Go Pro

PROG (PRG) Competitors

PROG logo
$39.19 -0.46 (-1.16%)
As of 08/28/2026 03:58 PM Eastern

PRG vs. CACC, ENVA, SLM, DAVE, and NNI

Should you buy PROG stock or one of its competitors? PROG's main competitors and comparable companies include Credit Acceptance (CACC), Enova International (ENVA), SLM (SLM), Dave (DAVE), and Nelnet (NNI). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "consumer finance" industry.

How does PROG compare to Credit Acceptance?

Credit Acceptance (NASDAQ:CACC) and PROG (NYSE:PRG) are both finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their valuation, media sentiment, earnings, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, profitability and dividends.

Credit Acceptance has a beta of 1.37, meaning that its share price is 37% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PROG has a beta of 1.79, meaning that its share price is 79% more volatile than the broader market.

Credit Acceptance has higher earnings, but lower revenue than PROG. PROG is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Credit Acceptance, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Credit Acceptance$2.31B2.70$423.90M$45.4813.08
PROG$2.41B0.65$146.79M$3.6210.83

Credit Acceptance has a net margin of 21.54% compared to PROG's net margin of 5.57%. Credit Acceptance's return on equity of 31.67% beat PROG's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Credit Acceptance21.54% 31.67% 5.68%
PROG 5.57%21.88%9.15%

In the previous week, Credit Acceptance had 4 more articles in the media than PROG. MarketBeat recorded 8 mentions for Credit Acceptance and 4 mentions for PROG. Credit Acceptance's average media sentiment score of 1.60 beat PROG's score of 0.89 indicating that Credit Acceptance is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Credit Acceptance
6 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
PROG
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

81.7% of Credit Acceptance shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.9% of PROG shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.1% of Credit Acceptance shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.7% of PROG shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Credit Acceptance presently has a consensus target price of $570.00, indicating a potential downside of 4.18%. PROG has a consensus target price of $49.44, indicating a potential upside of 26.15%. Given PROG's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe PROG is more favorable than Credit Acceptance.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Credit Acceptance
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.25
PROG
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Summary

Credit Acceptance beats PROG on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PROG compare to Enova International?

PROG (NYSE:PRG) and Enova International (NYSE:ENVA) are both finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, valuation, earnings, profitability, media sentiment, institutional ownership, risk and dividends.

PROG has a beta of 1.79, suggesting that its share price is 79% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Enova International has a beta of 1.22, suggesting that its share price is 22% more volatile than the broader market.

Enova International has a net margin of 10.31% compared to PROG's net margin of 5.57%. Enova International's return on equity of 26.66% beat PROG's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PROG5.57% 21.88% 9.15%
Enova International 10.31%26.66%5.55%

In the previous week, Enova International had 2 more articles in the media than PROG. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Enova International and 4 mentions for PROG. PROG's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Enova International's score of 0.59 indicating that PROG is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
PROG
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Enova International
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

97.9% of PROG shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 89.4% of Enova International shares are held by institutional investors. 3.7% of PROG shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 8.4% of Enova International shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Enova International has higher revenue and earnings than PROG. PROG is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Enova International, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PROG$2.41B0.65$146.79M$3.6210.83
Enova International$3.15B1.84$308.39M$13.4917.25

PROG currently has a consensus target price of $49.44, indicating a potential upside of 26.15%. Enova International has a consensus target price of $247.83, indicating a potential upside of 6.48%. Given PROG's higher probable upside, equities analysts plainly believe PROG is more favorable than Enova International.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PROG
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Enova International
0 Sell rating(s)
0 Hold rating(s)
8 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.11

Summary

Enova International beats PROG on 11 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PROG compare to SLM?

SLM (NASDAQ:SLM) and PROG (NYSE:PRG) are both finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, risk, earnings, dividends, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and profitability.

SLM currently has a consensus price target of $29.80, indicating a potential upside of 12.84%. PROG has a consensus price target of $49.44, indicating a potential upside of 26.15%. Given PROG's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe PROG is more favorable than SLM.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SLM
1 Sell rating(s)
6 Hold rating(s)
5 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
PROG
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

SLM pays an annual dividend of $0.52 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.0%. PROG pays an annual dividend of $0.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. SLM pays out 14.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. PROG pays out 15.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. SLM has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years and PROG has raised its dividend for 2 consecutive years. SLM is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

In the previous week, SLM had 9 more articles in the media than PROG. MarketBeat recorded 13 mentions for SLM and 4 mentions for PROG. SLM's average media sentiment score of 1.67 beat PROG's score of 0.89 indicating that SLM is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SLM
11 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive
PROG
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

SLM has a net margin of 26.09% compared to PROG's net margin of 5.57%. SLM's return on equity of 33.81% beat PROG's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SLM26.09% 33.81% 2.51%
PROG 5.57%21.88%9.15%

98.9% of SLM shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.9% of PROG shares are held by institutional investors. 1.4% of SLM shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.7% of PROG shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

SLM has a beta of 0.96, suggesting that its stock price is 4% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PROG has a beta of 1.79, suggesting that its stock price is 79% more volatile than the broader market.

SLM has higher revenue and earnings than PROG. SLM is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than PROG, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SLM$2.63B1.89$744.85M$3.587.38
PROG$2.41B0.65$146.79M$3.6210.83

Summary

SLM and PROG tied by winning 10 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PROG compare to Dave?

Dave (NASDAQ:DAVE) and PROG (NYSE:PRG) are both finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their analyst recommendations, media sentiment, earnings, institutional ownership, profitability, valuation, dividends and risk.

Dave has a beta of 3.83, meaning that its share price is 283% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, PROG has a beta of 1.79, meaning that its share price is 79% more volatile than the broader market.

Dave currently has a consensus target price of $410.82, indicating a potential upside of 8.52%. PROG has a consensus target price of $49.44, indicating a potential upside of 26.15%. Given PROG's higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe PROG is more favorable than Dave.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Dave
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
12 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
PROG
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80

Dave has higher earnings, but lower revenue than PROG. PROG is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Dave, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Dave$554.20M8.72$195.87M$15.4224.55
PROG$2.41B0.65$146.79M$3.6210.83

In the previous week, Dave had 3 more articles in the media than PROG. MarketBeat recorded 7 mentions for Dave and 4 mentions for PROG. Dave's average media sentiment score of 0.93 beat PROG's score of 0.89 indicating that Dave is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Dave
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
PROG
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Dave has a net margin of 34.58% compared to PROG's net margin of 5.57%. Dave's return on equity of 77.46% beat PROG's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Dave34.58% 77.46% 40.44%
PROG 5.57%21.88%9.15%

18.0% of Dave shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.9% of PROG shares are held by institutional investors. 23.6% of Dave shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.7% of PROG shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Dave beats PROG on 12 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does PROG compare to Nelnet?

PROG (NYSE:PRG) and Nelnet (NYSE:NNI) are both finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership, earnings, profitability and risk.

PROG currently has a consensus target price of $49.44, indicating a potential upside of 26.15%. Nelnet has a consensus target price of $140.00, indicating a potential upside of 9.90%. Given PROG's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe PROG is more favorable than Nelnet.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PROG
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.80
Nelnet
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.67

In the previous week, PROG had 4 more articles in the media than Nelnet. MarketBeat recorded 4 mentions for PROG and 0 mentions for Nelnet. PROG's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Nelnet's score of 0.00 indicating that PROG is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Overall Sentiment
PROG Positive
Nelnet Neutral

Nelnet has lower revenue, but higher earnings than PROG. PROG is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nelnet, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PROG$2.41B0.65$146.79M$3.6210.83
Nelnet$2.26B2.02$428.47M$8.3615.24

Nelnet has a net margin of 14.35% compared to PROG's net margin of 5.57%. PROG's return on equity of 21.88% beat Nelnet's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PROG5.57% 21.88% 9.15%
Nelnet 14.35%8.26%2.11%

97.9% of PROG shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.5% of Nelnet shares are held by institutional investors. 3.7% of PROG shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 40.3% of Nelnet shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

PROG pays an annual dividend of $0.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.4%. Nelnet pays an annual dividend of $1.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.0%. PROG pays out 15.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Nelnet pays out 15.8% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. PROG has increased its dividend for 2 consecutive years. PROG is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

PROG has a beta of 1.79, meaning that its share price is 79% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Nelnet has a beta of 0.78, meaning that its share price is 22% less volatile than the broader market.

Summary

PROG beats Nelnet on 14 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get PROG News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for PRG and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding PRG and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

PRG vs. The Competition

MetricPROGConsumer Finance IndustryFinance SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$1.56B$7.43B$14.10B$24.18B
Dividend Yield1.43%12.46%5.88%3.72%
P/E Ratio10.839.2626.7430.01
Price / Sales0.6579.20523.3820.38
Price / Cash0.8811.7230.4019.75
Price / Book2.082.682.854.84
Net Income$146.79M$442.63M$1.31B$1.07B
7 Day Performance0.88%-1.24%0.90%-0.32%
1 Month Performance-9.43%0.03%2.48%1.84%
1 Year Performance11.30%8.51%10.76%13.37%

PROG Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
PRG
PROG
4.679 of 5 stars
$39.19
-1.2%
$49.44
+26.1%
+11.3%$1.56B$2.41B10.831,151
CACC
Credit Acceptance
2.5926 of 5 stars
$600.95
+1.2%
$570.00
-5.2%
+15.6%$6.29B$2.32B13.212,499
ENVA
Enova International
3.5773 of 5 stars
$239.21
+1.1%
$247.83
+3.6%
+91.9%$5.96B$3.15B17.731,836
SLM
SLM
4.2194 of 5 stars
$26.83
+0.2%
$29.80
+11.1%
-15.6%$5.04B$2.63B7.501,788
DAVE
Dave
3.2522 of 5 stars
$370.93
-0.4%
$410.82
+10.8%
+77.5%$4.73B$643.65M24.06250

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:PRG) was last updated on 8/30/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners