Free Trial

Farmers National Banc (FMNB) Competitors

Farmers National Banc logo
$13.67 -0.15 (-1.06%)
As of 10:47 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

FMNB vs. BUSE, FMBH, FRME, MBWM, and STBA

Should you buy Farmers National Banc stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Farmers National Banc with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Farmers National Banc include First Busey (BUSE), First Mid Bancshares (FMBH), First Merchants (FRME), Mercantile Bank (MBWM), and S&T Bancorp (STBA). These companies are all part of the "finance" sector.

How does Farmers National Banc compare to First Busey?

First Busey (NASDAQ:BUSE) and Farmers National Banc (NASDAQ:FMNB) are both finance companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends and earnings.

In the previous week, Farmers National Banc had 1 more articles in the media than First Busey. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Farmers National Banc and 2 mentions for First Busey. First Busey's average media sentiment score of 1.16 beat Farmers National Banc's score of 0.34 indicating that First Busey is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
First Busey
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Farmers National Banc
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

56.5% of First Busey shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.7% of Farmers National Banc shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.8% of First Busey shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.5% of Farmers National Banc shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

First Busey currently has a consensus price target of $27.50, indicating a potential upside of 6.69%. Farmers National Banc has a consensus price target of $16.00, indicating a potential upside of 16.96%. Given Farmers National Banc's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Farmers National Banc is more favorable than First Busey.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
First Busey
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57
Farmers National Banc
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Farmers National Banc has a net margin of 19.55% compared to First Busey's net margin of 19.16%. Farmers National Banc's return on equity of 11.99% beat First Busey's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
First Busey19.16% 10.19% 1.36%
Farmers National Banc 19.55%11.99%1.13%

First Busey has a beta of 0.72, suggesting that its share price is 28% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Farmers National Banc has a beta of 0.77, suggesting that its share price is 23% less volatile than the broader market.

First Busey has higher revenue and earnings than Farmers National Banc. Farmers National Banc is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than First Busey, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
First Busey$1.04B2.09$135.26M$2.2511.46
Farmers National Banc$279.92M2.89$54.59M$1.459.43

First Busey pays an annual dividend of $1.04 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.0%. Farmers National Banc pays an annual dividend of $0.68 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.0%. First Busey pays out 46.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Farmers National Banc pays out 46.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. First Busey has increased its dividend for 10 consecutive years.

Summary

First Busey beats Farmers National Banc on 12 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Farmers National Banc compare to First Mid Bancshares?

First Mid Bancshares (NASDAQ:FMBH) and Farmers National Banc (NASDAQ:FMNB) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings and risk.

47.6% of First Mid Bancshares shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.7% of Farmers National Banc shares are held by institutional investors. 6.0% of First Mid Bancshares shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.5% of Farmers National Banc shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

First Mid Bancshares has a net margin of 19.95% compared to Farmers National Banc's net margin of 19.55%. Farmers National Banc's return on equity of 11.99% beat First Mid Bancshares' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
First Mid Bancshares19.95% 10.44% 1.23%
Farmers National Banc 19.55%11.99%1.13%

First Mid Bancshares has higher revenue and earnings than Farmers National Banc. Farmers National Banc is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than First Mid Bancshares, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
First Mid Bancshares$466.04M2.39$91.75M$3.9710.55
Farmers National Banc$279.92M2.89$54.59M$1.459.43

First Mid Bancshares pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.4%. Farmers National Banc pays an annual dividend of $0.68 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.0%. First Mid Bancshares pays out 25.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Farmers National Banc pays out 46.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. First Mid Bancshares has raised its dividend for 3 consecutive years.

First Mid Bancshares has a beta of 0.79, suggesting that its share price is 21% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Farmers National Banc has a beta of 0.77, suggesting that its share price is 23% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, First Mid Bancshares had 1 more articles in the media than Farmers National Banc. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for First Mid Bancshares and 3 mentions for Farmers National Banc. First Mid Bancshares' average media sentiment score of 0.46 beat Farmers National Banc's score of 0.34 indicating that First Mid Bancshares is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
First Mid Bancshares
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Farmers National Banc
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

First Mid Bancshares currently has a consensus target price of $49.50, indicating a potential upside of 18.21%. Farmers National Banc has a consensus target price of $16.00, indicating a potential upside of 16.96%. Given First Mid Bancshares' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe First Mid Bancshares is more favorable than Farmers National Banc.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
First Mid Bancshares
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Farmers National Banc
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Summary

First Mid Bancshares beats Farmers National Banc on 16 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Farmers National Banc compare to First Merchants?

First Merchants (NASDAQ:FRME) and Farmers National Banc (NASDAQ:FMNB) are both finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations and dividends.

First Merchants pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. Farmers National Banc pays an annual dividend of $0.68 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.0%. First Merchants pays out 42.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Farmers National Banc pays out 46.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. First Merchants has raised its dividend for 13 consecutive years.

In the previous week, First Merchants had 2 more articles in the media than Farmers National Banc. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for First Merchants and 3 mentions for Farmers National Banc. First Merchants' average media sentiment score of 0.69 beat Farmers National Banc's score of 0.34 indicating that First Merchants is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
First Merchants
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Farmers National Banc
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

First Merchants has higher revenue and earnings than Farmers National Banc. Farmers National Banc is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than First Merchants, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
First Merchants$1.05B2.35$226M$3.4011.52
Farmers National Banc$279.92M2.89$54.59M$1.459.43

First Merchants presently has a consensus target price of $48.33, suggesting a potential upside of 23.41%. Farmers National Banc has a consensus target price of $16.00, suggesting a potential upside of 16.96%. Given First Merchants' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe First Merchants is more favorable than Farmers National Banc.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
First Merchants
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Farmers National Banc
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

73.9% of First Merchants shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 38.7% of Farmers National Banc shares are held by institutional investors. 1.8% of First Merchants shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.5% of Farmers National Banc shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Farmers National Banc has a net margin of 19.55% compared to First Merchants' net margin of 18.87%. Farmers National Banc's return on equity of 11.99% beat First Merchants' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
First Merchants18.87% 9.58% 1.21%
Farmers National Banc 19.55%11.99%1.13%

First Merchants has a beta of 0.86, suggesting that its share price is 14% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Farmers National Banc has a beta of 0.77, suggesting that its share price is 23% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

First Merchants beats Farmers National Banc on 14 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Farmers National Banc compare to Mercantile Bank?

Farmers National Banc (NASDAQ:FMNB) and Mercantile Bank (NASDAQ:MBWM) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, earnings, media sentiment, valuation and institutional ownership.

Farmers National Banc has a beta of 0.77, meaning that its share price is 23% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mercantile Bank has a beta of 0.81, meaning that its share price is 19% less volatile than the broader market.

Farmers National Banc pays an annual dividend of $0.68 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.0%. Mercantile Bank pays an annual dividend of $1.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.1%. Farmers National Banc pays out 46.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Mercantile Bank pays out 28.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Mercantile Bank has increased its dividend for 14 consecutive years.

Mercantile Bank has higher revenue and earnings than Farmers National Banc. Mercantile Bank is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Farmers National Banc, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Farmers National Banc$279.92M2.89$54.59M$1.459.43
Mercantile Bank$371.80M2.33$88.75M$5.579.02

38.7% of Farmers National Banc shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 58.6% of Mercantile Bank shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.5% of Farmers National Banc shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Mercantile Bank shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Mercantile Bank has a net margin of 24.19% compared to Farmers National Banc's net margin of 19.55%. Mercantile Bank's return on equity of 13.73% beat Farmers National Banc's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Farmers National Banc19.55% 11.99% 1.13%
Mercantile Bank 24.19%13.73%1.44%

Farmers National Banc currently has a consensus price target of $16.00, suggesting a potential upside of 16.96%. Mercantile Bank has a consensus price target of $56.20, suggesting a potential upside of 11.85%. Given Farmers National Banc's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Farmers National Banc is more favorable than Mercantile Bank.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Farmers National Banc
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Mercantile Bank
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.57

In the previous week, Farmers National Banc and Farmers National Banc both had 3 articles in the media. Mercantile Bank's average media sentiment score of 0.64 beat Farmers National Banc's score of 0.34 indicating that Mercantile Bank is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Farmers National Banc
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Mercantile Bank
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Mercantile Bank beats Farmers National Banc on 13 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Farmers National Banc compare to S&T Bancorp?

Farmers National Banc (NASDAQ:FMNB) and S&T Bancorp (NASDAQ:STBA) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings and valuation.

Farmers National Banc pays an annual dividend of $0.68 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.0%. S&T Bancorp pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.3%. Farmers National Banc pays out 46.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. S&T Bancorp pays out 40.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. S&T Bancorp has increased its dividend for 13 consecutive years.

Farmers National Banc presently has a consensus price target of $16.00, suggesting a potential upside of 16.96%. S&T Bancorp has a consensus price target of $44.40, suggesting a potential upside of 2.42%. Given Farmers National Banc's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Farmers National Banc is more favorable than S&T Bancorp.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Farmers National Banc
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
S&T Bancorp
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.29

Farmers National Banc has a beta of 0.77, meaning that its share price is 23% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, S&T Bancorp has a beta of 0.85, meaning that its share price is 15% less volatile than the broader market.

S&T Bancorp has higher revenue and earnings than Farmers National Banc. Farmers National Banc is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than S&T Bancorp, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Farmers National Banc$279.92M2.89$54.59M$1.459.43
S&T Bancorp$568.51M2.74$134.23M$3.5712.14

S&T Bancorp has a net margin of 23.71% compared to Farmers National Banc's net margin of 19.55%. Farmers National Banc's return on equity of 11.99% beat S&T Bancorp's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Farmers National Banc19.55% 11.99% 1.13%
S&T Bancorp 23.71%9.35%1.38%

In the previous week, S&T Bancorp had 2 more articles in the media than Farmers National Banc. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for S&T Bancorp and 3 mentions for Farmers National Banc. S&T Bancorp's average media sentiment score of 1.03 beat Farmers National Banc's score of 0.34 indicating that S&T Bancorp is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Farmers National Banc
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
S&T Bancorp
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

38.7% of Farmers National Banc shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 65.2% of S&T Bancorp shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.5% of Farmers National Banc shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.2% of S&T Bancorp shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

S&T Bancorp beats Farmers National Banc on 13 of the 19 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Farmers National Banc News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FMNB and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FMNB and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FMNB vs. The Competition

MetricFarmers National BancBANKS IndustryFinance SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$811.02M$2.74B$13.37B$12.28B
Dividend Yield4.94%3.40%5.84%5.35%
P/E Ratio9.4410.4323.0525.38
Price / Sales2.892.35175.8173.72
Price / Cash7.9710.5420.4556.33
Price / Book1.061.172.136.85
Net Income$54.59M$217.16M$1.11B$333.62M
7 Day Performance-3.46%-1.10%-1.30%-0.07%
1 Month Performance-1.51%0.42%-0.40%1.79%
1 Year Performance-1.51%16.97%9.99%32.91%

Farmers National Banc Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FMNB
Farmers National Banc
4.825 of 5 stars
$13.68
-1.0%
$16.00
+17.0%
+1.4%$811.02M$279.92M9.44550
BUSE
First Busey
4.2775 of 5 stars
$26.18
-0.3%
$27.50
+5.0%
+16.9%$2.21B$1.04B11.641,948
FMBH
First Mid Bancshares
4.5172 of 5 stars
$42.63
-0.4%
$49.50
+16.1%
+14.2%$1.13B$466.04M10.741,170
FRME
First Merchants
4.816 of 5 stars
$39.93
+0.1%
$48.33
+21.0%
+1.8%$2.52B$1.05B11.742,086
MBWM
Mercantile Bank
3.4758 of 5 stars
$51.19
0.0%
$56.20
+9.8%
+11.8%$884.05M$371.80M9.19670

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:FMNB) was last updated on 5/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners