Go Pro

Trading of Alliance Entertainment was halted at 09:30 AM EST due to "LULD Pause".

Alliance Entertainment (AENT) Competitors

Alliance Entertainment logo
$4.98 -0.51 (-9.29%)
As of 02:24 PM Eastern

AENT vs. BMHL, SORA, JXG, AENTW, and GPC

Should you buy Alliance Entertainment stock or one of its competitors? Alliance Entertainment's main competitors and comparable companies include Bluemount (BMHL), Top Win International (SORA), JX Luxventure Group (JXG), Alliance Entertainment (AENTW), and Genuine Parts (GPC). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "distributors" industry.

How does Alliance Entertainment compare to Bluemount?

Alliance Entertainment (NASDAQ:AENT) and Bluemount (NASDAQ:BMHL) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings, dividends, risk, institutional ownership, media sentiment and valuation.

In the previous week, Alliance Entertainment and Alliance Entertainment both had 3 articles in the media. Bluemount's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat Alliance Entertainment's score of 0.63 indicating that Bluemount is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Alliance Entertainment
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Bluemount
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Alliance Entertainment has a net margin of 2.01% compared to Bluemount's net margin of 0.00%. Alliance Entertainment's return on equity of 19.91% beat Bluemount's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Alliance Entertainment2.01% 19.91% 5.71%
Bluemount N/A N/A N/A

Alliance Entertainment currently has a consensus price target of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 100.80%. Given Alliance Entertainment's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Alliance Entertainment is more favorable than Bluemount.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Alliance Entertainment
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Bluemount
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Alliance Entertainment has higher revenue and earnings than Bluemount.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Alliance Entertainment$1.06B0.24$15.08M$0.4411.32
Bluemount$62.06M2.38$1.30MN/AN/A

0.3% of Alliance Entertainment shares are held by institutional investors. 77.5% of Alliance Entertainment shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Alliance Entertainment beats Bluemount on 10 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Alliance Entertainment compare to Top Win International?

Top Win International (NASDAQ:SORA) and Alliance Entertainment (NASDAQ:AENT) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations, risk, media sentiment, institutional ownership, earnings and profitability.

In the previous week, Top Win International and Top Win International both had 3 articles in the media. Top Win International's average media sentiment score of 0.77 beat Alliance Entertainment's score of 0.63 indicating that Top Win International is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Top Win International
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Alliance Entertainment
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

0.3% of Alliance Entertainment shares are held by institutional investors. 77.5% of Alliance Entertainment shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Top Win International has a beta of 8.04, indicating that its stock price is 704% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Alliance Entertainment has a beta of 0.43, indicating that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market.

Alliance Entertainment has a net margin of 2.01% compared to Top Win International's net margin of 0.00%. Alliance Entertainment's return on equity of 19.91% beat Top Win International's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Top Win InternationalN/A N/A N/A
Alliance Entertainment 2.01%19.91%5.71%

Alliance Entertainment has a consensus target price of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 100.80%. Given Alliance Entertainment's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Alliance Entertainment is more favorable than Top Win International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Top Win International
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Alliance Entertainment
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Alliance Entertainment has higher revenue and earnings than Top Win International.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Top Win International$10.98M4.30$12.29MN/AN/A
Alliance Entertainment$1.06B0.24$15.08M$0.4411.32

Summary

Alliance Entertainment beats Top Win International on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Alliance Entertainment compare to JX Luxventure Group?

Alliance Entertainment (NASDAQ:AENT) and JX Luxventure Group (NASDAQ:JXG) are both small-cap consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, media sentiment and valuation.

Alliance Entertainment has a beta of 0.43, meaning that its share price is 57% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, JX Luxventure Group has a beta of 1.28, meaning that its share price is 28% more volatile than the broader market.

Alliance Entertainment has higher revenue and earnings than JX Luxventure Group.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Alliance Entertainment$1.06B0.24$15.08M$0.4411.32
JX Luxventure Group$82.94M0.02-$11MN/AN/A

Alliance Entertainment has a net margin of 2.01% compared to JX Luxventure Group's net margin of 0.00%. Alliance Entertainment's return on equity of 19.91% beat JX Luxventure Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Alliance Entertainment2.01% 19.91% 5.71%
JX Luxventure Group N/A N/A N/A

Alliance Entertainment presently has a consensus target price of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 100.80%. Given Alliance Entertainment's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Alliance Entertainment is more favorable than JX Luxventure Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Alliance Entertainment
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
JX Luxventure Group
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

0.3% of Alliance Entertainment shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.3% of JX Luxventure Group shares are owned by institutional investors. 77.5% of Alliance Entertainment shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Alliance Entertainment had 1 more articles in the media than JX Luxventure Group. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Alliance Entertainment and 2 mentions for JX Luxventure Group. Alliance Entertainment's average media sentiment score of 0.63 beat JX Luxventure Group's score of 0.62 indicating that Alliance Entertainment is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Alliance Entertainment
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
JX Luxventure Group
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Alliance Entertainment beats JX Luxventure Group on 12 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Alliance Entertainment compare to Alliance Entertainment?

Alliance Entertainment (NASDAQ:AENTW) and Alliance Entertainment (NASDAQ:AENT) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, risk and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Alliance Entertainment and Alliance Entertainment both had 3 articles in the media. Alliance Entertainment's average media sentiment score of 0.87 beat Alliance Entertainment's score of 0.63 indicating that Alliance Entertainment is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Alliance Entertainment
0 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Alliance Entertainment
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

0.3% of Alliance Entertainment shares are owned by institutional investors. 77.5% of Alliance Entertainment shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Alliance Entertainment has a consensus price target of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 100.80%. Given Alliance Entertainment's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Alliance Entertainment is more favorable than Alliance Entertainment.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Alliance Entertainment
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Alliance Entertainment
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Alliance Entertainment has a net margin of 2.01% compared to Alliance Entertainment's net margin of 0.00%. Alliance Entertainment's return on equity of 19.91% beat Alliance Entertainment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Alliance EntertainmentN/A N/A N/A
Alliance Entertainment 2.01%19.91%5.71%

Alliance Entertainment has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Alliance Entertainment.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Alliance Entertainment$1.11BN/AN/AN/AN/A
Alliance Entertainment$1.06B0.24$15.08M$0.4411.32

Summary

Alliance Entertainment beats Alliance Entertainment on 8 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Alliance Entertainment compare to Genuine Parts?

Genuine Parts (NYSE:GPC) and Alliance Entertainment (NASDAQ:AENT) are both consumer discretionary companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, analyst recommendations, risk, institutional ownership and dividends.

Genuine Parts has higher revenue and earnings than Alliance Entertainment. Alliance Entertainment is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Genuine Parts, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Genuine Parts$25.07B0.75$65.94M$0.25546.84
Alliance Entertainment$1.06B0.24$15.08M$0.4411.32

Genuine Parts currently has a consensus target price of $147.86, suggesting a potential upside of 8.15%. Alliance Entertainment has a consensus target price of $10.00, suggesting a potential upside of 100.80%. Given Alliance Entertainment's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Alliance Entertainment is more favorable than Genuine Parts.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Genuine Parts
0 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.56
Alliance Entertainment
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Alliance Entertainment has a net margin of 2.01% compared to Genuine Parts' net margin of 0.13%. Genuine Parts' return on equity of 22.59% beat Alliance Entertainment's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Genuine Parts0.13% 22.59% 4.94%
Alliance Entertainment 2.01%19.91%5.71%

In the previous week, Genuine Parts had 28 more articles in the media than Alliance Entertainment. MarketBeat recorded 31 mentions for Genuine Parts and 3 mentions for Alliance Entertainment. Genuine Parts' average media sentiment score of 1.56 beat Alliance Entertainment's score of 0.63 indicating that Genuine Parts is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Genuine Parts
28 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
Alliance Entertainment
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

78.8% of Genuine Parts shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 0.3% of Alliance Entertainment shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.1% of Genuine Parts shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 77.5% of Alliance Entertainment shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Genuine Parts has a beta of 0.63, meaning that its stock price is 37% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Alliance Entertainment has a beta of 0.43, meaning that its stock price is 57% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Genuine Parts beats Alliance Entertainment on 12 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Alliance Entertainment News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for AENT and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

AENT vs. The Competition

MetricAlliance EntertainmentDistributors IndustryConsumer Discretionary SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$253.83M$4.27B$13.04B$12.81B
Dividend YieldN/A3.53%57.00%11.27%
P/E Ratio11.3266.7446.8725.44
Price / Sales0.241.3388.27122.49
Price / Cash12.8225.4519.0036.03
Price / Book2.454.104.256.33
Net Income$15.08M$154.30M$445.07M$349.46M
7 Day Performance-8.62%1.86%-0.98%-0.28%
1 Month Performance-7.95%7.52%-0.34%4.18%
1 Year Performance-6.39%8.48%-2.61%14.55%

Alliance Entertainment Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
AENT
Alliance Entertainment
3.5207 of 5 stars
$4.98
-9.3%
$10.00
+100.8%
+3.2%$253.83M$1.06B11.32847
BMHL
Bluemount
0.2269 of 5 stars
$5.75
-4.0%
N/A+56.8%$152.03M$7.96MN/A9
SORA
Top Win International
0.5018 of 5 stars
$2.12
-2.3%
N/AN/A$53.96M$10.98MN/A7
JXG
JX Luxventure Group
0.3175 of 5 stars
$7.46
-1.7%
N/A-38.1%$1.14M$82.94MN/A57
AENTW
Alliance Entertainment
N/A$0.37
+28.4%
N/AN/A$0.00$1.11BN/A847

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:AENT) was last updated on 8/31/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners