Free Trial

Nelnet (NNI) Competitors

Nelnet logo
$122.74 +0.36 (+0.29%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$122.59 -0.14 (-0.12%)
As of 05:19 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

NNI vs. NAVI, CACC, SLM, EZPW, and ECPG

Should you be buying Nelnet stock or one of its competitors? The main competitors of Nelnet include Navient (NAVI), Credit Acceptance (CACC), SLM (SLM), EZCORP (EZPW), and Encore Capital Group (ECPG). These companies are all part of the "fin - cons loans" industry.

How does Nelnet compare to Navient?

Navient (NASDAQ:NAVI) and Nelnet (NYSE:NNI) are both finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, profitability, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment and dividends.

97.1% of Navient shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.5% of Nelnet shares are owned by institutional investors. 31.2% of Navient shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 40.3% of Nelnet shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Nelnet had 10 more articles in the media than Navient. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Nelnet and 4 mentions for Navient. Navient's average media sentiment score of 0.89 beat Nelnet's score of -0.19 indicating that Navient is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Navient
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Nelnet
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

Navient pays an annual dividend of $0.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 7.7%. Nelnet pays an annual dividend of $1.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. Navient pays out -101.6% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Nelnet pays out 11.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Navient is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Navient has a beta of 1.24, suggesting that its share price is 24% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Nelnet has a beta of 0.83, suggesting that its share price is 17% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Navient currently has a consensus price target of $9.29, indicating a potential upside of 11.61%. Nelnet has a consensus price target of $140.00, indicating a potential upside of 14.07%. Given Nelnet's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Nelnet is more favorable than Navient.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Navient
4 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.56
Nelnet
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Nelnet has a net margin of 18.45% compared to Navient's net margin of -1.94%. Nelnet's return on equity of 11.78% beat Navient's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Navient-1.94% 4.39% 0.22%
Nelnet 18.45%11.78%3.01%

Nelnet has higher revenue and earnings than Navient. Navient is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nelnet, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Navient$606M1.29-$80M-$0.63N/A
Nelnet$2.26B1.95$428.47M$11.4810.69

Summary

Nelnet beats Navient on 13 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nelnet compare to Credit Acceptance?

Credit Acceptance (NASDAQ:CACC) and Nelnet (NYSE:NNI) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, dividends, profitability, analyst recommendations, valuation, risk, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Credit Acceptance had 8 more articles in the media than Nelnet. MarketBeat recorded 22 mentions for Credit Acceptance and 14 mentions for Nelnet. Credit Acceptance's average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat Nelnet's score of -0.19 indicating that Credit Acceptance is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Credit Acceptance
13 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Nelnet
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

81.7% of Credit Acceptance shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.5% of Nelnet shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.1% of Credit Acceptance shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 40.3% of Nelnet shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, large money managers and hedge funds believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Credit Acceptance has a beta of 1.36, suggesting that its share price is 36% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Nelnet has a beta of 0.83, suggesting that its share price is 17% less volatile than the S&P 500.

Credit Acceptance has a net margin of 19.49% compared to Nelnet's net margin of 18.45%. Credit Acceptance's return on equity of 29.95% beat Nelnet's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Credit Acceptance19.49% 29.95% 5.33%
Nelnet 18.45%11.78%3.01%

Nelnet has lower revenue, but higher earnings than Credit Acceptance. Nelnet is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Credit Acceptance, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Credit Acceptance$2.32B2.36$423.90M$40.2412.97
Nelnet$2.26B1.95$428.47M$11.4810.69

Credit Acceptance currently has a consensus price target of $520.00, indicating a potential downside of 0.33%. Nelnet has a consensus price target of $140.00, indicating a potential upside of 14.07%. Given Nelnet's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Nelnet is more favorable than Credit Acceptance.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Credit Acceptance
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Nelnet
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Summary

Credit Acceptance beats Nelnet on 13 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nelnet compare to SLM?

SLM (NASDAQ:SLM) and Nelnet (NYSE:NNI) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, dividends, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

In the previous week, Nelnet had 8 more articles in the media than SLM. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Nelnet and 6 mentions for SLM. SLM's average media sentiment score of 0.35 beat Nelnet's score of -0.19 indicating that SLM is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
SLM
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Nelnet
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

98.9% of SLM shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.5% of Nelnet shares are held by institutional investors. 1.3% of SLM shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 40.3% of Nelnet shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

SLM has a beta of 1.01, meaning that its stock price is 1% more volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Nelnet has a beta of 0.83, meaning that its stock price is 17% less volatile than the S&P 500.

SLM has a net margin of 26.42% compared to Nelnet's net margin of 18.45%. SLM's return on equity of 34.80% beat Nelnet's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
SLM26.42% 34.80% 2.53%
Nelnet 18.45%11.78%3.01%

SLM has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Nelnet. SLM is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nelnet, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
SLM$1.96B2.09$744.85M$3.616.03
Nelnet$2.26B1.95$428.47M$11.4810.69

SLM pays an annual dividend of $0.52 per share and has a dividend yield of 2.4%. Nelnet pays an annual dividend of $1.32 per share and has a dividend yield of 1.1%. SLM pays out 14.4% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Nelnet pays out 11.5% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. SLM has raised its dividend for 1 consecutive years. SLM is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

SLM currently has a consensus price target of $29.80, indicating a potential upside of 36.95%. Nelnet has a consensus price target of $140.00, indicating a potential upside of 14.07%. Given SLM's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts clearly believe SLM is more favorable than Nelnet.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
SLM
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58
Nelnet
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

Summary

SLM beats Nelnet on 13 of the 20 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nelnet compare to EZCORP?

EZCORP (NASDAQ:EZPW) and Nelnet (NYSE:NNI) are both mid-cap finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, dividends, profitability, risk, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Nelnet has a net margin of 18.45% compared to EZCORP's net margin of 9.91%. EZCORP's return on equity of 13.45% beat Nelnet's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
EZCORP9.91% 13.45% 7.15%
Nelnet 18.45%11.78%3.01%

Nelnet has higher revenue and earnings than EZCORP. Nelnet is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than EZCORP, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
EZCORP$1.48B1.45$109.61M$1.8418.83
Nelnet$2.26B1.95$428.47M$11.4810.69

EZCORP currently has a consensus price target of $37.25, indicating a potential upside of 7.50%. Nelnet has a consensus price target of $140.00, indicating a potential upside of 14.07%. Given Nelnet's higher probable upside, analysts clearly believe Nelnet is more favorable than EZCORP.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
EZCORP
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.75
Nelnet
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33

In the previous week, Nelnet had 1 more articles in the media than EZCORP. MarketBeat recorded 14 mentions for Nelnet and 13 mentions for EZCORP. EZCORP's average media sentiment score of 0.83 beat Nelnet's score of -0.19 indicating that EZCORP is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
EZCORP
5 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Nelnet
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

EZCORP has a beta of 0.65, meaning that its stock price is 35% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Nelnet has a beta of 0.83, meaning that its stock price is 17% less volatile than the S&P 500.

99.8% of EZCORP shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 33.5% of Nelnet shares are owned by institutional investors. 2.1% of EZCORP shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 40.3% of Nelnet shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Nelnet beats EZCORP on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Nelnet compare to Encore Capital Group?

Nelnet (NYSE:NNI) and Encore Capital Group (NASDAQ:ECPG) are both finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, risk, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, valuation, institutional ownership and media sentiment.

Nelnet has a net margin of 18.45% compared to Encore Capital Group's net margin of 16.00%. Encore Capital Group's return on equity of 30.70% beat Nelnet's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nelnet18.45% 11.78% 3.01%
Encore Capital Group 16.00%30.70%5.58%

Nelnet has higher revenue and earnings than Encore Capital Group. Encore Capital Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nelnet, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nelnet$2.26B1.95$428.47M$11.4810.69
Encore Capital Group$1.85B0.95$256.83M$12.896.39

Nelnet presently has a consensus price target of $140.00, indicating a potential upside of 14.07%. Encore Capital Group has a consensus price target of $86.25, indicating a potential upside of 4.76%. Given Nelnet's higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Nelnet is more favorable than Encore Capital Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nelnet
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Encore Capital Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

In the previous week, Encore Capital Group had 15 more articles in the media than Nelnet. MarketBeat recorded 29 mentions for Encore Capital Group and 14 mentions for Nelnet. Encore Capital Group's average media sentiment score of 0.55 beat Nelnet's score of -0.19 indicating that Encore Capital Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nelnet
2 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
3 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Encore Capital Group
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Nelnet has a beta of 0.83, meaning that its share price is 17% less volatile than the S&P 500. Comparatively, Encore Capital Group has a beta of 1.33, meaning that its share price is 33% more volatile than the S&P 500.

33.5% of Nelnet shares are owned by institutional investors. 40.3% of Nelnet shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.5% of Encore Capital Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Nelnet and Encore Capital Group tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Nelnet News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for NNI and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding NNI and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

NNI vs. The Competition

MetricNelnetFIN IndustryFinance SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$4.40B$9.98B$13.47B$22.92B
Dividend Yield1.08%5.25%5.75%4.02%
P/E Ratio10.6914.2523.2228.92
Price / Sales1.951.75178.6624.52
Price / Cash8.358.4520.3019.21
Price / Book1.231.732.214.65
Net Income$428.47M$421.68M$1.11B$1.07B
7 Day PerformanceN/AN/AN/A-1.20%
1 Month Performance-7.15%5.28%2.10%3.95%
1 Year Performance8.96%16.12%12.95%28.96%

Nelnet Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
NNI
Nelnet
3.3455 of 5 stars
$122.74
+0.3%
$140.00
+14.1%
+8.4%$4.40B$2.26B10.695,744
NAVI
Navient
2.8207 of 5 stars
$8.84
+1.4%
$9.29
+5.1%
-36.1%$829.46M$3.20BN/A2,100
CACC
Credit Acceptance
2.3722 of 5 stars
$542.45
+3.2%
$505.00
-6.9%
+8.7%$5.65B$2.32B14.862,499
SLM
SLM
4.0553 of 5 stars
$22.54
0.0%
$29.80
+32.2%
-30.2%$4.25B$2.63B6.241,788
EZPW
EZCORP
3.3819 of 5 stars
$33.18
-0.7%
$29.50
-11.1%
+126.0%$2.04B$1.27B21.238,500

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:NNI) was last updated on 5/11/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners