Go Pro

Barings Participation Investors (MPV) Competitors

Barings Participation Investors logo
$17.11 +0.05 (+0.31%)
As of 09/4/2026 03:56 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MPV vs. NMFC, SLRC, GAIN, VINP, and NCDL

Should you buy Barings Participation Investors stock or one of its competitors? Barings Participation Investors's main competitors and comparable companies include New Mountain Finance (NMFC), SLR Investment (SLRC), Gladstone Investment (GAIN), Vinci Compass Investments (VINP), and Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending (NCDL). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "asset management & custody banks" industry.

How does Barings Participation Investors compare to New Mountain Finance?

New Mountain Finance (NASDAQ:NMFC) and Barings Participation Investors (NYSE:MPV) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, institutional ownership, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, profitability and analyst recommendations.

New Mountain Finance presently has a consensus target price of $8.60, indicating a potential upside of 14.97%. Given New Mountain Finance's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe New Mountain Finance is more favorable than Barings Participation Investors.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
New Mountain Finance
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
Barings Participation Investors
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

New Mountain Finance has a beta of 0.57, meaning that its share price is 43% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Barings Participation Investors has a beta of 0.47, meaning that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market.

New Mountain Finance pays an annual dividend of $1.00 per share and has a dividend yield of 13.4%. Barings Participation Investors pays an annual dividend of $1.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 8.6%. New Mountain Finance pays out -212.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

In the previous week, New Mountain Finance and New Mountain Finance both had 2 articles in the media. New Mountain Finance's average media sentiment score of 1.69 beat Barings Participation Investors' score of 0.98 indicating that New Mountain Finance is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
New Mountain Finance
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Barings Participation Investors
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

32.1% of New Mountain Finance shares are held by institutional investors. 14.9% of New Mountain Finance shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Barings Participation Investors shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

New Mountain Finance has higher revenue and earnings than Barings Participation Investors.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
New Mountain Finance$327.08M2.16$16.49M-$0.47N/A
Barings Participation Investors$14.64M12.57N/AN/AN/A

Barings Participation Investors has a net margin of 0.00% compared to New Mountain Finance's net margin of -16.78%. New Mountain Finance's return on equity of 10.94% beat Barings Participation Investors' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
New Mountain Finance-16.78% 10.94% 4.58%
Barings Participation Investors N/A N/A N/A

Summary

New Mountain Finance beats Barings Participation Investors on 11 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Barings Participation Investors compare to SLR Investment?

SLR Investment (NASDAQ:SLRC) and Barings Participation Investors (NYSE:MPV) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, profitability, earnings and valuation.

SLR Investment has higher revenue and earnings than Barings Participation Investors.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SLR Investment$85.42M8.03$92.54M$1.359.31
Barings Participation Investors$14.64M12.57N/AN/AN/A

In the previous week, SLR Investment had 2 more articles in the media than Barings Participation Investors. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for SLR Investment and 2 mentions for Barings Participation Investors. SLR Investment's average media sentiment score of 1.74 beat Barings Participation Investors' score of 0.98 indicating that SLR Investment is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SLR Investment
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Barings Participation Investors
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

SLR Investment currently has a consensus price target of $14.10, indicating a potential upside of 12.17%. Given SLR Investment's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe SLR Investment is more favorable than Barings Participation Investors.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SLR Investment
2 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Barings Participation Investors
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

SLR Investment has a net margin of 35.20% compared to Barings Participation Investors' net margin of 0.00%. SLR Investment's return on equity of 7.96% beat Barings Participation Investors' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SLR Investment35.20% 7.96% 3.09%
Barings Participation Investors N/A N/A N/A

SLR Investment has a beta of 0.64, meaning that its stock price is 36% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Barings Participation Investors has a beta of 0.47, meaning that its stock price is 53% less volatile than the broader market.

35.3% of SLR Investment shares are owned by institutional investors. 8.8% of SLR Investment shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Barings Participation Investors shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

SLR Investment pays an annual dividend of $1.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 9.9%. Barings Participation Investors pays an annual dividend of $1.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 8.6%. SLR Investment pays out 91.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Summary

SLR Investment beats Barings Participation Investors on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Barings Participation Investors compare to Gladstone Investment?

Gladstone Investment (NASDAQ:GAIN) and Barings Participation Investors (NYSE:MPV) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, risk, institutional ownership, valuation, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations and dividends.

In the previous week, Gladstone Investment had 1 more articles in the media than Barings Participation Investors. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Gladstone Investment and 2 mentions for Barings Participation Investors. Gladstone Investment's average media sentiment score of 1.22 beat Barings Participation Investors' score of 0.98 indicating that Gladstone Investment is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Gladstone Investment
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Barings Participation Investors
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Gladstone Investment presently has a consensus target price of $16.75, suggesting a potential upside of 2.13%. Given Gladstone Investment's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Gladstone Investment is more favorable than Barings Participation Investors.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Gladstone Investment
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.25
Barings Participation Investors
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

11.9% of Gladstone Investment shares are held by institutional investors. 2.3% of Gladstone Investment shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Barings Participation Investors shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Gladstone Investment has a beta of 0.77, suggesting that its share price is 23% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Barings Participation Investors has a beta of 0.47, suggesting that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market.

Gladstone Investment pays an annual dividend of $0.96 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.9%. Barings Participation Investors pays an annual dividend of $1.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 8.6%. Gladstone Investment pays out 23.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Gladstone Investment has a net margin of 158.95% compared to Barings Participation Investors' net margin of 0.00%. Gladstone Investment's return on equity of 5.90% beat Barings Participation Investors' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Gladstone Investment158.95% 5.90% 2.88%
Barings Participation Investors N/A N/A N/A

Gladstone Investment has higher revenue and earnings than Barings Participation Investors.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Gladstone Investment$158.12M4.13$184.75M$4.183.92
Barings Participation Investors$14.64M12.57N/AN/AN/A

Summary

Gladstone Investment beats Barings Participation Investors on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Barings Participation Investors compare to Vinci Compass Investments?

Vinci Compass Investments (NASDAQ:VINP) and Barings Participation Investors (NYSE:MPV) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Vinci Compass Investments pays an annual dividend of $0.68 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.2%. Barings Participation Investors pays an annual dividend of $1.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 8.6%. Vinci Compass Investments pays out 97.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Vinci Compass Investments presently has a consensus target price of $14.00, indicating a potential upside of 47.21%. Given Vinci Compass Investments' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts clearly believe Vinci Compass Investments is more favorable than Barings Participation Investors.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Vinci Compass Investments
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Barings Participation Investors
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Vinci Compass Investments has a beta of 0.29, suggesting that its share price is 71% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Barings Participation Investors has a beta of 0.47, suggesting that its share price is 53% less volatile than the broader market.

Vinci Compass Investments has a net margin of 23.77% compared to Barings Participation Investors' net margin of 0.00%. Vinci Compass Investments' return on equity of 12.65% beat Barings Participation Investors' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Vinci Compass Investments23.77% 12.65% 6.67%
Barings Participation Investors N/A N/A N/A

Vinci Compass Investments has higher revenue and earnings than Barings Participation Investors.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Vinci Compass Investments$175.01M3.55$38.97M$0.7013.59
Barings Participation Investors$14.64M12.57N/AN/AN/A

34.1% of Vinci Compass Investments shares are held by institutional investors. 49.3% of Vinci Compass Investments shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Barings Participation Investors shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Vinci Compass Investments and Vinci Compass Investments both had 2 articles in the media. Barings Participation Investors' average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat Vinci Compass Investments' score of 0.00 indicating that Barings Participation Investors is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Vinci Compass Investments
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Barings Participation Investors
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Vinci Compass Investments beats Barings Participation Investors on 9 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Barings Participation Investors compare to Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending?

Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending (NYSE:NCDL) and Barings Participation Investors (NYSE:MPV) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending has higher revenue and earnings than Barings Participation Investors.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending$207.86M2.97$65.61M$0.9513.15
Barings Participation Investors$14.64M12.57N/AN/AN/A

In the previous week, Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending had 2 more articles in the media than Barings Participation Investors. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending and 2 mentions for Barings Participation Investors. Barings Participation Investors' average media sentiment score of 0.98 beat Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending's score of 0.19 indicating that Barings Participation Investors is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Barings Participation Investors
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending currently has a consensus target price of $13.63, suggesting a potential upside of 9.09%. Given Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending is more favorable than Barings Participation Investors.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Barings Participation Investors
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending pays an annual dividend of $1.44 per share and has a dividend yield of 11.5%. Barings Participation Investors pays an annual dividend of $1.48 per share and has a dividend yield of 8.6%. Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending pays out 151.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending has a beta of 0.52, indicating that its stock price is 48% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Barings Participation Investors has a beta of 0.47, indicating that its stock price is 53% less volatile than the broader market.

Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending has a net margin of 24.44% compared to Barings Participation Investors' net margin of 0.00%. Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending's return on equity of 9.60% beat Barings Participation Investors' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending24.44% 9.60% 4.10%
Barings Participation Investors N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending beats Barings Participation Investors on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Barings Participation Investors News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MPV and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MPV and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MPV vs. The Competition

MetricBarings Participation InvestorsCapital Markets IndustryFinance SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$183.07M$5.72B$14.00B$23.65B
Dividend Yield8.68%7.42%5.89%3.72%
P/E RatioN/A31.4426.1829.33
Price / Sales12.571,210.71508.3216.91
Price / CashN/A48.1439.9633.54
Price / BookN/A1.982.137.61
Net IncomeN/A$419.47M$1.32B$1.07B
7 Day Performance3.78%7.28%3.84%-0.05%
1 Month Performance4.32%0.60%1.69%0.08%
1 Year Performance-12.47%5.65%11.19%12.82%

Barings Participation Investors Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MPV
Barings Participation Investors
N/A$17.11
+0.3%
N/A-12.5%$183.07M$14.64MN/A900
NMFC
New Mountain Finance
2.8861 of 5 stars
$7.45
-0.4%
$8.60
+15.4%
-29.6%$703.67M-$53.58MN/AN/A
SLRC
SLR Investment
3.801 of 5 stars
$12.70
+0.4%
$14.10
+11.0%
-24.7%$692.91M$218.54M9.41N/A
GAIN
Gladstone Investment
3.9949 of 5 stars
$16.40
+0.2%
$16.75
+2.1%
+15.4%$653.05M$99.08M3.9270
VINP
Vinci Compass Investments
4.4121 of 5 stars
$9.90
+0.6%
$14.00
+41.4%
-6.3%$647.68M$1.06B14.14240

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:MPV) was last updated on 9/6/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners