Free Trial

Cavendish Financial (CAV) Competitors

Cavendish Financial logo
GBX 9 +0.25 (+2.86%)
As of 05/15/2026 11:35 AM Eastern

CAV vs. PEEL, SHRE, FCAP, CNKS, and TAVI

Should you buy Cavendish Financial stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Cavendish Financial with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Cavendish Financial include Peel Hunt (PEEL), Share Plc (SHRE.L) (SHRE), Cavendish Financial (FCAP), Cenkos Securities (CNKS), and Tavistock Investments (TAVI). These companies are all part of the "capital markets" industry.

How does Cavendish Financial compare to Peel Hunt?

Cavendish Financial (LON:CAV) and Peel Hunt (LON:PEEL) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, risk, institutional ownership and valuation.

In the previous week, Peel Hunt had 2 more articles in the media than Cavendish Financial. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Peel Hunt and 1 mentions for Cavendish Financial. Peel Hunt's average media sentiment score of 0.38 beat Cavendish Financial's score of 0.00 indicating that Peel Hunt is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Cavendish Financial
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Peel Hunt
0 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Cavendish Financial has a beta of 1.049, indicating that its stock price is 5% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Peel Hunt has a beta of 1.047, indicating that its stock price is 5% more volatile than the broader market.

5.8% of Cavendish Financial shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 17.0% of Peel Hunt shares are held by institutional investors. 25.4% of Cavendish Financial shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 17.6% of Peel Hunt shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Peel Hunt has higher revenue and earnings than Cavendish Financial. Cavendish Financial is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Peel Hunt, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cavendish Financial£56.47M0.54-£3.62M£0.4022.50
Peel Hunt£111.89M1.00-£1.50M£3.5027.57

Peel Hunt has a net margin of 4.20% compared to Cavendish Financial's net margin of 2.56%. Peel Hunt's return on equity of 4.98% beat Cavendish Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cavendish Financial2.56% 3.68% -5.44%
Peel Hunt 4.20%4.98%-0.50%

Summary

Peel Hunt beats Cavendish Financial on 11 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cavendish Financial compare to Share Plc (SHRE.L)?

Cavendish Financial (LON:CAV) and Share Plc (SHRE.L) (LON:SHRE) are both small-cap capital markets industry companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, earnings and risk.

Cavendish Financial has a net margin of 2.56% compared to Share Plc (SHRE.L)'s net margin of 0.00%. Cavendish Financial's return on equity of 3.68% beat Share Plc (SHRE.L)'s return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cavendish Financial2.56% 3.68% -5.44%
Share Plc (SHRE.L) N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, Cavendish Financial had 1 more articles in the media than Share Plc (SHRE.L). MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Cavendish Financial and 0 mentions for Share Plc (SHRE.L). Cavendish Financial's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Share Plc (SHRE.L)'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cavendish Financial Neutral
Share Plc (SHRE.L) Neutral

Cavendish Financial pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 8.9%. Share Plc (SHRE.L) pays an annual dividend of GBX 1 per share. Cavendish Financial pays out 200.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Share Plc (SHRE.L) pays out -1,000.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

5.8% of Cavendish Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. 25.4% of Cavendish Financial shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Share Plc (SHRE.L) has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Cavendish Financial. Share Plc (SHRE.L) is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cavendish Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cavendish Financial£56.47M0.54-£3.62M£0.4022.50
Share Plc (SHRE.L)£22.58M0.00N/A-£0.10N/A

Summary

Cavendish Financial beats Share Plc (SHRE.L) on 9 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cavendish Financial compare to Cavendish Financial?

Cavendish Financial (LON:CAV) and Cavendish Financial (LON:FCAP) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, institutional ownership, profitability, analyst recommendations, dividends, valuation, earnings and risk.

In the previous week, Cavendish Financial had 1 more articles in the media than Cavendish Financial. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Cavendish Financial and 0 mentions for Cavendish Financial. Cavendish Financial's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Cavendish Financial'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cavendish Financial Neutral
Cavendish Financial Neutral

Cavendish Financial pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 8.9%. Cavendish Financial pays an annual dividend of GBX 2 per share. Cavendish Financial pays out 200.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Cavendish Financial pays out -6,666.7% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Cavendish Financial has a beta of 1.049, meaning that its share price is 5% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cavendish Financial has a beta of 0.88, meaning that its share price is 12% less volatile than the broader market.

Cavendish Financial has higher revenue and earnings than Cavendish Financial. Cavendish Financial is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cavendish Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cavendish Financial£56.47M0.54-£3.62M£0.4022.50
Cavendish Financial£32.15M0.00-£5.52M-£0.03N/A

Cavendish Financial has a net margin of 2.56% compared to Cavendish Financial's net margin of -17.16%. Cavendish Financial's return on equity of 3.68% beat Cavendish Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cavendish Financial2.56% 3.68% -5.44%
Cavendish Financial -17.16%-18.69%-9.31%

5.8% of Cavendish Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 9.2% of Cavendish Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. 25.4% of Cavendish Financial shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 85.6% of Cavendish Financial shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Cavendish Financial beats Cavendish Financial on 10 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cavendish Financial compare to Cenkos Securities?

Cavendish Financial (LON:CAV) and Cenkos Securities (LON:CNKS) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership and risk.

Cavendish Financial has a net margin of 2.56% compared to Cenkos Securities' net margin of -11.15%. Cavendish Financial's return on equity of 3.68% beat Cenkos Securities' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Cavendish Financial2.56% 3.68% -5.44%
Cenkos Securities -11.15%-9.19%-5.02%

In the previous week, Cavendish Financial had 1 more articles in the media than Cenkos Securities. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Cavendish Financial and 0 mentions for Cenkos Securities. Cavendish Financial's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Cenkos Securities'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Cavendish Financial Neutral
Cenkos Securities Neutral

Cavendish Financial has a beta of 1.049, meaning that its stock price is 5% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cenkos Securities has a beta of 1.11, meaning that its stock price is 11% more volatile than the broader market.

5.8% of Cavendish Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 32.4% of Cenkos Securities shares are owned by institutional investors. 25.4% of Cavendish Financial shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 36.7% of Cenkos Securities shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Cenkos Securities has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Cavendish Financial. Cenkos Securities is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cavendish Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Cavendish Financial£56.47M0.54-£3.62M£0.4022.50
Cenkos Securities£20.09M0.00-£2.24M-£0.05N/A

Cavendish Financial pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 8.9%. Cenkos Securities pays an annual dividend of GBX 4 per share. Cavendish Financial pays out 200.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Cenkos Securities pays out -8,000.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

Summary

Cavendish Financial beats Cenkos Securities on 7 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Cavendish Financial compare to Tavistock Investments?

Tavistock Investments (LON:TAVI) and Cavendish Financial (LON:CAV) are both small-cap financial services companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, earnings, media sentiment, profitability, valuation, risk and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Tavistock Investments and Tavistock Investments both had 1 articles in the media. Tavistock Investments' average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Cavendish Financial'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Tavistock Investments
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Cavendish Financial
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Tavistock Investments has a net margin of 24.32% compared to Cavendish Financial's net margin of 2.56%. Tavistock Investments' return on equity of 14.74% beat Cavendish Financial's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Tavistock Investments24.32% 14.74% -0.44%
Cavendish Financial 2.56%3.68%-5.44%

Tavistock Investments has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Cavendish Financial. Tavistock Investments is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Cavendish Financial, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Tavistock Investments£24.10M0.61-£1.08M£0.913.65
Cavendish Financial£56.47M0.54-£3.62M£0.4022.50

Tavistock Investments has a beta of 0.02, meaning that its stock price is 98% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Cavendish Financial has a beta of 1.049, meaning that its stock price is 5% more volatile than the broader market.

Tavistock Investments pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.09 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.7%. Cavendish Financial pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.80 per share and has a dividend yield of 8.9%. Tavistock Investments pays out 9.9% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Cavendish Financial pays out 200.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future.

1.3% of Tavistock Investments shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 5.8% of Cavendish Financial shares are owned by institutional investors. 90.7% of Tavistock Investments shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 25.4% of Cavendish Financial shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Tavistock Investments beats Cavendish Financial on 8 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Cavendish Financial News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for CAV and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

CAV vs. The Competition

MetricCavendish FinancialCapital Markets IndustryFinancial SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£29.38M£1.42B£5.16B£2.60B
Dividend Yield9.14%6.20%5.25%6.15%
P/E Ratio22.509.1715.93365.91
Price / Sales0.54172.101,023.0988,030.08
Price / CashN/A11.8891.0127.89
Price / Book0.723.106.597.74
Net Income-£3.62M£142.57M£1.15B£5.89B
7 Day Performance2.27%1.03%-0.26%0.21%
1 Month Performance-3.23%3.03%1.19%1.56%
1 Year Performance-2.28%38.97%18.11%77.95%

Cavendish Financial Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
CAV
Cavendish Financial
N/AGBX 9
+2.9%
N/A-2.2%£29.38M£56.47M22.50157
PEEL
Peel Hunt
N/AGBX 100
+1.5%
N/A+30.6%£115.60M£111.89M28.57308
SHRE
Share Plc (SHRE.L)
N/AN/AN/AN/A£38.83M£22.58MN/AN/A
FCAP
Cavendish Financial
N/AN/AN/AN/A£28.61M£32.15MN/A220
CNKS
Cenkos Securities
N/AN/AN/AN/A£16.44M£20.09MN/A97

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:CAV) was last updated on 5/16/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners