Free Trial

Hurco Companies (HURC) Competitors

Hurco Companies logo
$21.24 +0.24 (+1.14%)
Closing price 10/12/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$21.24 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 10/12/2026 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

HURC vs. HY, CMCO, LXFR, MEC, and FSTR

Should you buy Hurco Companies stock or one of its competitors? Hurco Companies's main competitors and comparable companies include Hyster-Yale (HY), Columbus McKinnon (CMCO), Luxfer (LXFR), Mayville Engineering (MEC), and L.B. Foster (FSTR). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "industrial machinery & supplies & components" industry.

How does Hurco Companies compare to Hyster-Yale?

Hurco Companies (NASDAQ:HURC) and Hyster-Yale (NYSE:HY) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, risk, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

74.4% of Hurco Companies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 46.5% of Hyster-Yale shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.9% of Hurco Companies shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 37.8% of Hyster-Yale shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Hyster-Yale has a consensus price target of $47.50, indicating a potential upside of 48.67%. Given Hyster-Yale's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Hyster-Yale is more favorable than Hurco Companies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hurco Companies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Hyster-Yale
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

Hyster-Yale has a net margin of -3.33% compared to Hurco Companies' net margin of -3.58%. Hurco Companies' return on equity of -3.37% beat Hyster-Yale's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hurco Companies-3.58% -3.37% -2.51%
Hyster-Yale -3.33%-21.03%-4.87%

In the previous week, Hurco Companies had 3 more articles in the media than Hyster-Yale. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Hurco Companies and 1 mentions for Hyster-Yale. Hurco Companies' average media sentiment score of 0.99 beat Hyster-Yale's score of 0.12 indicating that Hurco Companies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hurco Companies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Hyster-Yale
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Hurco Companies has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Hyster-Yale. Hurco Companies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hyster-Yale, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hurco Companies$178.55M0.77-$15.12M-$1.03N/A
Hyster-Yale$3.77B0.15-$60.10M-$6.56N/A

Hurco Companies has a beta of 0.71, meaning that its share price is 29% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hyster-Yale has a beta of 1.63, meaning that its share price is 63% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Hurco Companies and Hyster-Yale tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hurco Companies compare to Columbus McKinnon?

Hurco Companies (NASDAQ:HURC) and Columbus McKinnon (NASDAQ:CMCO) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends and valuation.

Columbus McKinnon has a consensus target price of $23.00, indicating a potential upside of 44.65%. Given Columbus McKinnon's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Columbus McKinnon is more favorable than Hurco Companies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hurco Companies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Columbus McKinnon
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

In the previous week, Columbus McKinnon had 3 more articles in the media than Hurco Companies. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Columbus McKinnon and 4 mentions for Hurco Companies. Hurco Companies' average media sentiment score of 0.99 beat Columbus McKinnon's score of -0.14 indicating that Hurco Companies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hurco Companies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Columbus McKinnon
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Hurco Companies has a net margin of -3.58% compared to Columbus McKinnon's net margin of -21.25%. Columbus McKinnon's return on equity of 10.02% beat Hurco Companies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hurco Companies-3.58% -3.37% -2.51%
Columbus McKinnon -21.25%10.02%2.36%

Hurco Companies has a beta of 0.71, meaning that its stock price is 29% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Columbus McKinnon has a beta of 1.43, meaning that its stock price is 43% more volatile than the broader market.

Hurco Companies has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Columbus McKinnon. Hurco Companies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Columbus McKinnon, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hurco Companies$178.55M0.77-$15.12M-$1.03N/A
Columbus McKinnon$1.19B0.38-$229.54M-$7.46N/A

74.4% of Hurco Companies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 96.0% of Columbus McKinnon shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.9% of Hurco Companies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Columbus McKinnon shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Columbus McKinnon beats Hurco Companies on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hurco Companies compare to Luxfer?

Luxfer (NYSE:LXFR) and Hurco Companies (NASDAQ:HURC) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, risk and analyst recommendations.

Luxfer has higher revenue and earnings than Hurco Companies. Hurco Companies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Luxfer, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Luxfer$384.60M1.21$7.70M$0.3057.52
Hurco Companies$178.55M0.77-$15.12M-$1.03N/A

Luxfer has a beta of 1.12, suggesting that its stock price is 12% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hurco Companies has a beta of 0.71, suggesting that its stock price is 29% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Luxfer
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Hurco Companies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

90.8% of Luxfer shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 74.4% of Hurco Companies shares are held by institutional investors. 2.0% of Luxfer shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 9.9% of Hurco Companies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Hurco Companies had 3 more articles in the media than Luxfer. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Hurco Companies and 1 mentions for Luxfer. Hurco Companies' average media sentiment score of 0.99 beat Luxfer's score of -0.45 indicating that Hurco Companies is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Luxfer
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Hurco Companies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Luxfer has a net margin of 2.20% compared to Hurco Companies' net margin of -3.58%. Luxfer's return on equity of 12.22% beat Hurco Companies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Luxfer2.20% 12.22% 7.23%
Hurco Companies -3.58%-3.37%-2.51%

Summary

Luxfer beats Hurco Companies on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hurco Companies compare to Mayville Engineering?

Hurco Companies (NASDAQ:HURC) and Mayville Engineering (NYSE:MEC) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, institutional ownership and dividends.

74.4% of Hurco Companies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 45.4% of Mayville Engineering shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.9% of Hurco Companies shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.6% of Mayville Engineering shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Hurco Companies has a beta of 0.71, suggesting that its share price is 29% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mayville Engineering has a beta of 1.44, suggesting that its share price is 44% more volatile than the broader market.

Mayville Engineering has a consensus target price of $35.75, indicating a potential upside of 137.38%. Given Mayville Engineering's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Mayville Engineering is more favorable than Hurco Companies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hurco Companies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Mayville Engineering
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Mayville Engineering had 1 more articles in the media than Hurco Companies. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Mayville Engineering and 4 mentions for Hurco Companies. Hurco Companies' average media sentiment score of 0.99 beat Mayville Engineering's score of 0.23 indicating that Hurco Companies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hurco Companies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Mayville Engineering
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Mayville Engineering has a net margin of -2.95% compared to Hurco Companies' net margin of -3.58%. Hurco Companies' return on equity of -3.37% beat Mayville Engineering's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hurco Companies-3.58% -3.37% -2.51%
Mayville Engineering -2.95%-6.63%-2.99%

Mayville Engineering has higher revenue and earnings than Hurco Companies. Hurco Companies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mayville Engineering, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hurco Companies$178.55M0.77-$15.12M-$1.03N/A
Mayville Engineering$546.49M0.70-$8.11M-$0.84N/A

Summary

Mayville Engineering beats Hurco Companies on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Hurco Companies compare to L.B. Foster?

Hurco Companies (NASDAQ:HURC) and L.B. Foster (NASDAQ:FSTR) are both small-cap industrials companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, dividends, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and earnings.

L.B. Foster has a consensus target price of $32.00, suggesting a potential downside of 8.60%. Given L.B. Foster's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe L.B. Foster is more favorable than Hurco Companies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Hurco Companies
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
L.B. Foster
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

In the previous week, Hurco Companies had 2 more articles in the media than L.B. Foster. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Hurco Companies and 2 mentions for L.B. Foster. Hurco Companies' average media sentiment score of 0.99 beat L.B. Foster's score of 0.32 indicating that Hurco Companies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Hurco Companies
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
L.B. Foster
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

74.4% of Hurco Companies shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 80.6% of L.B. Foster shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.9% of Hurco Companies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.6% of L.B. Foster shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

L.B. Foster has higher revenue and earnings than Hurco Companies. Hurco Companies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than L.B. Foster, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Hurco Companies$178.55M0.77-$15.12M-$1.03N/A
L.B. Foster$540.01M0.68$7.55M$1.0533.34

L.B. Foster has a net margin of 2.04% compared to Hurco Companies' net margin of -3.58%. L.B. Foster's return on equity of 7.61% beat Hurco Companies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Hurco Companies-3.58% -3.37% -2.51%
L.B. Foster 2.04%7.61%4.03%

Hurco Companies has a beta of 0.71, indicating that its stock price is 29% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, L.B. Foster has a beta of 1.13, indicating that its stock price is 13% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

L.B. Foster beats Hurco Companies on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Hurco Companies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HURC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HURC and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HURC vs. The Competition

MetricHurco CompaniesMachinery IndustryIndustrials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$136.00M$10.95B$10.21B$13.27B
Dividend YieldN/A2.32%96.64%20.72%
P/E Ratio-20.6220.7526.6525.82
Price / Sales0.7556.70274.56109.52
Price / CashN/A23.0723.9236.12
Price / Book0.684.274.746.10
Net Income-$15.12M$375.76M$614.62M$380.59M
7 Day Performance-3.76%-0.30%-1.40%-2.04%
1 Month Performance-2.52%-1.77%-2.90%-4.24%
1 Year Performance23.13%5.02%2.10%-1.55%

Hurco Companies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HURC
Hurco Companies
1.2035 of 5 stars
$21.24
+1.1%
N/A+23.6%$136.00M$183.24MN/A651
HY
Hyster-Yale
2.7375 of 5 stars
$32.13
+0.6%
$47.50
+47.9%
-6.5%$572.70M$3.77BN/A7,500
CMCO
Columbus McKinnon
4.5807 of 5 stars
$17.02
+0.6%
$23.00
+35.1%
+10.7%$488.38M$1.19BN/A7,300
LXFR
Luxfer
2.2687 of 5 stars
$17.25
0.0%
N/A+37.4%$465.63M$384.60M57.481,350
MEC
Mayville Engineering
2.7414 of 5 stars
$16.46
+0.4%
$35.75
+117.3%
+16.2%$417.95M$546.49MN/A2,400

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:HURC) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners