Go Pro

Regional Management (RM) Competitors

Regional Management logo
$32.62 -0.06 (-0.18%)
As of 08/28/2026 03:57 PM Eastern

RM vs. LU, UPBD, FINV, NAVI, and WRLD

Should you buy Regional Management stock or one of its competitors? Regional Management's main competitors and comparable companies include Lufax (LU), Upbound Group (UPBD), PPDAI Group (FINV), Navient (NAVI), and World Acceptance (WRLD). Companies are selected based on similarities in market, industry, and size. These companies are all part of the "consumer finance" industry.

How does Regional Management compare to Lufax?

Regional Management (NYSE:RM) and Lufax (NYSE:LU) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior investment? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their dividends, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, analyst recommendations, risk, profitability and earnings.

Regional Management has a beta of 1.02, indicating that its stock price is 2% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Lufax has a beta of 0.8, indicating that its stock price is 20% less volatile than the broader market.

Regional Management currently has a consensus target price of $43.00, indicating a potential upside of 31.82%. Lufax has a consensus target price of $1.70, indicating a potential upside of 30.77%. Given Regional Management's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe Regional Management is more favorable than Lufax.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Regional Management
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Lufax
2 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.75

Regional Management has a net margin of 6.98% compared to Lufax's net margin of 0.00%. Regional Management's return on equity of 12.49% beat Lufax's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Regional Management6.98% 12.49% 2.25%
Lufax N/A N/A N/A

98.9% of Regional Management shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 69.1% of Lufax shares are owned by institutional investors. 10.9% of Regional Management shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, endowments and hedge funds believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Regional Management has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Lufax. Lufax is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Regional Management, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Regional Management$645.60M0.47$44.41M$4.756.87
Lufax$3.77B0.30-$291.79M-$0.61N/A

In the previous week, Regional Management had 2 more articles in the media than Lufax. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Regional Management and 1 mentions for Lufax. Lufax's average media sentiment score of 1.42 beat Regional Management's score of 0.86 indicating that Lufax is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Regional Management
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Lufax
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Summary

Regional Management beats Lufax on 13 of the 15 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Regional Management compare to Upbound Group?

Upbound Group (NASDAQ:UPBD) and Regional Management (NYSE:RM) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, dividends, risk, media sentiment and earnings.

In the previous week, Upbound Group had 7 more articles in the media than Regional Management. MarketBeat recorded 10 mentions for Upbound Group and 3 mentions for Regional Management. Upbound Group's average media sentiment score of 1.21 beat Regional Management's score of 0.86 indicating that Upbound Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Upbound Group
7 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Regional Management
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Upbound Group has higher revenue and earnings than Regional Management. Regional Management is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Upbound Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Upbound Group$4.70B0.24$73.24M$1.5412.48
Regional Management$645.60M0.47$44.41M$4.756.87

Upbound Group presently has a consensus target price of $30.67, suggesting a potential upside of 59.56%. Regional Management has a consensus target price of $43.00, suggesting a potential upside of 31.82%. Given Upbound Group's higher possible upside, equities analysts plainly believe Upbound Group is more favorable than Regional Management.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Upbound Group
1 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.20
Regional Management
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

Upbound Group has a beta of 1.79, meaning that its stock price is 79% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Regional Management has a beta of 1.02, meaning that its stock price is 2% more volatile than the broader market.

Upbound Group pays an annual dividend of $1.56 per share and has a dividend yield of 8.1%. Regional Management pays an annual dividend of $1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. Upbound Group pays out 101.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend, suggesting it may not have sufficient earnings to cover its dividend payment in the future. Regional Management pays out 25.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Upbound Group has raised its dividend for 5 consecutive years. Upbound Group is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and longer track record of dividend growth.

Regional Management has a net margin of 6.98% compared to Upbound Group's net margin of 1.90%. Upbound Group's return on equity of 34.53% beat Regional Management's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Upbound Group1.90% 34.53% 7.69%
Regional Management 6.98%12.49%2.25%

90.3% of Upbound Group shares are owned by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.9% of Regional Management shares are owned by institutional investors. 1.2% of Upbound Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 10.9% of Regional Management shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Summary

Upbound Group beats Regional Management on 10 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Regional Management compare to PPDAI Group?

PPDAI Group (NYSE:FINV) and Regional Management (NYSE:RM) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, media sentiment, profitability, dividends, analyst recommendations, risk, valuation and institutional ownership.

31.2% of PPDAI Group shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 98.9% of Regional Management shares are held by institutional investors. 44.0% of PPDAI Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 10.9% of Regional Management shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, PPDAI Group had 8 more articles in the media than Regional Management. MarketBeat recorded 11 mentions for PPDAI Group and 3 mentions for Regional Management. Regional Management's average media sentiment score of 0.86 beat PPDAI Group's score of 0.22 indicating that Regional Management is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
PPDAI Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
4 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
1 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Regional Management
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

PPDAI Group presently has a consensus price target of $4.10, indicating a potential upside of 20.59%. Regional Management has a consensus price target of $43.00, indicating a potential upside of 31.82%. Given Regional Management's stronger consensus rating and higher possible upside, analysts clearly believe Regional Management is more favorable than PPDAI Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PPDAI Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Regional Management
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50

PPDAI Group has higher revenue and earnings than Regional Management. PPDAI Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Regional Management, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PPDAI Group$1.94B0.43$363.56M$1.063.21
Regional Management$645.60M0.47$44.41M$4.756.87

PPDAI Group has a net margin of 14.49% compared to Regional Management's net margin of 6.98%. Regional Management's return on equity of 12.49% beat PPDAI Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PPDAI Group14.49% 12.42% 8.04%
Regional Management 6.98%12.49%2.25%

PPDAI Group has a beta of 0.36, indicating that its stock price is 64% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Regional Management has a beta of 1.02, indicating that its stock price is 2% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Regional Management beats PPDAI Group on 10 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Regional Management compare to Navient?

Regional Management (NYSE:RM) and Navient (NASDAQ:NAVI) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

Regional Management presently has a consensus price target of $43.00, suggesting a potential upside of 31.82%. Navient has a consensus price target of $9.14, suggesting a potential downside of 3.35%. Given Regional Management's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Regional Management is more favorable than Navient.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Regional Management
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Navient
4 Sell rating(s)
5 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
1.56

Regional Management has higher earnings, but lower revenue than Navient. Navient is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Regional Management, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Regional Management$645.60M0.47$44.41M$4.756.87
Navient$3.20B0.28-$80M-$0.50N/A

Regional Management has a net margin of 6.98% compared to Navient's net margin of -1.64%. Regional Management's return on equity of 12.49% beat Navient's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Regional Management6.98% 12.49% 2.25%
Navient -1.64%4.68%0.23%

Regional Management has a beta of 1.02, suggesting that its stock price is 2% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Navient has a beta of 1.18, suggesting that its stock price is 18% more volatile than the broader market.

98.9% of Regional Management shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 97.1% of Navient shares are held by institutional investors. 10.9% of Regional Management shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 33.8% of Navient shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

In the previous week, Navient had 3 more articles in the media than Regional Management. MarketBeat recorded 6 mentions for Navient and 3 mentions for Regional Management. Navient's average media sentiment score of 1.31 beat Regional Management's score of 0.86 indicating that Navient is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Regional Management
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Navient
3 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
2 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Regional Management pays an annual dividend of $1.20 per share and has a dividend yield of 3.7%. Navient pays an annual dividend of $0.64 per share and has a dividend yield of 6.8%. Regional Management pays out 25.3% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Navient pays out -128.0% of its earnings in the form of a dividend. Both companies have healthy payout ratios and should be able to cover their dividend payments with earnings for the next several years. Navient is clearly the better dividend stock, given its higher yield and lower payout ratio.

Summary

Regional Management beats Navient on 11 of the 18 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Regional Management compare to World Acceptance?

Regional Management (NYSE:RM) and World Acceptance (NASDAQ:WRLD) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will contrast the two companies based on the strength of their institutional ownership, analyst recommendations, profitability, risk, dividends, earnings, media sentiment and valuation.

Regional Management has a net margin of 6.98% compared to World Acceptance's net margin of 6.71%. Regional Management's return on equity of 12.49% beat World Acceptance's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Regional Management6.98% 12.49% 2.25%
World Acceptance 6.71%12.13%4.00%

Regional Management presently has a consensus target price of $43.00, suggesting a potential upside of 31.82%. Given Regional Management's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, equities research analysts plainly believe Regional Management is more favorable than World Acceptance.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Regional Management
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
2 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
World Acceptance
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00

In the previous week, Regional Management had 1 more articles in the media than World Acceptance. MarketBeat recorded 3 mentions for Regional Management and 2 mentions for World Acceptance. World Acceptance's average media sentiment score of 1.78 beat Regional Management's score of 0.86 indicating that World Acceptance is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Regional Management
2 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
World Acceptance
1 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Very Positive

Regional Management has higher revenue and earnings than World Acceptance. Regional Management is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than World Acceptance, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Regional Management$645.60M0.47$44.41M$4.756.87
World Acceptance$585.74M1.50$34.59M$8.4622.26

Regional Management has a beta of 1.02, indicating that its share price is 2% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, World Acceptance has a beta of 1.14, indicating that its share price is 14% more volatile than the broader market.

98.9% of Regional Management shares are held by institutional investors. Comparatively, 83.6% of World Acceptance shares are held by institutional investors. 10.9% of Regional Management shares are held by company insiders. Comparatively, 38.0% of World Acceptance shares are held by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, large money managers and endowments believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Summary

Regional Management beats World Acceptance on 9 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Regional Management News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for RM and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding RM and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NYSE and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

RM vs. The Competition

MetricRegional ManagementConsumer Finance IndustryFinance SectorNYSE Exchange
Market Cap$300.30M$7.43B$14.10B$24.18B
Dividend Yield3.69%12.46%5.88%3.72%
P/E Ratio6.878.9124.9526.01
Price / Sales0.4779.20523.0620.39
Price / Cash7.0311.7230.4019.75
Price / Book0.852.682.854.84
Net Income$44.41M$442.63M$1.31B$1.07B
7 Day Performance-4.79%-1.24%0.90%-0.32%
1 Month Performance0.78%0.03%2.48%1.84%
1 Year Performance-25.58%8.51%10.76%13.37%

Regional Management Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
RM
Regional Management
4.8911 of 5 stars
$32.62
-0.2%
$43.00
+31.8%
-25.6%$300.30M$645.60M6.872,112
LU
Lufax
3.8721 of 5 stars
$1.43
-1.7%
$2.00
+40.4%
-56.2%$1.21B$21.65BN/A33,163
UPBD
Upbound Group
4.7277 of 5 stars
$18.54
-4.9%
$30.67
+65.4%
-24.4%$1.14B$4.70B12.0412,050
FINV
PPDAI Group
3.3255 of 5 stars
$4.41
-0.2%
N/A-58.8%$1.08B$13.34B3.713,869
NAVI
Navient
2.2957 of 5 stars
$9.10
-1.6%
$9.14
+0.5%
-31.0%$867.50M$601MN/A2,100

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NYSE:RM) was last updated on 8/30/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners