Free Trial

Coats Group (COA) Competitors

Coats Group logo
GBX 81.85 -1.80 (-2.15%)
As of 05/15/2026 12:33 PM Eastern

COA vs. AIEA, HEIQ, LDSG, KGF, and PPB

Should you buy Coats Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Coats Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Coats Group include AIREA (AIEA), HeiQ (HEIQ), Leeds Group (LDSG), Kingfisher (KGF), and Paddy Power Betfair (PPB). These companies are all part of the "consumer cyclical" sector.

How does Coats Group compare to AIREA?

Coats Group (LON:COA) and AIREA (LON:AIEA) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, dividends and institutional ownership.

Coats Group has higher revenue and earnings than AIREA. AIREA is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Coats Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Coats Group£1.46B1.07£75.12M£5.8713.94
AIREA£21.45M0.48£1.17M£2.5410.58

Coats Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 3.19 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.9%. AIREA pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.60 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.2%. Coats Group pays out 54.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. AIREA pays out 23.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Coats Group has a net margin of 7.06% compared to AIREA's net margin of 0.31%. Coats Group's return on equity of 18.86% beat AIREA's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Coats Group7.06% 18.86% 8.48%
AIREA 0.31%0.39%1.99%

Coats Group has a beta of 1.281, indicating that its share price is 28% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, AIREA has a beta of 1.08, indicating that its share price is 8% more volatile than the broader market.

65.1% of Coats Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 10.7% of AIREA shares are held by institutional investors. 3.2% of Coats Group shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 16.1% of AIREA shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Coats Group had 2 more articles in the media than AIREA. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Coats Group and 0 mentions for AIREA. AIREA's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Coats Group's score of -0.36 indicating that AIREA is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Coats Group Neutral
AIREA Neutral

Coats Group currently has a consensus target price of GBX 126.67, indicating a potential upside of 54.75%. Given Coats Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Coats Group is more favorable than AIREA.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Coats Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
AIREA
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Coats Group beats AIREA on 15 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Coats Group compare to HeiQ?

Coats Group (LON:COA) and HeiQ (LON:HEIQ) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their media sentiment, profitability, earnings, valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, dividends and risk.

Coats Group currently has a consensus target price of GBX 126.67, suggesting a potential upside of 54.75%. Given Coats Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Coats Group is more favorable than HeiQ.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Coats Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
HeiQ
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

65.1% of Coats Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 11.4% of HeiQ shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.2% of Coats Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 46.1% of HeiQ shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Coats Group has a net margin of 7.06% compared to HeiQ's net margin of -32.54%. Coats Group's return on equity of 18.86% beat HeiQ's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Coats Group7.06% 18.86% 8.48%
HeiQ -32.54%-40.04%-11.57%

In the previous week, Coats Group had 2 more articles in the media than HeiQ. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Coats Group and 0 mentions for HeiQ. HeiQ's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Coats Group's score of -0.36 indicating that HeiQ is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Coats Group Neutral
HeiQ Neutral

Coats Group has higher revenue and earnings than HeiQ. HeiQ is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Coats Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Coats Group£1.46B1.07£75.12M£5.8713.94
HeiQ£41.75M0.00-£13.58M-£0.07N/A

Coats Group has a beta of 1.281, meaning that its share price is 28% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, HeiQ has a beta of 0.44, meaning that its share price is 56% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Coats Group beats HeiQ on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Coats Group compare to Leeds Group?

Coats Group (LON:COA) and Leeds Group (LON:LDSG) are both small-cap consumer cyclical companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, risk, dividends, earnings and analyst recommendations.

65.1% of Coats Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.1% of Leeds Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.2% of Coats Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 75.9% of Leeds Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Coats Group presently has a consensus target price of GBX 126.67, indicating a potential upside of 54.75%. Given Coats Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Coats Group is more favorable than Leeds Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Coats Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Leeds Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Coats Group has higher revenue and earnings than Leeds Group. Leeds Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Coats Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Coats Group£1.46B1.07£75.12M£5.8713.94
Leeds Group£19.76M0.00-£5.67M-£0.03N/A

In the previous week, Coats Group had 2 more articles in the media than Leeds Group. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Coats Group and 0 mentions for Leeds Group. Leeds Group's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Coats Group's score of -0.36 indicating that Leeds Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Coats Group Neutral
Leeds Group Neutral

Coats Group has a net margin of 7.06% compared to Leeds Group's net margin of -29.09%. Coats Group's return on equity of 18.86% beat Leeds Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Coats Group7.06% 18.86% 8.48%
Leeds Group -29.09%-68.10%-2.42%

Coats Group has a beta of 1.281, suggesting that its share price is 28% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Leeds Group has a beta of 0.93, suggesting that its share price is 7% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Coats Group beats Leeds Group on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Coats Group compare to Kingfisher?

Kingfisher (LON:KGF) and Coats Group (LON:COA) are both consumer cyclical companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, earnings, risk, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, analyst recommendations and profitability.

Kingfisher currently has a consensus target price of GBX 302.25, indicating a potential upside of 8.75%. Coats Group has a consensus target price of GBX 126.67, indicating a potential upside of 54.75%. Given Coats Group's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Coats Group is more favorable than Kingfisher.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Kingfisher
3 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.78
Coats Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

In the previous week, Coats Group had 1 more articles in the media than Kingfisher. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Coats Group and 1 mentions for Kingfisher. Kingfisher's average media sentiment score of 0.22 beat Coats Group's score of -0.36 indicating that Kingfisher is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Kingfisher
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Coats Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Kingfisher has higher revenue and earnings than Coats Group. Coats Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Kingfisher, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Kingfisher£12.95B0.36£329.55M£13.8020.14
Coats Group£1.46B1.07£75.12M£5.8713.94

Coats Group has a net margin of 7.06% compared to Kingfisher's net margin of 1.89%. Coats Group's return on equity of 18.86% beat Kingfisher's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Kingfisher1.89% 3.91% 3.55%
Coats Group 7.06%18.86%8.48%

Kingfisher pays an annual dividend of GBX 12.40 per share and has a dividend yield of 4.5%. Coats Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 3.19 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.9%. Kingfisher pays out 89.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Coats Group pays out 54.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

65.7% of Kingfisher shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 65.1% of Coats Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Kingfisher shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.2% of Coats Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Kingfisher has a beta of 1.111, indicating that its share price is 11% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Coats Group has a beta of 1.281, indicating that its share price is 28% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Coats Group beats Kingfisher on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Coats Group compare to Paddy Power Betfair?

Coats Group (LON:COA) and Paddy Power Betfair (LON:PPB) are both consumer cyclical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations and dividends.

Coats Group currently has a consensus price target of GBX 126.67, indicating a potential upside of 54.75%. Given Coats Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Coats Group is more favorable than Paddy Power Betfair.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Coats Group
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
Paddy Power Betfair
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Coats Group has a net margin of 7.06% compared to Paddy Power Betfair's net margin of 0.00%. Coats Group's return on equity of 18.86% beat Paddy Power Betfair's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Coats Group7.06% 18.86% 8.48%
Paddy Power Betfair N/A N/A N/A

Coats Group has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Paddy Power Betfair. Paddy Power Betfair is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Coats Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Coats Group£1.46B1.07£75.12M£5.8713.94
Paddy Power Betfair£1.87B0.00N/A£240.40N/A

Coats Group pays an annual dividend of GBX 3.19 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.9%. Paddy Power Betfair pays an annual dividend of GBX 2 per share. Coats Group pays out 54.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Paddy Power Betfair pays out 0.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

65.1% of Coats Group shares are held by institutional investors. 3.2% of Coats Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Coats Group had 2 more articles in the media than Paddy Power Betfair. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Coats Group and 0 mentions for Paddy Power Betfair. Paddy Power Betfair's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat Coats Group's score of -0.36 indicating that Paddy Power Betfair is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Coats Group Neutral
Paddy Power Betfair Neutral

Summary

Coats Group beats Paddy Power Betfair on 10 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Coats Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for COA and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding COA and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

COA vs. The Competition

MetricCoats GroupTextile Manufacturing IndustryCyclical SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£1.57B£3.49B£4.22B£2.60B
Dividend Yield2.97%3.62%3.62%6.15%
P/E Ratio13.9417.3377.37365.91
Price / Sales1.0777.66328.0388,030.08
Price / Cash6.974.4130.8627.89
Price / Book2.171.413.167.74
Net Income£75.12M£38.14M£247.50M£5.89B
7 Day Performance-3.00%1.05%-0.06%0.21%
1 Month Performance-3.76%1.79%0.11%1.56%
1 Year Performance2.70%-2.21%1.32%77.95%

Coats Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
COA
Coats Group
3.8059 of 5 stars
GBX 81.85
-2.2%
GBX 126.67
+54.8%
+3.0%£1.57B£1.46B13.9415,539
AIEA
AIREA
N/AGBX 26.88
+5.4%
N/A-0.8%£10.37M£21.45M10.58116
HEIQ
HeiQ
N/AN/AN/AN/A£7.58M£41.75MN/A190
LDSG
Leeds Group
N/AN/AN/AN/A£1.71M£19.76MN/A193
KGF
Kingfisher
2.0732 of 5 stars
GBX 285.20
+1.1%
GBX 302.25
+6.0%
-12.0%£4.78B£12.95B20.6774,525

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:COA) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners