Free Trial

System1 (SST) Competitors

System1 logo
$3.84 -0.08 (-2.04%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$3.92 +0.08 (+2.19%)
As of 08:00 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

SST vs. DOYU, SANG, BNAI, CCLD, and HCAT

Should you be buying System1 stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of System1 include DouYu International (DOYU), Sangoma Technologies (SANG), Brand Engagement Network (BNAI), CareCloud (CCLD), and Health Catalyst (HCAT). These companies are all part of the "computer software" industry.

How does System1 compare to DouYu International?

System1 (NYSE:SST) and DouYu International (NASDAQ:DOYU) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, risk, profitability, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and valuation.

In the previous week, System1 had 1 more articles in the media than DouYu International. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for System1 and 1 mentions for DouYu International. System1's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled DouYu International'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
System1 Neutral
DouYu International Neutral

System1 currently has a consensus target price of $10.00, indicating a potential upside of 160.42%. DouYu International has a consensus target price of $7.00, indicating a potential upside of 48.94%. Given System1's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe System1 is more favorable than DouYu International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
System1
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
DouYu International
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.50

87.5% of System1 shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.9% of DouYu International shares are owned by institutional investors. 13.2% of System1 shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 17.3% of DouYu International shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

System1 has a beta of 1.54, meaning that its stock price is 54% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, DouYu International has a beta of 0.85, meaning that its stock price is 15% less volatile than the broader market.

DouYu International has a net margin of -0.73% compared to System1's net margin of -24.55%. DouYu International's return on equity of 2.04% beat System1's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
System1-24.55% -163.44% -17.23%
DouYu International -0.73%2.04%1.29%

DouYu International has higher revenue and earnings than System1. DouYu International is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than System1, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
System1$266.13M0.14-$65.35M-$8.28N/A
DouYu International$3.82B0.04-$4.16M-$0.13N/A

Summary

System1 beats DouYu International on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does System1 compare to Sangoma Technologies?

Sangoma Technologies (NASDAQ:SANG) and System1 (NYSE:SST) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends and profitability.

Sangoma Technologies has higher earnings, but lower revenue than System1. Sangoma Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than System1, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sangoma Technologies$236.69M0.58-$5.01M-$0.16N/A
System1$266.13M0.14-$65.35M-$8.28N/A

System1 has a consensus target price of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 160.42%. Given System1's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe System1 is more favorable than Sangoma Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sangoma Technologies
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
System1
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Sangoma Technologies has a net margin of -2.53% compared to System1's net margin of -24.55%. Sangoma Technologies' return on equity of -1.80% beat System1's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sangoma Technologies-2.53% -1.80% -1.33%
System1 -24.55%-163.44%-17.23%

Sangoma Technologies has a beta of 1.35, meaning that its stock price is 35% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, System1 has a beta of 1.54, meaning that its stock price is 54% more volatile than the broader market.

39.7% of Sangoma Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.5% of System1 shares are held by institutional investors. 13.2% of System1 shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Sangoma Technologies and Sangoma Technologies both had 2 articles in the media. Sangoma Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.39 beat System1's score of 0.00 indicating that Sangoma Technologies is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Sangoma Technologies
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
System1
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Sangoma Technologies beats System1 on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does System1 compare to Brand Engagement Network?

Brand Engagement Network (NASDAQ:BNAI) and System1 (NYSE:SST) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends and profitability.

Brand Engagement Network has higher earnings, but lower revenue than System1. Brand Engagement Network is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than System1, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Brand Engagement Network$280K493.08-$8.62M-$6.50N/A
System1$266.13M0.14-$65.35M-$8.28N/A

System1 has a consensus target price of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 160.42%. Given System1's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe System1 is more favorable than Brand Engagement Network.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Brand Engagement Network
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
System1
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

System1 has a net margin of -24.55% compared to Brand Engagement Network's net margin of -3,137.73%. System1's return on equity of -163.44% beat Brand Engagement Network's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Brand Engagement Network-3,137.73% -308.17% -73.77%
System1 -24.55%-163.44%-17.23%

Brand Engagement Network has a beta of 0.59, meaning that its stock price is 41% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, System1 has a beta of 1.54, meaning that its stock price is 54% more volatile than the broader market.

15.8% of Brand Engagement Network shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.5% of System1 shares are held by institutional investors. 25.6% of Brand Engagement Network shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 13.2% of System1 shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Brand Engagement Network and Brand Engagement Network both had 2 articles in the media. Brand Engagement Network's average media sentiment score of 1.44 beat System1's score of 0.00 indicating that Brand Engagement Network is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Brand Engagement Network
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
System1
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

System1 beats Brand Engagement Network on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does System1 compare to CareCloud?

CareCloud (NASDAQ:CCLD) and System1 (NYSE:SST) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, dividends and profitability.

10.2% of CareCloud shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.5% of System1 shares are held by institutional investors. 14.8% of CareCloud shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 13.2% of System1 shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

CareCloud has higher earnings, but lower revenue than System1. System1 is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than CareCloud, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
CareCloud$120.50M0.79$10.80M$0.1120.45
System1$266.13M0.14-$65.35M-$8.28N/A

CareCloud has a beta of 1.6, meaning that its stock price is 60% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, System1 has a beta of 1.54, meaning that its stock price is 54% more volatile than the broader market.

CareCloud has a net margin of 7.87% compared to System1's net margin of -24.55%. CareCloud's return on equity of 24.10% beat System1's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
CareCloud7.87% 24.10% 16.49%
System1 -24.55%-163.44%-17.23%

CareCloud presently has a consensus target price of $3.25, suggesting a potential upside of 44.44%. System1 has a consensus target price of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 160.42%. Given System1's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe System1 is more favorable than CareCloud.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
CareCloud
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
System1
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, CareCloud had 5 more articles in the media than System1. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for CareCloud and 2 mentions for System1. System1's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat CareCloud's score of -0.42 indicating that System1 is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
CareCloud
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
System1
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

CareCloud beats System1 on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does System1 compare to Health Catalyst?

Health Catalyst (NASDAQ:HCAT) and System1 (NYSE:SST) are both small-cap computer software companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and dividends.

85.0% of Health Catalyst shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 87.5% of System1 shares are held by institutional investors. 2.6% of Health Catalyst shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 13.2% of System1 shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

System1 has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Health Catalyst. Health Catalyst is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than System1, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Health Catalyst$311.14M0.33-$177.97M-$2.54N/A
System1$266.13M0.14-$65.35M-$8.28N/A

Health Catalyst has a beta of 1.63, meaning that its stock price is 63% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, System1 has a beta of 1.54, meaning that its stock price is 54% more volatile than the broader market.

System1 has a net margin of -24.55% compared to Health Catalyst's net margin of -57.20%. Health Catalyst's return on equity of -4.30% beat System1's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Health Catalyst-57.20% -4.30% -2.16%
System1 -24.55%-163.44%-17.23%

Health Catalyst presently has a consensus target price of $2.80, suggesting a potential upside of 102.57%. System1 has a consensus target price of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 160.42%. Given System1's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe System1 is more favorable than Health Catalyst.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Health Catalyst
1 Sell rating(s)
8 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.23
System1
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Health Catalyst had 9 more articles in the media than System1. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Health Catalyst and 2 mentions for System1. Health Catalyst's average media sentiment score of 0.47 beat System1's score of 0.00 indicating that Health Catalyst is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Health Catalyst
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
5 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
System1
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Summary

Health Catalyst beats System1 on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get System1 News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for SST and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding SST and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

SST vs. The Competition

MetricSystem1ADVERTISING/MKTG SVCS IndustryBusiness SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$38.80M$2.09B$6.38B$22.90B
Dividend YieldN/A3.91%3.07%4.03%
P/E Ratio-0.4619.2631.4628.90
Price / Sales0.1483.62442.5325.30
Price / Cash2.4810.3022.6119.21
Price / Book2.2116.786.164.65
Net Income-$65.35M$17.81M$200.03M$1.07B
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A-1.20%
1 Month Performance49.65%10.36%5.75%3.95%
1 Year Performance-18.94%405.07%44.20%28.96%

System1 Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
SST
System1
2.1147 of 5 stars
$3.84
-2.0%
$10.00
+160.4%
-16.6%$38.80M$266.13MN/A320
DOYU
DouYu International
1.9437 of 5 stars
$4.87
-0.3%
$7.00
+43.6%
-32.1%$147.73M$546.09MN/A2,160
SANG
Sangoma Technologies
1.2258 of 5 stars
$4.25
-1.5%
N/A-28.8%$140.44M$236.69MN/A730
BNAI
Brand Engagement Network
0.6641 of 5 stars
$21.96
-6.4%
N/A+622.5%$128.98M$280KN/A26
CCLD
CareCloud
3.9681 of 5 stars
$2.91
-0.2%
$3.25
+11.9%
+23.9%$123.43M$120.50M36.323,650

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:SST) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners