Go Pro

Signet Jewelers (SIG) Competitors

Signet Jewelers logo
$82.98 +1.14 (+1.39%)
As of 08/28/2026 03:58 PM Eastern

SIG vs. BOOT, CHWY, BBWI, WRBY, and ASO

Should you buy Signet Jewelers stock or one of its competitors? Signet Jewelers's main competitors and comparable companies include Boot Barn (BOOT), Chewy (CHWY), Bath & Body Works (BBWI), Warby Parker (WRBY), and Academy Sports and Outdoors (ASO). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "specialty retail" industry.

How does Signet Jewelers compare to Boot Barn?

Signet Jewelers (NYSE:SIG) and Boot Barn (NYSE:BOOT) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Signet Jewelers pays an annual dividend of $1.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. Boot Barn pays an annual dividend of $0.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.3%. Signet Jewelers pays out 19.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Boot Barn pays out 6.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Signet Jewelers has raised its dividend for 4 consecutive years. Signet Jewelers is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Signet Jewelers has a beta of 1.16, indicating that its stock price is 16% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Boot Barn has a beta of 1.71, indicating that its stock price is 71% more volatile than the broader market.

Boot Barn has a net margin of 10.35% compared to Signet Jewelers' net margin of 4.29%. Signet Jewelers' return on equity of 22.54% beat Boot Barn's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Signet Jewelers4.29% 22.54% 7.35%
Boot Barn 10.35%18.78%10.03%

In the previous week, Boot Barn had 8 more articles in the media than Signet Jewelers. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Boot Barn and 3 mentions for Signet Jewelers. Boot Barn's average media sentiment score of 1.55 beat Signet Jewelers' score of -0.14 indicating that Boot Barn is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Signet Jewelers
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Boot Barn
11 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Signet Jewelers currently has a consensus price target of $112.11, suggesting a potential upside of 35.11%. Boot Barn has a consensus price target of $219.55, suggesting a potential upside of 41.27%. Given Boot Barn's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Boot Barn is more favorable than Signet Jewelers.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Signet Jewelers
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58
Boot Barn
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
11 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

Signet Jewelers has higher revenue and earnings than Boot Barn. Signet Jewelers is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Boot Barn, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Signet Jewelers$6.81B0.48$294.40M$7.1311.64
Boot Barn$2.34B2.01$225.88M$7.9019.67

Summary

Boot Barn beats Signet Jewelers on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Signet Jewelers compare to Chewy?

Signet Jewelers (NYSE:SIG) and Chewy (NYSE:CHWY) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, risk, valuation, earnings and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Chewy had 11 more articles in the media than Signet Jewelers. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Chewy and 3 mentions for Signet Jewelers. Chewy's average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Signet Jewelers' score of -0.14 indicating that Chewy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Signet Jewelers
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Chewy
6 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Signet Jewelers currently has a consensus price target of $112.11, suggesting a potential upside of 35.11%. Chewy has a consensus price target of $31.50, suggesting a potential upside of 35.43%. Given Chewy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Chewy is more favorable than Signet Jewelers.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Signet Jewelers
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58
Chewy
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.77

Signet Jewelers has a net margin of 4.29% compared to Chewy's net margin of 1.99%. Chewy's return on equity of 60.02% beat Signet Jewelers' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Signet Jewelers4.29% 22.54% 7.35%
Chewy 1.99%60.02%8.17%

93.1% of Chewy shares are held by institutional investors. 1.2% of Signet Jewelers shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Chewy shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Signet Jewelers has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Chewy. Signet Jewelers is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Chewy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Signet Jewelers$6.81B0.48$294.40M$7.1311.64
Chewy$12.84B0.74$222.80M$0.6038.77

Signet Jewelers has a beta of 1.16, meaning that its stock price is 16% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Chewy has a beta of 1.42, meaning that its stock price is 42% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Chewy beats Signet Jewelers on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Signet Jewelers compare to Bath & Body Works?

Signet Jewelers (NYSE:SIG) and Bath & Body Works (NYSE:BBWI) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, institutional ownership and profitability.

Signet Jewelers has a beta of 1.16, meaning that its share price is 16% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Bath & Body Works has a beta of 1.38, meaning that its share price is 38% more volatile than the broader market.

Signet Jewelers pays an annual dividend of $1.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. Bath & Body Works pays an annual dividend of $0.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.2%. Signet Jewelers pays out 19.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Bath & Body Works pays out 20.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Signet Jewelers has raised its dividend for 4 consecutive years.

Bath & Body Works has a net margin of 10.83% compared to Signet Jewelers' net margin of 4.29%. Signet Jewelers' return on equity of 22.54% beat Bath & Body Works' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Signet Jewelers4.29% 22.54% 7.35%
Bath & Body Works 10.83%-53.48%13.40%

95.1% of Bath & Body Works shares are held by institutional investors. 1.2% of Signet Jewelers shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Bath & Body Works shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Bath & Body Works had 44 more articles in the media than Signet Jewelers. MarketBeat recorded 47 mentions for Bath & Body Works and 3 mentions for Signet Jewelers. Bath & Body Works' average media sentiment score of 0.77 beat Signet Jewelers' score of -0.14 indicating that Bath & Body Works is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Signet Jewelers
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Bath & Body Works
23 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Bath & Body Works has higher revenue and earnings than Signet Jewelers. Bath & Body Works is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Signet Jewelers, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Signet Jewelers$6.81B0.48$294.40M$7.1311.64
Bath & Body Works$7.21B0.54$649M$3.845.01

Signet Jewelers currently has a consensus target price of $112.11, indicating a potential upside of 35.11%. Bath & Body Works has a consensus target price of $22.29, indicating a potential upside of 15.77%. Given Signet Jewelers' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Signet Jewelers is more favorable than Bath & Body Works.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Signet Jewelers
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58
Bath & Body Works
1 Sell rating(s)
13 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.17

Summary

Signet Jewelers and Bath & Body Works tied by winning 10 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Signet Jewelers compare to Warby Parker?

Warby Parker (NYSE:WRBY) and Signet Jewelers (NYSE:SIG) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, risk, profitability, dividends, earnings and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Signet Jewelers had 2 more articles in the media than Warby Parker. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Signet Jewelers and 1 mentions for Warby Parker. Warby Parker's average media sentiment score of 1.79 beat Signet Jewelers' score of -0.14 indicating that Warby Parker is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Warby Parker
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Signet Jewelers
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Signet Jewelers has a net margin of 4.29% compared to Warby Parker's net margin of 0.85%. Signet Jewelers' return on equity of 22.54% beat Warby Parker's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Warby Parker0.85% 3.36% 1.72%
Signet Jewelers 4.29%22.54%7.35%

Signet Jewelers has higher revenue and earnings than Warby Parker. Signet Jewelers is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Warby Parker, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Warby Parker$911.61M2.98$1.64M$0.07358.29
Signet Jewelers$6.81B0.48$294.40M$7.1311.64

Warby Parker has a beta of 1.92, indicating that its share price is 92% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Signet Jewelers has a beta of 1.16, indicating that its share price is 16% more volatile than the broader market.

Warby Parker presently has a consensus target price of $30.18, indicating a potential upside of 20.34%. Signet Jewelers has a consensus target price of $112.11, indicating a potential upside of 35.11%. Given Signet Jewelers' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Signet Jewelers is more favorable than Warby Parker.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Warby Parker
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58
Signet Jewelers
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58

93.2% of Warby Parker shares are owned by institutional investors. 16.8% of Warby Parker shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of Signet Jewelers shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Signet Jewelers beats Warby Parker on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Signet Jewelers compare to Academy Sports and Outdoors?

Academy Sports and Outdoors (NASDAQ:ASO) and Signet Jewelers (NYSE:SIG) are both mid-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, earnings and dividends.

Academy Sports and Outdoors has a beta of 1.06, suggesting that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Signet Jewelers has a beta of 1.16, suggesting that its stock price is 16% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Academy Sports and Outdoors had 8 more articles in the media than Signet Jewelers. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Academy Sports and Outdoors and 3 mentions for Signet Jewelers. Academy Sports and Outdoors' average media sentiment score of 1.19 beat Signet Jewelers' score of -0.14 indicating that Academy Sports and Outdoors is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Academy Sports and Outdoors
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Signet Jewelers
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Academy Sports and Outdoors presently has a consensus target price of $58.07, suggesting a potential upside of 33.50%. Signet Jewelers has a consensus target price of $112.11, suggesting a potential upside of 35.11%. Given Signet Jewelers' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Signet Jewelers is more favorable than Academy Sports and Outdoors.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Academy Sports and Outdoors
0 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.47
Signet Jewelers
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58

Academy Sports and Outdoors pays an annual dividend of $0.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Signet Jewelers pays an annual dividend of $1.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.7%. Academy Sports and Outdoors pays out 10.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Signet Jewelers pays out 19.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Academy Sports and Outdoors has increased its dividend for 3 consecutive years and Signet Jewelers has increased its dividend for 4 consecutive years. Signet Jewelers is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Academy Sports and Outdoors has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Signet Jewelers. Academy Sports and Outdoors is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Signet Jewelers, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Academy Sports and Outdoors$6.14B0.44$376.77M$5.687.66
Signet Jewelers$6.81B0.48$294.40M$7.1311.64

Academy Sports and Outdoors has a net margin of 6.24% compared to Signet Jewelers' net margin of 4.29%. Signet Jewelers' return on equity of 22.54% beat Academy Sports and Outdoors' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Academy Sports and Outdoors6.24% 17.85% 7.08%
Signet Jewelers 4.29%22.54%7.35%

Summary

Signet Jewelers beats Academy Sports and Outdoors on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Signet Jewelers News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SIG and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SIG and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SIG vs. The Competition

MetricSignet JewelersSpecialty Retail IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$3.25B$11.28B$13.14B$24.17B
Dividend Yield1.69%124.02%57.00%3.71%
P/E Ratio11.6426.1547.0129.99
Price / Sales0.4815.8187.3496.22
Price / Cash6.1313.3529.0132.24
Price / Book1.705.675.997.67
Net Income$294.40M$438.66M$445.85M$1.07B
7 Day Performance1.99%-0.89%-0.92%-0.32%
1 Month Performance-13.53%-1.29%-0.29%1.84%
1 Year Performance-5.26%-3.84%-2.22%13.37%

Signet Jewelers Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SIG
Signet Jewelers
4.7244 of 5 stars
$82.98
+1.4%
$112.11
+35.1%
-5.3%$3.25B$6.81B11.6427,097
BOOT
Boot Barn
4.6445 of 5 stars
$162.07
-2.1%
$219.55
+35.5%
-12.7%$5.01B$2.25B20.5212,700
CHWY
Chewy
4.7807 of 5 stars
$24.51
+2.0%
$31.73
+29.4%
-43.3%$9.83B$12.60B40.8518,000
BBWI
Bath & Body Works
4.5863 of 5 stars
$19.16
-1.5%
$22.57
+17.8%
-34.1%$3.92B$7.29B5.3860,735
WRBY
Warby Parker
3.6981 of 5 stars
$26.22
-4.4%
$30.18
+15.1%
-4.1%$2.97B$871.91M374.604,036

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:SIG) was last updated on 8/30/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners