Free Trial

Encore Capital Group (ECPG) Competitors

Encore Capital Group logo
$81.61 +2.59 (+3.27%)
Closing price 03:59 PM Eastern
Extended Trading
$81.70 +0.10 (+0.12%)
As of 04:04 PM Eastern
Extended trading is trading that happens on electronic markets outside of regular trading hours. This is a fair market value extended hours price provided by Massive. Learn more.

ECPG vs. PRAA, CACC, NNI, SLM, and EZPW

Should you buy Encore Capital Group stock or one of its competitors? MarketBeat compares Encore Capital Group with other companies and stocks that may be similar based on industry, sector, market capitalization, business model, investor interest, or shared news coverage. Companies and stocks commonly compared with Encore Capital Group include PRA Group (PRAA), Credit Acceptance (CACC), Nelnet (NNI), SLM (SLM), and EZCORP (EZPW). These companies are all part of the "consumer finance" industry.

How does Encore Capital Group compare to PRA Group?

PRA Group (NASDAQ:PRAA) and Encore Capital Group (NASDAQ:ECPG) are both small-cap finance companies, but which is the better stock? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their profitability, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, valuation, media sentiment, earnings and analyst recommendations.

In the previous week, Encore Capital Group had 16 more articles in the media than PRA Group. MarketBeat recorded 25 mentions for Encore Capital Group and 9 mentions for PRA Group. PRA Group's average media sentiment score of 0.85 beat Encore Capital Group's score of 0.62 indicating that PRA Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
PRA Group
1 Very Positive mention(s)
3 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Encore Capital Group
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Encore Capital Group has a net margin of 16.00% compared to PRA Group's net margin of -22.51%. Encore Capital Group's return on equity of 30.70% beat PRA Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
PRA Group-22.51% 13.19% 2.85%
Encore Capital Group 16.00%30.70%5.58%

97.2% of PRA Group shares are held by institutional investors. 2.0% of PRA Group shares are held by insiders. Comparatively, 3.0% of Encore Capital Group shares are held by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a company will outperform the market over the long term.

Encore Capital Group has higher revenue and earnings than PRA Group. PRA Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Encore Capital Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
PRA Group$1.20B0.47-$305.14M-$7.16N/A
Encore Capital Group$1.85B0.95$256.83M$12.896.33

PRA Group has a beta of 1.26, meaning that its share price is 26% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Encore Capital Group has a beta of 1.33, meaning that its share price is 33% more volatile than the broader market.

PRA Group presently has a consensus target price of $25.00, indicating a potential upside of 70.13%. Encore Capital Group has a consensus target price of $86.25, indicating a potential upside of 5.69%. Given PRA Group's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe PRA Group is more favorable than Encore Capital Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
PRA Group
1 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.00
Encore Capital Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Summary

Encore Capital Group beats PRA Group on 13 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Encore Capital Group compare to Credit Acceptance?

Credit Acceptance (NASDAQ:CACC) and Encore Capital Group (NASDAQ:ECPG) are both finance companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two businesses based on the strength of their dividends, media sentiment, earnings, profitability, valuation, analyst recommendations, institutional ownership and risk.

In the previous week, Encore Capital Group had 13 more articles in the media than Credit Acceptance. MarketBeat recorded 25 mentions for Encore Capital Group and 12 mentions for Credit Acceptance. Credit Acceptance's average media sentiment score of 1.03 beat Encore Capital Group's score of 0.62 indicating that Credit Acceptance is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Credit Acceptance
8 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
0 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
Encore Capital Group
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Credit Acceptance presently has a consensus target price of $520.00, indicating a potential downside of 4.83%. Encore Capital Group has a consensus target price of $86.25, indicating a potential upside of 5.69%. Given Encore Capital Group's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe Encore Capital Group is more favorable than Credit Acceptance.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Credit Acceptance
0 Sell rating(s)
3 Hold rating(s)
0 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.50
Encore Capital Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Credit Acceptance has higher revenue and earnings than Encore Capital Group. Encore Capital Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Credit Acceptance, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Credit Acceptance$2.32B2.47$423.90M$40.2413.58
Encore Capital Group$1.85B0.95$256.83M$12.896.33

81.7% of Credit Acceptance shares are owned by institutional investors. 6.1% of Credit Acceptance shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 3.0% of Encore Capital Group shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that hedge funds, endowments and large money managers believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Credit Acceptance has a net margin of 19.49% compared to Encore Capital Group's net margin of 16.00%. Encore Capital Group's return on equity of 30.70% beat Credit Acceptance's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Credit Acceptance19.49% 29.95% 5.33%
Encore Capital Group 16.00%30.70%5.58%

Credit Acceptance has a beta of 1.36, suggesting that its stock price is 36% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Encore Capital Group has a beta of 1.33, suggesting that its stock price is 33% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Credit Acceptance beats Encore Capital Group on 11 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Encore Capital Group compare to Nelnet?

Nelnet (NYSE:NNI) and Encore Capital Group (NASDAQ:ECPG) are both finance companies, but which is the better investment? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their valuation, dividends, institutional ownership, risk, media sentiment, profitability, analyst recommendations and earnings.

In the previous week, Encore Capital Group had 17 more articles in the media than Nelnet. MarketBeat recorded 25 mentions for Encore Capital Group and 8 mentions for Nelnet. Encore Capital Group's average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat Nelnet's score of 0.01 indicating that Encore Capital Group is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Nelnet
2 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
1 Neutral mention(s)
2 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral
Encore Capital Group
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

Nelnet currently has a consensus target price of $140.00, indicating a potential upside of 11.64%. Encore Capital Group has a consensus target price of $86.25, indicating a potential upside of 5.69%. Given Nelnet's higher probable upside, equities analysts clearly believe Nelnet is more favorable than Encore Capital Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Nelnet
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
1 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.33
Encore Capital Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67

Nelnet has higher revenue and earnings than Encore Capital Group. Encore Capital Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Nelnet, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Nelnet$2.26B1.99$428.47M$11.4810.92
Encore Capital Group$1.85B0.95$256.83M$12.896.33

33.5% of Nelnet shares are owned by institutional investors. 40.3% of Nelnet shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 3.0% of Encore Capital Group shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a company is poised for long-term growth.

Nelnet has a net margin of 18.45% compared to Encore Capital Group's net margin of 16.00%. Encore Capital Group's return on equity of 30.70% beat Nelnet's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Nelnet18.45% 11.73% 2.99%
Encore Capital Group 16.00%30.70%5.58%

Nelnet has a beta of 0.83, suggesting that its share price is 17% less volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, Encore Capital Group has a beta of 1.33, suggesting that its share price is 33% more volatile than the broader market.

Summary

Nelnet and Encore Capital Group tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Encore Capital Group compare to SLM?

Encore Capital Group (NASDAQ:ECPG) and SLM (NASDAQ:SLM) are both finance companies, but which is the better business? We will compare the two companies based on the strength of their earnings, valuation, risk, institutional ownership, dividends, profitability, media sentiment and analyst recommendations.

SLM has a net margin of 26.42% compared to Encore Capital Group's net margin of 16.00%. SLM's return on equity of 34.80% beat Encore Capital Group's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Encore Capital Group16.00% 30.70% 5.58%
SLM 26.42%34.80%2.53%

Encore Capital Group presently has a consensus price target of $86.25, suggesting a potential upside of 5.69%. SLM has a consensus price target of $29.80, suggesting a potential upside of 37.87%. Given SLM's higher possible upside, analysts plainly believe SLM is more favorable than Encore Capital Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Encore Capital Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
SLM
1 Sell rating(s)
4 Hold rating(s)
6 Buy rating(s)
1 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.58

In the previous week, Encore Capital Group had 19 more articles in the media than SLM. MarketBeat recorded 25 mentions for Encore Capital Group and 6 mentions for SLM. Encore Capital Group's average media sentiment score of 0.62 beat SLM's score of 0.26 indicating that Encore Capital Group is being referred to more favorably in the media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Encore Capital Group
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
SLM
0 Very Positive mention(s)
1 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Neutral

98.9% of SLM shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.0% of Encore Capital Group shares are owned by company insiders. Comparatively, 1.3% of SLM shares are owned by company insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that large money managers, hedge funds and endowments believe a stock is poised for long-term growth.

Encore Capital Group has a beta of 1.33, suggesting that its share price is 33% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, SLM has a beta of 1.01, suggesting that its share price is 1% more volatile than the broader market.

SLM has higher revenue and earnings than Encore Capital Group. SLM is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than Encore Capital Group, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Encore Capital Group$1.85B0.95$256.83M$12.896.33
SLM$1.96B2.08$744.85M$3.615.99

Summary

SLM beats Encore Capital Group on 9 of the 17 factors compared between the two stocks.

How does Encore Capital Group compare to EZCORP?

Encore Capital Group (NASDAQ:ECPG) and EZCORP (NASDAQ:EZPW) are both finance companies, but which is the superior business? We will contrast the two businesses based on the strength of their earnings, profitability, institutional ownership, valuation, media sentiment, dividends, analyst recommendations and risk.

Encore Capital Group has a net margin of 16.00% compared to EZCORP's net margin of 9.91%. Encore Capital Group's return on equity of 30.70% beat EZCORP's return on equity.

Company Net Margins Return on Equity Return on Assets
Encore Capital Group16.00% 30.70% 5.58%
EZCORP 9.91%13.45%7.15%

Encore Capital Group presently has a consensus price target of $86.25, suggesting a potential upside of 5.69%. EZCORP has a consensus price target of $37.25, suggesting a potential upside of 13.74%. Given EZCORP's stronger consensus rating and higher probable upside, analysts plainly believe EZCORP is more favorable than Encore Capital Group.

Company Sell Ratings Hold Ratings Buy Ratings Strong Buy Ratings Rating Score
Encore Capital Group
0 Sell rating(s)
2 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
0 Strong Buy rating(s)
2.67
EZCORP
0 Sell rating(s)
1 Hold rating(s)
4 Buy rating(s)
2 Strong Buy rating(s)
3.14

In the previous week, Encore Capital Group had 15 more articles in the media than EZCORP. MarketBeat recorded 25 mentions for Encore Capital Group and 10 mentions for EZCORP. EZCORP's average media sentiment score of 0.72 beat Encore Capital Group's score of 0.62 indicating that EZCORP is being referred to more favorably in the news media.

Company Very Positive Positive Neutral Negative Very Negative Overall Sentiment
Encore Capital Group
5 Very Positive mention(s)
2 Positive mention(s)
12 Neutral mention(s)
1 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive
EZCORP
4 Very Positive mention(s)
0 Positive mention(s)
3 Neutral mention(s)
0 Negative mention(s)
0 Very Negative mention(s)
Positive

99.8% of EZCORP shares are owned by institutional investors. 3.0% of Encore Capital Group shares are owned by insiders. Comparatively, 2.1% of EZCORP shares are owned by insiders. Strong institutional ownership is an indication that endowments, hedge funds and large money managers believe a stock will outperform the market over the long term.

Encore Capital Group has a beta of 1.33, meaning that its stock price is 33% more volatile than the broader market. Comparatively, EZCORP has a beta of 0.65, meaning that its stock price is 35% less volatile than the broader market.

Encore Capital Group has higher revenue and earnings than EZCORP. Encore Capital Group is trading at a lower price-to-earnings ratio than EZCORP, indicating that it is currently the more affordable of the two stocks.

CompanyGross RevenuePrice/Sales RatioNet IncomeEarnings Per SharePrice/Earnings Ratio
Encore Capital Group$1.85B0.95$256.83M$12.896.33
EZCORP$1.48B1.37$109.61M$1.8417.80

Summary

Encore Capital Group and EZCORP tied by winning 8 of the 16 factors compared between the two stocks.

Get Encore Capital Group News Delivered to You Automatically

Sign up to receive the latest news and ratings for ECPG and its competitors with MarketBeat's FREE daily newsletter.

Subscribe Now
SMS is currently available in Australia, Belgium, Canada, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, New Zealand, the Netherlands, Singapore, South Africa, Spain, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, and the United States. By entering your phone number and clicking the sign-up button, you agree to receive periodic text messages from MarketBeat at the phone number you submitted, including texts that may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency will vary. Messages will consist of stock alerts, news stories, and partner advertisements/offers. Consent is not a condition of the purchase of any goods or services. Text HELP for help/customer support. Unsubscribe at any time by replying "STOP" to any text message that you receive from MarketBeat or by visiting our mailing preferences page. Read our full terms of service and privacy policy.

New MarketBeat Followers Over Time

This chart shows the number of new MarketBeat users adding ECPG and its top 5 competitors to their watchlist. Each company is represented with a line over a 90 day period.
Skip Chart

Media Sentiment Over Time

This chart shows the average media sentiment of NASDAQ and its competitors over the past 90 days as caculated by MarketBeat. The averaged score is equivalent to the following: Very Negative Sentiment <= -1.5, Negative Sentiment > -1.5 and <= -0.5, Neutral Sentiment > -0.5 and < 0.5, Positive Sentiment >= 0.5 and < 1.5, and Very Positive Sentiment >= 1.5.
Skip Chart

ECPG vs. The Competition

MetricEncore Capital GroupFIN IndustryFinance SectorNASDAQ Exchange
Market Cap$1.75B$10.05B$13.47B$12.46B
Dividend YieldN/A5.33%5.82%5.30%
P/E Ratio6.3314.2523.1625.61
Price / Sales0.951.74170.2563.45
Price / Cash6.378.2620.5055.34
Price / Book1.691.642.156.71
Net Income$256.83M$421.68M$1.11B$333.77M
7 Day Performance-0.75%-1.68%-0.66%0.40%
1 Month Performance2.38%0.88%0.58%4.03%
1 Year Performance99.48%11.92%11.19%36.33%

Encore Capital Group Competitors List

CompanyMarketRankShare PriceAnalysts' Price Target1Y Price PerformanceMarket CapRevenueP/E RatioEmployee CountIndicator(s)
ECPG
Encore Capital Group
2.232 of 5 stars
$81.61
+3.3%
$86.25
+5.7%
+96.0%$1.75B$1.85B6.337,350
PRAA
PRA Group
3.8261 of 5 stars
$21.39
-3.8%
$25.00
+16.9%
-3.4%$854.82M$1.20BN/A2,615
CACC
Credit Acceptance
2.8386 of 5 stars
$507.87
+0.6%
$505.00
-0.6%
+5.4%$5.26B$2.32B13.912,499
NNI
Nelnet
3.4381 of 5 stars
$140.94
-0.5%
$140.00
-0.7%
+6.6%$5.08B$2.26B11.975,744
SLM
SLM
4.0935 of 5 stars
$22.51
-0.8%
$29.80
+32.4%
-36.7%$4.28B$1.96B6.241,788

Related Companies and Tools


This page (NASDAQ:ECPG) was last updated on 5/14/2026 by MarketBeat.com Staff.
From Our Partners