Go Pro

BlueLinx (BXC) Competitors

BlueLinx logo
$79.12 -0.30 (-0.38%)
Closing price 08/28/2026 03:58 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$79.42 +0.30 (+0.38%)
As of 03:59 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

BXC vs. UFPI, BCC, BLDR, EXP, and FBIN

Should you buy BlueLinx stock or one of its competitors? BlueLinx's main competitors and comparable companies include UFP Industries (UFPI), Boise Cascade (BCC), Builders FirstSource (BLDR), Eagle Materials (EXP), and Fortune Brands Innovations (FBIN). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size.

How does BlueLinx compare to UFP Industries?

BlueLinx (NYSE:BXC) and UFP Industries (NASDAQ:UFPI) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, profitability, valuation and institutional ownership.

UFP Industries has a net margin of 3.99% compared to BlueLinx's net margin of -0.06%. UFP Industries' return on equity of 8.00% beat BlueLinx's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BlueLinx-0.06% 0.13% 0.05%
UFP Industries 3.99%8.00%6.11%

BlueLinx currently has a consensus target price of $83.50, indicating a potential upside of 5.54%. UFP Industries has a consensus target price of $104.50, indicating a potential upside of 21.50%. Given UFP Industries' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe UFP Industries is more favorable than BlueLinx.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
BlueLinx
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
UFP Industries
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, UFP Industries had 5 more articles in the media than BlueLinx. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for UFP Industries and 2 mentions for BlueLinx. UFP Industries' average media sentiment score of 1.26 beat BlueLinx's score of 0.55 indicating that UFP Industries is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
BlueLinx
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
UFP Industries
5 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

90.8% of BlueLinx shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 81.8% of UFP Industries shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.6% of BlueLinx shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of UFP Industries shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

BlueLinx has a beta of 1.45, suggesting that its share price is 45% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, UFP Industries has a beta of 1.23, suggesting that its share price is 23% more volatile than the broader market.

UFP Industries has higher revenue and earnings than BlueLinx. BlueLinx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than UFP Industries, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BlueLinx$2.95B0.21$220K-$0.25N/A
UFP Industries$6.32B0.75$294.79M$4.3619.73

Summary

UFP Industries beats BlueLinx on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does BlueLinx compare to Boise Cascade?

BlueLinx (NYSE:BXC) and Boise Cascade (NYSE:BCC) are both industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, earnings, risk and dividends.

BlueLinx currently has a consensus price target of $83.50, suggesting a potential upside of 5.54%. Boise Cascade has a consensus price target of $93.60, suggesting a potential upside of 19.21%. Given Boise Cascade's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Boise Cascade is more favorable than BlueLinx.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
BlueLinx
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Boise Cascade
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

Boise Cascade has higher revenue and earnings than BlueLinx. BlueLinx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Boise Cascade, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BlueLinx$2.95B0.21$220K-$0.25N/A
Boise Cascade$6.46B0.42$132.84M$2.9526.62

Boise Cascade has a net margin of 1.64% compared to BlueLinx's net margin of -0.06%. Boise Cascade's return on equity of 5.41% beat BlueLinx's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BlueLinx-0.06% 0.13% 0.05%
Boise Cascade 1.64%5.41%3.34%

BlueLinx has a beta of 1.45, meaning that its share price is 45% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Boise Cascade has a beta of 1.1, meaning that its share price is 10% more volatile than the broader market.

90.8% of BlueLinx shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.2% of Boise Cascade shares are held by institutional investors. 3.6% of BlueLinx shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Boise Cascade shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Boise Cascade had 11 more articles in the media than BlueLinx. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for Boise Cascade and 2 mentions for BlueLinx. Boise Cascade's average media sentiment score of 1.37 beat BlueLinx's score of 0.55 indicating that Boise Cascade is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
BlueLinx
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Boise Cascade
12 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Boise Cascade beats BlueLinx on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does BlueLinx compare to Builders FirstSource?

Builders FirstSource (NYSE:BLDR) and BlueLinx (NYSE:BXC) are both industrials companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership and dividends.

Builders FirstSource has a net margin of 0.71% compared to BlueLinx's net margin of -0.06%. Builders FirstSource's return on equity of 11.73% beat BlueLinx's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Builders FirstSource0.71% 11.73% 4.32%
BlueLinx -0.06%0.13%0.05%

Builders FirstSource has higher revenue and earnings than BlueLinx. BlueLinx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Builders FirstSource, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Builders FirstSource$14.45B0.50$435.20M$0.9174.44
BlueLinx$2.95B0.21$220K-$0.25N/A

95.5% of Builders FirstSource shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.8% of BlueLinx shares are held by institutional investors. 2.7% of Builders FirstSource shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of BlueLinx shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Builders FirstSource had 15 more articles in the media than BlueLinx. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Builders FirstSource and 2 mentions for BlueLinx. Builders FirstSource's average media sentiment score of 1.55 beat BlueLinx's score of 0.55 indicating that Builders FirstSource is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Builders FirstSource
16 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
BlueLinx
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Builders FirstSource currently has a consensus price target of $90.35, indicating a potential upside of 33.38%. BlueLinx has a consensus price target of $83.50, indicating a potential upside of 5.54%. Given Builders FirstSource's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Builders FirstSource is more favorable than BlueLinx.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Builders FirstSource
3 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
9 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.24
BlueLinx
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Builders FirstSource has a beta of 1.44, indicating that its stock price is 44% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BlueLinx has a beta of 1.45, indicating that its stock price is 45% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Builders FirstSource beats BlueLinx on 14 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does BlueLinx compare to Eagle Materials?

Eagle Materials (NYSE:EXP) and BlueLinx (NYSE:BXC) are related companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, risk, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership and valuation.

Eagle Materials has a net margin of 17.32% compared to BlueLinx's net margin of -0.06%. Eagle Materials' return on equity of 26.87% beat BlueLinx's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Eagle Materials17.32% 26.87% 10.73%
BlueLinx -0.06%0.13%0.05%

96.1% of Eagle Materials shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.8% of BlueLinx shares are held by institutional investors. 1.7% of Eagle Materials shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.6% of BlueLinx shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Eagle Materials presently has a consensus target price of $223.67, indicating a potential upside of 13.03%. BlueLinx has a consensus target price of $83.50, indicating a potential upside of 5.54%. Given Eagle Materials' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Eagle Materials is more favorable than BlueLinx.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Eagle Materials
0 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.10
BlueLinx
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Eagle Materials had 13 more articles in the media than BlueLinx. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Eagle Materials and 2 mentions for BlueLinx. Eagle Materials' average media sentiment score of 1.41 beat BlueLinx's score of 0.55 indicating that Eagle Materials is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Eagle Materials
13 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
BlueLinx
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Eagle Materials has higher earnings, but lower revenue than BlueLinx. BlueLinx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Eagle Materials, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Eagle Materials$2.32B2.61$423.81M$12.6515.64
BlueLinx$2.95B0.21$220K-$0.25N/A

Eagle Materials has a beta of 1.38, suggesting that its share price is 38% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BlueLinx has a beta of 1.45, suggesting that its share price is 45% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Eagle Materials beats BlueLinx on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does BlueLinx compare to Fortune Brands Innovations?

BlueLinx (NYSE:BXC) and Fortune Brands Innovations (NYSE:FBIN) are both industrials companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings, media sentiment, risk and profitability.

BlueLinx presently has a consensus target price of $83.50, suggesting a potential upside of 5.54%. Fortune Brands Innovations has a consensus target price of $55.71, suggesting a potential upside of 22.34%. Given Fortune Brands Innovations' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Fortune Brands Innovations is more favorable than BlueLinx.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
BlueLinx
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Fortune Brands Innovations
1 Sell rating(s)
9 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.41

In the previous week, Fortune Brands Innovations had 17 more articles in the media than BlueLinx. MarketBeat recorded 19 mentions for Fortune Brands Innovations and 2 mentions for BlueLinx. Fortune Brands Innovations' average media sentiment score of 1.45 beat BlueLinx's score of 0.55 indicating that Fortune Brands Innovations is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
BlueLinx
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Fortune Brands Innovations
14 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Fortune Brands Innovations has a net margin of 3.39% compared to BlueLinx's net margin of -0.06%. Fortune Brands Innovations' return on equity of 19.50% beat BlueLinx's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BlueLinx-0.06% 0.13% 0.05%
Fortune Brands Innovations 3.39%19.50%7.09%

90.8% of BlueLinx shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.6% of Fortune Brands Innovations shares are held by institutional investors. 3.6% of BlueLinx shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.3% of Fortune Brands Innovations shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Fortune Brands Innovations has higher revenue and earnings than BlueLinx. BlueLinx is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Fortune Brands Innovations, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BlueLinx$2.95B0.21$220K-$0.25N/A
Fortune Brands Innovations$4.39B1.24$298.80M$1.2337.02

BlueLinx has a beta of 1.45, indicating that its share price is 45% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Fortune Brands Innovations has a beta of 1.31, indicating that its share price is 31% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Fortune Brands Innovations beats BlueLinx on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get BlueLinx News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BXC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding BXC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BXC vs. The Competition

MetricBlueLinxTrading Companies & Distributors IndustryIndustrials SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$621.88M$9.35B$10.59B$24.12B
Dividend YieldN/A3.40%97.24%3.72%
P/E Ratio-316.4727.1626.3730.01
Price / Sales0.2123.26370.7216.90
Price / Cash15.3048.8324.2119.75
Price / Book1.013.795.034.84
Net Income$220K$371.61M$610.96M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-4.55%-0.95%-0.34%-0.41%
1 Month Performance46.87%1.57%1.98%2.04%
1 Year Performance-4.40%6.69%10.96%13.37%

BlueLinx Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BXC
BlueLinx
1.0829 of 5 stars
$79.12
-0.4%
$83.50
+5.5%
-4.4%$621.88M$2.95BN/A2,160
UFPI
UFP Industries
4.6946 of 5 stars
$88.73
-0.6%
$104.50
+17.8%
-14.8%$4.89B$6.32B20.3513,800
BCC
Boise Cascade
4.7355 of 5 stars
$81.18
-1.3%
$93.60
+15.3%
-9.7%$2.83B$6.46B27.527,660
BLDR
Builders FirstSource
4.236 of 5 stars
$69.50
-1.0%
$90.35
+30.0%
-51.2%$7.48B$14.45B76.3728,000
EXP
Eagle Materials
3.8744 of 5 stars
$199.56
-2.3%
$223.67
+12.1%
-14.2%$6.12B$2.32B15.782,800

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:BXC) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners