Free Trial

Strategy (MSTR) Competitors

Strategy logo
$186.46 -1.13 (-0.60%)
As of 10:29 AM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MSTR vs. CLSK, COIN, HOOD, MARA, and PYPL

Should you be buying Strategy stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Strategy include Cleanspark (CLSK), Coinbase Global (COIN), Robinhood Markets (HOOD), Marathon Digital (MARA), and PayPal (PYPL).

How does Strategy compare to Cleanspark?

Strategy (NASDAQ:MSTR) and Cleanspark (NASDAQ:CLSK) are related companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, valuation, earnings, dividends, risk, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Strategy had 212 more articles in the media than Cleanspark. MarketBeat recorded 226 mentions for Strategy and 14 mentions for Cleanspark. Cleanspark's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Strategy's score of 0.43 indicating that Cleanspark is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Strategy
75 Very Positive mention(s)
51 Positive mention(s)
49 Neutral mention(s)
33 Negative mention(s)
12 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Cleanspark
7 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Cleanspark has higher revenue and earnings than Strategy. Cleanspark is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Strategy, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Strategy$490.47M126.90-$3.85B-$40.16N/A
Cleanspark$766.31M4.85$364.46M-$1.07N/A

Strategy presently has a consensus target price of $321.86, indicating a potential upside of 72.60%. Cleanspark has a consensus target price of $20.29, indicating a potential upside of 39.63%. Given Strategy's higher possible upside, research analysts clearly believe Strategy is more favorable than Cleanspark.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Strategy
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78
Cleanspark
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.87

Strategy has a beta of 3.59, suggesting that its stock price is 259% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Cleanspark has a beta of 3.71, suggesting that its stock price is 271% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Cleanspark has a net margin of -33.24% compared to Strategy's net margin of -2,482.01%. Cleanspark's return on equity of 11.74% beat Strategy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Strategy-2,482.01% -26.97% -19.15%
Cleanspark -33.24%11.74%7.27%

59.8% of Strategy shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 43.1% of Cleanspark shares are held by institutional investors. 8.5% of Strategy shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of Cleanspark shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Cleanspark beats Strategy on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Strategy compare to Coinbase Global?

Strategy (NASDAQ:MSTR) and Coinbase Global (NASDAQ:COIN) are related large-cap companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

Strategy presently has a consensus price target of $321.86, suggesting a potential upside of 72.60%. Coinbase Global has a consensus price target of $250.04, suggesting a potential upside of 23.23%. Given Strategy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Strategy is more favorable than Coinbase Global.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Strategy
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78
Coinbase Global
3 Sell rating(s)
11 Hold rating(s)
19 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.48

Coinbase Global has a net margin of 12.20% compared to Strategy's net margin of -2,482.01%. Coinbase Global's return on equity of 4.06% beat Strategy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Strategy-2,482.01% -26.97% -19.15%
Coinbase Global 12.20%4.06%2.05%

59.8% of Strategy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 68.8% of Coinbase Global shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.5% of Strategy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 16.7% of Coinbase Global shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Strategy had 70 more articles in the media than Coinbase Global. MarketBeat recorded 226 mentions for Strategy and 156 mentions for Coinbase Global. Strategy's average media sentiment score of 0.43 beat Coinbase Global's score of 0.04 indicating that Strategy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Strategy
75 Very Positive mention(s)
51 Positive mention(s)
49 Neutral mention(s)
33 Negative mention(s)
12 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Coinbase Global
38 Very Positive mention(s)
14 Positive mention(s)
23 Neutral mention(s)
57 Negative mention(s)
14 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Strategy has a beta of 3.59, suggesting that its share price is 259% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Coinbase Global has a beta of 3.38, suggesting that its share price is 238% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Coinbase Global has higher revenue and earnings than Strategy. Strategy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Coinbase Global, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Strategy$490.47M126.90-$3.85B-$40.16N/A
Coinbase Global$7.18B7.46$1.26B$2.6676.28

Summary

Coinbase Global beats Strategy on 10 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Strategy compare to Robinhood Markets?

Robinhood Markets (NASDAQ:HOOD) and Strategy (NASDAQ:MSTR) are related large-cap companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, earnings, risk, analyst recommendations, valuation and profitability.

Robinhood Markets has a net margin of 41.12% compared to Strategy's net margin of -2,482.01%. Robinhood Markets' return on equity of 21.39% beat Strategy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Robinhood Markets41.12% 21.39% 4.73%
Strategy -2,482.01%-26.97%-19.15%

93.3% of Robinhood Markets shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 59.8% of Strategy shares are owned by institutional investors. 20.0% of Robinhood Markets shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.5% of Strategy shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Robinhood Markets currently has a consensus price target of $107.88, suggesting a potential upside of 40.07%. Strategy has a consensus price target of $321.86, suggesting a potential upside of 72.60%. Given Strategy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Strategy is more favorable than Robinhood Markets.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Robinhood Markets
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
18 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.64
Strategy
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

In the previous week, Strategy had 172 more articles in the media than Robinhood Markets. MarketBeat recorded 226 mentions for Strategy and 54 mentions for Robinhood Markets. Robinhood Markets' average media sentiment score of 0.90 beat Strategy's score of 0.43 indicating that Robinhood Markets is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Robinhood Markets
31 Very Positive mention(s)
7 Positive mention(s)
14 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Strategy
75 Very Positive mention(s)
51 Positive mention(s)
49 Neutral mention(s)
33 Negative mention(s)
12 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Robinhood Markets has higher revenue and earnings than Strategy. Strategy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Robinhood Markets, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Robinhood Markets$4.47B15.50$1.88B$2.0737.20
Strategy$490.47M126.90-$3.85B-$40.16N/A

Robinhood Markets has a beta of 2.29, suggesting that its stock price is 129% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Strategy has a beta of 3.59, suggesting that its stock price is 259% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Summary

Robinhood Markets beats Strategy on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Strategy compare to Marathon Digital?

Marathon Digital (NASDAQ:MARA) and Strategy (NASDAQ:MSTR) are related companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability, valuation and media sentiment.

Marathon Digital has a beta of 5.41, suggesting that its stock price is 441% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Strategy has a beta of 3.59, suggesting that its stock price is 259% more volatile than the S&P 500.

Marathon Digital has higher revenue and earnings than Strategy. Strategy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Marathon Digital, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Marathon Digital$907.09M5.52-$1.31B-$3.96N/A
Strategy$490.47M126.90-$3.85B-$40.16N/A

Marathon Digital presently has a consensus target price of $18.22, suggesting a potential upside of 38.73%. Strategy has a consensus target price of $321.86, suggesting a potential upside of 72.60%. Given Strategy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Strategy is more favorable than Marathon Digital.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Marathon Digital
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.42
Strategy
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

In the previous week, Strategy had 207 more articles in the media than Marathon Digital. MarketBeat recorded 226 mentions for Strategy and 19 mentions for Marathon Digital. Marathon Digital's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Strategy's score of 0.43 indicating that Marathon Digital is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Marathon Digital
8 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Strategy
75 Very Positive mention(s)
51 Positive mention(s)
49 Neutral mention(s)
33 Negative mention(s)
12 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

44.5% of Marathon Digital shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 59.8% of Strategy shares are held by institutional investors. 0.8% of Marathon Digital shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.5% of Strategy shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Marathon Digital has a net margin of -144.58% compared to Strategy's net margin of -2,482.01%. Marathon Digital's return on equity of -19.01% beat Strategy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Marathon Digital-144.58% -19.01% -10.67%
Strategy -2,482.01%-26.97%-19.15%

Summary

Marathon Digital beats Strategy on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Strategy compare to PayPal?

PayPal (NASDAQ:PYPL) and Strategy (NASDAQ:MSTR) are related large-cap companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation and risk.

PayPal has a net margin of 15.00% compared to Strategy's net margin of -2,482.01%. PayPal's return on equity of 25.02% beat Strategy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PayPal15.00% 25.02% 6.30%
Strategy -2,482.01%-26.97%-19.15%

PayPal has a beta of 1.39, suggesting that its share price is 39% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Strategy has a beta of 3.59, suggesting that its share price is 259% more volatile than the S&P 500.

PayPal has higher revenue and earnings than Strategy. Strategy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PayPal, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PayPal$33.73B1.18$5.23B$5.338.48
Strategy$490.47M126.90-$3.85B-$40.16N/A

In the previous week, Strategy had 111 more articles in the media than PayPal. MarketBeat recorded 226 mentions for Strategy and 115 mentions for PayPal. Strategy's average media sentiment score of 0.43 beat PayPal's score of 0.35 indicating that Strategy is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
PayPal
36 Very Positive mention(s)
16 Positive mention(s)
23 Neutral mention(s)
20 Negative mention(s)
11 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Strategy
75 Very Positive mention(s)
51 Positive mention(s)
49 Neutral mention(s)
33 Negative mention(s)
12 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

68.3% of PayPal shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 59.8% of Strategy shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.6% of PayPal shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 8.5% of Strategy shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

PayPal presently has a consensus target price of $56.42, suggesting a potential upside of 24.80%. Strategy has a consensus target price of $321.86, suggesting a potential upside of 72.60%. Given Strategy's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Strategy is more favorable than PayPal.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PayPal
5 Sell rating(s)
32 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.07
Strategy
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.78

Summary

Strategy beats PayPal on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Strategy News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MSTR and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MSTR and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MSTR vs. The Competition

MetricStrategySoftware IndustryComputer SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$62.21B$5.02B$38.91B$12.31B
Dividend YieldN/A3.95%3.15%5.22%
P/E Ratio-4.6428.2074.5525.41
Price / Sales126.90259.69628.1476.67
Price / CashN/A17.2246.3236.27
Price / Book1.324.259.516.80
Net Income-$3.85B$22.26M$1.04B$333.85M
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A0.39%
1 Month Performance44.96%8.10%17.76%9.67%
1 Year Performance-55.17%-6.90%171.22%41.51%

Strategy Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MSTR
Strategy
3.4097 of 5 stars
$186.46
-0.6%
$321.86
+72.6%
-54.9%$62.82B$490.47MN/A1,539
CLSK
Cleanspark
3.3076 of 5 stars
$12.94
+6.3%
$20.29
+56.8%
+54.5%$3.30B$766.31MN/A130
COIN
Coinbase Global
4.129 of 5 stars
$205.90
+7.7%
$262.07
+27.3%
+0.8%$54.37B$7.18B46.904,951
HOOD
Robinhood Markets
4.8224 of 5 stars
$77.70
+5.5%
$107.88
+38.8%
+41.0%$69.86B$4.47B37.492,900
MARA
Marathon Digital
3.3628 of 5 stars
$11.75
+2.5%
$18.22
+55.1%
-17.8%$4.46B$907.09MN/A9

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MSTR) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners