Free Trial

TROOPS (TROO) Competitors

TROOPS logo
$4.05 -0.03 (-0.64%)
As of 02:39 PM Eastern
This is a fair market value price provided by Massive. Learn more.

TROO vs. LC, QFIN, CASH, PWP, and LU

Should you buy TROOPS stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares TROOPS with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with TROOPS include LendingClub (LC), Qfin (QFIN), Pathward Financial (CASH), Perella Weinberg Partners (PWP), and Lufax (LU). These companies are all part of the "banking" industry.

How does TROOPS compare to LendingClub?

LendingClub (NYSE:LC) and TROOPS (NASDAQ:TROO) are both small-cap banking companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, risk, valuation, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations and institutional ownership.

In the previous week, TROOPS had 10 more articles in the media than LendingClub. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for TROOPS and 4 mentions for LendingClub. LendingClub's average media sentiment score of 0.91 beat TROOPS's score of -0.08 indicating that LendingClub is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
LendingClub
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
TROOPS
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

LendingClub currently has a consensus target price of $23.07, indicating a potential upside of 41.02%. Given LendingClub's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe LendingClub is more favorable than TROOPS.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
LendingClub
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
TROOPS
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

LendingClub has a net margin of 16.99% compared to TROOPS's net margin of 0.00%. LendingClub's return on equity of 11.92% beat TROOPS's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
LendingClub16.99% 11.92% 1.55%
TROOPS N/A N/A N/A

74.1% of LendingClub shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.3% of LendingClub shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of TROOPS shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

LendingClub has a beta of 2, indicating that its stock price is 100% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TROOPS has a beta of 3.72, indicating that its stock price is 272% more volatile than the broader market.

LendingClub has higher revenue and earnings than TROOPS.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
LendingClub$998.85M1.89$135.68M$1.4910.98
TROOPS$17.10M29.14-$27.91MN/AN/A

Summary

LendingClub beats TROOPS on 12 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TROOPS compare to Qfin?

Qfin (NASDAQ:QFIN) and TROOPS (NASDAQ:TROO) are both small-cap banking companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their risk, media sentiment, dividends, profitability, earnings, analyst recommendations, valuation and institutional ownership.

Qfin currently has a consensus target price of $22.20, indicating a potential upside of 69.40%. Given Qfin's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, research analysts clearly believe Qfin is more favorable than TROOPS.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Qfin
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75
TROOPS
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

Qfin has higher revenue and earnings than TROOPS.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Qfin$2.75B0.68$856.52M$6.162.13
TROOPS$17.10M29.14-$27.91MN/AN/A

In the previous week, TROOPS had 10 more articles in the media than Qfin. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for TROOPS and 4 mentions for Qfin. Qfin's average media sentiment score of 0.22 beat TROOPS's score of -0.08 indicating that Qfin is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Qfin
0 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
TROOPS
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

74.8% of Qfin shares are owned by institutional investors. 17.1% of Qfin shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of TROOPS shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Qfin has a beta of 0.54, indicating that its share price is 46% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TROOPS has a beta of 3.72, indicating that its share price is 272% more volatile than the broader market.

Qfin has a net margin of 31.13% compared to TROOPS's net margin of 0.00%. Qfin's return on equity of 24.97% beat TROOPS's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Qfin31.13% 24.97% 10.22%
TROOPS N/A N/A N/A

Summary

Qfin beats TROOPS on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TROOPS compare to Pathward Financial?

TROOPS (NASDAQ:TROO) and Pathward Financial (NASDAQ:CASH) are both small-cap banking companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations and risk.

Pathward Financial has a consensus target price of $107.50, suggesting a potential upside of 29.04%. Given Pathward Financial's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Pathward Financial is more favorable than TROOPS.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
TROOPS
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00
Pathward Financial
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
3 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.00

92.7% of Pathward Financial shares are held by institutional investors. 1.1% of TROOPS shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 1.4% of Pathward Financial shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, TROOPS had 9 more articles in the media than Pathward Financial. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for TROOPS and 5 mentions for Pathward Financial. Pathward Financial's average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat TROOPS's score of -0.08 indicating that Pathward Financial is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
TROOPS
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Pathward Financial
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Pathward Financial has a net margin of 22.42% compared to TROOPS's net margin of 0.00%. Pathward Financial's return on equity of 22.35% beat TROOPS's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
TROOPSN/A N/A N/A
Pathward Financial 22.42%22.35%2.60%

TROOPS has a beta of 3.72, indicating that its share price is 272% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Pathward Financial has a beta of 0.64, indicating that its share price is 36% less volatile than the broader market.

Pathward Financial has higher revenue and earnings than TROOPS.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
TROOPS$17.10M29.14-$27.91MN/AN/A
Pathward Financial$851.49M2.07$185.87M$8.429.89

Summary

Pathward Financial beats TROOPS on 11 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TROOPS compare to Perella Weinberg Partners?

Perella Weinberg Partners (NASDAQ:PWP) and TROOPS (NASDAQ:TROO) are both small-cap banking companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, media sentiment, valuation, profitability, institutional ownership, risk and analyst recommendations.

Perella Weinberg Partners presently has a consensus price target of $23.50, suggesting a potential upside of 30.79%. Given Perella Weinberg Partners' stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Perella Weinberg Partners is more favorable than TROOPS.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Perella Weinberg Partners
1 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
TROOPS
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

41.1% of Perella Weinberg Partners shares are owned by institutional investors. 26.1% of Perella Weinberg Partners shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.1% of TROOPS shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, TROOPS had 5 more articles in the media than Perella Weinberg Partners. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for TROOPS and 9 mentions for Perella Weinberg Partners. Perella Weinberg Partners' average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat TROOPS's score of -0.08 indicating that Perella Weinberg Partners is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Perella Weinberg Partners
4 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
TROOPS
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Perella Weinberg Partners has a net margin of 2.82% compared to TROOPS's net margin of 0.00%. TROOPS's return on equity of 0.00% beat Perella Weinberg Partners' return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Perella Weinberg Partners2.82% -19.90% 6.78%
TROOPS N/A N/A N/A

Perella Weinberg Partners has a beta of 1.74, indicating that its stock price is 74% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TROOPS has a beta of 3.72, indicating that its stock price is 272% more volatile than the broader market.

Perella Weinberg Partners has higher revenue and earnings than TROOPS.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Perella Weinberg Partners$750.90M2.22$35.48M$0.2474.87
TROOPS$17.10M29.14-$27.91MN/AN/A

Summary

Perella Weinberg Partners beats TROOPS on 10 of the 14 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does TROOPS compare to Lufax?

Lufax (NYSE:LU) and TROOPS (NASDAQ:TROO) are both small-cap banking companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, profitability, risk, institutional ownership and analyst recommendations.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
LufaxN/A N/A N/A
TROOPS N/A N/A N/A

TROOPS has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Lufax.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Lufax$3.77B0.44-$291.79M-$0.78N/A
TROOPS$17.10M29.14-$27.91MN/AN/A

In the previous week, Lufax had 17 more articles in the media than TROOPS. MarketBeat recorded 31 mentions for Lufax and 14 mentions for TROOPS. Lufax's average media sentiment score of 0.00 beat TROOPS's score of -0.08 indicating that Lufax is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Lufax
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
29 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
TROOPS
1 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
10 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Lufax presently has a consensus price target of $2.00, suggesting a potential upside of 3.36%. Given Lufax's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Lufax is more favorable than TROOPS.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Lufax
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67
TROOPS
1 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.00

69.1% of Lufax shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.1% of TROOPS shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Lufax has a beta of 0.81, indicating that its share price is 19% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, TROOPS has a beta of 3.72, indicating that its share price is 272% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Lufax beats TROOPS on 6 of the 10 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get TROOPS News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for TROO and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding TROO and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

TROO vs. The Competition

MetricTROOPSDIVERSIFIED OPS IndustryMulti-Sector SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$495.97M$20.25B$18.48B$12.04B
Dividend YieldN/A3.63%3.45%5.23%
P/E RatioN/A37.7431.2625.22
Price / Sales29.1413.7411.5774.60
Price / CashN/A49.1246.9836.29
Price / Book9.274.463.946.58
Net Income-$27.91M$952.61M$939.38M$333.40M
7 Day Performance0.22%4.34%3.51%-0.99%
1 Month Performance73.57%-1.70%-2.44%7.15%
1 Year Performance603.28%27.55%23.06%34.19%

TROOPS Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
TROO
TROOPS
0.1208 of 5 stars
$4.05
-0.6%
N/A+589.0%$494.75M$17.10MN/A20
LC
LendingClub
4.7185 of 5 stars
$17.10
+0.2%
$23.07
+34.9%
+57.4%$1.97B$998.85M11.481,075
QFIN
Qfin
4.9324 of 5 stars
$13.75
+3.7%
$22.20
+61.5%
-69.0%$1.88B$2.75B2.233,527
CASH
Pathward Financial
4.1664 of 5 stars
$87.33
+1.7%
$107.50
+23.1%
+1.9%$1.87B$851.49M10.371,182
PWP
Perella Weinberg Partners
3.3084 of 5 stars
$19.34
-1.1%
$23.50
+21.5%
+2.3%$1.80B$750.90M80.58600

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:TROO) was last updated on 5/12/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners