Free Trial

HUTCHMED (HCM) Competitors

HUTCHMED logo
GBX 187.50 -1.00 (-0.53%)
As of 11:52 AM Eastern

HCM vs. ITH, SOPH, INDV, GRI, and SLS

Should you buy HUTCHMED stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares HUTCHMED with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with HUTCHMED include Ithaca Energy (ITH), Sophos Group plc (SOPH.L) (SOPH), Indivior (INDV), Grainger (GRI), and Standard Life UK Smaller Companies Trust (SLS). These companies are all part of the "pharmaceutical products" industry.

How does HUTCHMED compare to Ithaca Energy?

Ithaca Energy (LON:ITH) and HUTCHMED (LON:HCM) are both pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings and risk.

Ithaca Energy has higher revenue and earnings than HUTCHMED. Ithaca Energy is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than HUTCHMED, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Ithaca Energy£2.95B1.56£230.29M-£5.10N/A
HUTCHMED£548.51M2.94-£52.98M£53.003.54

In the previous week, Ithaca Energy and Ithaca Energy both had 1 articles in the media. Ithaca Energy's average media sentiment score of 1.83 beat HUTCHMED's score of -1.05 indicating that Ithaca Energy is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Ithaca Energy
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
HUTCHMED
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative

Ithaca Energy presently has a consensus price target of GBX 205, suggesting a potential downside of 26.31%. Given Ithaca Energy's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, research analysts plainly believe Ithaca Energy is more favorable than HUTCHMED.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Ithaca Energy
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
HUTCHMED
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

3.6% of Ithaca Energy shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.4% of HUTCHMED shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Ithaca Energy shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 2.8% of HUTCHMED shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

HUTCHMED has a net margin of 104.77% compared to Ithaca Energy's net margin of -2.85%. HUTCHMED's return on equity of 41.38% beat Ithaca Energy's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Ithaca Energy-2.85% -3.13% 0.18%
HUTCHMED 104.77%41.38%-5.90%

Ithaca Energy has a beta of 0.353, indicating that its share price is 65% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, HUTCHMED has a beta of 0.453, indicating that its share price is 55% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

HUTCHMED beats Ithaca Energy on 8 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does HUTCHMED compare to Sophos Group plc (SOPH.L)?

HUTCHMED (LON:HCM) and Sophos Group plc (SOPH.L) (LON:SOPH) are both pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, risk and media sentiment.

Sophos Group plc (SOPH.L) has higher revenue and earnings than HUTCHMED. Sophos Group plc (SOPH.L) is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than HUTCHMED, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HUTCHMED£548.51M2.94-£52.98M£53.003.54
Sophos Group plc (SOPH.L)£726.90M0.00N/A£1.70N/A

In the previous week, HUTCHMED had 1 more articles in the media than Sophos Group plc (SOPH.L). MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for HUTCHMED and 0 mentions for Sophos Group plc (SOPH.L). Sophos Group plc (SOPH.L)'s average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat HUTCHMED's score of -1.05 indicating that Sophos Group plc (SOPH.L) is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
HUTCHMED Negative
Sophos Group plc (SOPH.L) Neutral

20.4% of HUTCHMED shares are held by institutional investors. 2.8% of HUTCHMED shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

HUTCHMED has a net margin of 104.77% compared to Sophos Group plc (SOPH.L)'s net margin of 0.00%. HUTCHMED's return on equity of 41.38% beat Sophos Group plc (SOPH.L)'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HUTCHMED104.77% 41.38% -5.90%
Sophos Group plc (SOPH.L) N/A N/A N/A

Summary

HUTCHMED beats Sophos Group plc (SOPH.L) on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does HUTCHMED compare to Indivior?

HUTCHMED (LON:HCM) and Indivior (LON:INDV) are both small-cap medical companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, risk and media sentiment.

Indivior has higher revenue and earnings than HUTCHMED. Indivior is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than HUTCHMED, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HUTCHMED£548.51M2.94-£52.98M£53.003.54
Indivior£1.40B1.38-£2.36M-£1.21N/A

In the previous week, HUTCHMED and HUTCHMED both had 1 articles in the media. Indivior's average media sentiment score of 0.30 beat HUTCHMED's score of -1.05 indicating that Indivior is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
HUTCHMED
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
Indivior
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

20.4% of HUTCHMED shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 86.0% of Indivior shares are held by institutional investors. 2.8% of HUTCHMED shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.4% of Indivior shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

HUTCHMED has a net margin of 104.77% compared to Indivior's net margin of 14.30%. HUTCHMED's return on equity of 41.38% beat Indivior's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HUTCHMED104.77% 41.38% -5.90%
Indivior 14.30%-41.70%2.37%

HUTCHMED has a beta of 0.453, indicating that its share price is 55% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Indivior has a beta of 0.19, indicating that its share price is 81% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

HUTCHMED and Indivior tied by winning 6 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does HUTCHMED compare to Grainger?

HUTCHMED (LON:HCM) and Grainger (LON:GRI) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk and media sentiment.

Grainger has lower revenue, but higher earnings than HUTCHMED. HUTCHMED is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Grainger, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HUTCHMED£548.51M2.94-£52.98M£53.003.54
Grainger£258.90M4.47-£1.11M£27.305.74

In the previous week, Grainger had 6 more articles in the media than HUTCHMED. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Grainger and 1 mentions for HUTCHMED. Grainger's average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat HUTCHMED's score of -1.05 indicating that Grainger is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
HUTCHMED
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Negative
Grainger
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

HUTCHMED has a net margin of 104.77% compared to Grainger's net margin of 77.24%. HUTCHMED's return on equity of 41.38% beat Grainger's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HUTCHMED104.77% 41.38% -5.90%
Grainger 77.24%10.25%2.14%

Grainger has a consensus price target of GBX 252, indicating a potential upside of 60.82%. Given Grainger's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Grainger is more favorable than HUTCHMED.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
HUTCHMED
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Grainger
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75

20.4% of HUTCHMED shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 48.3% of Grainger shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.8% of HUTCHMED shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.5% of Grainger shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

HUTCHMED has a beta of 0.453, indicating that its stock price is 55% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Grainger has a beta of 0.78, indicating that its stock price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Grainger beats HUTCHMED on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does HUTCHMED compare to Standard Life UK Smaller Companies Trust?

HUTCHMED (LON:HCM) and Standard Life UK Smaller Companies Trust (LON:SLS) are both small-cap pharmaceutical products companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, risk, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation and media sentiment.

20.4% of HUTCHMED shares are held by institutional investors. 2.8% of HUTCHMED shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Standard Life UK Smaller Companies Trust has lower revenue, but higher earnings than HUTCHMED. Standard Life UK Smaller Companies Trust is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than HUTCHMED, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
HUTCHMED£548.51M2.94-£52.98M£53.003.54
Standard Life UK Smaller Companies Trust£222.48M0.00N/A£217.40N/A

In the previous week, HUTCHMED had 1 more articles in the media than Standard Life UK Smaller Companies Trust. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for HUTCHMED and 0 mentions for Standard Life UK Smaller Companies Trust. Standard Life UK Smaller Companies Trust's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat HUTCHMED's score of -1.05 indicating that Standard Life UK Smaller Companies Trust is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
HUTCHMED Negative
Standard Life UK Smaller Companies Trust Neutral

HUTCHMED has a net margin of 104.77% compared to Standard Life UK Smaller Companies Trust's net margin of 0.00%. HUTCHMED's return on equity of 41.38% beat Standard Life UK Smaller Companies Trust's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
HUTCHMED104.77% 41.38% -5.90%
Standard Life UK Smaller Companies Trust N/A N/A N/A

Summary

HUTCHMED beats Standard Life UK Smaller Companies Trust on 7 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get HUTCHMED News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for HCM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding HCM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

HCM vs. The Competition

MetricHUTCHMEDDrug Manufacturers IndustryMedical SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£1.61B£2.11B£6.31B£2.79B
Dividend Yield4.63%2.97%2.79%6.09%
P/E Ratio3.545.4621.06366.11
Price / Sales2.941,459.60552.1288,393.80
Price / Cash2.4910.1842.9427.89
Price / Book2.1410.839.837.70
Net Income-£52.98M£20.70B£3.55B£5.89B
7 Day Performance-2.85%0.35%-0.24%0.68%
1 Month Performance-15.54%-1.74%1.47%2.62%
1 Year Performance-7.64%27.17%41.06%87.79%

HUTCHMED Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
HCM
HUTCHMED
N/AGBX 187.50
-0.5%
N/A-10.7%£1.61B£548.51M3.541,760
ITH
Ithaca Energy
1.1086 of 5 stars
GBX 267
-1.2%
GBX 205
-23.2%
+94.9%£4.41B£2.95BN/A220
SOPH
Sophos Group plc (SOPH.L)
N/AN/AN/AN/A£2.99B£726.90M341.41520
INDV
Indivior
N/AGBX 1,238
+1.6%
N/A+46.3%£1.93B£1.40BN/A1,000
GRI
Grainger
4.4348 of 5 stars
GBX 158.81
-0.9%
GBX 252
+58.7%
-27.1%£1.17B£258.90M5.82372

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:HCM) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners