Free Trial

Northern 2 VCT (NTV) Competitors

Northern 2 VCT logo
GBX 55 +1.50 (+2.80%)
As of 05/12/2026 06:23 AM Eastern

NTV vs. RDI, EDR, GENI, AMC, and DIS

Should you buy Northern 2 VCT stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Northern 2 VCT with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Northern 2 VCT include Rdi Reit (RDI), Egdon Resources (EDR), GENinCode (GENI), Amur Minerals (AMC), and Distil (DIS). These companies are all part of the "entertainment" industry.

How does Northern 2 VCT compare to Rdi Reit?

Northern 2 VCT (LON:NTV) and Rdi Reit (LON:RDI) are both small-cap entertainment companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, analyst recommendations, profitability, media sentiment, earnings, risk, institutional ownership and valuation.

Northern 2 VCT has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Rdi Reit. Rdi Reit is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Northern 2 VCT, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Northern 2 VCT£8.86M16.73£419.84M£3.7014.86
Rdi Reit£68.40M0.00N/A-£27.30N/A

Northern 2 VCT pays an annual dividend of GBX 3 per share and has a dividend yield of 5.5%. Rdi Reit pays an annual dividend of GBX 0.06 per share. Northern 2 VCT pays out 81.1% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Rdi Reit pays out -0.2% of its earnings in the form of a dividend.

In the previous week, Northern 2 VCT had 1 more articles in the media than Rdi Reit. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Northern 2 VCT and 0 mentions for Rdi Reit. Northern 2 VCT's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Rdi Reit'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Northern 2 VCT Neutral
Rdi Reit Neutral

Northern 2 VCT has a net margin of 178.17% compared to Rdi Reit's net margin of 0.00%. Northern 2 VCT's return on equity of 6.17% beat Rdi Reit's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Northern 2 VCT178.17% 6.17% 1.55%
Rdi Reit N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Northern 2 VCT beats Rdi Reit on 7 of the 9 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Northern 2 VCT compare to Egdon Resources?

Northern 2 VCT (LON:NTV) and Egdon Resources (LON:EDR) are both small-cap entertainment companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, profitability, dividends, risk and media sentiment.

18.6% of Egdon Resources shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Northern 2 VCT shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 63.8% of Egdon Resources shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, Northern 2 VCT had 1 more articles in the media than Egdon Resources. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Northern 2 VCT and 0 mentions for Egdon Resources. Northern 2 VCT's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Egdon Resources'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Northern 2 VCT Neutral
Egdon Resources Neutral

Northern 2 VCT has higher revenue and earnings than Egdon Resources.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Northern 2 VCT£8.86M16.73£419.84M£3.7014.86
Egdon Resources£8.08M0.00£2.51MN/AN/A

Northern 2 VCT has a beta of 0.22, meaning that its share price is 78% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Egdon Resources has a beta of -0.25, meaning that its share price is 125% less volatile than the broader market.

Northern 2 VCT has a net margin of 178.17% compared to Egdon Resources' net margin of 31.06%. Egdon Resources' return on equity of 8.26% beat Northern 2 VCT's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Northern 2 VCT178.17% 6.17% 1.55%
Egdon Resources 31.06%8.26%4.22%

Summary

Northern 2 VCT and Egdon Resources tied by winning 5 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Northern 2 VCT compare to GENinCode?

Northern 2 VCT (LON:NTV) and GENinCode (LON:GENI) are both small-cap entertainment companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, valuation, analyst recommendations, dividends, earnings and profitability.

Northern 2 VCT has higher revenue and earnings than GENinCode. GENinCode is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Northern 2 VCT, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Northern 2 VCT£8.86M16.73£419.84M£3.7014.86
GENinCode£2.91M2.69-£6.10M-£2.35N/A

Northern 2 VCT has a net margin of 178.17% compared to GENinCode's net margin of -170.49%. Northern 2 VCT's return on equity of 6.17% beat GENinCode's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Northern 2 VCT178.17% 6.17% 1.55%
GENinCode -170.49%-262.16%-63.99%

4.8% of GENinCode shares are held by institutional investors. 0.4% of Northern 2 VCT shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 8.6% of GENinCode shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Northern 2 VCT has a beta of 0.22, meaning that its share price is 78% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, GENinCode has a beta of 0.608, meaning that its share price is 39% less volatile than the broader market.

In the previous week, Northern 2 VCT had 1 more articles in the media than GENinCode. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Northern 2 VCT and 0 mentions for GENinCode. Northern 2 VCT's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled GENinCode'saverage media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Northern 2 VCT Neutral
GENinCode Neutral

Summary

Northern 2 VCT beats GENinCode on 9 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Northern 2 VCT compare to Amur Minerals?

Northern 2 VCT (LON:NTV) and Amur Minerals (LON:AMC) are both small-cap entertainment companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, valuation and earnings.

Northern 2 VCT has a net margin of 178.17% compared to Amur Minerals' net margin of 0.00%. Northern 2 VCT's return on equity of 6.17% beat Amur Minerals' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Northern 2 VCT178.17% 6.17% 1.55%
Amur Minerals N/A -14.97%-7.77%

Northern 2 VCT has a beta of 0.22, meaning that its share price is 78% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Amur Minerals has a beta of 0.3, meaning that its share price is 70% less volatile than the broader market.

Northern 2 VCT has higher revenue and earnings than Amur Minerals.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Northern 2 VCT£8.86M16.73£419.84M£3.7014.86
Amur MineralsN/AN/A-£2.39MN/AN/A

In the previous week, Northern 2 VCT had 1 more articles in the media than Amur Minerals. MarketBeat recorded 1 mentions for Northern 2 VCT and 0 mentions for Amur Minerals. Northern 2 VCT's average media sentiment score of 0.00 equaled Amur Minerals'average media sentiment score.

Company Overall Sentiment
Northern 2 VCT Neutral
Amur Minerals Neutral

Summary

Northern 2 VCT beats Amur Minerals on 7 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Northern 2 VCT compare to Distil?

Northern 2 VCT (LON:NTV) and Distil (LON:DIS) are both small-cap entertainment companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, valuation, dividends, earnings, risk, media sentiment, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, Northern 2 VCT and Northern 2 VCT both had 1 articles in the media. Distil's average media sentiment score of 0.67 beat Northern 2 VCT's score of 0.00 indicating that Distil is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Northern 2 VCT
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Distil
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

0.0% of Distil shares are owned by institutional investors. 0.4% of Northern 2 VCT shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 22.8% of Distil shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Northern 2 VCT has a net margin of 178.17% compared to Distil's net margin of -126.58%. Northern 2 VCT's return on equity of 6.17% beat Distil's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Northern 2 VCT178.17% 6.17% 1.55%
Distil -126.58%-21.81%-7.50%

Northern 2 VCT has higher revenue and earnings than Distil. Distil is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Northern 2 VCT, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Northern 2 VCT£8.86M16.73£419.84M£3.7014.86
Distil£963K0.82-£2.19M-£0.08N/A

Northern 2 VCT has a beta of 0.22, indicating that its share price is 78% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Distil has a beta of 0.184, indicating that its share price is 82% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Northern 2 VCT beats Distil on 9 of the 12 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Northern 2 VCT News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NTV and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of LON and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NTV vs. The Competition

MetricNorthern 2 VCTAsset Management IndustryFinancial SectorLON Exchange
Market Cap£148.16M£2.38B£5.77B£2.79B
Dividend Yield5.61%5.99%5.26%6.09%
P/E Ratio14.8625.2116.02366.15
Price / Sales16.731,964.76932.2388,429.84
Price / Cash2.7060.1790.6127.89
Price / Book0.951.354.397.74
Net Income£419.84M£265.53M£1.15B£5.89B
7 Day PerformanceN/A-0.13%0.43%0.82%
1 Month PerformanceN/A2.39%2.28%2.78%
1 Year PerformanceN/A13.44%21.88%87.90%

Northern 2 VCT Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NTV
Northern 2 VCT
N/AGBX 55
+2.8%
N/AN/A£148.16M£8.86M14.86N/A
RDI
Rdi Reit
N/AN/AN/AN/A£462.34M£68.40MN/A2,020
EDR
Egdon Resources
N/AN/AN/AN/A£24.88M£8.08M220.0011,000
GENI
GENinCode
N/AGBX 1.21
flat
N/A-34.0%£8.80M£2.91MN/A2,300
AMC
Amur Minerals
N/AN/AN/AN/A£1.25MN/AN/A33,700

Related Companies and Tools


This page (LON:NTV) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners