Free Trial

mF International (MFI) Competitors

mF International logo
$8.24 +0.47 (+5.98%)
Closing price 02:05 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$8.12 -0.11 (-1.34%)
As of 04:57 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

MFI vs. AI, BL, EVCM, PGY, and ALKT

Should you buy mF International stock or one of its competitors? mF International's main competitors and comparable companies include C3.ai (AI), BlackLine (BL), EverCommerce (EVCM), Pagaya Technologies (PGY), and Alkami Technology (ALKT). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "application software" industry.

How does mF International compare to C3.ai?

C3.ai (NYSE:AI) and mF International (NASDAQ:MFI) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, institutional ownership, earnings, risk, dividends, valuation, analyst recommendations and media sentiment.

C3.ai currently has a consensus price target of $9.36, suggesting a potential downside of 19.67%. Given C3.ai's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe C3.ai is more favorable than mF International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
C3.ai
7 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.62
mF International
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

C3.ai has a beta of 2.11, indicating that its share price is 111% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, mF International has a beta of 7.05, indicating that its share price is 605% more volatile than the broader market.

mF International has lower revenue, but higher earnings than C3.ai.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
C3.ai$250.27M7.49-$470.37M-$3.08N/A
mF International$4.35M87.61$10.12MN/AN/A

mF International has a net margin of 0.00% compared to C3.ai's net margin of -192.10%. mF International's return on equity of 0.00% beat C3.ai's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
C3.ai-192.10% -61.25% -49.03%
mF International N/A N/A N/A

39.0% of C3.ai shares are held by institutional investors. 19.8% of C3.ai shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 41.1% of mF International shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

In the previous week, C3.ai had 28 more articles in the media than mF International. MarketBeat recorded 30 mentions for C3.ai and 2 mentions for mF International. mF International's average media sentiment score of 1.25 beat C3.ai's score of 0.91 indicating that mF International is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
C3.ai
9 Very Positive mention(s)
6 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
mF International
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

mF International beats C3.ai on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does mF International compare to BlackLine?

mF International (NASDAQ:MFI) and BlackLine (NASDAQ:BL) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, risk and profitability.

BlackLine has higher revenue and earnings than mF International.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
mF International$4.35M87.61$10.12MN/AN/A
BlackLine$732.45M2.33$24.17M$0.5751.44

95.1% of BlackLine shares are owned by institutional investors. 41.1% of mF International shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 9.1% of BlackLine shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

BlackLine has a net margin of 4.75% compared to mF International's net margin of 0.00%. BlackLine's return on equity of 20.89% beat mF International's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
mF InternationalN/A N/A N/A
BlackLine 4.75%20.89%4.19%

In the previous week, BlackLine had 2 more articles in the media than mF International. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for BlackLine and 2 mentions for mF International. mF International's average media sentiment score of 1.25 beat BlackLine's score of 0.60 indicating that mF International is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
mF International
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
BlackLine
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

mF International has a beta of 7.05, suggesting that its share price is 605% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, BlackLine has a beta of 0.74, suggesting that its share price is 26% less volatile than the broader market.

BlackLine has a consensus price target of $39.50, indicating a potential upside of 34.72%. Given BlackLine's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe BlackLine is more favorable than mF International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
mF International
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
BlackLine
3 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.14

Summary

BlackLine beats mF International on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does mF International compare to EverCommerce?

EverCommerce (NASDAQ:EVCM) and mF International (NASDAQ:MFI) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, risk, earnings, analyst recommendations, dividends, media sentiment and profitability.

In the previous week, EverCommerce had 2 more articles in the media than mF International. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for EverCommerce and 2 mentions for mF International. mF International's average media sentiment score of 1.25 beat EverCommerce's score of 0.65 indicating that mF International is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
EverCommerce
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
mF International
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

97.9% of EverCommerce shares are held by institutional investors. 10.1% of EverCommerce shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 41.1% of mF International shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

EverCommerce has a beta of 0.75, indicating that its stock price is 25% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, mF International has a beta of 7.05, indicating that its stock price is 605% more volatile than the broader market.

EverCommerce currently has a consensus price target of $11.00, suggesting a potential upside of 17.40%. Given EverCommerce's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe EverCommerce is more favorable than mF International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
EverCommerce
2 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.10
mF International
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

EverCommerce has higher revenue and earnings than mF International.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
EverCommerce$588.91M2.81$17.60M$0.1852.06
mF International$4.35M87.61$10.12MN/AN/A

EverCommerce has a net margin of 5.69% compared to mF International's net margin of 0.00%. EverCommerce's return on equity of 3.95% beat mF International's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
EverCommerce5.69% 3.95% 2.06%
mF International N/A N/A N/A

Summary

EverCommerce beats mF International on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does mF International compare to Pagaya Technologies?

Pagaya Technologies (NASDAQ:PGY) and mF International (NASDAQ:MFI) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior stock? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, risk, dividends and analyst recommendations.

Pagaya Technologies has a beta of 5.5, suggesting that its share price is 450% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, mF International has a beta of 7.05, suggesting that its share price is 605% more volatile than the broader market.

57.1% of Pagaya Technologies shares are owned by institutional investors. 42.0% of Pagaya Technologies shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 41.1% of mF International shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Pagaya Technologies has a net margin of 9.12% compared to mF International's net margin of 0.00%. Pagaya Technologies' return on equity of 51.56% beat mF International's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Pagaya Technologies9.12% 51.56% 19.01%
mF International N/A N/A N/A

Pagaya Technologies presently has a consensus target price of $31.13, indicating a potential upside of 85.16%. Given Pagaya Technologies' stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts clearly believe Pagaya Technologies is more favorable than mF International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Pagaya Technologies
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00
mF International
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

In the previous week, Pagaya Technologies had 2 more articles in the media than mF International. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for Pagaya Technologies and 2 mentions for mF International. mF International's average media sentiment score of 1.25 beat Pagaya Technologies' score of 0.99 indicating that mF International is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Pagaya Technologies
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
mF International
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Pagaya Technologies has higher revenue and earnings than mF International.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Pagaya Technologies$1.30B1.08$81.39M$1.3612.36
mF International$4.35M87.61$10.12MN/AN/A

Summary

Pagaya Technologies beats mF International on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does mF International compare to Alkami Technology?

mF International (NASDAQ:MFI) and Alkami Technology (NASDAQ:ALKT) are both small-cap technology companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, media sentiment, risk, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, earnings and valuation.

55.0% of Alkami Technology shares are owned by institutional investors. 41.1% of mF International shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 17.1% of Alkami Technology shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

mF International has a net margin of 0.00% compared to Alkami Technology's net margin of -9.21%. mF International's return on equity of 0.00% beat Alkami Technology's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
mF InternationalN/A N/A N/A
Alkami Technology -9.21%-7.68%-3.32%

In the previous week, Alkami Technology had 10 more articles in the media than mF International. MarketBeat recorded 12 mentions for Alkami Technology and 2 mentions for mF International. mF International's average media sentiment score of 1.25 beat Alkami Technology's score of 0.24 indicating that mF International is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
mF International
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Alkami Technology
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
6 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

mF International has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Alkami Technology.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
mF International$4.35M87.61$10.12MN/AN/A
Alkami Technology$443.64M3.33-$47.65M-$0.42N/A

mF International has a beta of 7.05, meaning that its share price is 605% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Alkami Technology has a beta of 0.6, meaning that its share price is 40% less volatile than the broader market.

Alkami Technology has a consensus price target of $20.80, suggesting a potential upside of 50.62%. Given Alkami Technology's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Alkami Technology is more favorable than mF International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
mF International
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Alkami Technology
2 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.13

Summary

mF International beats Alkami Technology on 8 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get mF International News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for MFI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding MFI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

MFI vs. The Competition

MetricmF InternationalSoftware IndustryTechnology SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$381.09M$16.67B$29.96B$12.93B
Dividend YieldN/A3.42%2.76%19.59%
P/E RatioN/A143.7178.5825.38
Price / Sales13.131,268.72574.5890.34
Price / Cash860.4546.5449.0152.75
Price / Book0.788.937.766.02
Net Income$10.12M$428.59M$766.36M$380.68M
7 Day Performance-6.26%-0.53%-3.19%-3.01%
1 Month Performance-10.68%-0.64%-2.43%-5.59%
1 Year Performance-79.19%0.48%161.69%-5.23%

mF International Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
MFI
mF International
0.714 of 5 stars
$8.24
+6.0%
N/A-80.1%$381.08M$4.35MN/AN/A
AI
C3.ai
1.6763 of 5 stars
$11.38
+1.4%
$8.70
-23.6%
-38.5%$1.81B$250.27MN/A764
BL
BlackLine
4.1707 of 5 stars
$29.25
+3.2%
$39.50
+35.0%
-40.4%$1.65B$732.45M51.321,850
EVCM
EverCommerce
3.0999 of 5 stars
$9.06
-2.6%
$11.00
+21.4%
-14.7%$1.64B$588.91M50.331,800
PGY
Pagaya Technologies
4.5289 of 5 stars
$18.26
+0.7%
$31.13
+70.5%
-43.7%$1.51B$1.30B13.43493

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:MFI) was last updated on 10/15/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners