Free Trial

Medexus Pharmaceuticals (MDP) Competitors

Medexus Pharmaceuticals logo
C$4.83 +0.01 (+0.21%)
As of 09:35 AM Eastern

MDP vs. FRX, WEED, ACB, VGW, and CPH

Should you buy Medexus Pharmaceuticals stock or one of its competitors? Medexus Pharmaceuticals's main competitors and comparable companies include Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FRX), Canopy Growth (WEED), Aurora Cannabis (ACB), Valens GroWorks (VGW), and Cipher Pharmaceuticals (CPH). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "pharmaceuticals" industry.

How does Medexus Pharmaceuticals compare to Fennec Pharmaceuticals?

Fennec Pharmaceuticals (TSE:FRX) and Medexus Pharmaceuticals (TSE:MDP) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, risk, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, earnings and valuation.

Medexus Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of -2.29% compared to Fennec Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -6.21%. Medexus Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -4.69% beat Fennec Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Fennec Pharmaceuticals-6.21% -13.34% 8.88%
Medexus Pharmaceuticals -2.29%-4.69%4.89%

15.6% of Fennec Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.6% of Medexus Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 16.2% of Fennec Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 9.1% of Medexus Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Fennec Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 3.816127, meaning that its stock price is 282% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Medexus Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.713363, meaning that its stock price is 29% less volatile than the broader market.

Medexus Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than Fennec Pharmaceuticals. Fennec Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Medexus Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Fennec PharmaceuticalsC$59.22M8.58-C$800.44K-C$0.12N/A
Medexus PharmaceuticalsC$103.30M1.47C$3.26M-C$0.07N/A

In the previous week, Fennec Pharmaceuticals had 2 more articles in the media than Medexus Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Fennec Pharmaceuticals and 0 mentions for Medexus Pharmaceuticals. Fennec Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.75 beat Medexus Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.00 indicating that Fennec Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Fennec Pharmaceuticals Positive
Medexus Pharmaceuticals Neutral

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Fennec Pharmaceuticals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
4.00
Medexus Pharmaceuticals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Summary

Fennec Pharmaceuticals beats Medexus Pharmaceuticals on 9 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Medexus Pharmaceuticals compare to Canopy Growth?

Canopy Growth (TSE:WEED) and Medexus Pharmaceuticals (TSE:MDP) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, valuation, risk, analyst recommendations, profitability, institutional ownership, dividends and earnings.

Canopy Growth presently has a consensus target price of C$1.88, indicating a potential upside of 73.61%. Given Canopy Growth's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Canopy Growth is more favorable than Medexus Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Canopy Growth
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Medexus Pharmaceuticals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

4.3% of Canopy Growth shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.6% of Medexus Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.2% of Canopy Growth shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.1% of Medexus Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Medexus Pharmaceuticals has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Canopy Growth. Medexus Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Canopy Growth, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Canopy GrowthC$293.63M1.56-C$1.05B-C$0.67N/A
Medexus PharmaceuticalsC$103.30M1.47C$3.26M-C$0.07N/A

In the previous week, Canopy Growth had 1 more articles in the media than Medexus Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Canopy Growth and 0 mentions for Medexus Pharmaceuticals. Canopy Growth's average media sentiment score of 0.71 beat Medexus Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.00 indicating that Canopy Growth is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Canopy Growth Positive
Medexus Pharmaceuticals Neutral

Canopy Growth has a beta of 2.406513, meaning that its share price is 141% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Medexus Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.713363, meaning that its share price is 29% less volatile than the broader market.

Medexus Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of -2.29% compared to Canopy Growth's net margin of -73.95%. Medexus Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -4.69% beat Canopy Growth's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Canopy Growth-73.95% -29.85% -3.83%
Medexus Pharmaceuticals -2.29%-4.69%4.89%

Summary

Canopy Growth beats Medexus Pharmaceuticals on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Medexus Pharmaceuticals compare to Aurora Cannabis?

Aurora Cannabis (TSE:ACB) and Medexus Pharmaceuticals (TSE:MDP) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, institutional ownership, profitability and dividends.

In the previous week, Aurora Cannabis had 5 more articles in the media than Medexus Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Aurora Cannabis and 0 mentions for Medexus Pharmaceuticals. Aurora Cannabis' average media sentiment score of 0.12 beat Medexus Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.00 indicating that Aurora Cannabis is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Aurora Cannabis Neutral
Medexus Pharmaceuticals Neutral

Aurora Cannabis presently has a consensus target price of C$6.67, indicating a potential upside of 9.11%. Given Aurora Cannabis' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Aurora Cannabis is more favorable than Medexus Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Aurora Cannabis
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
Medexus Pharmaceuticals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Medexus Pharmaceuticals has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Aurora Cannabis. Medexus Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Aurora Cannabis, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Aurora CannabisC$314.07M1.21-C$44.16M-C$1.94N/A
Medexus PharmaceuticalsC$103.30M1.47C$3.26M-C$0.07N/A

4.6% of Aurora Cannabis shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 3.6% of Medexus Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. 9.1% of Medexus Pharmaceuticals shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Medexus Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of -2.29% compared to Aurora Cannabis' net margin of -9.53%. Medexus Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of -4.69% beat Aurora Cannabis' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Aurora Cannabis-9.53% -5.21% -1.87%
Medexus Pharmaceuticals -2.29%-4.69%4.89%

Aurora Cannabis has a beta of 0.636856, indicating that its stock price is 36% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Medexus Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.713363, indicating that its stock price is 29% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Aurora Cannabis and Medexus Pharmaceuticals tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Medexus Pharmaceuticals compare to Valens GroWorks?

Valens GroWorks (CVE:VGW) and Medexus Pharmaceuticals (TSE:MDP) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, risk and earnings.

Valens GroWorks has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Medexus Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -2.29%. Valens GroWorks' return on equity of 0.00% beat Medexus Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Valens GroWorksN/A N/A N/A
Medexus Pharmaceuticals -2.29%-4.69%4.89%

Medexus Pharmaceuticals has higher revenue and earnings than Valens GroWorks. Medexus Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Valens GroWorks, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Valens GroWorksC$27.50M13.96-C$22.41M-C$0.18N/A
Medexus PharmaceuticalsC$103.30M1.47C$3.26M-C$0.07N/A

3.6% of Medexus Pharmaceuticals shares are held by institutional investors. 9.1% of Medexus Pharmaceuticals shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Valens GroWorks' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Medexus Pharmaceuticals'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Valens GroWorks Neutral
Medexus Pharmaceuticals Neutral

Summary

Medexus Pharmaceuticals beats Valens GroWorks on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Medexus Pharmaceuticals compare to Cipher Pharmaceuticals?

Medexus Pharmaceuticals (TSE:MDP) and Cipher Pharmaceuticals (TSE:CPH) are both small-cap healthcare companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, earnings, risk, valuation, profitability and institutional ownership.

3.6% of Medexus Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.3% of Cipher Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by institutional investors. 9.1% of Medexus Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 42.0% of Cipher Pharmaceuticals shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Cipher Pharmaceuticals has a consensus target price of C$17.00, indicating a potential upside of 25.93%. Given Cipher Pharmaceuticals' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Cipher Pharmaceuticals is more favorable than Medexus Pharmaceuticals.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Medexus Pharmaceuticals
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Cipher Pharmaceuticals
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

Cipher Pharmaceuticals has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Medexus Pharmaceuticals. Medexus Pharmaceuticals is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cipher Pharmaceuticals, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Medexus PharmaceuticalsC$103.30M1.47C$3.26M-C$0.07N/A
Cipher PharmaceuticalsC$49.62M6.91C$11.41MC$1.1212.05

Cipher Pharmaceuticals has a net margin of 58.81% compared to Medexus Pharmaceuticals' net margin of -2.29%. Cipher Pharmaceuticals' return on equity of 22.74% beat Medexus Pharmaceuticals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Medexus Pharmaceuticals-2.29% -4.69% 4.89%
Cipher Pharmaceuticals 58.81%22.74%7.90%

Medexus Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 0.713363, indicating that its share price is 29% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cipher Pharmaceuticals has a beta of 1.261234, indicating that its share price is 26% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Cipher Pharmaceuticals had 1 more articles in the media than Medexus Pharmaceuticals. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Cipher Pharmaceuticals and 0 mentions for Medexus Pharmaceuticals. Cipher Pharmaceuticals' average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Medexus Pharmaceuticals' score of 0.00 indicating that Cipher Pharmaceuticals is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Medexus Pharmaceuticals Neutral
Cipher Pharmaceuticals Positive

Summary

Cipher Pharmaceuticals beats Medexus Pharmaceuticals on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Medexus Pharmaceuticals News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MDP and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MDP and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MDP vs. The Competition

MetricMedexus PharmaceuticalsPharmaceuticals IndustryHealthcare SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$151.79MC$12.34BC$7.26BC$12.69B
Dividend YieldN/A2.63%2.52%6.34%
P/E Ratio-69.00807.82275.5437.73
Price / Sales1.47750.46557.678.56
Price / CashN/A86.6577.1682.29
Price / Book3.209.3310.814.40
Net IncomeC$3.26MC$2.83BC$3.49BC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-0.82%-3.38%-3.00%0.29%
1 Month Performance-3.59%-7.43%-7.48%-1.77%
1 Year Performance73.12%-5.34%3.18%14.81%

Medexus Pharmaceuticals Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MDP
Medexus Pharmaceuticals
N/AC$4.83
+0.2%
N/A+77.9%C$151.79MC$103.30MN/A90
FRX
Fennec Pharmaceuticals
0.0481 of 5 stars
C$14.86
flat
N/A+17.8%C$521.10MC$59.22MN/A10
WEED
Canopy Growth
2.3898 of 5 stars
C$1.21
-4.0%
C$1.88
+55.0%
-43.8%C$511.88MC$293.63MN/A1,128
ACB
Aurora Cannabis
1.1928 of 5 stars
C$6.32
-0.8%
C$6.67
+5.5%
-17.5%C$400.12MC$314.07MN/A1,028
VGW
Valens GroWorks
N/AC$3.10
+1.6%
N/A+0.0%C$383.88MC$27.50MN/AN/A

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:MDP) was last updated on 10/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners