N/A N/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
VinFast Auto
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
UY Scuti Acquisition
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

UY Scuti Acquisition beats VinFast Auto on 2 of the 3 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VinFast Auto compare to Tesla?

VinFast Auto (NASDAQ:VFSWW) and Tesla (NASDAQ:TSLA) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk and dividends.

66.2% of Tesla shares are owned by institutional investors. 19.9% of Tesla shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Tesla has a net margin of 3.67% compared to VinFast Auto's net margin of 0.00%. Tesla's return on equity of 3.82% beat VinFast Auto's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
VinFast AutoN/A N/A N/A
Tesla 3.67%3.82%2.27%

Tesla has a consensus price target of $412.33, suggesting a potential upside of 9.89%. Given Tesla's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Tesla is more favorable than VinFast Auto.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
VinFast Auto
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Tesla
5 Sell rating(s)
17 Hold rating(s)
23 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

Tesla has lower revenue, but higher earnings than VinFast Auto.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
VinFast Auto$96.98TN/AN/AN/AN/A
Tesla$94.83B15.63$3.79B$1.08347.44

In the previous week, Tesla had 187 more articles in the media than VinFast Auto. MarketBeat recorded 188 mentions for Tesla and 1 mentions for VinFast Auto. Tesla's average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat VinFast Auto's score of 0.61 indicating that Tesla is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
VinFast Auto Positive
Tesla Positive

Summary

Tesla beats VinFast Auto on 11 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does VinFast Auto compare to Toyota Motor?

VinFast Auto (NASDAQ:VFSWW) and Toyota Motor (NYSE:TM) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation, risk and media sentiment.

1.5% of Toyota Motor shares are held by institutional investors. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Toyota Motor had 3 more articles in the media than VinFast Auto. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Toyota Motor and 1 mentions for VinFast Auto. VinFast Auto's average media sentiment score of 0.61 beat Toyota Motor's score of 0.23 indicating that VinFast Auto is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
VinFast Auto Positive
Toyota Motor Neutral

Toyota Motor has a net margin of 8.61% compared to VinFast Auto's net margin of 0.00%. Toyota Motor's return on equity of 11.21% beat VinFast Auto's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
VinFast AutoN/A N/A N/A
Toyota Motor 8.61%11.21%4.34%

Toyota Motor has a consensus target price of $290.00, suggesting a potential upside of 53.71%. Given Toyota Motor's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Toyota Motor is more favorable than VinFast Auto.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
VinFast Auto
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Toyota Motor
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
3 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Toyota Motor has lower revenue, but higher earnings than VinFast Auto.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
VinFast Auto$96.98TN/AN/AN/AN/A
Toyota Motor$336.70B0.73$25.40B$22.688.32

Summary

Toyota Motor beats VinFast Auto on 9 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get VinFast Auto News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VFSWW and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VFSWW and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VFSWW vs. The Competition

MetricVinFast AutoAutomobiles IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market CapN/A$42.48B$12.51B$13.16B
Dividend YieldN/A3.06%81.83%20.73%
P/E RatioN/A11.2045.6025.79
Price / SalesN/A28.2184.66101.37
Price / CashN/A11.5921.6836.12
Price / BookN/A2.103.986.03
Net IncomeN/A$1.22B$443.94M$380.34M
7 Day Performance-15.97%1.34%-0.13%-3.04%
1 Month Performance-17.94%-5.77%-2.64%-5.16%
1 Year Performance-12.86%-23.29%-4.74%-2.48%

VinFast Auto Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VFSWW
VinFast Auto
N/A$0.21
flat
N/A-4.5%$0.00$96.98TN/A29,878
LOTWW
Lotus Technology
N/A$0.05
flat
N/A-44.3%$0.00$568.87MN/A1,132
PSNYW
Polestar Automotive Holding UK
N/A$4.19
-1.6%
N/A-34.9%$0.00$3.00BN/A1,686
UYSC
UY Scuti Acquisition
0.5595 of 5 stars
$10.96
-0.4%
N/A+8.1%$0.00N/AN/A3
TSLA
Tesla
3.523 of 5 stars
$370.59
+4.7%
$410.98
+10.9%
-8.6%$1.40T$94.83B343.14134,785

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:VFSWW) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners