Free Trial

iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Asia ETF (EEMA) Holdings List

iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Asia ETF logo
$113.62 -0.43 (-0.38%)
Closing price 10/13/2026 04:00 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$113.61 -0.01 (-0.01%)
As of 04:00 AM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

What stocks does EEMA hold?

The iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Asia ETF (EEMA) has 920 holdings, with Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited, Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., and SK hynix Inc. among its largest positions. The top 25 EEMA holdings ordered by weight make up 48.26% of the total fund. EEMA is an equity fund in the broad equity category that invests in investments, focused on asia-pacific strategies within the Asia-Pacific region. This page includes a complete EEMA stock holdings list ranked by weight, along with a full breakdown of sector, geographic, industry, and currency exposure.

Top 25 EEMA Holdings

RankCompanyCurrent PriceWeightShares Held
1Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company LimitedN/A16.94%1,836,199
2Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.N/A6.51%286,352
3SK hynix Inc.N/A4.41%30,188
4Tencent Holdings LimitedN/A3.20%526,641
5Alibaba Group Holding LimitedN/A2.21%1,448,020
6MediaTek Inc.N/A2.18%126,169
7Delta Electronics, Inc.N/A1.21%171,000
8China Construction Bank CorporationN/A1.01%7,273,000
9Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.N/A0.95%1,057,845
10HDFC Bank LimitedN/A0.83%1,004,557
11SK Square Co., Ltd.N/A0.78%8,034
12ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.N/A0.77%295,484
13ICICI Bank LimitedN/A0.75%469,206
14Reliance Industries LimitedN/A0.71%499,722
15Samsung Electro-Mechanics Co., Ltd.N/A0.67%4,953
16Industrial and Commercial Bank of China LimitedN/A0.62%5,645,000
17Unimicron Technology Corp.N/A0.57%121,691
18Elite Material Co., Ltd.N/A0.53%25,142
19United Microelectronics CorporationN/A0.53%991,000
20Bharti Airtel LimitedN/A0.52%242,078
21Xiaomi CorporationN/A0.51%1,486,000
22Bank of China LimitedN/A0.51%5,899,000
23Nan Ya Plastics CorporationN/A0.47%417,090
24MeituanN/A0.45%440,150
25NetEase, Inc.N/A0.42%154,500

EEMA Geographic Exposure

EEMA's largest geographic exposure is Taiwan, Province of China at 32.9%, followed by Korea, Republic of at 19.7%.

  • Taiwan, Province of China
    32.9%
  • Korea, Republic of
    19.7%
  • China
    13.2%
  • India
    13.0%
  • Cayman Islands
    10.3%
  • Hong Kong
    2.4%
  • Thailand
    1.3%
  • Malaysia
    1.2%
  • United States
    1.2%
  • Indonesia
    0.6%
  • Other
    0.7%

EEMA Currency Exposure

EEMA's largest currency exposure is TWD at 33.7%, followed by HKD at 20.4%.

  • TWD
    33.7%
  • HKD
    20.4%
  • KRW
    19.8%
  • INR
    14.0%
  • CNY
    7.5%
  • THB
    1.3%
  • MYR
    1.3%
  • USD
    1.1%
  • IDR
    0.6%
  • PHP
    0.4%

EEMA Sector Exposure

EEMA's largest sector exposure is Technology at 49.1%, followed by Financials at 16.0%.

  • Technology
    49.1%
  • Financials
    16.0%
  • Consumer Discretionary
    8.9%
  • Industrials
    6.8%
  • Materials
    4.6%
  • Health Care
    3.4%
  • Communications
    2.8%
  • Energy
    2.7%
  • Consumer Staples
    2.2%
  • Utilities
    1.4%
  • Other
    0.4%

EEMA Industry Exposure

EEMA's largest industry exposure is Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment at 27.9%, followed by Banks at 10.8%.

  • Semiconductors & Semiconductor Equipment
    27.9%
  • Banks
    10.8%
  • Communications Equipment
    7.1%
  • Electronic Equipment, Instruments & Components
    6.4%
  • Software
    3.7%
  • Internet & Direct Marketing Retail
    3.2%
  • Insurance
    2.6%
  • Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels
    2.5%
  • Metals & Mining
    2.2%
  • Automobiles
    2.2%
  • Other
    28.5%

EEMA Sub-Industry Exposure

EEMA's largest sub-industry exposure is Semiconductors at 27.3%, followed by Diversified Banks at 9.7%.

  • Semiconductors
    27.3%
  • Diversified Banks
    9.7%
  • Communications Equipment
    7.1%
  • Electronic Components
    4.8%
  • Internet & Direct Marketing Retail
    3.7%
  • Application Software
    3.6%
  • Automobile Manufacturers
    2.1%
  • Life & Health Insurance
    2.1%
  • Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals
    2.1%
  • Electrical Components & Equipment
    1.9%
  • Other
    32.5%

EEMA Coupon Exposure

EEMA's largest coupon exposure is 0-2 at 99.8%, followed by 2-4 at 0.2%.

  • 0-2
    99.8%
  • 2-4
    0.2%

Related Companies and Tools


MarketBeat tracks iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Asia ETF holdings and portfolio composition, last updated on 10/9/2026.
From Our Partners