Free Trial

Metalpha Technology (MATH) Competitors

Metalpha Technology logo
$1.09 +0.01 (+0.46%)
Closing price 10/14/2026 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$1.08 -0.01 (-0.92%)
As of 10/14/2026 07:30 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MATH vs. MPV, CGCT, SPMC, SITC, and DHF

Should you buy Metalpha Technology stock or one of its competitors? Metalpha Technology's main competitors and comparable companies include Barings Participation Investors (MPV), Cartesian Growth Corp III (CGCT), Sound Point Meridian Capital (SPMC), Site Centers (SITC), and BNY Mellon High Yield Strategies Fund (DHF). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "asset management & custody banks" industry.

How does Metalpha Technology compare to Barings Participation Investors?

Metalpha Technology (NASDAQ:MATH) and Barings Participation Investors (NYSE:MPV) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability, risk, earnings and dividends.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Metalpha TechnologyN/A N/A N/A
Barings Participation Investors N/A N/A N/A

30.5% of Metalpha Technology shares are owned by institutional investors. 5.9% of Metalpha Technology shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Barings Participation Investors shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Metalpha Technology has higher revenue and earnings than Barings Participation Investors.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Metalpha Technology$37.13M1.40$1.28MN/AN/A
Barings Participation InvestorsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

In the previous week, Barings Participation Investors had 3 more articles in the media than Metalpha Technology. MarketBeat recorded 5 mentions for Barings Participation Investors and 2 mentions for Metalpha Technology. Metalpha Technology's average media sentiment score of 1.39 beat Barings Participation Investors' score of 0.47 indicating that Metalpha Technology is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Metalpha Technology Positive
Barings Participation Investors Neutral

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Metalpha Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Barings Participation Investors
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00

Metalpha Technology has a beta of -0.7, suggesting that its stock price is 170% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Barings Participation Investors has a beta of 0.49, suggesting that its stock price is 51% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Metalpha Technology beats Barings Participation Investors on 5 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Metalpha Technology compare to Cartesian Growth Corp III?

Metalpha Technology (NASDAQ:MATH) and Cartesian Growth Corp III (NASDAQ:CGCT) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation, institutional ownership, media sentiment, profitability and dividends.

30.5% of Metalpha Technology shares are held by institutional investors. 5.9% of Metalpha Technology shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Cartesian Growth Corp III has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Metalpha Technology.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Metalpha Technology$37.13M1.40$1.28MN/AN/A
Cartesian Growth Corp IIIN/AN/A$6.22M$0.2420.83

In the previous week, Metalpha Technology had 2 more articles in the media than Cartesian Growth Corp III. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Metalpha Technology and 0 mentions for Cartesian Growth Corp III. Metalpha Technology's average media sentiment score of 1.39 beat Cartesian Growth Corp III's score of 0.00 indicating that Metalpha Technology is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Metalpha Technology Positive
Cartesian Growth Corp III Neutral

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Metalpha Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Cartesian Growth Corp III
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Metalpha Technology's return on equity of 0.00% beat Cartesian Growth Corp III's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Metalpha TechnologyN/A N/A N/A
Cartesian Growth Corp III N/A -60.51%2.80%

Summary

Metalpha Technology beats Cartesian Growth Corp III on 6 of the 8 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Metalpha Technology compare to Sound Point Meridian Capital?

Sound Point Meridian Capital (NYSE:SPMC) and Metalpha Technology (NASDAQ:MATH) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, earnings, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, risk, dividends, media sentiment and valuation.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Sound Point Meridian CapitalN/A N/A N/A
Metalpha Technology N/A N/A N/A

Metalpha Technology has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Sound Point Meridian Capital.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Sound Point Meridian Capital$72.51M2.02-$118.49M-$5.78N/A
Metalpha Technology$37.13M1.40$1.28MN/AN/A

In the previous week, Sound Point Meridian Capital had 1 more articles in the media than Metalpha Technology. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Sound Point Meridian Capital and 2 mentions for Metalpha Technology. Metalpha Technology's average media sentiment score of 1.39 beat Sound Point Meridian Capital's score of 0.48 indicating that Metalpha Technology is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Sound Point Meridian Capital Neutral
Metalpha Technology Positive

Sound Point Meridian Capital currently has a consensus target price of $15.13, indicating a potential upside of 111.98%. Given Sound Point Meridian Capital's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Sound Point Meridian Capital is more favorable than Metalpha Technology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Sound Point Meridian Capital
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
Metalpha Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

30.5% of Metalpha Technology shares are held by institutional investors. 0.9% of Sound Point Meridian Capital shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 5.9% of Metalpha Technology shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Sound Point Meridian Capital has a beta of 1.2, indicating that its share price is 20% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Metalpha Technology has a beta of -0.7, indicating that its share price is 170% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Sound Point Meridian Capital beats Metalpha Technology on 7 of the 11 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Metalpha Technology compare to Site Centers?

Metalpha Technology (NASDAQ:MATH) and Site Centers (NYSE:SITC) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, risk and valuation.

30.5% of Metalpha Technology shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 88.7% of Site Centers shares are held by institutional investors. 5.9% of Metalpha Technology shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 0.2% of Site Centers shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Site Centers has a consensus price target of $3.50, indicating a potential upside of 16.63%. Given Site Centers' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Site Centers is more favorable than Metalpha Technology.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Metalpha Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Site Centers
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.33

Site Centers has a net margin of 219.18% compared to Metalpha Technology's net margin of 0.00%. Site Centers' return on equity of 40.56% beat Metalpha Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Metalpha TechnologyN/A N/A N/A
Site Centers 219.18%40.56%27.81%

In the previous week, Metalpha Technology had 1 more articles in the media than Site Centers. MarketBeat recorded 2 mentions for Metalpha Technology and 1 mentions for Site Centers. Metalpha Technology's average media sentiment score of 1.39 beat Site Centers' score of 0.80 indicating that Metalpha Technology is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
Metalpha Technology Positive
Site Centers Positive

Site Centers has higher revenue and earnings than Metalpha Technology.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Metalpha Technology$37.13M1.40$1.28MN/AN/A
Site Centers$113.49M1.39$177.86M$2.411.25

Metalpha Technology has a beta of -0.7, meaning that its share price is 170% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Site Centers has a beta of 0.97, meaning that its share price is 3% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Site Centers beats Metalpha Technology on 9 of the 13 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Metalpha Technology compare to BNY Mellon High Yield Strategies Fund?

BNY Mellon High Yield Strategies Fund (NYSE:DHF) and Metalpha Technology (NASDAQ:MATH) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, earnings, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, profitability, media sentiment and dividends.

36.2% of BNY Mellon High Yield Strategies Fund shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 30.5% of Metalpha Technology shares are owned by institutional investors. 16.6% of BNY Mellon High Yield Strategies Fund shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 5.9% of Metalpha Technology shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
BNY Mellon High Yield Strategies FundN/A N/A N/A
Metalpha Technology N/A N/A N/A

In the previous week, BNY Mellon High Yield Strategies Fund and BNY Mellon High Yield Strategies Fund both had 2 articles in the media. Metalpha Technology's average media sentiment score of 1.39 beat BNY Mellon High Yield Strategies Fund's score of 0.47 indicating that Metalpha Technology is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Overall Sentiment
BNY Mellon High Yield Strategies Fund Neutral
Metalpha Technology Positive

BNY Mellon High Yield Strategies Fund has a beta of 0.72, indicating that its stock price is 28% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Metalpha Technology has a beta of -0.7, indicating that its stock price is 170% less volatile than the broader market.

Metalpha Technology has higher revenue and earnings than BNY Mellon High Yield Strategies Fund.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
BNY Mellon High Yield Strategies Fund$12.84M12.49N/AN/AN/A
Metalpha Technology$37.13M1.40$1.28MN/AN/A

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
BNY Mellon High Yield Strategies Fund
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
0.00
Metalpha Technology
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Summary

BNY Mellon High Yield Strategies Fund beats Metalpha Technology on 4 of the 7 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Metalpha Technology News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MATH and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MATH and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MATH vs. The Competition

MetricMetalpha TechnologyCapital Markets IndustryFinance SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$51.58M$5.11B$13.53B$13.18B
Dividend YieldN/A7.62%6.09%19.60%
P/E RatioN/A28.1422.8619.47
Price / Sales1.401,130.40476.8681.29
Price / Cash27.9247.5843.3652.75
Price / Book0.813.442.685.92
Net Income$1.28M$415.07M$1.32B$380.90M
7 Day Performance16.33%-0.76%-0.87%-3.85%
1 Month Performance5.83%-1.90%-2.87%-6.37%
1 Year Performance-66.46%7.43%8.68%-6.01%

Metalpha Technology Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MATH
Metalpha Technology
1.1291 of 5 stars
$1.09
+0.5%
N/A-64.0%$51.58M$37.13MN/A31
MPV
Barings Participation Investors
N/A$16.40
+1.8%
N/A-16.9%$176.46MN/AN/A900
CGCT
Cartesian Growth Corp III
N/A$5.06
-7.3%
N/AN/A$174.57MN/A21.082
SPMC
Sound Point Meridian Capital
4.8205 of 5 stars
$8.21
-0.2%
$15.13
+84.2%
-58.9%$168.31M$72.51MN/AN/A
SITC
Site Centers
1.9618 of 5 stars
$3.18
+0.5%
$3.50
+10.2%
-65.2%$166.59M$113.49M1.32155

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MATH) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners