Free Trial

Baylin Technologies (BYL) Competitors

Baylin Technologies logo
C$0.20 0.00 (0.00%)
As of 10/13/2026 02:35 PM Eastern

BYL vs. ENA, HAI, AJX, BEW, and CMI

Should you buy Baylin Technologies stock or one of its competitors? Baylin Technologies's main competitors and comparable companies include Enablence Technologies (ENA), Haivision Systems (HAI), AgJunction (AJX), BeWhere (BEW), and C-Com Satellite Systems (CMI). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "communications equipment" industry.

How does Baylin Technologies compare to Enablence Technologies?

Enablence Technologies (CVE:ENA) and Baylin Technologies (TSE:BYL) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, dividends, valuation and profitability.

0.0% of Enablence Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.1% of Baylin Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 41.6% of Enablence Technologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 74.0% of Baylin Technologies shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Enablence Technologies has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Baylin Technologies. Enablence Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Baylin Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Enablence TechnologiesC$7.33M26.35-C$11.18M-C$1.16N/A
Baylin TechnologiesC$73.07M0.79-C$15.42M-C$0.12N/A

Enablence Technologies has a beta of 0.332515, indicating that its share price is 67% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Baylin Technologies has a beta of -0.255419, indicating that its share price is 126% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Enablence Technologies had 2 more articles in the media than Baylin Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Enablence Technologies and 0 mentions for Baylin Technologies. Enablence Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Baylin Technologies'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Enablence Technologies Neutral
Baylin Technologies Neutral

Enablence Technologies has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Baylin Technologies' net margin of -12.51%. Baylin Technologies' return on equity of 252.15% beat Enablence Technologies' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Enablence TechnologiesN/A N/A -276.79%
Baylin Technologies -12.51%252.15%-7.99%

Summary

Baylin Technologies beats Enablence Technologies on 7 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Baylin Technologies compare to Haivision Systems?

Haivision Systems (TSE:HAI) and Baylin Technologies (TSE:BYL) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk and earnings.

Haivision Systems presently has a consensus price target of C$4.00, indicating a potential upside of 0.50%. Given Haivision Systems' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Haivision Systems is more favorable than Baylin Technologies.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Haivision Systems
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Baylin Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, Haivision Systems had 1 more articles in the media than Baylin Technologies. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Haivision Systems and 0 mentions for Baylin Technologies. Haivision Systems' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Baylin Technologies' score of 0.00 indicating that Haivision Systems is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Haivision Systems Positive
Baylin Technologies Neutral

Haivision Systems has a beta of 1.178679, indicating that its share price is 18% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Baylin Technologies has a beta of -0.255419, indicating that its share price is 126% less volatile than the broader market.

1.8% of Haivision Systems shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.1% of Baylin Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 40.7% of Haivision Systems shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 74.0% of Baylin Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Haivision Systems has a net margin of -0.48% compared to Baylin Technologies' net margin of -12.51%. Baylin Technologies' return on equity of 252.15% beat Haivision Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Haivision Systems-0.48% -0.73% 4.06%
Baylin Technologies -12.51%252.15%-7.99%

Haivision Systems has higher revenue and earnings than Baylin Technologies. Haivision Systems is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Baylin Technologies, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Haivision SystemsC$142.47M0.75C$4.60M-C$0.03N/A
Baylin TechnologiesC$73.07M0.79-C$15.42M-C$0.12N/A

Summary

Haivision Systems beats Baylin Technologies on 11 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Baylin Technologies compare to AgJunction?

Baylin Technologies (TSE:BYL) and AgJunction (TSE:AJX) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, earnings, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and risk.

AgJunction has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Baylin Technologies' net margin of -12.51%. Baylin Technologies' return on equity of 252.15% beat AgJunction's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Baylin Technologies-12.51% 252.15% -7.99%
AgJunction N/A N/A N/A

0.1% of Baylin Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 74.0% of Baylin Technologies shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

AgJunction has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Baylin Technologies. Baylin Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than AgJunction, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Baylin TechnologiesC$73.07M0.79-C$15.42M-C$0.12N/A
AgJunctionC$12.24M0.00-C$7.92M-C$0.07N/A

In the previous week, Baylin Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled AgJunction'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Baylin Technologies Neutral
AgJunction Neutral

Summary

Baylin Technologies beats AgJunction on 5 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Baylin Technologies compare to BeWhere?

BeWhere (CVE:BEW) and Baylin Technologies (TSE:BYL) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, risk, profitability, earnings and institutional ownership.

BeWhere has a beta of 1.274701, suggesting that its stock price is 27% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Baylin Technologies has a beta of -0.255419, suggesting that its stock price is 126% less volatile than the broader market.

BeWhere has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Baylin Technologies. Baylin Technologies is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than BeWhere, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BeWhereC$21.43M3.22C$1.16MC$0.0235.50
Baylin TechnologiesC$73.07M0.79-C$15.42M-C$0.12N/A

BeWhere has a net margin of 9.03% compared to Baylin Technologies' net margin of -12.51%. Baylin Technologies' return on equity of 252.15% beat BeWhere's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BeWhere9.03% 14.53% 8.20%
Baylin Technologies -12.51%252.15%-7.99%

3.0% of BeWhere shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.1% of Baylin Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. 21.5% of BeWhere shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 74.0% of Baylin Technologies shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, BeWhere's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Baylin Technologies'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
BeWhere Neutral
Baylin Technologies Neutral

Summary

BeWhere beats Baylin Technologies on 8 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Baylin Technologies compare to C-Com Satellite Systems?

Baylin Technologies (TSE:BYL) and C-Com Satellite Systems (CVE:CMI) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, earnings, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, media sentiment and institutional ownership.

Baylin Technologies has a beta of -0.255419, indicating that its stock price is 126% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, C-Com Satellite Systems has a beta of 0.393484, indicating that its stock price is 61% less volatile than the broader market.

C-Com Satellite Systems has a net margin of -6.96% compared to Baylin Technologies' net margin of -12.51%. Baylin Technologies' return on equity of 252.15% beat C-Com Satellite Systems' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Baylin Technologies-12.51% 252.15% -7.99%
C-Com Satellite Systems -6.96%-1.69%5.23%

In the previous week, Baylin Technologies' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled C-Com Satellite Systems'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Baylin Technologies Neutral
C-Com Satellite Systems Neutral

C-Com Satellite Systems has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Baylin Technologies.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Baylin TechnologiesC$73.07M0.79-C$15.42M-C$0.12N/A
C-Com Satellite SystemsC$5.23M6.87C$2.02MN/AN/A

0.1% of Baylin Technologies shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.1% of C-Com Satellite Systems shares are held by institutional investors. 74.0% of Baylin Technologies shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 41.4% of C-Com Satellite Systems shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Baylin Technologies and C-Com Satellite Systems tied by winning 5 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Baylin Technologies News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for BYL and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding BYL and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

BYL vs. The Competition

MetricBaylin TechnologiesCommunications Equipment IndustryTechnology SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$57.69MC$17.11BC$31.10BC$12.72B
Dividend YieldN/A4.22%2.76%6.34%
P/E Ratio-1.7125.4464.5738.35
Price / Sales0.7936.66581.788.68
Price / Cash5.49102.8149.4882.29
Price / Book1.907.097.974.44
Net Income-C$15.42MC$316.21MC$764.86MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance2.50%-1.67%-2.04%0.69%
1 Month Performance-8.89%2.33%-1.05%-1.38%
1 Year Performance-31.67%55.29%166.80%15.18%

Baylin Technologies Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
BYL
Baylin Technologies
N/AC$0.21
flat
N/A-29.3%C$57.69MC$73.07MN/A225
ENA
Enablence Technologies
N/AC$9.23
+0.9%
N/A+557.0%C$224.25MC$7.33MN/AN/A
HAI
Haivision Systems
0.2402 of 5 stars
C$4.02
-3.4%
C$4.00
-0.5%
-21.8%C$107.63MC$142.47MN/A389
AJX
AgJunction
N/AN/AN/AN/AC$87.51MC$12.24MN/A55
BEW
BeWhere
N/AC$0.68
-2.9%
N/A-7.8%C$66.03MC$21.43M34.0010

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:BYL) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners