Free Trial

Volta Finance (VTA) Competitors

Volta Finance logo
GBX 6 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 05/15/2026 11:51 AM Eastern

VTA vs. MUT, EWI, ICGT, IEM, and SAIN

Should you buy Volta Finance stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Volta Finance with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Volta Finance include Murray Income Trust (MUT), Edinburgh Worldwide (EWI), ICG Enterprise Trust (ICGT), Impax Environmental Markets (IEM), and Scottish American Investment (SAIN). These companies are all part of the "asset management" industry.

How does Volta Finance compare to Murray Income Trust?

Murray Income Trust (LON:MUT) and Volta Finance (LON:VTA) are both small-cap asset management industry companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and dividends.

Volta Finance has higher revenue and earnings than Murray Income Trust. Volta Finance is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Murray Income Trust, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Murray Income Trust£120.88M7.10£90.45M£119.707.64
Volta Finance£6.26B0.04£4.50B£1.234.88

In the previous week, Murray Income Trust had 1 more articles in the media than Volta Finance. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Murray Income Trust and 0 mentions for Volta Finance. Murray Income Trust's average media sentiment score of 1.38 beat Volta Finance's score of 0.00 indicating that Murray Income Trust is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Murray Income Trust Positive
Volta Finance Neutral

Murray Income Trust pays an annual dividend of GBX 40 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.4%. Volta Finance pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 10.0%. Murray Income Trust pays out 33.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Volta Finance pays out 48.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Murray Income Trust has a beta of 1.182111, indicating that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Volta Finance has a beta of 0.287, indicating that its share price is 71% less volatile than the broader market.

Murray Income Trust has a net margin of 93.90% compared to Volta Finance's net margin of 83.53%. Volta Finance's return on equity of 13.36% beat Murray Income Trust's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Murray Income Trust93.90% 12.73% 4.65%
Volta Finance 83.53%13.36%10.35%

8.2% of Murray Income Trust shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.8% of Volta Finance shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Murray Income Trust shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Volta Finance shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Murray Income Trust beats Volta Finance on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Volta Finance compare to Edinburgh Worldwide?

Volta Finance (LON:VTA) and Edinburgh Worldwide (LON:EWI) are both small-cap asset management industry companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, valuation, profitability and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Volta Finance's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Edinburgh Worldwide'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Volta Finance Neutral
Edinburgh Worldwide Neutral

41.8% of Volta Finance shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.0% of Edinburgh Worldwide shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Volta Finance shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.5% of Edinburgh Worldwide shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Volta Finance has a beta of 0.287, suggesting that its share price is 71% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Edinburgh Worldwide has a beta of 1.0809543, suggesting that its share price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

Edinburgh Worldwide has a net margin of 94.47% compared to Volta Finance's net margin of 83.53%. Edinburgh Worldwide's return on equity of 25.75% beat Volta Finance's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Volta Finance83.53% 13.36% 10.35%
Edinburgh Worldwide 94.47%25.75%-6.45%

Volta Finance has higher revenue and earnings than Edinburgh Worldwide. Volta Finance is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Edinburgh Worldwide, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Volta Finance£6.26B0.04£4.50B£1.234.88
Edinburgh Worldwide£180.36M4.82£70.29M£48.855.15

Summary

Edinburgh Worldwide beats Volta Finance on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Volta Finance compare to ICG Enterprise Trust?

ICG Enterprise Trust (LON:ICGT) and Volta Finance (LON:VTA) are both small-cap asset management industry companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, dividends, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

ICG Enterprise Trust pays an annual dividend of GBX 36.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.6%. Volta Finance pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 10.0%. ICG Enterprise Trust pays out 36.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Volta Finance pays out 48.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

In the previous week, ICG Enterprise Trust had 5 more articles in the media than Volta Finance. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for ICG Enterprise Trust and 0 mentions for Volta Finance. ICG Enterprise Trust's average media sentiment score of 1.68 beat Volta Finance's score of 0.00 indicating that ICG Enterprise Trust is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
ICG Enterprise Trust Very Positive
Volta Finance Neutral

ICG Enterprise Trust has a beta of 1.0576137, meaning that its share price is 6% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Volta Finance has a beta of 0.287, meaning that its share price is 71% less volatile than the broader market.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
ICG Enterprise Trust
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Volta Finance
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Volta Finance has a net margin of 83.53% compared to ICG Enterprise Trust's net margin of -52.20%. Volta Finance's return on equity of 13.36% beat ICG Enterprise Trust's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ICG Enterprise Trust-52.20% -0.66% 0.78%
Volta Finance 83.53%13.36%10.35%

18.6% of ICG Enterprise Trust shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 41.8% of Volta Finance shares are held by institutional investors. 0.8% of ICG Enterprise Trust shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.4% of Volta Finance shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Volta Finance has higher revenue and earnings than ICG Enterprise Trust. Volta Finance is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than ICG Enterprise Trust, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ICG Enterprise Trust£78.91M10.71£32.56M£100.6713.71
Volta Finance£6.26B0.04£4.50B£1.234.88

Summary

ICG Enterprise Trust beats Volta Finance on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Volta Finance compare to Impax Environmental Markets?

Volta Finance (LON:VTA) and Impax Environmental Markets (LON:IEM) are both small-cap asset management industry companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, earnings, profitability, media sentiment and dividends.

41.8% of Volta Finance shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 14.2% of Impax Environmental Markets shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Volta Finance shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.1% of Impax Environmental Markets shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Volta Finance has higher revenue and earnings than Impax Environmental Markets. Impax Environmental Markets is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Volta Finance, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Volta Finance£6.26B0.04£4.50B£1.234.88
Impax Environmental Markets-£10.94M-79.48-£9.32M-£6.93N/A

Volta Finance has a beta of 0.287, indicating that its share price is 71% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Impax Environmental Markets has a beta of 1.2332143, indicating that its share price is 23% more volatile than the broader market.

Volta Finance pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 10.0%. Impax Environmental Markets pays an annual dividend of GBX 5.10 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. Volta Finance pays out 48.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Impax Environmental Markets pays out -73.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Volta Finance has a net margin of 83.53% compared to Impax Environmental Markets' net margin of -449.13%. Volta Finance's return on equity of 13.36% beat Impax Environmental Markets' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Volta Finance83.53% 13.36% 10.35%
Impax Environmental Markets -449.13%-1.74%-0.44%

In the previous week, Volta Finance's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Impax Environmental Markets' score of -0.92 indicating that Volta Finance is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Volta Finance Neutral
Impax Environmental Markets Negative

Summary

Volta Finance beats Impax Environmental Markets on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Volta Finance compare to Scottish American Investment?

Volta Finance (LON:VTA) and Scottish American Investment (LON:SAIN) are both small-cap asset management industry companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation and earnings.

In the previous week, Volta Finance's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Scottish American Investment'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Volta Finance Neutral
Scottish American Investment Neutral

41.8% of Volta Finance shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 7.4% of Scottish American Investment shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Volta Finance shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Scottish American Investment shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Volta Finance has a net margin of 83.53% compared to Scottish American Investment's net margin of 73.02%. Volta Finance's return on equity of 13.36% beat Scottish American Investment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Volta Finance83.53% 13.36% 10.35%
Scottish American Investment 73.02%1.97%5.89%

Volta Finance has higher revenue and earnings than Scottish American Investment. Volta Finance is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Scottish American Investment, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Volta Finance£6.26B0.04£4.50B£1.234.88
Scottish American Investment£21.46M39.15£87.22M£10.5251.35

Volta Finance has a beta of 0.287, meaning that its share price is 71% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Scottish American Investment has a beta of 0.9428957, meaning that its share price is 6% less volatile than the broader market.

Volta Finance pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 10.0%. Scottish American Investment pays an annual dividend of GBX 15.50 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.9%. Volta Finance pays out 48.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Scottish American Investment pays out 147.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Volta Finance is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

Volta Finance beats Scottish American Investment on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Volta Finance News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VTA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VTA vs. The Competition

MetricVolta FinanceAsset Management IndustryFinance SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£219.48M£2.35B£13.45B£2.60B
Dividend Yield9.21%5.97%5.84%6.15%
P/E Ratio4.8825.1423.54365.91
Price / Sales0.042,063.58170.0888,030.08
Price / Cash0.0160.1720.4627.89
Price / Book0.011.352.127.74
Net Income£4.50B£265.53M£1.11B£5.89B
7 Day PerformanceN/A-0.71%-1.60%0.21%
1 Month Performance3.99%1.69%-0.62%1.56%
1 Year Performance-4.46%12.04%9.17%77.95%

Volta Finance Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VTA
Volta Finance
N/AGBX 6
flat
N/A-4.5%£219.48M£6.26B4.88N/A
MUT
Murray Income Trust
N/AGBX 926.07
-0.1%
N/A+7.4%£868.32M£120.88M7.74147,000
EWI
Edinburgh Worldwide
N/AGBX 248.50
+0.4%
N/A+53.2%£859.52M£180.36M5.09N/A
ICGT
ICG Enterprise Trust
2.341 of 5 stars
GBX 1,400
+1.9%
N/A+11.5%£857.56M£78.91M13.91N/A
IEM
Impax Environmental Markets
N/AGBX 446.46
+0.2%
N/A+22.4%£846.08M-£10.94MN/AN/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:VTA) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners