Free Trial

NCR Atleos (NATL) Competitors

NCR Atleos logo
$45.06 +0.34 (+0.76%)
As of 05/14/2026 03:59 PM Eastern

NATL vs. DBD, ATEN, EVLV, VYX, and CTLP

Should you buy NCR Atleos stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares NCR Atleos with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with NCR Atleos include Diebold Nixdorf (DBD), A10 Networks (ATEN), Evolv Technologies (EVLV), NCR Voyix (VYX), and Cantaloupe (CTLP). These companies are all part of the "computer hardware" industry.

How does NCR Atleos compare to Diebold Nixdorf?

NCR Atleos (NYSE:NATL) and Diebold Nixdorf (NYSE:DBD) are both mid-cap computer hardware companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings and profitability.

NCR Atleos presently has a consensus target price of $50.27, indicating a potential upside of 11.55%. Diebold Nixdorf has a consensus target price of $100.00, indicating a potential upside of 39.09%. Given Diebold Nixdorf's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Diebold Nixdorf is more favorable than NCR Atleos.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NCR Atleos
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Diebold Nixdorf
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, NCR Atleos had 4 more articles in the media than Diebold Nixdorf. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for NCR Atleos and 2 mentions for Diebold Nixdorf. NCR Atleos' average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat Diebold Nixdorf's score of 0.44 indicating that NCR Atleos is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NCR Atleos
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Diebold Nixdorf
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

88.7% of NCR Atleos shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.0% of Diebold Nixdorf shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of NCR Atleos shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of Diebold Nixdorf shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

NCR Atleos has higher revenue and earnings than Diebold Nixdorf. NCR Atleos is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Diebold Nixdorf, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NCR Atleos$4.35B0.76$162M$2.3219.42
Diebold Nixdorf$3.81B0.65$94.60M$2.9524.37

NCR Atleos has a net margin of 3.98% compared to Diebold Nixdorf's net margin of 2.80%. NCR Atleos' return on equity of 78.64% beat Diebold Nixdorf's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NCR Atleos3.98% 78.64% 5.11%
Diebold Nixdorf 2.80%18.82%5.40%

NCR Atleos has a beta of 0.61, indicating that its share price is 39% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Diebold Nixdorf has a beta of 1.16, indicating that its share price is 16% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Diebold Nixdorf beats NCR Atleos on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NCR Atleos compare to A10 Networks?

NCR Atleos (NYSE:NATL) and A10 Networks (NYSE:ATEN) are both computer hardware companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, earnings, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, NCR Atleos and NCR Atleos both had 6 articles in the media. NCR Atleos' average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat A10 Networks' score of 0.42 indicating that NCR Atleos is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NCR Atleos
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
A10 Networks
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

NCR Atleos currently has a consensus target price of $50.27, indicating a potential upside of 11.55%. A10 Networks has a consensus target price of $23.86, indicating a potential downside of 14.88%. Given NCR Atleos' higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe NCR Atleos is more favorable than A10 Networks.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NCR Atleos
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
A10 Networks
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

A10 Networks has a net margin of 14.90% compared to NCR Atleos' net margin of 3.98%. NCR Atleos' return on equity of 78.64% beat A10 Networks' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NCR Atleos3.98% 78.64% 5.11%
A10 Networks 14.90%25.00%8.45%

88.7% of NCR Atleos shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.6% of A10 Networks shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of NCR Atleos shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of A10 Networks shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

NCR Atleos has a beta of 0.61, indicating that its share price is 39% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, A10 Networks has a beta of 1.17, indicating that its share price is 17% more volatile than the broader market.

NCR Atleos has higher revenue and earnings than A10 Networks. NCR Atleos is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than A10 Networks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NCR Atleos$4.35B0.76$162M$2.3219.42
A10 Networks$290.56M6.95$42.14M$0.6245.21

Summary

A10 Networks beats NCR Atleos on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NCR Atleos compare to Evolv Technologies?

Evolv Technologies (NASDAQ:EVLV) and NCR Atleos (NYSE:NATL) are both computer hardware companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Evolv Technologies had 9 more articles in the media than NCR Atleos. MarketBeat recorded 15 mentions for Evolv Technologies and 6 mentions for NCR Atleos. Evolv Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat NCR Atleos' score of 0.47 indicating that Evolv Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Evolv Technologies
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
NCR Atleos
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Evolv Technologies currently has a consensus target price of $9.13, indicating a potential upside of 59.25%. NCR Atleos has a consensus target price of $50.27, indicating a potential upside of 11.55%. Given Evolv Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Evolv Technologies is more favorable than NCR Atleos.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Evolv Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
NCR Atleos
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

NCR Atleos has a net margin of 3.98% compared to Evolv Technologies' net margin of -22.75%. NCR Atleos' return on equity of 78.64% beat Evolv Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Evolv Technologies-22.75% -33.53% -12.22%
NCR Atleos 3.98%78.64%5.11%

66.7% of Evolv Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.7% of NCR Atleos shares are owned by institutional investors. 11.3% of Evolv Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of NCR Atleos shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Evolv Technologies has a beta of 1.82, indicating that its stock price is 82% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NCR Atleos has a beta of 0.61, indicating that its stock price is 39% less volatile than the broader market.

NCR Atleos has higher revenue and earnings than Evolv Technologies. Evolv Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NCR Atleos, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Evolv Technologies$145.90M7.06-$33.14M-$0.21N/A
NCR Atleos$4.35B0.76$162M$2.3219.42

Summary

Evolv Technologies beats NCR Atleos on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NCR Atleos compare to NCR Voyix?

NCR Atleos (NYSE:NATL) and NCR Voyix (NYSE:VYX) are both computer hardware companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, risk, media sentiment, dividends, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability and earnings.

NCR Atleos presently has a consensus target price of $50.27, suggesting a potential upside of 11.55%. NCR Voyix has a consensus target price of $13.88, suggesting a potential upside of 100.36%. Given NCR Voyix's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe NCR Voyix is more favorable than NCR Atleos.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NCR Atleos
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
NCR Voyix
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56

NCR Atleos has a net margin of 3.98% compared to NCR Voyix's net margin of 2.20%. NCR Atleos' return on equity of 78.64% beat NCR Voyix's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NCR Atleos3.98% 78.64% 5.11%
NCR Voyix 2.20%11.38%2.58%

NCR Atleos has higher revenue and earnings than NCR Voyix. NCR Voyix is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than NCR Atleos, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NCR Atleos$4.35B0.76$162M$2.3219.42
NCR Voyix$2.69B0.36$62M$0.3818.22

In the previous week, NCR Atleos had 2 more articles in the media than NCR Voyix. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for NCR Atleos and 4 mentions for NCR Voyix. NCR Voyix's average media sentiment score of 0.82 beat NCR Atleos' score of 0.47 indicating that NCR Voyix is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NCR Atleos
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
NCR Voyix
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

NCR Atleos has a beta of 0.61, meaning that its share price is 39% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, NCR Voyix has a beta of 1.41, meaning that its share price is 41% more volatile than the broader market.

88.7% of NCR Atleos shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.0% of NCR Voyix shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of NCR Atleos shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of NCR Voyix shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

NCR Atleos beats NCR Voyix on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does NCR Atleos compare to Cantaloupe?

NCR Atleos (NYSE:NATL) and Cantaloupe (NASDAQ:CTLP) are both computer hardware companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations and dividends.

In the previous week, NCR Atleos had 3 more articles in the media than Cantaloupe. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for NCR Atleos and 3 mentions for Cantaloupe. NCR Atleos' average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat Cantaloupe's score of 0.47 indicating that NCR Atleos is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
NCR Atleos
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Cantaloupe
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

NCR Atleos has a net margin of 3.98% compared to Cantaloupe's net margin of 1.15%. NCR Atleos' return on equity of 78.64% beat Cantaloupe's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
NCR Atleos3.98% 78.64% 5.11%
Cantaloupe 1.15%4.94%3.22%

NCR Atleos has higher revenue and earnings than Cantaloupe. NCR Atleos is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cantaloupe, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
NCR Atleos$4.35B0.76$162M$2.3219.42
Cantaloupe$320.82M2.57$64.53M$0.1862.22

88.7% of NCR Atleos shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 75.8% of Cantaloupe shares are held by institutional investors. 0.6% of NCR Atleos shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 7.1% of Cantaloupe shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

NCR Atleos presently has a consensus target price of $50.27, suggesting a potential upside of 11.55%. Cantaloupe has a consensus target price of $12.60, suggesting a potential upside of 12.50%. Given Cantaloupe's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Cantaloupe is more favorable than NCR Atleos.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
NCR Atleos
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Cantaloupe
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

NCR Atleos has a beta of 0.61, indicating that its stock price is 39% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cantaloupe has a beta of 1, indicating that its stock price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.

Summary

NCR Atleos beats Cantaloupe on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get NCR Atleos News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NATL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NATL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NATL vs. The Competition

MetricNCR AtleosComputer & Office Equipment IndustryManufacturing SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$3.30B$1.14B$4.27B$22.90B
Dividend YieldN/AN/A6.42%4.09%
P/E Ratio19.429.7122.8030.78
Price / Sales0.769.50158.7395.02
Price / Cash5.895.8953.4625.31
Price / Book8.394.6436.804.67
Net Income$162M$79.68M$113.55M$1.06B
7 Day Performance1.83%-1.75%2.85%-0.89%
1 Month Performance0.94%-18.06%5.01%1.42%
1 Year PerformanceN/AN/A15.70%24.64%

NCR Atleos Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NATL
NCR Atleos
3.6209 of 5 stars
$45.06
+0.8%
$50.27
+11.6%
N/A$3.30B$4.35B19.4220,000
DBD
Diebold Nixdorf
4.0568 of 5 stars
$77.67
+1.1%
$100.00
+28.8%
+47.0%$2.71B$3.81B26.3320,000
ATEN
A10 Networks
2.6299 of 5 stars
$26.85
+0.6%
$23.86
-11.1%
+58.9%$1.93B$290.56M43.30580
EVLV
Evolv Technologies
3.7275 of 5 stars
$7.29
+1.3%
$9.13
+25.2%
+29.6%$1.31B$145.90MN/A170
VYX
NCR Voyix
3.2583 of 5 stars
$7.19
+4.4%
$13.75
+91.1%
-36.5%$999.49M$2.69B24.8113,500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:NATL) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners