Free Trial

Sally Beauty (SBH) Competitors

Sally Beauty logo
$12.18 -0.32 (-2.54%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$12.16 -0.02 (-0.17%)
As of 04:57 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SBH vs. SIG, WINA, HZO, ULTA, and DKS

Should you buy Sally Beauty stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Sally Beauty with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Sally Beauty include Signet Jewelers (SIG), Winmark (WINA), MarineMax (HZO), Ulta Beauty (ULTA), and DICK'S Sporting Goods (DKS). These companies are all part of the "specialty stores" industry.

How does Sally Beauty compare to Signet Jewelers?

Signet Jewelers (NYSE:SIG) and Sally Beauty (NYSE:SBH) are both retail/wholesale companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, risk, dividends, media sentiment and earnings.

Signet Jewelers has a beta of 1.2, meaning that its stock price is 20% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sally Beauty has a beta of 1.07, meaning that its stock price is 7% more volatile than the broader market.

Signet Jewelers has higher revenue and earnings than Sally Beauty. Sally Beauty is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Signet Jewelers, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Signet Jewelers$6.81B0.46$294.40M$7.1310.94
Sally Beauty$3.70B0.31$195.88M$1.766.92

Sally Beauty has a net margin of 4.93% compared to Signet Jewelers' net margin of 4.32%. Sally Beauty's return on equity of 24.95% beat Signet Jewelers' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Signet Jewelers4.32% 22.22% 7.21%
Sally Beauty 4.93%24.95%7.09%

Signet Jewelers presently has a consensus price target of $116.00, suggesting a potential upside of 48.74%. Sally Beauty has a consensus price target of $17.00, suggesting a potential upside of 39.55%. Given Signet Jewelers' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Signet Jewelers is more favorable than Sally Beauty.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Signet Jewelers
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.55
Sally Beauty
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

In the previous week, Sally Beauty had 19 more articles in the media than Signet Jewelers. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Sally Beauty and 4 mentions for Signet Jewelers. Sally Beauty's average media sentiment score of 1.16 beat Signet Jewelers' score of 0.34 indicating that Sally Beauty is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Signet Jewelers
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Sally Beauty
17 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Signet Jewelers beats Sally Beauty on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sally Beauty compare to Winmark?

Winmark (NASDAQ:WINA) and Sally Beauty (NYSE:SBH) are both small-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, risk, dividends, media sentiment and earnings.

In the previous week, Sally Beauty had 21 more articles in the media than Winmark. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Sally Beauty and 2 mentions for Winmark. Sally Beauty's average media sentiment score of 1.16 beat Winmark's score of 0.56 indicating that Sally Beauty is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Winmark
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Sally Beauty
17 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Sally Beauty has a consensus price target of $17.00, suggesting a potential upside of 39.55%. Given Sally Beauty's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Sally Beauty is more favorable than Winmark.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Winmark
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Sally Beauty
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

Sally Beauty has higher revenue and earnings than Winmark. Sally Beauty is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Winmark, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Winmark$86.06M14.65$41.65M$11.1031.74
Sally Beauty$3.70B0.31$195.88M$1.766.92

Winmark has a net margin of 48.19% compared to Sally Beauty's net margin of 4.93%. Sally Beauty's return on equity of 24.95% beat Winmark's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Winmark48.19% -100.45% 104.07%
Sally Beauty 4.93%24.95%7.09%

73.3% of Winmark shares are held by institutional investors. 10.4% of Winmark shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Sally Beauty shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Winmark has a beta of 0.55, meaning that its stock price is 45% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sally Beauty has a beta of 1.07, meaning that its stock price is 7% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Sally Beauty beats Winmark on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sally Beauty compare to MarineMax?

Sally Beauty (NYSE:SBH) and MarineMax (NYSE:HZO) are both small-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, media sentiment, earnings and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Sally Beauty had 17 more articles in the media than MarineMax. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Sally Beauty and 6 mentions for MarineMax. Sally Beauty's average media sentiment score of 1.16 beat MarineMax's score of 0.75 indicating that Sally Beauty is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sally Beauty
17 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
MarineMax
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Sally Beauty has higher revenue and earnings than MarineMax. MarineMax is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Sally Beauty, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sally Beauty$3.70B0.31$195.88M$1.766.92
MarineMax$2.24B0.33-$31.63M-$2.94N/A

Sally Beauty presently has a consensus price target of $17.00, suggesting a potential upside of 39.55%. MarineMax has a consensus price target of $31.80, suggesting a potential downside of 4.65%. Given Sally Beauty's higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Sally Beauty is more favorable than MarineMax.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sally Beauty
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
MarineMax
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

Sally Beauty has a net margin of 4.93% compared to MarineMax's net margin of -2.83%. Sally Beauty's return on equity of 24.95% beat MarineMax's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sally Beauty4.93% 24.95% 7.09%
MarineMax -2.83%0.68%0.26%

92.8% of MarineMax shares are held by institutional investors. 2.0% of Sally Beauty shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.2% of MarineMax shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Sally Beauty has a beta of 1.07, meaning that its share price is 7% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, MarineMax has a beta of 1.55, meaning that its share price is 55% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Sally Beauty beats MarineMax on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sally Beauty compare to Ulta Beauty?

Sally Beauty (NYSE:SBH) and Ulta Beauty (NASDAQ:ULTA) are both retail/wholesale companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, valuation, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Sally Beauty has a beta of 1.07, indicating that its stock price is 7% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ulta Beauty has a beta of 0.89, indicating that its stock price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

90.4% of Ulta Beauty shares are held by institutional investors. 2.0% of Sally Beauty shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Ulta Beauty shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Sally Beauty presently has a consensus price target of $17.00, suggesting a potential upside of 39.55%. Ulta Beauty has a consensus price target of $674.23, suggesting a potential upside of 37.00%. Given Sally Beauty's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Sally Beauty is more favorable than Ulta Beauty.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sally Beauty
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
Ulta Beauty
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
19 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

Ulta Beauty has a net margin of 9.31% compared to Sally Beauty's net margin of 4.93%. Ulta Beauty's return on equity of 43.56% beat Sally Beauty's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sally Beauty4.93% 24.95% 7.09%
Ulta Beauty 9.31%43.56%17.33%

Ulta Beauty has higher revenue and earnings than Sally Beauty. Sally Beauty is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ulta Beauty, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sally Beauty$3.70B0.31$195.88M$1.766.92
Ulta Beauty$12.39B1.73$1.15B$25.6319.20

In the previous week, Ulta Beauty had 2 more articles in the media than Sally Beauty. MarketBeat recorded 25 mentions for Ulta Beauty and 23 mentions for Sally Beauty. Ulta Beauty's average media sentiment score of 1.46 beat Sally Beauty's score of 1.16 indicating that Ulta Beauty is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sally Beauty
17 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ulta Beauty
23 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Ulta Beauty beats Sally Beauty on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Sally Beauty compare to DICK'S Sporting Goods?

DICK'S Sporting Goods (NYSE:DKS) and Sally Beauty (NYSE:SBH) are both retail/wholesale companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership and risk.

DICK'S Sporting Goods has a beta of 1.21, meaning that its stock price is 21% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Sally Beauty has a beta of 1.07, meaning that its stock price is 7% more volatile than the broader market.

DICK'S Sporting Goods has higher revenue and earnings than Sally Beauty. Sally Beauty is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than DICK'S Sporting Goods, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
DICK'S Sporting Goods$17.22B1.11$849.24M$10.2220.99
Sally Beauty$3.70B0.31$195.88M$1.766.92

In the previous week, Sally Beauty had 17 more articles in the media than DICK'S Sporting Goods. MarketBeat recorded 23 mentions for Sally Beauty and 6 mentions for DICK'S Sporting Goods. Sally Beauty's average media sentiment score of 1.16 beat DICK'S Sporting Goods' score of 0.45 indicating that Sally Beauty is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
DICK'S Sporting Goods
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Sally Beauty
17 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

89.8% of DICK'S Sporting Goods shares are owned by institutional investors. 28.9% of DICK'S Sporting Goods shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.0% of Sally Beauty shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

DICK'S Sporting Goods' return on equity of 27.12% beat Sally Beauty's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
DICK'S Sporting Goods4.93% 27.12% 8.46%
Sally Beauty 4.93%24.95%7.09%

DICK'S Sporting Goods currently has a consensus price target of $241.89, suggesting a potential upside of 12.76%. Sally Beauty has a consensus price target of $17.00, suggesting a potential upside of 39.55%. Given Sally Beauty's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Sally Beauty is more favorable than DICK'S Sporting Goods.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
DICK'S Sporting Goods
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.65
Sally Beauty
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

Summary

DICK'S Sporting Goods beats Sally Beauty on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Sally Beauty News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SBH and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SBH and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SBH vs. The Competition

MetricSally BeautyRETAIL IndustryRetail SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.19B$13.16B$27.34B$22.96B
Dividend YieldN/A2.46%178.40%4.06%
P/E Ratio6.7317.5816.7128.29
Price / Sales0.311.674.3824.50
Price / Cash4.179.6614.7825.11
Price / Book1.394.215.904.73
Net Income$195.88M$802.63M$960.70M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-12.01%-4.65%-3.51%-1.11%
1 Month Performance-13.79%-6.59%-2.59%1.36%
1 Year Performance31.56%-5.00%-1.30%24.41%

Sally Beauty Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SBH
Sally Beauty
3.3887 of 5 stars
$12.18
-2.5%
$17.00
+39.6%
+30.3%$1.19B$3.70B6.7327,000
SIG
Signet Jewelers
4.6671 of 5 stars
$83.02
-4.9%
$116.00
+39.7%
+15.2%$3.50B$6.81B11.6427,097
WINA
Winmark
1.6481 of 5 stars
$361.31
-3.2%
N/A-14.6%$1.34B$86.06M32.5580
HZO
MarineMax
2.3847 of 5 stars
$33.35
-2.8%
$31.80
-4.6%
+38.9%$756.01M$2.31BN/A3,385
ULTA
Ulta Beauty
4.4346 of 5 stars
$511.98
-1.8%
$674.23
+31.7%
+19.4%$22.72B$12.39B19.9865,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:SBH) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners