Free Trial

Morguard (MRC) Competitors

Morguard logo
C$113.65 -0.20 (-0.18%)
As of 12:22 PM Eastern

MRC vs. MEQ, SVI, CKI, IVQ, and IVQ.U

Should you buy Morguard stock or one of its competitors? Morguard's main competitors and comparable companies include Mainstreet Equity (MEQ), StorageVault Canada (SVI), Clarke (CKI), Invesque (IVQ), and Invesque (IVQ.U). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "real estate operating companies" industry.

How does Morguard compare to Mainstreet Equity?

Morguard (TSE:MRC) and Mainstreet Equity (TSE:MEQ) are both small-cap real estate companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, institutional ownership, profitability and analyst recommendations.

Mainstreet Equity has a consensus target price of C$227.67, suggesting a potential upside of 35.52%. Given Mainstreet Equity's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Mainstreet Equity is more favorable than Morguard.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Morguard
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Mainstreet Equity
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

2.6% of Morguard shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 20.9% of Mainstreet Equity shares are owned by institutional investors. 73.0% of Morguard shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 48.9% of Mainstreet Equity shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Morguard pays an annual dividend of C$0.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. Mainstreet Equity pays an annual dividend of C$0.24 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.1%. Morguard pays out 4.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Mainstreet Equity pays out 1.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Mainstreet Equity has a net margin of 60.99% compared to Morguard's net margin of 18.49%. Mainstreet Equity's return on equity of 9.49% beat Morguard's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Morguard18.49% 4.61% 2.96%
Mainstreet Equity 60.99%9.49%2.56%

Morguard has a beta of 0.129691, indicating that its share price is 87% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Mainstreet Equity has a beta of 0.789426, indicating that its share price is 21% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Morguard had 6 more articles in the media than Mainstreet Equity. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Morguard and 0 mentions for Mainstreet Equity. Morguard's average media sentiment score of 1.44 beat Mainstreet Equity's score of 0.37 indicating that Morguard is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Morguard Positive
Mainstreet Equity Neutral

Morguard has higher revenue and earnings than Mainstreet Equity. Morguard is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Mainstreet Equity, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MorguardC$1.10B1.11C$196.68MC$19.285.89
Mainstreet EquityC$286.75M5.43C$187.49MC$18.798.94

Summary

Mainstreet Equity beats Morguard on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Morguard compare to StorageVault Canada?

StorageVault Canada (TSE:SVI) and Morguard (TSE:MRC) are both small-cap real estate companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, earnings, dividends and institutional ownership.

21.3% of StorageVault Canada shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.6% of Morguard shares are owned by institutional investors. 38.5% of StorageVault Canada shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 73.0% of Morguard shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Morguard has higher revenue and earnings than StorageVault Canada. StorageVault Canada is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Morguard, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
StorageVault CanadaC$351.57M4.28-C$50.68M-C$0.04N/A
MorguardC$1.10B1.11C$196.68MC$19.285.89

Morguard has a net margin of 18.49% compared to StorageVault Canada's net margin of -4.32%. Morguard's return on equity of 4.61% beat StorageVault Canada's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
StorageVault Canada-4.32% -16.05% 2.10%
Morguard 18.49%4.61%2.96%

StorageVault Canada has a beta of 0.792478, meaning that its share price is 21% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Morguard has a beta of 0.129691, meaning that its share price is 87% less volatile than the broader market.

StorageVault Canada currently has a consensus target price of C$5.86, indicating a potential upside of 42.51%. Given StorageVault Canada's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe StorageVault Canada is more favorable than Morguard.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
StorageVault Canada
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.86
Morguard
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

In the previous week, StorageVault Canada had 5 more articles in the media than Morguard. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for StorageVault Canada and 6 mentions for Morguard. Morguard's average media sentiment score of 1.44 beat StorageVault Canada's score of 1.32 indicating that Morguard is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
StorageVault Canada
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Morguard
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

StorageVault Canada pays an annual dividend of C$0.01 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.3%. Morguard pays an annual dividend of C$0.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 0.7%. StorageVault Canada pays out -29.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Morguard pays out 4.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years.

Summary

Morguard beats StorageVault Canada on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Morguard compare to Clarke?

Clarke (TSE:CKI) and Morguard (TSE:MRC) are both small-cap real estate companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, profitability, earnings, media sentiment, institutional ownership and risk.

Clarke has a net margin of 79.78% compared to Morguard's net margin of 18.49%. Clarke's return on equity of 25.36% beat Morguard's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Clarke79.78% 25.36% 2.83%
Morguard 18.49%4.61%2.96%

Morguard has higher revenue and earnings than Clarke. Clarke is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Morguard, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
ClarkeC$137.17M2.67C$23.83MC$5.914.01
MorguardC$1.10B1.11C$196.68MC$19.285.89

0.0% of Clarke shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.6% of Morguard shares are owned by institutional investors. 76.2% of Clarke shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 73.0% of Morguard shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Morguard had 5 more articles in the media than Clarke. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Morguard and 1 mentions for Clarke. Morguard's average media sentiment score of 1.44 beat Clarke's score of 0.00 indicating that Morguard is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Clarke
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Morguard
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Clarke has a beta of 0.235522, suggesting that its stock price is 76% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Morguard has a beta of 0.129691, suggesting that its stock price is 87% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Morguard beats Clarke on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Morguard compare to Invesque?

Morguard (TSE:MRC) and Invesque (TSE:IVQ) are both small-cap real estate companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, institutional ownership, dividends, risk and analyst recommendations.

Morguard has a beta of 0.129691, meaning that its stock price is 87% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Invesque has a beta of 1.181286, meaning that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Morguard had 6 more articles in the media than Invesque. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Morguard and 0 mentions for Invesque. Morguard's average media sentiment score of 1.44 beat Invesque's score of 0.00 indicating that Morguard is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Morguard Positive
Invesque Neutral

Morguard has higher revenue and earnings than Invesque. Invesque is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Morguard, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
MorguardC$1.10B1.11C$196.68MC$19.285.89
InvesqueC$17.17M7.45-C$53.80M-C$0.04N/A

2.6% of Morguard shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 27.0% of Invesque shares are held by institutional investors. 73.0% of Morguard shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 31.6% of Invesque shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Morguard has a net margin of 18.49% compared to Invesque's net margin of -33.48%. Morguard's return on equity of 4.61% beat Invesque's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Morguard18.49% 4.61% 2.96%
Invesque -33.48%-36.28%2.31%

Summary

Morguard beats Invesque on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Morguard compare to Invesque?

Invesque (TSE:IVQ.U) and Morguard (TSE:MRC) are both small-cap real estate companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Morguard had 6 more articles in the media than Invesque. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Morguard and 0 mentions for Invesque. Morguard's average media sentiment score of 1.44 beat Invesque's score of 0.00 indicating that Morguard is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Invesque Neutral
Morguard Positive

Invesque has a beta of 1.124705, meaning that its share price is 12% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Morguard has a beta of 0.129691, meaning that its share price is 87% less volatile than the broader market.

5.1% of Invesque shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 2.6% of Morguard shares are owned by institutional investors. 31.6% of Invesque shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 73.0% of Morguard shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Morguard has a net margin of 18.49% compared to Invesque's net margin of -33.48%. Morguard's return on equity of 4.61% beat Invesque's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Invesque-33.48% -36.28% 2.31%
Morguard 18.49%4.61%2.96%

Morguard has higher revenue and earnings than Invesque. Invesque is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Morguard, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
InvesqueC$17.17M5.05-C$53.80M-C$0.04N/A
MorguardC$1.10B1.11C$196.68MC$19.285.89

Summary

Morguard beats Invesque on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Morguard News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MRC and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of TSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MRC vs. The Competition

MetricMorguardReal Estate Management & Development IndustryReal Estate SectorTSE Exchange
Market CapC$1.21BC$3.06BC$5.22BC$12.72B
Dividend Yield0.70%4.73%6.70%6.34%
P/E Ratio5.8912.7618.4638.35
Price / Sales1.1186.11120.468.68
Price / Cash8.1019.2634.0582.29
Price / Book0.241.921.744.44
Net IncomeC$196.68M-C$447.01M-C$73.94MC$299.09M
7 Day Performance-0.10%-0.62%-0.37%-0.45%
1 Month Performance-0.42%-4.52%-3.93%-1.68%
1 Year Performance-1.50%-13.79%-6.05%17.31%

Morguard Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MRC
Morguard
N/AC$113.65
-0.2%
N/A-1.3%C$1.21BC$1.10B5.892,800
MEQ
Mainstreet Equity
2.7251 of 5 stars
C$166.91
+0.0%
C$227.67
+36.4%
-7.5%C$1.56BC$286.75M8.88649
SVI
StorageVault Canada
3.5249 of 5 stars
C$4.07
-2.4%
C$5.86
+43.9%
-14.3%C$1.49BC$351.57MN/A900
CKI
Clarke
N/AC$23.40
+0.5%
N/A-5.0%C$361.74MC$137.17M3.96550
IVQ
Invesque
N/AC$0.14
+42.1%
N/A+12.0%C$123.33MC$17.17MN/A1,552

Related Companies and Tools


This page (TSE:MRC) was last updated on 10/13/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners