Free Trial

iShares MSCI EAFE Value ETF (EFV) Holdings List

iShares MSCI EAFE Value ETF logo
$78.45 -0.40 (-0.51%)
Closing price 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$78.46 +0.01 (+0.01%)
As of 07:36 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

What stocks does EFV hold?

The iShares MSCI EAFE Value ETF (EFV) has 417 holdings, with HSBC Holdings plc, Shell plc, and Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. among its largest positions. The top 25 EFV holdings ordered by weight make up 36.43% of the total fund. EFV is an equity fund in the broad equity category that invests in investments, focused on size and style strategies within the Developed Markets region. This page includes a complete EFV stock holdings list ranked by weight, along with a full breakdown of sector, geographic, industry, and currency exposure.

Top 25 EFV Holdings

RankCompanyCurrent PriceWeightShares Held
1HSBC Holdings plcN/A2.97%48,134,896
2Shell plcN/A2.59%16,213,289
3Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc.N/A2.27%29,916,200
4Nestlé S.A.N/A2.17%7,213,468
5Roche Holding AGN/A1.83%1,274,197
6Allianz SEN/A1.65%1,063,928
7Toyota Motor CorporationN/A1.62%26,559,680
8Novartis AGN/A1.59%3,326,827
9TotalEnergies SEN/A1.53%5,454,954
10Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, Inc.N/A1.44%20,353,400
11Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria, S.A.N/A1.36%15,631,466
12Iberdrola, S.A.N/A1.35%17,370,704
13BHP Group LimitedN/A1.33%9,234,107
14Siemens AktiengesellschaftN/A1.33%1,319,666
15Unilever PLCN/A1.23%6,046,308
16Banco Santander, S.A.N/A1.18%25,984,177
17Mizuho Financial Group, Inc.N/A1.18%6,508,020
18UniCredit S.p.A.N/A1.10%3,799,475
19BP p.l.c.N/A1.08%43,826,248
20British American Tobacco p.l.c.N/A1.00%5,603,614
21Zurich Insurance Group AGN/A0.94%412,777
22BNP Paribas SAN/A0.94%2,775,578
23Rio Tinto GroupN/A0.92%2,986,825
24Intesa Sanpaolo S.p.A.N/A0.92%39,613,123
25ING Groep N.V.N/A0.91%8,074,039

EFV Geographic Exposure

EFV's largest geographic exposure is Japan at 24.3%, followed by United Kingdom at 16.1%.

  • Japan
    24.3%
  • United Kingdom
    16.1%
  • France
    9.2%
  • Germany
    8.3%
  • Switzerland
    7.5%
  • Australia
    6.0%
  • Spain
    5.4%
  • Italy
    4.6%
  • Netherlands
    3.0%
  • Singapore
    1.8%
  • Other
    10.0%

EFV Currency Exposure

EFV's largest currency exposure is EUR at 34.3%, followed by JPY at 24.6%.

  • EUR
    34.3%
  • JPY
    24.6%
  • GBP
    16.6%
  • CHF
    7.5%
  • AUD
    6.4%
  • USD
    2.5%
  • SGD
    1.9%
  • SEK
    1.7%
  • HKD
    1.6%
  • ILS
    1.1%
  • Other
    1.7%

EFV Sector Exposure

EFV's largest sector exposure is Financials at 41.0%, followed by Energy at 8.3%.

  • Financials
    41.0%
  • Energy
    8.3%
  • Consumer Staples
    8.1%
  • Materials
    7.0%
  • Consumer Discretionary
    7.0%
  • Industrials
    6.1%
  • Utilities
    5.6%
  • Health Care
    4.9%
  • Communications
    4.0%
  • Technology
    2.7%
  • Other
    0.5%

EFV Industry Exposure

EFV's largest industry exposure is Banks at 27.7%, followed by Insurance at 9.3%.

  • Banks
    27.7%
  • Insurance
    9.3%
  • Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels
    8.3%
  • Utilities
    5.6%
  • Metals & Mining
    4.2%
  • Automobiles
    3.9%
  • Food Products
    2.6%
  • Biotechnology
    2.4%
  • Chemicals
    2.2%
  • Electrical Equipment
    2.2%
  • Other
    26.9%

EFV Sub-Industry Exposure

EFV's largest sub-industry exposure is Diversified Banks at 26.7%, followed by Integrated Oil & Gas at 6.5%.

  • Diversified Banks
    26.7%
  • Integrated Oil & Gas
    6.5%
  • Property & Casualty Insurance
    4.3%
  • Automobile Manufacturers
    3.9%
  • Electric Utilities
    3.4%
  • Life & Health Insurance
    2.9%
  • Steel
    2.9%
  • Packaged Foods & Meats
    2.6%
  • Biotechnology
    2.4%
  • Electrical Components & Equipment
    2.2%
  • Other
    37.7%

EFV Coupon Exposure

EFV's largest coupon exposure is 0-2 at 99.9%, followed by 2-4 at 0.0%.

  • 0-2
    99.9%

Related Companies and Tools


MarketBeat tracks iShares MSCI EAFE Value ETF holdings and portfolio composition, last updated on 10/9/2026.
From Our Partners