Free Trial

Clear Channel Outdoor (CCO) Competitors

Clear Channel Outdoor logo
$2.38 -0.01 (-0.21%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$2.38 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 05:41 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

CCO vs. NCMI, HHS, GOOG, OMC, and LAMR

Should you buy Clear Channel Outdoor stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Clear Channel Outdoor with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Clear Channel Outdoor include National CineMedia (NCMI), Harte Hanks (HHS), Alphabet (GOOG), Omnicom Group (OMC), and Lamar Advertising (LAMR). These companies are all part of the "advertising" industry.

How does Clear Channel Outdoor compare to National CineMedia?

Clear Channel Outdoor (NYSE:CCO) and National CineMedia (NASDAQ:NCMI) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and profitability.

85.5% of Clear Channel Outdoor shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 69.5% of National CineMedia shares are held by institutional investors. 7.7% of Clear Channel Outdoor shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.7% of National CineMedia shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Clear Channel Outdoor has higher revenue and earnings than National CineMedia. National CineMedia is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Clear Channel Outdoor, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Clear Channel Outdoor$1.60B0.74$19.94M-$0.18N/A
National CineMedia$243.20M1.13-$10.60M-$0.10N/A

In the previous week, National CineMedia had 11 more articles in the media than Clear Channel Outdoor. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for National CineMedia and 1 mentions for Clear Channel Outdoor. Clear Channel Outdoor's average media sentiment score of 0.50 beat National CineMedia's score of 0.47 indicating that Clear Channel Outdoor is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Clear Channel Outdoor
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
National CineMedia
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Clear Channel Outdoor has a beta of 1.99, suggesting that its share price is 99% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, National CineMedia has a beta of 1.43, suggesting that its share price is 43% more volatile than the broader market.

Clear Channel Outdoor currently has a consensus target price of $2.29, suggesting a potential downside of 3.90%. National CineMedia has a consensus target price of $5.38, suggesting a potential upside of 82.82%. Given National CineMedia's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe National CineMedia is more favorable than Clear Channel Outdoor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Clear Channel Outdoor
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.71
National CineMedia
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

National CineMedia has a net margin of -3.47% compared to Clear Channel Outdoor's net margin of -5.55%. Clear Channel Outdoor's return on equity of 0.00% beat National CineMedia's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Clear Channel Outdoor-5.55% N/A -2.41%
National CineMedia -3.47%-1.78%-1.37%

Summary

Clear Channel Outdoor and National CineMedia tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Clear Channel Outdoor compare to Harte Hanks?

Clear Channel Outdoor (NYSE:CCO) and Harte Hanks (NASDAQ:HHS) are both small-cap business services companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, risk, earnings, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and profitability.

85.5% of Clear Channel Outdoor shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.8% of Harte Hanks shares are held by institutional investors. 7.7% of Clear Channel Outdoor shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 9.6% of Harte Hanks shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Clear Channel Outdoor has higher revenue and earnings than Harte Hanks. Harte Hanks is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Clear Channel Outdoor, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Clear Channel Outdoor$1.60B0.74$19.94M-$0.18N/A
Harte Hanks$159.57M0.13-$810K-$0.11N/A

In the previous week, Harte Hanks had 1 more articles in the media than Clear Channel Outdoor. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Harte Hanks and 1 mentions for Clear Channel Outdoor. Harte Hanks' average media sentiment score of 1.87 beat Clear Channel Outdoor's score of 0.50 indicating that Harte Hanks is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Clear Channel Outdoor Positive
Harte Hanks Very Positive

Clear Channel Outdoor has a beta of 1.99, suggesting that its share price is 99% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Harte Hanks has a beta of -0.03, suggesting that its share price is 103% less volatile than the broader market.

Clear Channel Outdoor currently has a consensus target price of $2.29, suggesting a potential downside of 3.90%. Given Clear Channel Outdoor's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Clear Channel Outdoor is more favorable than Harte Hanks.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Clear Channel Outdoor
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.71
Harte Hanks
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Harte Hanks has a net margin of -0.51% compared to Clear Channel Outdoor's net margin of -5.55%. Clear Channel Outdoor's return on equity of 0.00% beat Harte Hanks' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Clear Channel Outdoor-5.55% N/A -2.41%
Harte Hanks -0.51%-3.86%-0.85%

Summary

Clear Channel Outdoor beats Harte Hanks on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Clear Channel Outdoor compare to Alphabet?

Alphabet (NASDAQ:GOOG) and Clear Channel Outdoor (NYSE:CCO) are both advertising companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, valuation, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Alphabet had 213 more articles in the media than Clear Channel Outdoor. MarketBeat recorded 214 mentions for Alphabet and 1 mentions for Clear Channel Outdoor. Alphabet's average media sentiment score of 0.97 beat Clear Channel Outdoor's score of 0.50 indicating that Alphabet is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Alphabet
138 Very Positive mention(s)
13 Positive mention(s)
37 Neutral mention(s)
20 Negative mention(s)
3 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Clear Channel Outdoor
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

27.3% of Alphabet shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.5% of Clear Channel Outdoor shares are owned by institutional investors. 13.0% of Alphabet shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 7.7% of Clear Channel Outdoor shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Alphabet has a net margin of 37.92% compared to Clear Channel Outdoor's net margin of -5.55%. Alphabet's return on equity of 38.99% beat Clear Channel Outdoor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Alphabet37.92% 38.99% 27.41%
Clear Channel Outdoor -5.55%N/A -2.41%

Alphabet currently has a consensus target price of $362.73, suggesting a potential downside of 8.67%. Clear Channel Outdoor has a consensus target price of $2.29, suggesting a potential downside of 3.90%. Given Clear Channel Outdoor's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Clear Channel Outdoor is more favorable than Alphabet.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Alphabet
0 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
28 Buy rating(s)
6 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.05
Clear Channel Outdoor
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.71

Alphabet has higher revenue and earnings than Clear Channel Outdoor. Clear Channel Outdoor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Alphabet, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Alphabet$422.50B11.39$132.17B$13.1130.30
Clear Channel Outdoor$1.60B0.74$19.94M-$0.18N/A

Alphabet has a beta of 1.25, suggesting that its stock price is 25% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Clear Channel Outdoor has a beta of 1.99, suggesting that its stock price is 99% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Alphabet beats Clear Channel Outdoor on 14 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Clear Channel Outdoor compare to Omnicom Group?

Omnicom Group (NYSE:OMC) and Clear Channel Outdoor (NYSE:CCO) are both business services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, valuation, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Omnicom Group had 16 more articles in the media than Clear Channel Outdoor. MarketBeat recorded 17 mentions for Omnicom Group and 1 mentions for Clear Channel Outdoor. Omnicom Group's average media sentiment score of 1.20 beat Clear Channel Outdoor's score of 0.50 indicating that Omnicom Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Omnicom Group
12 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Clear Channel Outdoor
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

92.0% of Omnicom Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.5% of Clear Channel Outdoor shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.2% of Omnicom Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 7.7% of Clear Channel Outdoor shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Omnicom Group has a net margin of 0.32% compared to Clear Channel Outdoor's net margin of -5.55%. Omnicom Group's return on equity of 24.48% beat Clear Channel Outdoor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Omnicom Group0.32% 24.48% 4.97%
Clear Channel Outdoor -5.55%N/A -2.41%

Omnicom Group currently has a consensus target price of $93.71, suggesting a potential upside of 30.74%. Clear Channel Outdoor has a consensus target price of $2.29, suggesting a potential downside of 3.90%. Given Omnicom Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Omnicom Group is more favorable than Clear Channel Outdoor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Omnicom Group
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Clear Channel Outdoor
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.71

Clear Channel Outdoor has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Omnicom Group. Clear Channel Outdoor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Omnicom Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Omnicom Group$19.82B1.03-$54.50M$0.39183.79
Clear Channel Outdoor$1.60B0.74$19.94M-$0.18N/A

Omnicom Group has a beta of 0.66, suggesting that its stock price is 34% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Clear Channel Outdoor has a beta of 1.99, suggesting that its stock price is 99% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Omnicom Group beats Clear Channel Outdoor on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Clear Channel Outdoor compare to Lamar Advertising?

Lamar Advertising (NASDAQ:LAMR) and Clear Channel Outdoor (NYSE:CCO) are both advertising companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, valuation, risk, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

Lamar Advertising currently has a consensus target price of $148.00, suggesting a potential upside of 0.40%. Clear Channel Outdoor has a consensus target price of $2.29, suggesting a potential downside of 3.90%. Given Lamar Advertising's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Lamar Advertising is more favorable than Clear Channel Outdoor.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lamar Advertising
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Clear Channel Outdoor
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.71

In the previous week, Lamar Advertising had 10 more articles in the media than Clear Channel Outdoor. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for Lamar Advertising and 1 mentions for Clear Channel Outdoor. Lamar Advertising's average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat Clear Channel Outdoor's score of 0.50 indicating that Lamar Advertising is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lamar Advertising
4 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Clear Channel Outdoor
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

93.8% of Lamar Advertising shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 85.5% of Clear Channel Outdoor shares are owned by institutional investors. 15.2% of Lamar Advertising shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 7.7% of Clear Channel Outdoor shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Lamar Advertising has a beta of 1.18, suggesting that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Clear Channel Outdoor has a beta of 1.99, suggesting that its stock price is 99% more volatile than the broader market.

Lamar Advertising has a net margin of 24.01% compared to Clear Channel Outdoor's net margin of -5.55%. Lamar Advertising's return on equity of 55.53% beat Clear Channel Outdoor's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Lamar Advertising24.01% 55.53% 8.04%
Clear Channel Outdoor -5.55%N/A -2.41%

Lamar Advertising has higher revenue and earnings than Clear Channel Outdoor. Clear Channel Outdoor is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Lamar Advertising, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lamar Advertising$2.27B6.59$587.15M$5.4227.20
Clear Channel Outdoor$1.60B0.74$19.94M-$0.18N/A

Summary

Lamar Advertising beats Clear Channel Outdoor on 15 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Clear Channel Outdoor News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CCO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding CCO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CCO vs. The Competition

MetricClear Channel OutdoorADVERTISING/MKTG SVCS IndustryBusiness SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.19B$1.98B$6.32B$23.00B
Dividend YieldN/A4.15%3.12%4.07%
P/E Ratio-13.2525.9431.5928.39
Price / Sales0.7483.70433.3439.98
Price / Cash5.4810.4623.4425.11
Price / Book-0.3516.806.754.76
Net Income$19.94M$17.81M$200.71M$1.06B
7 Day PerformanceN/A-3.38%-0.58%-0.75%
1 Month Performance-0.21%7.13%1.39%1.73%
1 Year Performance103.85%346.03%36.40%25.04%

Clear Channel Outdoor Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CCO
Clear Channel Outdoor
1.563 of 5 stars
$2.39
-0.2%
$2.29
-3.9%
+103.0%$1.19B$1.60BN/A1,900
NCMI
National CineMedia
3.9407 of 5 stars
$3.42
+1.3%
$5.38
+57.4%
-43.7%$318.64M$243.20MN/A350
HHS
Harte Hanks
0.8398 of 5 stars
$2.80
+0.4%
N/A-40.5%$20.75M$159.57MN/A2,069
GOOG
Alphabet
4.1702 of 5 stars
$386.94
+1.9%
$362.73
-6.3%
+148.0%$4.68T$422.50B29.51190,200
OMC
Omnicom Group
4.8177 of 5 stars
$76.59
+0.4%
$93.71
+22.4%
-4.1%$21.88B$17.27B196.84120,000

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:CCO) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners