Go Pro

Exzeo Group (XZO) Competitors

Exzeo Group logo
$16.77 -0.12 (-0.71%)
As of 08/31/2026 03:57 PM Eastern

XZO vs. OTEX, OS, NICE, YOU, and RNG

Should you buy Exzeo Group stock or one of its competitors? Exzeo Group's main competitors and comparable companies include Open Text (OTEX), OneStream (OS), NiCE (NICE), CLEAR Secure (YOU), and RingCentral (RNG). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "application software" industry.

How does Exzeo Group compare to Open Text?

Exzeo Group (NYSE:XZO) and Open Text (NASDAQ:OTEX) are both technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, valuation, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Open Text has higher revenue and earnings than Exzeo Group. Open Text is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Exzeo Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Exzeo Group$216.98M6.96$82.75M$0.9817.11
Open Text$5.25B1.15$643.02M$2.589.66

70.4% of Open Text shares are held by institutional investors. 4.0% of Exzeo Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 10.6% of Open Text shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Exzeo Group has a net margin of 39.14% compared to Open Text's net margin of 12.26%. Exzeo Group's return on equity of 38.77% beat Open Text's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Exzeo Group39.14% 38.77% 26.80%
Open Text 12.26%25.76%7.70%

In the previous week, Open Text had 7 more articles in the media than Exzeo Group. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Open Text and 3 mentions for Exzeo Group. Open Text's average media sentiment score of 1.55 beat Exzeo Group's score of -0.13 indicating that Open Text is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Exzeo Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Open Text
9 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Exzeo Group currently has a consensus target price of $26.00, suggesting a potential upside of 55.04%. Open Text has a consensus target price of $32.46, suggesting a potential upside of 30.20%. Given Exzeo Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Exzeo Group is more favorable than Open Text.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Exzeo Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
Open Text
1 Sell rating(s)
10 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14

Summary

Exzeo Group and Open Text tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Exzeo Group compare to OneStream?

OneStream (NASDAQ:OS) and Exzeo Group (NYSE:XZO) are both technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, dividends, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Exzeo Group has a net margin of 39.14% compared to OneStream's net margin of -8.36%. Exzeo Group's return on equity of 38.77% beat OneStream's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
OneStream-8.36% 11.28% 6.68%
Exzeo Group 39.14%38.77%26.80%

OneStream presently has a consensus target price of $24.06, suggesting a potential upside of 0.26%. Exzeo Group has a consensus target price of $26.00, suggesting a potential upside of 55.04%. Given Exzeo Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Exzeo Group is more favorable than OneStream.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
OneStream
3 Sell rating(s)
17 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.85
Exzeo Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40

In the previous week, Exzeo Group had 3 more articles in the media than OneStream. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Exzeo Group and 0 mentions for OneStream. OneStream's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Exzeo Group's score of -0.13 indicating that OneStream is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
OneStream Neutral
Exzeo Group Neutral

Exzeo Group has lower revenue, but higher earnings than OneStream. OneStream is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Exzeo Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
OneStream$601.93M9.80-$50.30M-$0.28N/A
Exzeo Group$216.98M6.96$82.75M$0.9817.11

Summary

Exzeo Group beats OneStream on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Exzeo Group compare to NiCE?

Exzeo Group (NYSE:XZO) and NiCE (NASDAQ:NICE) are both technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, profitability, institutional ownership, risk and valuation.

In the previous week, Exzeo Group had 1 more articles in the media than NiCE. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Exzeo Group and 2 mentions for NiCE. NiCE's average media sentiment score of 1.90 beat Exzeo Group's score of -0.13 indicating that NiCE is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Exzeo Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
NiCE
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Exzeo Group has a net margin of 39.14% compared to NiCE's net margin of 13.86%. Exzeo Group's return on equity of 38.77% beat NiCE's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Exzeo Group39.14% 38.77% 26.80%
NiCE 13.86%15.46%11.53%

Exzeo Group presently has a consensus price target of $26.00, indicating a potential upside of 55.04%. NiCE has a consensus price target of $129.50, indicating a potential upside of 18.61%. Given Exzeo Group's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Exzeo Group is more favorable than NiCE.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Exzeo Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
NiCE
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
7 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.43

63.3% of NiCE shares are held by institutional investors. 4.0% of Exzeo Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of NiCE shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

NiCE has higher revenue and earnings than Exzeo Group. NiCE is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Exzeo Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Exzeo Group$216.98M6.96$82.75M$0.9817.11
NiCE$2.95B2.17$612.10M$6.8715.89

Summary

Exzeo Group beats NiCE on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Exzeo Group compare to CLEAR Secure?

Exzeo Group (NYSE:XZO) and CLEAR Secure (NYSE:YOU) are both technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, media sentiment, dividends and risk.

Exzeo Group presently has a consensus price target of $26.00, suggesting a potential upside of 55.04%. CLEAR Secure has a consensus price target of $59.71, suggesting a potential upside of 35.25%. Given Exzeo Group's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe Exzeo Group is more favorable than CLEAR Secure.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Exzeo Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
CLEAR Secure
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.44

In the previous week, Exzeo Group and Exzeo Group both had 3 articles in the media. CLEAR Secure's average media sentiment score of 1.15 beat Exzeo Group's score of -0.13 indicating that CLEAR Secure is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Exzeo Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
CLEAR Secure
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Exzeo Group has a net margin of 39.14% compared to CLEAR Secure's net margin of 14.78%. CLEAR Secure's return on equity of 71.51% beat Exzeo Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Exzeo Group39.14% 38.77% 26.80%
CLEAR Secure 14.78%71.51%10.90%

73.8% of CLEAR Secure shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.0% of Exzeo Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 29.7% of CLEAR Secure shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

CLEAR Secure has higher revenue and earnings than Exzeo Group. Exzeo Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CLEAR Secure, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Exzeo Group$216.98M6.96$82.75M$0.9817.11
CLEAR Secure$900.78M6.63$109.17M$1.4730.03

Summary

CLEAR Secure beats Exzeo Group on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Exzeo Group compare to RingCentral?

Exzeo Group (NYSE:XZO) and RingCentral (NYSE:RNG) are both technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, earnings, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Exzeo Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than RingCentral. Exzeo Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than RingCentral, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Exzeo Group$216.98M6.96$82.75M$0.9817.11
RingCentral$2.52B2.30$43.39M$1.2555.39

98.6% of RingCentral shares are owned by institutional investors. 4.0% of Exzeo Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 7.3% of RingCentral shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, RingCentral had 5 more articles in the media than Exzeo Group. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for RingCentral and 3 mentions for Exzeo Group. RingCentral's average media sentiment score of 0.59 beat Exzeo Group's score of -0.13 indicating that RingCentral is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Exzeo Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
RingCentral
3 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Exzeo Group has a net margin of 39.14% compared to RingCentral's net margin of 4.27%. Exzeo Group's return on equity of 38.77% beat RingCentral's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Exzeo Group39.14% 38.77% 26.80%
RingCentral 4.27%-34.49%13.89%

Exzeo Group currently has a consensus price target of $26.00, indicating a potential upside of 55.04%. RingCentral has a consensus price target of $49.60, indicating a potential downside of 28.37%. Given Exzeo Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Exzeo Group is more favorable than RingCentral.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Exzeo Group
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.40
RingCentral
0 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.27

Summary

Exzeo Group and RingCentral tied by winning 7 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Exzeo Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for XZO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding XZO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

XZO vs. The Competition

MetricExzeo GroupSoftware IndustryTechnology SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.52B$16.41B$29.73B$24.17B
Dividend YieldN/A3.41%2.74%3.72%
P/E Ratio17.11140.3476.1429.84
Price / Sales6.961,290.01592.4420.69
Price / Cash17.8946.3748.0419.75
Price / Book5.998.707.864.82
Net Income$82.75M$436.23M$677.18M$1.07B
7 Day Performance-2.40%3.02%0.72%-1.04%
1 Month Performance8.15%7.20%4.30%1.56%
1 Year PerformanceN/A5.13%187.07%12.92%

Exzeo Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
XZO
Exzeo Group
3.1761 of 5 stars
$16.77
-0.7%
$26.00
+55.0%
N/A$1.52B$216.98M17.11353
OTEX
Open Text
4.3851 of 5 stars
$24.58
-0.4%
$32.46
+32.1%
-24.6%$5.97B$5.25B9.5319,900
OS
OneStream
N/A$24.00
flat
$24.06
+0.3%
N/A$5.90B$601.93MN/A1,623
NICE
NiCE
4.4925 of 5 stars
$100.25
+0.0%
$129.50
+29.2%
-22.8%$5.86B$3.07B14.599,626
YOU
CLEAR Secure
4.7533 of 5 stars
$44.71
+3.3%
$59.71
+33.6%
+21.5%$5.86B$900.78M30.413,301

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:XZO) was last updated on 9/1/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners