Free Trial

Ulta Beauty (ULTA) Competitors

Ulta Beauty logo
$492.14 -13.06 (-2.59%)
Closing price 05/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$493.59 +1.45 (+0.29%)
As of 04:15 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ULTA vs. ARHS, CASY, FIVE, BBW, and SBH

Should you buy Ulta Beauty stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Ulta Beauty with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Ulta Beauty include Arhaus (ARHS), Casey's General Stores (CASY), Five Below (FIVE), Build-A-Bear Workshop (BBW), and Sally Beauty (SBH). These companies are all part of the "retail/wholesale" sector.

How does Ulta Beauty compare to Arhaus?

Arhaus (NASDAQ:ARHS) and Ulta Beauty (NASDAQ:ULTA) are both retail/wholesale companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, risk, dividends, media sentiment and earnings.

In the previous week, Arhaus had 4 more articles in the media than Ulta Beauty. MarketBeat recorded 28 mentions for Arhaus and 24 mentions for Ulta Beauty. Ulta Beauty's average media sentiment score of 1.46 beat Arhaus' score of -0.02 indicating that Ulta Beauty is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Arhaus
3 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
9 Neutral mention(s)
5 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Ulta Beauty
22 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Arhaus presently has a consensus price target of $9.58, suggesting a potential upside of 63.26%. Ulta Beauty has a consensus price target of $674.23, suggesting a potential upside of 37.00%. Given Arhaus' higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Arhaus is more favorable than Ulta Beauty.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Arhaus
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27
Ulta Beauty
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
19 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

Ulta Beauty has higher revenue and earnings than Arhaus. Arhaus is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ulta Beauty, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Arhaus$1.38B0.60$67.26M$0.4712.49
Ulta Beauty$12.39B1.73$1.15B$25.6319.20

Ulta Beauty has a net margin of 9.31% compared to Arhaus' net margin of 4.67%. Ulta Beauty's return on equity of 43.56% beat Arhaus' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Arhaus4.67% 16.39% 4.72%
Ulta Beauty 9.31%43.56%17.33%

27.9% of Arhaus shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.4% of Ulta Beauty shares are held by institutional investors. 1.2% of Arhaus shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Ulta Beauty shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Arhaus has a beta of 2.4, meaning that its stock price is 140% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ulta Beauty has a beta of 0.89, meaning that its stock price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Ulta Beauty beats Arhaus on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ulta Beauty compare to Casey's General Stores?

Casey's General Stores (NASDAQ:CASY) and Ulta Beauty (NASDAQ:ULTA) are both large-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, risk, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation and media sentiment.

85.6% of Casey's General Stores shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 90.4% of Ulta Beauty shares are held by institutional investors. 0.5% of Casey's General Stores shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Ulta Beauty shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Ulta Beauty has a net margin of 9.31% compared to Casey's General Stores' net margin of 3.83%. Ulta Beauty's return on equity of 43.56% beat Casey's General Stores' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Casey's General Stores3.83% 17.56% 7.70%
Ulta Beauty 9.31%43.56%17.33%

Casey's General Stores presently has a consensus target price of $725.09, indicating a potential downside of 18.38%. Ulta Beauty has a consensus target price of $674.23, indicating a potential upside of 37.00%. Given Ulta Beauty's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Ulta Beauty is more favorable than Casey's General Stores.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Casey's General Stores
0 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Ulta Beauty
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
19 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

Casey's General Stores has a beta of 0.65, meaning that its stock price is 35% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ulta Beauty has a beta of 0.89, meaning that its stock price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

Ulta Beauty has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Casey's General Stores. Ulta Beauty is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Casey's General Stores, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Casey's General Stores$15.94B2.06$546.52M$17.4251.00
Ulta Beauty$12.39B1.73$1.15B$25.6319.20

In the previous week, Ulta Beauty had 15 more articles in the media than Casey's General Stores. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Ulta Beauty and 9 mentions for Casey's General Stores. Ulta Beauty's average media sentiment score of 1.46 beat Casey's General Stores' score of 1.07 indicating that Ulta Beauty is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Casey's General Stores
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ulta Beauty
22 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Ulta Beauty beats Casey's General Stores on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ulta Beauty compare to Five Below?

Five Below (NASDAQ:FIVE) and Ulta Beauty (NASDAQ:ULTA) are both large-cap retail/wholesale companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability and media sentiment.

Ulta Beauty has a net margin of 9.31% compared to Five Below's net margin of 7.53%. Ulta Beauty's return on equity of 43.56% beat Five Below's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Five Below7.53% 18.70% 7.87%
Ulta Beauty 9.31%43.56%17.33%

Ulta Beauty has higher revenue and earnings than Five Below. Ulta Beauty is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Five Below, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Five Below$4.76B2.44$358.64M$6.4632.51
Ulta Beauty$12.39B1.73$1.15B$25.6319.20

90.4% of Ulta Beauty shares are held by institutional investors. 1.0% of Five Below shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Ulta Beauty shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Five Below currently has a consensus target price of $240.10, indicating a potential upside of 14.34%. Ulta Beauty has a consensus target price of $674.23, indicating a potential upside of 37.00%. Given Ulta Beauty's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Ulta Beauty is more favorable than Five Below.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Five Below
0 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
15 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.74
Ulta Beauty
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
19 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

In the previous week, Ulta Beauty had 15 more articles in the media than Five Below. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Ulta Beauty and 9 mentions for Five Below. Ulta Beauty's average media sentiment score of 1.46 beat Five Below's score of 1.11 indicating that Ulta Beauty is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Five Below
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ulta Beauty
22 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Five Below has a beta of 1, meaning that its share price has a similar volatility profile to the broader market.Comparatively, Ulta Beauty has a beta of 0.89, meaning that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Ulta Beauty beats Five Below on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ulta Beauty compare to Build-A-Bear Workshop?

Ulta Beauty (NASDAQ:ULTA) and Build-A-Bear Workshop (NYSE:BBW) are both retail/wholesale companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

Build-A-Bear Workshop has a net margin of 9.85% compared to Ulta Beauty's net margin of 9.31%. Ulta Beauty's return on equity of 43.56% beat Build-A-Bear Workshop's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ulta Beauty9.31% 43.56% 17.33%
Build-A-Bear Workshop 9.85%34.25%16.08%

Ulta Beauty has higher revenue and earnings than Build-A-Bear Workshop. Build-A-Bear Workshop is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ulta Beauty, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ulta Beauty$12.39B1.73$1.15B$25.6319.20
Build-A-Bear Workshop$529.83M0.85$52.20M$3.998.95

In the previous week, Ulta Beauty had 23 more articles in the media than Build-A-Bear Workshop. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Ulta Beauty and 1 mentions for Build-A-Bear Workshop. Ulta Beauty's average media sentiment score of 1.46 beat Build-A-Bear Workshop's score of 0.00 indicating that Ulta Beauty is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ulta Beauty
22 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Build-A-Bear Workshop
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

90.4% of Ulta Beauty shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 79.3% of Build-A-Bear Workshop shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Ulta Beauty shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.8% of Build-A-Bear Workshop shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Ulta Beauty has a beta of 0.89, meaning that its share price is 11% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Build-A-Bear Workshop has a beta of 1.06, meaning that its share price is 6% more volatile than the broader market.

Ulta Beauty presently has a consensus target price of $674.23, suggesting a potential upside of 37.00%. Build-A-Bear Workshop has a consensus target price of $64.75, suggesting a potential upside of 81.36%. Given Build-A-Bear Workshop's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Build-A-Bear Workshop is more favorable than Ulta Beauty.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ulta Beauty
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
19 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71
Build-A-Bear Workshop
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Summary

Ulta Beauty beats Build-A-Bear Workshop on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Ulta Beauty compare to Sally Beauty?

Sally Beauty (NYSE:SBH) and Ulta Beauty (NASDAQ:ULTA) are both retail/wholesale companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends and valuation.

90.4% of Ulta Beauty shares are held by institutional investors. 2.0% of Sally Beauty shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Ulta Beauty shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Sally Beauty presently has a consensus target price of $17.00, suggesting a potential upside of 39.55%. Ulta Beauty has a consensus target price of $674.23, suggesting a potential upside of 37.00%. Given Sally Beauty's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Sally Beauty is more favorable than Ulta Beauty.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sally Beauty
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29
Ulta Beauty
1 Sell rating(s)
7 Hold rating(s)
19 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.71

Ulta Beauty has a net margin of 9.31% compared to Sally Beauty's net margin of 4.93%. Ulta Beauty's return on equity of 43.56% beat Sally Beauty's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sally Beauty4.93% 24.95% 7.09%
Ulta Beauty 9.31%43.56%17.33%

Ulta Beauty has higher revenue and earnings than Sally Beauty. Sally Beauty is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Ulta Beauty, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sally Beauty$3.70B0.31$195.88M$1.766.92
Ulta Beauty$12.39B1.73$1.15B$25.6319.20

Sally Beauty has a beta of 1.07, meaning that its stock price is 7% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Ulta Beauty has a beta of 0.89, meaning that its stock price is 11% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Ulta Beauty had 1 more articles in the media than Sally Beauty. MarketBeat recorded 24 mentions for Ulta Beauty and 23 mentions for Sally Beauty. Ulta Beauty's average media sentiment score of 1.46 beat Sally Beauty's score of 1.16 indicating that Ulta Beauty is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sally Beauty
17 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Ulta Beauty
22 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Ulta Beauty beats Sally Beauty on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Ulta Beauty News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ULTA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ULTA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ULTA vs. The Competition

MetricUlta BeautyRETAIL IndustryRetail SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$22.01B$13.16B$27.34B$12.20B
Dividend YieldN/A2.46%178.40%5.30%
P/E Ratio19.2017.5816.7125.58
Price / Sales1.731.674.3778.84
Price / Cash15.419.6614.7855.34
Price / Book7.794.215.906.66
Net Income$1.15B$802.63M$960.70M$333.63M
7 Day Performance-6.53%-4.65%-3.51%-0.11%
1 Month Performance-7.68%-6.59%-2.59%3.94%
1 Year Performance19.63%-5.00%-1.30%36.07%

Ulta Beauty Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ULTA
Ulta Beauty
4.4346 of 5 stars
$492.14
-2.6%
$674.23
+37.0%
+19.4%$22.01B$12.39B19.2065,000
ARHS
Arhaus
3.6181 of 5 stars
$7.07
-6.9%
$10.25
+45.0%
-32.7%$1.07B$1.38B14.732,830
CASY
Casey's General Stores
3.7593 of 5 stars
$850.95
-0.8%
$725.09
-14.8%
+105.3%$31.72B$15.94B48.8549,272
FIVE
Five Below
4.0005 of 5 stars
$221.25
-5.5%
$240.10
+8.5%
+106.5%$12.95B$4.76B34.2524,600
BBW
Build-A-Bear Workshop
3.6774 of 5 stars
$37.42
+0.7%
$64.75
+73.0%
-15.1%$467.62M$529.83M9.385,500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:ULTA) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners