Free Trial

ViewRay (VRAYQ) Competitors

VRAYQ vs. SDCCQ, GMVDF, TTOO, AFIB, and UTRS

Should you buy ViewRay stock or one of its competitors? ViewRay's main competitors and comparable companies include SmileDirectClub (SDCCQ), G Medical Innovations (GMVDF), T2 Biosystems (TTOO), Acutus Medical (AFIB), and Minerva Surgical (UTRS). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "healthcare equipment" industry.

How does ViewRay compare to SmileDirectClub?

ViewRay (NASDAQ:VRAYQ) and SmileDirectClub (NASDAQ:SDCCQ) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment, institutional ownership and profitability.

ViewRay has a beta of 0.77, indicating that its share price is 23% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SmileDirectClub has a beta of 1.35, indicating that its share price is 35% more volatile than the broader market.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ViewRayN/A N/A N/A
SmileDirectClub N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, ViewRay's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled SmileDirectClub'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
ViewRay Neutral
SmileDirectClub Neutral

15.5% of ViewRay shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.1% of SmileDirectClub shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.5% of ViewRay shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 64.7% of SmileDirectClub shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

SmileDirectClub has higher revenue and earnings than ViewRay.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ViewRay$102.21M0.00-$107.33MN/AN/A
SmileDirectClub$470.74M0.00-$86.40M-$0.13N/A

Summary

SmileDirectClub beats ViewRay on 4 of the 6 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ViewRay compare to G Medical Innovations?

G Medical Innovations (NASDAQ:GMVDF) and ViewRay (NASDAQ:VRAYQ) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

6.0% of G Medical Innovations shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 15.5% of ViewRay shares are owned by institutional investors. 37.1% of G Medical Innovations shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of ViewRay shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
G Medical InnovationsN/A N/A N/A
ViewRay N/A N/A N/A

G Medical Innovations has a beta of 28.66, meaning that its share price is 2,766% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ViewRay has a beta of 0.77, meaning that its share price is 23% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, G Medical Innovations' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled ViewRay'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
G Medical Innovations Neutral
ViewRay Neutral

G Medical Innovations has higher earnings, but lower revenue than ViewRay.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
G Medical Innovations$4.42M0.00-$24.63MN/AN/A
ViewRay$102.21M0.00-$107.33MN/AN/A

Summary

G Medical Innovations beats ViewRay on 3 of the 5 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ViewRay compare to T2 Biosystems?

ViewRay (NASDAQ:VRAYQ) and T2 Biosystems (NASDAQ:TTOO) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends and valuation.

15.5% of ViewRay shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 23.2% of T2 Biosystems shares are held by institutional investors. 2.5% of ViewRay shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 0.0% of T2 Biosystems shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

T2 Biosystems has lower revenue, but higher earnings than ViewRay.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ViewRay$102.21M0.00-$107.33MN/AN/A
T2 Biosystems$7.68M0.00-$50.08M-$3.89N/A

ViewRay has a beta of 0.77, indicating that its share price is 23% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, T2 Biosystems has a beta of 8.13, indicating that its share price is 713% more volatile than the broader market.

ViewRay has a net margin of 0.00% compared to T2 Biosystems' net margin of -563.16%.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ViewRayN/A N/A N/A
T2 Biosystems -563.16%N/A -174.06%

In the previous week, ViewRay's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled T2 Biosystems'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
ViewRay Neutral
T2 Biosystems Neutral

Summary

ViewRay and T2 Biosystems tied by winning 4 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ViewRay compare to Acutus Medical?

ViewRay (NASDAQ:VRAYQ) and Acutus Medical (NASDAQ:AFIB) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, institutional ownership and risk.

15.5% of ViewRay shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 56.9% of Acutus Medical shares are held by institutional investors. 2.5% of ViewRay shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.2% of Acutus Medical shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

ViewRay has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Acutus Medical's net margin of -272.74%. ViewRay's return on equity of 0.00% beat Acutus Medical's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
ViewRayN/A N/A N/A
Acutus Medical -272.74%-311.64%-11.57%

In the previous week, ViewRay's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Acutus Medical'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
ViewRay Neutral
Acutus Medical Neutral

ViewRay has a beta of 0.77, suggesting that its stock price is 23% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Acutus Medical has a beta of 5.71, suggesting that its stock price is 471% more volatile than the broader market.

Acutus Medical has lower revenue, but higher earnings than ViewRay.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ViewRay$102.21M0.00-$107.33MN/AN/A
Acutus Medical$7.16M0.00-$81.66M-$0.11N/A

Summary

ViewRay beats Acutus Medical on 5 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does ViewRay compare to Minerva Surgical?

Minerva Surgical (NASDAQ:UTRS) and ViewRay (NASDAQ:VRAYQ) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, risk, dividends, media sentiment, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Minerva Surgical has higher earnings, but lower revenue than ViewRay.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Minerva Surgical$51.69M0.00-$34.11M-$1.81N/A
ViewRay$102.21M0.00-$107.33MN/AN/A

Minerva Surgical has a beta of 2.37, meaning that its stock price is 137% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, ViewRay has a beta of 0.77, meaning that its stock price is 23% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Minerva Surgical's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled ViewRay'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Minerva Surgical Neutral
ViewRay Neutral

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Minerva SurgicalN/A N/A N/A
ViewRay N/A N/A N/A

15.5% of ViewRay shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.5% of Minerva Surgical shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of ViewRay shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Minerva Surgical beats ViewRay on 4 of the 6 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get ViewRay News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for VRAYQ and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding VRAYQ and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

VRAYQ vs. The Competition

MetricViewRayHealthcare Equipment & Supplies IndustryHealthcare SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$16K$5.58B$7.26B$13.21B
Dividend YieldN/A1.75%2.52%22.89%
P/E Ratio0.0020.86206.6619.94
Price / SalesN/A67.32562.2181.34
Price / CashN/A32.2577.1653.04
Price / BookN/A5.8610.756.03
Net Income-$107.33M$146.14M$3.50B$380.34M

ViewRay Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
VRAYQ
ViewRay
N/AN/AN/AN/A$16K$102.21MN/A300
SDCCQ
SmileDirectClub
N/AN/AN/AN/A$40K$470.74MN/A2,700
GMVDF
G Medical Innovations
N/AN/AN/AN/A$26K$4.42MN/A84
TTOO
T2 Biosystems
N/A$0.00
+16.7%
N/A-88.6%$15K$7.68MN/A113
AFIB
Acutus Medical
N/A$0.00
flat
N/A-80.0%$3K$7.16MN/A85

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:VRAYQ) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners