Skip to main content

Compare Stocks

Date Range: 

 Dave & Buster's EntertainmentBloomin' BrandsDine Brands GlobalThe Cheesecake FactoryJack in the Box
SymbolNASDAQ:PLAYNASDAQ:BLMNNYSE:DINNASDAQ:CAKENASDAQ:JACK
Price Information
Current Price$44.01$29.22$97.17$59.30$118.92
52 Week RangeBuyHoldBuyHoldBuy
MarketRank™
Overall Score1.51.41.81.31.6
Analysis Score2.42.22.42.12.3
Community Score2.82.52.91.92.6
Dividend Score0.00.00.00.01.7
Ownership Score1.71.71.71.70.0
Earnings & Valuation Score0.60.61.90.61.3
Analyst Ratings
Consensus RecommendationBuyHoldBuyHoldBuy
Consensus Price Target$43.09$27.46$102.67$53.08$121.13
% Upside from Price Target-2.09% downside-6.01% downside5.66% upside-10.49% downside1.86% upside
Trade Information
Market Cap$2.10 billion$2.60 billion$1.67 billion$2.76 billion$2.71 billion
Beta2.071.972.021.681.67
Average Volume1,569,4982,089,763371,101918,660387,576
Sales & Book Value
Annual Revenue$1.35 billion$4.14 billion$910.18 million$2.48 billion$1.02 billion
Price / Sales1.550.631.831.112.66
Cashflow$10.14 per share$5.71 per share$14.12 per share$6.61 per share$9.30 per share
Price / Cash4.345.126.888.9712.79
Book Value$5.54 per share$2.04 per share($14.40) per share$12.81 per share($34.98) per share
Price / Book7.9414.32-6.754.63-3.40
Profitability
Net Income$100.26 million$130.57 million$104.35 million$127.29 million$89.76 million
EPS$3.02$1.54$6.95$2.61$4.65
Trailing P/E RatioN/AN/AN/AN/A30.57
Forward P/E RatioN/A31.0918.9841.4720.54
P/E GrowthN/AN/AN/A2.701.61
Net Margins-18.78%-3.45%-10.52%-1.89%8.79%
Return on Equity (ROE)-60.06%-39.30%-17.91%-8.77%-12.94%
Return on Assets (ROA)-4.95%-0.89%2.58%-1.30%5.88%
Dividend
Annual PayoutN/AN/AN/AN/A$1.60
Dividend YieldN/AN/AN/AN/A1.35%
Three-Year Dividend GrowthN/A-37.50%-80.41%-66.04%-25.00%
Payout RatioN/AN/AN/AN/A34.41%
Years of Consecutive Dividend GrowthN/AN/AN/AN/A1 Years
Debt
Debt-to-Equity Ratio2.72%88.59%N/A1.17%N/A
Current Ratio0.32%0.36%1.63%0.76%0.99%
Quick Ratio0.23%0.29%1.63%0.69%0.98%
Ownership Information
Institutional Ownership Percentage97.87%95.62%85.43%93.07%N/A
Insider Ownership Percentage3.70%4.39%2.75%8.50%2.70%
Miscellaneous
Employees15,90877,00049542,5005,200
Shares Outstanding47.78 million88.92 million17.16 million46.48 million22.83 million
Next Earnings Date6/10/2021 (Estimated)7/23/2021 (Estimated)8/4/2021 (Estimated)8/4/2021 (Estimated)8/4/2021 (Estimated)
OptionableOptionableOptionableOptionableOptionableOptionable
SourceHeadline
Morgan Stanley Boosts Jack in the Box (NASDAQ:JACK) Price Target to $120.00Morgan Stanley Boosts Jack in the Box (NASDAQ:JACK) Price Target to $120.00
americanbankingnews.com - May 14 at 1:44 PM
Q3 2021 Earnings Forecast for Jack in the Box Inc. (NASDAQ:JACK) Issued By Truist SecuritiQ3 2021 Earnings Forecast for Jack in the Box Inc. (NASDAQ:JACK) Issued By Truist Securiti
americanbankingnews.com - May 14 at 11:36 AM
Jack in the Box Inc. (NASDAQ:JACK) Forecasted to Earn Q3 2021 Earnings of $1.44 Per ShareJack in the Box Inc. (NASDAQ:JACK) Forecasted to Earn Q3 2021 Earnings of $1.44 Per Share
americanbankingnews.com - May 14 at 11:36 AM
Jack in the Box (NASDAQ:JACK) Price Target Raised to $131.00Jack in the Box (NASDAQ:JACK) Price Target Raised to $131.00
americanbankingnews.com - May 13 at 5:16 PM
Jack in the Box (NASDAQ:JACK) Given New $117.00 Price Target at BarclaysJack in the Box (NASDAQ:JACK) Given New $117.00 Price Target at Barclays
americanbankingnews.com - May 13 at 3:32 PM
Jack in the Box (NASDAQ:JACK) PT Raised to $135.00 at WedbushJack in the Box (NASDAQ:JACK) PT Raised to $135.00 at Wedbush
americanbankingnews.com - May 13 at 3:32 PM
Jack in the Box Target of Unusually Large Options Trading (NASDAQ:JACK)Jack in the Box Target of Unusually Large Options Trading (NASDAQ:JACK)
americanbankingnews.com - May 13 at 2:52 PM
Jack in the Box (NASDAQ:JACK) Announces  Earnings Results, Beats Expectations By $0.23 EPSJack in the Box (NASDAQ:JACK) Announces Earnings Results, Beats Expectations By $0.23 EPS
americanbankingnews.com - May 13 at 1:36 PM
Jack in the Box (NASDAQ:JACK) Shares Gap Down  on Analyst DowngradeJack in the Box (NASDAQ:JACK) Shares Gap Down on Analyst Downgrade
americanbankingnews.com - May 13 at 11:42 AM
Truist Securities Raises Jack in the Box (NASDAQ:JACK) Price Target to $131.00Truist Securities Raises Jack in the Box (NASDAQ:JACK) Price Target to $131.00
americanbankingnews.com - May 13 at 10:50 AM
Why Jack in the Box Keeps SurprisingWhy Jack in the Box Keeps Surprising
marketbeat.com - May 13 at 10:19 AM
Jack in the Box (NASDAQ:JACK) Price Target Increased to $146.00 by Analysts at Wells Fargo & CompanyJack in the Box (NASDAQ:JACK) Price Target Increased to $146.00 by Analysts at Wells Fargo & Company
americanbankingnews.com - May 12 at 10:26 AM
Cowen Increases Jack in the Box (NASDAQ:JACK) Price Target to $140.00Cowen Increases Jack in the Box (NASDAQ:JACK) Price Target to $140.00
americanbankingnews.com - May 10 at 2:02 PM
Jack in the Box (NASDAQ:JACK) Reaches New 1-Year High After Analyst UpgradeJack in the Box (NASDAQ:JACK) Reaches New 1-Year High After Analyst Upgrade
americanbankingnews.com - May 10 at 10:24 AM
The Thickest, Tastiest Milkshakes In The Fast-Food Universe, RankedThe Thickest, Tastiest Milkshakes In The Fast-Food Universe, Ranked
uproxx.com - May 7 at 5:46 PM
Jack in the Box (NASDAQ:JACK) PT Raised to $130.00 at WedbushJack in the Box (NASDAQ:JACK) PT Raised to $130.00 at Wedbush
americanbankingnews.com - May 3 at 8:34 AM
Jack in the Box (NASDAQ:JACK) Price Target Raised to $130.00Jack in the Box (NASDAQ:JACK) Price Target Raised to $130.00
americanbankingnews.com - May 3 at 8:34 AM
Jack in the Box (NASDAQ:JACK) Reaches New 52-Week High at $121.82Jack in the Box (NASDAQ:JACK) Reaches New 52-Week High at $121.82
americanbankingnews.com - April 30 at 1:46 PM
Oppenheimer Raises Jack in the Box (NASDAQ:JACK) Price Target to $135.00Oppenheimer Raises Jack in the Box (NASDAQ:JACK) Price Target to $135.00
americanbankingnews.com - April 27 at 10:12 AM
Jack in the Box (NASDAQ:JACK) PT Raised to $130.00Jack in the Box (NASDAQ:JACK) PT Raised to $130.00
americanbankingnews.com - April 26 at 1:14 PM
Jack in the Box (NASDAQ:JACK) Given Hold Rating at Deutsche Bank AktiengesellschaftJack in the Box (NASDAQ:JACK) Given Hold Rating at Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft
americanbankingnews.com - April 26 at 12:36 PM
We Picked The Tastiest Double Cheeseburgers In The Fast-Food UniverseWe Picked The Tastiest Double Cheeseburgers In The Fast-Food Universe
uproxx.com - April 22 at 8:01 AM
Jack in the Box (NASDAQ:JACK) Rating Lowered to Hold at Deutsche Bank AktiengesellschaftJack in the Box (NASDAQ:JACK) Rating Lowered to Hold at Deutsche Bank Aktiengesellschaft
americanbankingnews.com - April 20 at 8:52 PM
Integrated Digital Strategies, an award-winning franchise digital marketer, adds top-tier clients to its roster as the company continues to enjoy impressive growthIntegrated Digital Strategies, an award-winning franchise digital marketer, adds top-tier clients to its roster as the company continues to enjoy impressive growth
prweb.com - April 15 at 8:20 AM
Jack in the Box separating from Andrew Martin, its CIOJack in the Box 'separating' from Andrew Martin, its CIO
finance.yahoo.com - April 14 at 9:26 AM
Jack in the Box CEO on Managing the Pandemic (Podcast)Jack in the Box CEO on Managing the Pandemic (Podcast)
bloomberg.com - March 30 at 11:10 PM
Jack In The Box Stock Is Ready To Spring ForwardJack In The Box Stock Is Ready To Spring Forward
marketbeat.com - February 19 at 10:46 AM
DateCompanyBrokerageAction
4/22/2021Dave & Buster's EntertainmentTruist SecuritiesBoost Price Target
4/20/2021Dave & Buster's EntertainmentWilliam BlairUpgrade
4/5/2021Dave & Buster's EntertainmentLoop CapitalBoost Price Target
4/5/2021Dave & Buster's EntertainmentDeutsche Bank AktiengesellschaftBoost Price Target
4/1/2021Dave & Buster's EntertainmentTruist FinancialBoost Price Target
4/1/2021Dave & Buster's EntertainmentBMO Capital MarketsBoost Price Target
4/1/2021Dave & Buster's EntertainmentPiper SandlerBoost Price Target
3/30/2021Dave & Buster's EntertainmentWells Fargo & CompanyBoost Price Target
3/29/2021Dave & Buster's EntertainmentRaymond JamesBoost Price Target
11/11/2020Dave & Buster's EntertainmentLongbow ResearchDowngrade
5/6/2021Bloomin' BrandsMorgan StanleyBoost Price Target
4/30/2021Bloomin' BrandsMKM PartnersBoost Price Target
4/30/2021Bloomin' BrandsBarclaysBoost Price Target
4/12/2021Bloomin' BrandsJPMorgan Chase & Co.Boost Price Target
2/25/2021Bloomin' BrandsThe Goldman Sachs GroupBoost Price Target
2/25/2021Bloomin' BrandsCredit Suisse GroupBoost Price Target
5/12/2021Dine Brands GlobalKeyCorpBoost Price Target
5/10/2021Dine Brands GlobalWedbushBoost Price Target
4/7/2021Dine Brands GlobalCL KingBoost Price Target
5/5/2021The Cheesecake FactoryStephensBoost Price Target
5/5/2021The Cheesecake FactoryTelsey Advisory GroupBoost Price Target
5/10/2021Jack in the BoxCowenBoost Price Target
5/3/2021Jack in the BoxOppenheimerBoost Price Target
4/20/2021Jack in the BoxStifel NicolausBoost Price Target
2/12/2021Jack in the BoxUBS GroupBoost Price Target
(Data available from 5/15/2018 forward. View 10+ years of historical ratings with our analyst ratings screener.)
MarketBeat - Stock Market News and Research Tools logo

MarketBeat empowers individual investors to make better trading decisions by providing real-time financial data and objective market analysis. Whether you’re looking for analyst ratings, corporate buybacks, dividends, earnings, economic reports, financials, insider trades, IPOs, SEC filings or stock splits, MarketBeat has the objective information you need to analyze any stock. Learn more about MarketBeat.

MarketBeat is accredited by the Better Business Bureau

© American Consumer News, LLC dba MarketBeat® 2010-2021. All rights reserved.
326 E 8th St #105, Sioux Falls, SD 57103 | U.S. Based Support Team at [email protected] | (844) 978-6257
MarketBeat does not provide personalized financial advice and does not issue recommendations or offers to buy stock or sell any security.

Our Accessibility Statement | Terms of Service | Do Not Sell My Information

© 2021 Market data provided is at least 10-minutes delayed and hosted by Barchart Solutions. Information is provided 'as-is' and solely for informational purposes, not for trading purposes or advice, and is delayed. To see all exchange delays and terms of use please see disclaimer. Fundamental company data provided by Zacks Investment Research. As a bonus to opt-ing into our email newsletters, you will also get a free subscription to the Liberty Through Wealth e-newsletter. You can opt out at any time.