Free Trial

iShares China Large-Cap ETF (FXI) Holdings List

iShares China Large-Cap ETF logo
$34.14 -0.10 (-0.29%)
Closing price 04:10 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$34.11 -0.03 (-0.09%)
As of 07:59 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

What stocks does FXI hold?

The iShares China Large-Cap ETF (FXI) has 60 holdings, with Tencent Holdings Limited, China Construction Bank, and Alibaba Group Holding Limited among its largest positions. The top 25 FXI holdings ordered by weight make up 84.79% of the total fund. FXI is an equity fund in the size and style category that invests in publicly traded companies and other investments, focused on large cap strategies within the Asia-Pacific region. This page includes a complete FXI stock holdings list ranked by weight, along with a full breakdown of sector, geographic, industry, and currency exposure.

Top 25 FXI Holdings

RankCompanyCurrent PriceWeightShares Held
1Tencent Holdings LimitedN/A9.12%6,559,100
2
China Construction Bank Co. stock logo
CICHF
China Construction Bank
$1.15
-2.6%
9.09%288,197,320
3Alibaba Group Holding LimitedN/A9.01%26,138,800
4Industrial and Commercial Bank of China LimitedN/A6.36%258,404,995
5Bank of China LimitedN/A4.51%230,894,000
6Xiaomi CorporationN/A4.46%55,686,200
7MeituanN/A4.34%18,707,920
8NetEase, Inc.N/A3.89%6,331,500
9
Ping An Insurance (Group) Company of China, Ltd. stock logo
PIAIF
Ping An Insurance (Group) Company of China
$6.48
-1.7%
3.61%21,043,500
10
BYD Company Limited stock logo
BYDDF
BYD
$9.41
-2.7%
3.15%12,915,800
11JD.com, Inc.N/A2.93%8,611,250
12
CILJF
China Life Insurance
$3.35
-1.6%
2.37%26,125,000
13
PetroChina Company Limited stock logo
PCCYF
PetroChina
$1.24
+3.8%
2.29%72,960,000
14China Merchants Bank Co., Ltd.N/A2.22%13,285,938
15Zijin Mining Group Company LimitedN/A2.19%20,956,000
16Trip.com Group LimitedN/A2.11%2,117,050
17Baidu, Inc.N/A2.03%7,387,600
18BeOne Medicines AGN/A2.00%2,854,200
19China Shenhua Energy Company LimitedN/A1.70%11,858,000
20
Agricultural Bank of China Limited stock logo
ACGBF
Agricultural Bank of China
$0.79
+2.4%
1.61%75,489,000
21PICC Property and Casualty Company LimitedN/A1.27%24,222,000
22Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., LimitedN/A1.17%744,500
23Pop Mart International Group LimitedN/A1.17%2,370,200
24
China Petroleum & Chemical Co. stock logo
SNPMF
China Petroleum & Chemical
$0.58
1.13%78,714,600
25ANTA Sports Products LimitedN/A1.06%4,314,600

FXI Geographic Exposure

FXI's largest geographic exposure is China at 52.5%, followed by Cayman Islands at 38.4%.

  • China
    52.5%
  • Cayman Islands
    38.4%
  • Hong Kong
    5.6%
  • United States
    0.1%

FXI Currency Exposure

FXI is predominantly exposed to HKD at 100.0%, followed by USD at 0.0%.

  • HKD
    100.0%

FXI Sector Exposure

FXI's largest sector exposure is Financials at 37.4%, followed by Consumer Discretionary at 24.9%.

  • Financials
    37.4%
  • Consumer Discretionary
    24.9%
  • Technology
    14.8%
  • Energy
    6.1%
  • Communications
    5.9%
  • Materials
    3.6%
  • Industrials
    1.8%
  • Health Care
    1.0%
  • Utilities
    0.4%

FXI Industry Exposure

FXI's largest industry exposure is Banks at 26.5%, followed by Internet & Direct Marketing Retail at 16.3%.

  • Banks
    26.5%
  • Internet & Direct Marketing Retail
    16.3%
  • Insurance
    9.0%
  • Software
    8.9%
  • Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels
    4.9%
  • Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals
    4.4%
  • Entertainment
    3.9%
  • Metals & Mining
    3.6%
  • Automobiles
    3.1%
  • Specialty Retail
    2.2%
  • Other
    12.0%

FXI Sub-Industry Exposure

FXI's largest sub-industry exposure is Diversified Banks at 26.5%, followed by Internet & Direct Marketing Retail at 16.3%.

  • Diversified Banks
    26.5%
  • Internet & Direct Marketing Retail
    16.3%
  • Application Software
    8.9%
  • Life & Health Insurance
    7.2%
  • Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals
    4.4%
  • Interactive Home Entertainment
    3.9%
  • Automobile Manufacturers
    3.1%
  • Coal & Consumable Fuels
    2.5%
  • Integrated Oil & Gas
    2.4%
  • Diversified Metals & Mining
    2.2%
  • Other
    17.4%

FXI Coupon Exposure

FXI's largest coupon exposure is 0-2 at 99.9%, followed by 2-4 at 0.1%.

  • 0-2
    99.9%
  • 2-4
    0.1%

Related Companies and Tools


MarketBeat tracks iShares China Large-Cap ETF holdings and portfolio composition, last updated on 10/6/2026.
From Our Partners