Free Trial

L.B. Foster (FSTR) Competitors

L.B. Foster logo
$40.13 -0.79 (-1.93%)
Closing price 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$40.12 -0.01 (-0.02%)
As of 05:41 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

FSTR vs. HWKN, LIN, KOP, AIN, and PRLB

Should you buy L.B. Foster stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares L.B. Foster with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with L.B. Foster include Hawkins (HWKN), Linde (LIN), Koppers (KOP), Albany International (AIN), and Proto Labs (PRLB).

How does L.B. Foster compare to Hawkins?

L.B. Foster (NASDAQ:FSTR) and Hawkins (NASDAQ:HWKN) are both basic materials companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, dividends, earnings and profitability.

Hawkins has a net margin of 7.53% compared to L.B. Foster's net margin of 1.98%. Hawkins' return on equity of 16.32% beat L.B. Foster's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
L.B. Foster1.98% 6.36% 3.31%
Hawkins 7.53%16.32%8.36%

L.B. Foster presently has a consensus price target of $32.00, suggesting a potential downside of 20.26%. Hawkins has a consensus price target of $200.00, suggesting a potential upside of 27.74%. Given Hawkins' higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Hawkins is more favorable than L.B. Foster.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
L.B. Foster
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Hawkins
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

80.6% of L.B. Foster shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 69.7% of Hawkins shares are owned by institutional investors. 7.6% of L.B. Foster shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 4.1% of Hawkins shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Hawkins has higher revenue and earnings than L.B. Foster. L.B. Foster is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Hawkins, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
L.B. Foster$540.01M0.78$7.55M$1.0338.96
Hawkins$1.08B3.02$84.35M$3.9140.04

In the previous week, Hawkins had 3 more articles in the media than L.B. Foster. MarketBeat recorded 9 mentions for Hawkins and 6 mentions for L.B. Foster. L.B. Foster's average media sentiment score of 0.49 beat Hawkins' score of 0.10 indicating that L.B. Foster is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
L.B. Foster
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Hawkins
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

L.B. Foster has a beta of 1.06, meaning that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Hawkins has a beta of 0.81, meaning that its stock price is 19% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Hawkins beats L.B. Foster on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does L.B. Foster compare to Linde?

L.B. Foster (NASDAQ:FSTR) and Linde (NASDAQ:LIN) are both basic materials companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

Linde has a net margin of 20.44% compared to L.B. Foster's net margin of 1.98%. Linde's return on equity of 19.80% beat L.B. Foster's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
L.B. Foster1.98% 6.36% 3.31%
Linde 20.44%19.80%9.17%

L.B. Foster currently has a consensus price target of $32.00, suggesting a potential downside of 20.26%. Linde has a consensus price target of $540.00, suggesting a potential upside of 5.54%. Given Linde's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Linde is more favorable than L.B. Foster.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
L.B. Foster
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Linde
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
10 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Linde had 12 more articles in the media than L.B. Foster. MarketBeat recorded 18 mentions for Linde and 6 mentions for L.B. Foster. Linde's average media sentiment score of 1.60 beat L.B. Foster's score of 0.49 indicating that Linde is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
L.B. Foster
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Linde
16 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Linde has higher revenue and earnings than L.B. Foster. Linde is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than L.B. Foster, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
L.B. Foster$540.01M0.78$7.55M$1.0338.96
Linde$33.99B6.96$6.90B$15.0633.97

80.6% of L.B. Foster shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 82.8% of Linde shares are held by institutional investors. 7.6% of L.B. Foster shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.3% of Linde shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

L.B. Foster has a beta of 1.06, indicating that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Linde has a beta of 0.73, indicating that its stock price is 27% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Linde beats L.B. Foster on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does L.B. Foster compare to Koppers?

L.B. Foster (NASDAQ:FSTR) and Koppers (NYSE:KOP) are both small-cap basic materials companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment, earnings, valuation, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Koppers has a net margin of 4.10% compared to L.B. Foster's net margin of 1.98%. Koppers' return on equity of 14.53% beat L.B. Foster's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
L.B. Foster1.98% 6.36% 3.31%
Koppers 4.10%14.53%4.20%

L.B. Foster currently has a consensus price target of $32.00, suggesting a potential downside of 20.26%. Koppers has a consensus price target of $52.50, suggesting a potential upside of 23.75%. Given Koppers' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Koppers is more favorable than L.B. Foster.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
L.B. Foster
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Koppers
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

In the previous week, Koppers had 27 more articles in the media than L.B. Foster. MarketBeat recorded 33 mentions for Koppers and 6 mentions for L.B. Foster. L.B. Foster's average media sentiment score of 0.49 beat Koppers' score of 0.41 indicating that L.B. Foster is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
L.B. Foster
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Koppers
6 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Koppers has higher revenue and earnings than L.B. Foster. Koppers is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than L.B. Foster, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
L.B. Foster$540.01M0.78$7.55M$1.0338.96
Koppers$1.88B0.43$56M$3.8011.16

80.6% of L.B. Foster shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 92.8% of Koppers shares are held by institutional investors. 7.6% of L.B. Foster shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.3% of Koppers shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

L.B. Foster has a beta of 1.06, suggesting that its share price is 6% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Koppers has a beta of 1.28, suggesting that its share price is 28% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Koppers beats L.B. Foster on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does L.B. Foster compare to Albany International?

L.B. Foster (NASDAQ:FSTR) and Albany International (NYSE:AIN) are both small-cap industrial machinery companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk and valuation.

In the previous week, L.B. Foster had 4 more articles in the media than Albany International. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for L.B. Foster and 2 mentions for Albany International. Albany International's average media sentiment score of 1.33 beat L.B. Foster's score of 0.49 indicating that Albany International is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
L.B. Foster
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Albany International
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

80.6% of L.B. Foster shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.4% of Albany International shares are held by institutional investors. 7.6% of L.B. Foster shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.6% of Albany International shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

L.B. Foster currently has a consensus target price of $32.00, suggesting a potential downside of 20.26%. Albany International has a consensus target price of $61.50, suggesting a potential downside of 2.89%. Given Albany International's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Albany International is more favorable than L.B. Foster.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
L.B. Foster
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Albany International
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

L.B. Foster has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Albany International. Albany International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than L.B. Foster, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
L.B. Foster$540.01M0.78$7.55M$1.0338.96
Albany International$1.18B1.52-$57.34M-$2.04N/A

L.B. Foster has a beta of 1.06, meaning that its stock price is 6% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Albany International has a beta of 1.18, meaning that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

L.B. Foster has a net margin of 1.98% compared to Albany International's net margin of -4.93%. Albany International's return on equity of 9.44% beat L.B. Foster's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
L.B. Foster1.98% 6.36% 3.31%
Albany International -4.93%9.44%4.26%

Summary

L.B. Foster and Albany International tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does L.B. Foster compare to Proto Labs?

Proto Labs (NYSE:PRLB) and L.B. Foster (NASDAQ:FSTR) are both small-cap industrial machinery companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, risk and profitability.

In the previous week, Proto Labs had 4 more articles in the media than L.B. Foster. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Proto Labs and 6 mentions for L.B. Foster. L.B. Foster's average media sentiment score of 0.49 beat Proto Labs' score of 0.31 indicating that L.B. Foster is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Proto Labs
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
L.B. Foster
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Proto Labs has higher earnings, but lower revenue than L.B. Foster. L.B. Foster is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Proto Labs, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Proto Labs$533.13M3.23$21.24M$1.0668.32
L.B. Foster$540.01M0.78$7.55M$1.0338.96

Proto Labs presently has a consensus target price of $53.33, suggesting a potential downside of 26.35%. L.B. Foster has a consensus target price of $32.00, suggesting a potential downside of 20.26%. Given L.B. Foster's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe L.B. Foster is more favorable than Proto Labs.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Proto Labs
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
L.B. Foster
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25

84.5% of Proto Labs shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 80.6% of L.B. Foster shares are held by institutional investors. 1.3% of Proto Labs shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 7.6% of L.B. Foster shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Proto Labs has a net margin of 4.71% compared to L.B. Foster's net margin of 1.98%. L.B. Foster's return on equity of 6.36% beat Proto Labs' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Proto Labs4.71% 4.15% 3.66%
L.B. Foster 1.98%6.36%3.31%

Proto Labs has a beta of 1.36, suggesting that its share price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, L.B. Foster has a beta of 1.06, suggesting that its share price is 6% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Proto Labs beats L.B. Foster on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get L.B. Foster News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for FSTR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding FSTR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

FSTR vs. The Competition

MetricL.B. FosterSTEEL IndustryMaterials SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$427.97M$11.03B$5.02B$12.38B
Dividend YieldN/A1.57%4.97%5.35%
P/E Ratio38.9629.1222.9923.07
Price / Sales0.780.687,249.8479.28
Price / Cash21.2611.8527.6956.33
Price / Book2.411.137.046.96
Net Income$7.55M$348.78M$159.01M$333.52M
7 Day Performance-0.57%0.70%1.90%0.45%
1 Month Performance33.77%12.48%2.55%4.06%
1 Year Performance110.10%50.89%85.98%36.24%

L.B. Foster Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
FSTR
L.B. Foster
2.1779 of 5 stars
$40.13
-1.9%
$32.00
-20.3%
+112.5%$427.97M$540.01M38.961,191
HWKN
Hawkins
4.3282 of 5 stars
$167.00
+1.2%
$200.00
+19.8%
+34.5%$3.49B$1.06B42.281,035
LIN
Linde
4.6198 of 5 stars
$500.41
+1.4%
$540.00
+7.9%
+13.9%$231.89B$34.66B33.2365,177
KOP
Koppers
4.3806 of 5 stars
$41.35
+3.8%
$52.50
+27.0%
+40.9%$799.66M$1.88B14.931,859
AIN
Albany International
1.5706 of 5 stars
$58.45
+2.2%
$61.50
+5.2%
-7.3%$1.65B$1.18BN/A5,700

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:FSTR) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners